Race Results for
About Two Hours from Anywhere
Cherokee and Clay Counties, NC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 09/28/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Forkner     502 Magic Cycles
1Brandon McKeever     332 Earth Fare
2Ross Bowden     509 Magic Cycles
3Evan Halladay     506 Genesis Fulton Flyers
4Matt Gainger   Arden, NC 191087  505 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
5Justin Beard     507 unattached
6Chase Fullerton   Montverde, FL 200127  504 Olympus Bicycles
7Paul Edmonds     501 
8Gus Wilde Jr.   Franklin, NC 186226  503 Motion Makers
9Justin Murray     508 Genesis Souba
10Samuel Snell   Marietta, GA 201179  510 Genesis Scuba
11Jeffrey Frazer   Asheville, NC 190710  500 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Duncan   Valdese, NC 10178  101 Cane Creek
2Thomas Davis     108 Cane Creek/Smith Barney
3David Grice     110 Cane Creek
4Steve Carrwell     195 Cane Creek/Smith Barney
5Frank Lopez     112 Ford Cycling
6Matthew Mason   Greensboro, NC 153389  102 Cycles de Oro/ North State
7Mark Yeager     111 Ford Cycling
8Daryll McKenzie   Marana, AZ 138171  117 Cartecay Bikes
9Sean Dinges   Raleigh, NC 82860  105 Cycling Spoken Here
10Sean Coleman   Land O Lakes, FL 121299  119 CSC Savanneh
11David Petree   Greensboro, NC 100389  104 Greensboro Velo Club
12James Elliott   Hickory, NC 120578  116 Cane Creek
DNFScott Benton     107 Boston Bicycle Club
DNFBarry Brown   Marietta, GA 139058  114 Genesis Scuba/FFCC
DNFDavid Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  103 Team Gran Fondo
DNFRoy Simmons     106 Velo Voodoo

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  495 Team Gram Fondo
2Kent Williams     491 Cane Creek/ABRC
3Robert Gregory     493 Gran Fondo
4Robert Rivers   Athens, GA 30025  497 Cane Creek
5Richard Dunn   Asheville, NC 10215  498 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399  496 Cane Creek
7Wayne Nix     489 Nantahala Outdoor Center
DNFMichael Jordon     488 CSC Savanneh
DNFGerard Reery     490 Vew Voodoo
DNFAngelo Cilli   Atlanta, GA 177015  494 Atlanta Cycling
DNFRobert Karnicker   Waukegan, IL 119619  499 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jocob Rosenberger   Boulder, CO 88995  14 Jittery Joes
1John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC 153638  19 Team Krystal
1Reed Watson   Bozeman, MT 177407  53 Reality Bikes
2Christopher Foster   Winston Salem, NC 12102  Subaru/Athletes Foot
2Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  Back Yard Burgers
3Randy Parker   Raleigh, NC 45768  18 Mercy
3Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353  49 Trek/VW/Free Flite
4Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  26 Cane Creek
4David Hall   Fort Thomas, KY 126148  Back Yard Burgers
5Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061  Subaru/Athletes Foot
DNFChristian Foster   Athens, GA 164559  Back Yard Burgers
DNFAndrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  Cane Creek
DNFSpencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  Cane Creek
DNFJames Rithcie   Asheville, NC 142120  10 Cane Creek

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2David Hurt   Hixson, TN 194634  336 Suck Creek Racing
3Tommy Koldziejski   Greenville, SC 19610  313 Guston Cycles
4Shane Lawson   Moore, SC 159213  345 Freewheelers
5Nick Sparks   Matthews, NC 186811  337 Team Charlotte
6Wesley Garland   Alpharetta, GA 151975  339 Roswell Velo/Nalley
7Richard Fuqua   Atlanta, GA 128853  318 Kolahori
8Tim Barrett     328 Trek/VW/FreeFlite
9Chance Regina   Norcross, GA 185365  320 Cycleworks
10Erick Flores   Atlanta, GA 195488  311 Team Velo Sport
11Jason Jeansonne     325 SCO)
12Keith Knittle   Franklin, TN 196586  316 Back Yard Burgers
13John (Bob) Wright   Arden, NC 185424  342 Ashville Bicycle Racing Club
14J Scott Langford   Asheville, NC 145157  303 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
15Brent Faulk     327 Suck Creek Cycles
16Andy Ward     321 
17Joseph Carter   Jesup, GA 171189  304 Clif Bar/ Cannondale
18Leigh Foti     323 Cycleworks/Maxxis/Cox
19Bryan Schoeffler     330 CSC Savanneh
20Evan Halladay     324 Genesis Fulton Flyers
DNFJames Peterman     331 Genesis Scuba/FFCC
DNFJames Henry     322 Suck Creek Cycles
DNFEric White   Asheville, NC 185963  348 Druid City Bicy Club
DNFChad Arnbott   Jamaica Plain, MA 185640  343 Locos/PTI
DNFAlexander Aprelev   Cary, NC 178265  309 unattached
DNFSam Danner     333 Clemson Univ
DNFDouglas Pielet   Islip, NY 173810  347 Spartanburg Freewheelers
DNFDaryl Sawyer   Marietta, GA 41967  314 Nalley Automotive / Roswell Velo
DNFMichael Despeaux   Cullowhee, NC 9314  315 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFRob Defoor     319 Low Country Volkswagen

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA 153776  407 XRS Racing/Team Bill Bone
2Manuel Samaniego   Austin, TX 93188  405 Team Cycleworks
3Sam Krieg     411 SCO
4Michael Klatt   Wadmalaw Island, SC 88772  426 Low Country Volkswagon
5Matthew Reeder   Carrboro, NC 199330  400 Boneshaker Bicycles
6Lynn Hicks     193 GC Cyclying
7Everette Herring     410 GC Cycling
8Timothy Cooper   Lexington, KY 176925  401 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9Tony Esposito     194 GC Cycling
10Aaron Burleson   Greenville, SC 187218  425 Low Country Volkswagon
11Chase Fullerton   Montverde, FL 200127  406 Olympus Bicycles
12Palmer Thomas   Charleston, SC 195948  424 Low Country Volkswagon
13Gray Skinner   Austin, TX 200712  404 Back Yard Burgers
14Jeffrey Frazer   Asheville, NC 190710  432 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
15David Self   Cleveland, TN 197854  431 Suck Creek
16Jason Lewis     415 Greenville Spinners
17Alexander Morton   Duluth, MN 189546  430 Annie-Marie Nolton
18Robert Karriker   Waukegan, IL 119619  499 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFEric Anderson     414 Boneshaker Bicycles
DNFGeorge Drewey     196 Locos/Porterfield Tire
DNFJason Lake     412 Druid City Bicy Club
DNFMark Bishop   Fort Collins, CO 191874  420 SCO
DNFKeith Lewis   Bettendorf, IA 88727  427 Atlanta Cycling
DNFMike Thompson   Marietta, GA 55393  198 Velo Voodoo

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Litz     614 Clemson Univ
2Andrew Daane     620 Clemson Univ
3Brian Hackathorne     621 Team Harrells
4Josh Holland     631 unattached
5Glenn Kalnins     619 Chattahaochee Cycling
6David Lindberg   Greenville, SC 199281  626 Greenville Spinners
7Christopher Andrus   Dahlonega, GA 178264  603 unattached
8Roy Ezell   Richlands, NC 201443  610 unattached
9Gerry DeLeon     627 Greenville Spinners

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alisha Little   Raleigh, NC 195081  202 Team Fuji
1Kathleen Billington   Norwalk, CT 172658  208 Team Fuji
2Alexis Brown   Marietta, GA 139375  209 Genesis Scuba/FFCC
3Allison Carter   Jesup, GA 171187  203 Clif Bar/ Cannondale
4Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102  200 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sara H LeGrand     559 Rock Hill Bike Club
2Ann Koehler   Portsmouth, NH 195481  562 Reality Bikes
3Gabrielle Steele   W Columbia, SC 138203  560 Carolina Velo
4Jessie Karriker   Asheville, NC 170288  551 Team Prestige Subaru
5Irene Backer   Greenville, SC 130345  550 Greenville Spinners
6Anne W Bolyea   Tahoe City, CA 186680  563 Mellow Mushrooom/ Boone Velo
7Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  561 Ashville Bicycle Racing Club
8Linda Pittman     558 Cycle Works

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee