Race Results for
About Two Hours from Anywhere
Cherokee and Clay Counties, NC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 09/28/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Forkner     502 Magic Cycles
1 Brandon McKeever     332 Earth Fare
2 Ross Bowden     509 Magic Cycles
3 Evan Halladay     506 Genesis Fulton Flyers
4 Matt Gainger   Arden, NC 191087  505 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
5 Justin Beard     507 unattached
6 Chase Fullerton   Montverde, FL 200127  504 Olympus Bicycles
7 Paul Edmonds     501 
8 Gus Wilde Jr.   Franklin, NC 186226  503 Motion Makers
9 Justin Murray     508 Genesis Souba
10 Samuel Snell   Marietta, GA 201179  510 Genesis Scuba
11 Jeffrey Frazer   Asheville, NC 190710  500 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Duncan   Valdese, NC 10178  101 Cane Creek
2 Thomas Davis     108 Cane Creek/Smith Barney
3 David Grice     110 Cane Creek
4 Steve Carrwell     195 Cane Creek/Smith Barney
5 Frank Lopez     112 Ford Cycling
6 Matthew Mason   Greensboro, NC 153389  102 Cycles de Oro/ North State
7 Mark Yeager     111 Ford Cycling
8 Daryll McKenzie   Marana, AZ 138171  117 Cartecay Bikes
9 Sean Dinges   Raleigh, NC 82860  105 Cycling Spoken Here
10 Sean Coleman   Land O Lakes, FL 121299  119 CSC Savanneh
11 David Petree   Greensboro, NC 100389  104 Greensboro Velo Club
12 James Elliott   Hickory, NC 120578  116 Cane Creek
DNF Scott Benton     107 Boston Bicycle Club
DNF Barry Brown   Marietta, GA 139058  114 Genesis Scuba/FFCC
DNF David Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  103 Team Gran Fondo
DNF Roy Simmons     106 Velo Voodoo

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  495 Team Gram Fondo
2 Kent Williams     491 Cane Creek/ABRC
3 Robert Gregory     493 Gran Fondo
4 Robert Rivers   Athens, GA 30025  497 Cane Creek
5 Richard Dunn   Asheville, NC 10215  498 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399  496 Cane Creek
7 Wayne Nix     489 Nantahala Outdoor Center
DNF Michael Jordon     488 CSC Savanneh
DNF Gerard Reery     490 Vew Voodoo
DNF Angelo Cilli   Atlanta, GA 177015  494 Atlanta Cycling
DNF Robert Karnicker   Waukegan, IL 119619  499 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jocob Rosenberger   Boulder, CO 88995  14 Jittery Joes
1 John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC 153638  19 Team Krystal
1 Reed Watson   Bozeman, MT 177407  53 Reality Bikes
2 Christopher Foster   Winston Salem, NC 12102  Subaru/Athletes Foot
2 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  Back Yard Burgers
3 Randy Parker   Raleigh, NC 45768  18 Mercy
3 Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353  49 Trek/VW/Free Flite
4 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  26 Cane Creek
4 David Hall   Fort Thomas, KY 126148  Back Yard Burgers
5 Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061  Subaru/Athletes Foot
DNF Christian Foster   Athens, GA 164559  Back Yard Burgers
DNF Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  Cane Creek
DNF Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  Cane Creek
DNF James Rithcie   Asheville, NC 142120  10 Cane Creek

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 David Hurt   Hixson, TN 194634  336 Suck Creek Racing
3 Tommy Koldziejski   Greenville, SC 19610  313 Guston Cycles
4 Shane Lawson   Moore, SC 159213  345 Freewheelers
5 Nick Sparks   Matthews, NC 186811  337 Team Charlotte
6 Wesley Garland   Alpharetta, GA 151975  339 Roswell Velo/Nalley
7 Richard Fuqua   Atlanta, GA 128853  318 Kolahori
8 Tim Barrett     328 Trek/VW/FreeFlite
9 Chance Regina   Norcross, GA 185365  320 Cycleworks
10 Erick Flores   Atlanta, GA 195488  311 Team Velo Sport
11 Jason Jeansonne     325 SCO)
12 Keith Knittle   Franklin, TN 196586  316 Back Yard Burgers
13 John (Bob) Wright   Arden, NC 185424  342 Ashville Bicycle Racing Club
14 J Scott Langford   Asheville, NC 145157  303 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
15 Brent Faulk     327 Suck Creek Cycles
16 Andy Ward     321 
17 Joseph Carter   Jesup, GA 171189  304 Clif Bar/ Cannondale
18 Leigh Foti     323 Cycleworks/Maxxis/Cox
19 Bryan Schoeffler     330 CSC Savanneh
20 Evan Halladay     324 Genesis Fulton Flyers
DNF James Peterman     331 Genesis Scuba/FFCC
DNF James Henry     322 Suck Creek Cycles
DNF Eric White   Asheville, NC 185963  348 Druid City Bicy Club
DNF Chad Arnbott   Jamaica Plain, MA 185640  343 Locos/PTI
DNF Alexander Aprelev   Cary, NC 178265  309 unattached
DNF Sam Danner     333 Clemson Univ
DNF Douglas Pielet   Islip, NY 173810  347 Spartanburg Freewheelers
DNF Daryl Sawyer   Marietta, GA 41967  314 Nalley Automotive / Roswell Velo
DNF Michael Despeaux   Cullowhee, NC 9314  315 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Rob Defoor     319 Low Country Volkswagen

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA 153776  407 XRS Racing/Team Bill Bone
2 Manuel Samaniego   Austin, TX 93188  405 Team Cycleworks
3 Sam Krieg     411 SCO
4 Michael Klatt   Wadmalaw Island, SC 88772  426 Low Country Volkswagon
5 Matthew Reeder   Carrboro, NC 199330  400 Boneshaker Bicycles
6 Lynn Hicks     193 GC Cyclying
7 Everette Herring     410 GC Cycling
8 Timothy Cooper   Lexington, KY 176925  401 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 Tony Esposito     194 GC Cycling
10 Aaron Burleson   Greenville, SC 187218  425 Low Country Volkswagon
11 Chase Fullerton   Montverde, FL 200127  406 Olympus Bicycles
12 Palmer Thomas   Charleston, SC 195948  424 Low Country Volkswagon
13 Gray Skinner   Austin, TX 200712  404 Back Yard Burgers
14 Jeffrey Frazer   Asheville, NC 190710  432 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
15 David Self   Cleveland, TN 197854  431 Suck Creek
16 Jason Lewis     415 Greenville Spinners
17 Alexander Morton   Duluth, MN 189546  430 Annie-Marie Nolton
18 Robert Karriker   Waukegan, IL 119619  499 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Eric Anderson     414 Boneshaker Bicycles
DNF George Drewey     196 Locos/Porterfield Tire
DNF Jason Lake     412 Druid City Bicy Club
DNF Mark Bishop   Fort Collins, CO 191874  420 SCO
DNF Keith Lewis   Bettendorf, IA 88727  427 Atlanta Cycling
DNF Mike Thompson   Marietta, GA 55393  198 Velo Voodoo

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Litz     614 Clemson Univ
2 Andrew Daane     620 Clemson Univ
3 Brian Hackathorne     621 Team Harrells
4 Josh Holland     631 unattached
5 Glenn Kalnins     619 Chattahaochee Cycling
6 David Lindberg   Greenville, SC 199281  626 Greenville Spinners
7 Christopher Andrus   Dahlonega, GA 178264  603 unattached
8 Roy Ezell   Richlands, NC 201443  610 unattached
9 Gerry DeLeon     627 Greenville Spinners

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alisha Little   Raleigh, NC 195081  202 Team Fuji
1 Kathleen Billington   Norwalk, CT 172658  208 Team Fuji
2 Alexis Brown   Marietta, GA 139375  209 Genesis Scuba/FFCC
3 Allison Carter   Jesup, GA 171187  203 Clif Bar/ Cannondale
4 Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102  200 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sara H LeGrand     559 Rock Hill Bike Club
2 Ann Koehler   Portsmouth, NH 195481  562 Reality Bikes
3 Gabrielle Steele   W Columbia, SC 138203  560 Carolina Velo
4 Jessie Karriker   Asheville, NC 170288  551 Team Prestige Subaru
5 Irene Backer   Greenville, SC 130345  550 Greenville Spinners
6 Anne W Bolyea   Tahoe City, CA 186680  563 Mellow Mushrooom/ Boone Velo
7 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  561 Ashville Bicycle Racing Club
8 Linda Pittman     558 Cycle Works

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaCUORESpyBonk BreakerShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee