Race Results for
Come See Me Bicycle Races
Rock Hill, SC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 05/14/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Brandon McKeever     909 Earthfare
3 Gregory Powell   Charlotte, NC 188624  911 Southpark Cycle
4 Phillip Boze   Winfield, WV 185212  901 Mtn. St. Wheelers

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA 12432  603 Monticello Velo Club
2 David Grice   Asheville, NC 14138  622 Cane Creek
3 Scott Duncan   Valdese, NC 10178  628 Piedmont Pedalers
4 Kurt Massey   Wake Forest, NC 155127  669 CCC
5 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  643 Cane Creek
6 Bill Gintert   Gastonia, NC 64895  659 Gaston CC
7 Ronald Hinson   Raleigh, NC 128494  647 Bike Source
9 Thomas Davis   Arden, NC 94999  623 Cane Creek
10 Peter Brentlinger   Weirton , WV 5767  657 Caro VW
11 Matthew Mason   Greensboro, NC 153389  616 CDO Northstate
12 Rene Qadt   Chapel Hill, NC 155660  618 Spin Cycle
13 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  649 Unattached
14 Michael Scholtz     678 Piedmont Pedalers
15 Chad Andrews   Charlotte, NC 69279  614 OLP
16 Cubric Radisa     677 Bike Source
17 Eric Zeiner   Lawrenceville, GA 52817  664 Atlanta Velo
18 Scott Johnston   Travelers Rst, SC 70646  676 Greenville Spinners
19 Eduardo Perez   Corona Del Mar, CA 48625  644 Unattached
20 Douglas Pielet   Greenville, SC 178810  665 Spartanburg Freewheelers

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barney Baxter   Raleigh, NC 56193  718 Heartland
2 William Holder   Raleigh, NC 16516  745 All Stars
3 Denny Bartel   Jacksonville, NC 110018  741 Prince William Elite
4 Peter Leousis   Hillsborough, NC 155667  705 Spin Cycle
5 Rob Weaver   Wake Forest, NC 52057  744 All Stars
6 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945  746 Hearts
7 Bobby Threatt   Easley, SC 35546  740 Bike Source
8 Albert Mills Jr.   Burlington, NC 58763  732 Elon Bike Shop
9 Michael Rudkin   Honeoye, NY 144080  719 All Star Bikes
10 David Proffitt   Pittsboro, NC 82910  742 Tricyclists
11 Robert Slater   Greensboro, NC 48848  749 Hearts
12 Jeffrey Allums   Lexington, SC 47174  734 Unattached
13 Philip Whitman   Gaffney, SC 46068  702 Spartanburg Freewheelers
14 Steve Miller   Asheville, NC 63107  707 ABRC

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Phillips (1 - Pro)   Edwards, CO 128667  27 Choco Andean Eco Coffee
1 Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133  14 Gomart
1 Everett Baker    90759  52 Highlands Cycling Team
2 Thomas Bass (2 - Pro)   Bozeman, MT 82659  33 Choco Andean Eco Coffee
2 David Crowe   Athens, GA 46704  31 PeopleSoft
2 Jeremy Conn   Raleigh, NC 49889  Mercy Cycling
3 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  68 CaneCreek/Subaru
3 James Ritchie   Asheville, NC 142120  59 CaneCreek/Subaru
4 Benjamin Swain   Wilmington , NC 34723  49 Benissimo
4 Ward Bates   Maitland, FL 2871  77 EarthFare
5 Scott Edge   Greenville, SC 60  30 OLP Racing
5 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  58 PeopleSoft
6 Jeff Franz   Huntersville, NC 12272  16 EarthFare
6 Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  38 Velo Clips/Sea & Ski
7 Andrew (Drew) Deters   San Diego, CA 101375  61 Homeland Communities
7 John Wall   Sacramento, CA 120434  19 GVC
8 Patrick McLoughlin   Asheville, NC 76117  60 CaneCreek/Subaru
8 Clarke Clingenpeel   Franklin, TN 101983  22 Cycling Spokin Here
9 Alan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  Joe Bologna
10 Peter Baker   Eugene, OR 122694  15 Gomart
10 Janson Spencer   Maryville 126144  50 Mercy Cycling
11 Randy Parker   Raleigh, NC 45768  48 Mercy Cycling
11 Gordon Stiel   Charlotte, NC 60657  72 THC/OCP Racing
12 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  21 CaneCreek/Subaru
12 Bradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  34 Highlands Cycling Team
13 Kurt Garin   Martinez, GA 132545  39 Homeland Communities
13 Chad Schoenauer   Asheville, NC 60029  ABRC/Cane Creek
14 David Hensley   Asheville, NC 15876  67 CaneCreek/Subaru
14 Daniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA 63111  Velo Clips/Sea & Ski
15 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  43 Peoples Cycling
15 Patrick Raines   Cary, NC 43378  Cycling Spokin Here
16 Heath Dotson   Asheville, NC 53689  63 CaneCreek/Subaru
16 Tyler Ellis   Charleston, SC 121428  29 EarthFare
17 Michael Kelly   Charlotte, NC 105651  64 Evergreen/Easton
18 Matt McCarthy   Mableton, GA 151969  69 Homeland Communities
19 A T Stanip   Lancaster, PA 54332  87 Evergreen/Easton
20 Christopher Guidry   Bristow, VA 74413  32 Evergreen/Easton

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexander Apprelev   Cary, NC 178265  377 
2 Jasen Clutts   Columbia, SC 168489  366 Team Earthfare
3 Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353  384 Genesis Scuba
4 Curtis Stipleg   Cary, NC 155616  351 Cycles DeOro
5 Alexander Barry   Arlington, VA 192827  321 BRC
6 Jacob Rogers   Santa Monica, CA 86385  331 John Deere/Athens CC
7 David Hall   Myrtle Beach, SC 14690  328 Charleston Velo
8 Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA 171981  989 
9 Thomas Ziheig   Boone, NC 155848  380 Evergreen/Easton
10 Brian Curran   Columbia 8383  314 Outspokin
11 Garrett Wonders   Anytown, SC 167330  325 Charleston Velo
12 Jason Ward   Matthews, NC 92017  379 Evergreen/Easton
13 David Harlick   Durham, NC 184514  396 Ecology Center
14 Shannon St.Clair   North Wilkesboro, NC 173705  371 Cool Breeze/DeFeet
15 Jeffrey Zimmerman   Asheville, NC 99367  357 LesAmis
16 Matthew Micca   Greensboro, NC 141859  326 Greensboro Velo
17 Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  359 Southern Cycling Operations
18 Chad Robertson   Chapel Hill, NC 50240  317 Franklin Street
19 Tom Sunday   Columbia, SC 34657  388 Cycle Center
21 Daniel Watts   Charleston, SC 156355  327 Xaloy Racing Club
22 Karl Kaiser     394 Outspokin
23 Nicholas Dole   Athens 142769  334 John Deere/Athens CC
24 Allan Smith   Walnut Creek Ca, NC 164718  342 Training Wheels
25 Christopher Casey   Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 125988  333 John Deere/Athens CC
26 Zachary Taylor   Marietta, GA 180394  336 FFCC/Genesis Scuba

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  418 Magic Cycles
2 Frank Diaz   Mesa, AZ 107739  411 Franklin Street
3 Ricky Fugua   Atlanta, GA 128853  463 Kalahari
4 Langston Powell     446 Outspokin
5 Chance Regina   Norcross, GA 185365  452 Atlanta Cycling
6 R Blair Craig   Belmont, NC 179229  415 Bohemian
7 Colin Barry   Cincinnati, OH 100867  439 Greensboro Velo
8 Thomas Patala   Hillsborough, NC 178032  434 Greensboro Velo
9 Carl Woodworth   Tempe, AZ 167466  475 Rocky River
10 Michael Root   Easthampton 175844  454 Northampton Cycling
11 Dennis Echols   Washington, GA 181308  455 Athens Cycling/John Deere
12 Christopher Brandser   Charlotte, NC 72678  440 OLP Racing
13 Manuel Samaniego   Austin, TX 93188  419 Atlanta Cycling
14 Michael Klatt   Wadmalaw Island, SC 88772  468 Coastal Cyclists
15 Daryl Tulemuri   Raleigh, NC 155634  470 Capital Cycling
16 William Giblin   Carrboro, NC 181154  406 Franklin Street
17 Michael Boone   Boone, NC 4232  462 Magic Cycles
18 Charles Moeschel   Charlotte, NC 179439  422 Outdoor Lighting
19 Jerry Espy   Cary, NC 174251  416 CCC
20 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  414 Spin Cycle
21 Mark Nielson   Bethel, CT 158768  442 Homeland
22 Todd Tomplin   Alta Loma, CA 182728  478 Asheville
23 Arek Long   Greenville, NC 66529  479 Team Charlotte
24 Alexis Valverde   Pleasant Hill, CA 173465  481 DeFeet
25 Nathan Clark   Raleigh, NC 164954  405 Tricyclists
26 Thomas Taylor   Fort Collins, CO 179049  448 Athens Cycling/John Deere
27 Brian Barrett   Mesa, AZ 185409  438 Southern Elite
28 Lars Norlander   Pineville, NC 168478  432 OLP Racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Vestal   Lexington, NC 179415  566 Hearts
2 Patrick Sheehan   Atlanta, GA 177948  512 Atlanta-Northstar
3 Tim Johnson   San Francisco, CA 187946  506 Atlanta Cycling
4 James Harrison     573 Clemson
5 Justin Katike   La Crosse, WI 182701  549 Unattached
6 Kevin McGowan     509 Unattached
7 Douglas Burton   Mableton, GA 185359  511 Bicycling Unl
8 Kevin Fox   Clemmons, NC 187292  533 Unattached
9 Brent Lehew     547 Atlantic Velo
10 Howard Parsons   Charlotte, NC 180816  519 Unattached
11 Bruce Humphries   Gaffney, SC 187757  564 Spartanburg Freewheelers
12 Jered Coruber     560 UGA
13 James Ellis     545 Unattached
14 Andrew Turnbull   Durham, NC 186931  503 Unattached
15 George King   Columbia, SC 189095  526 SC Sport Club
16 Barry Whitesides   Statesville, NC 175357  536 Unattached
17 Howard Kashefsky   Durham, NC 176967  532 Capital City
19 Todd Gray   Lexington, NC 179413  542 Unattached
20 Denis Beiter   Columbia, SC 169517  510 Outspokin
21 Derrick Hogan   Cleveland, GA 128031  565 Unattached
22 Jonathan Jones   Columbus, OH 187034  505 Cycling Spokin Here
23 David (Bryan) Smith   Claremont, NC 90646  516 DeFeet/Cool Breeze
24 James Curry   Alexandria, VA 187858  502 Lanterne Rouge
26 Julius McKay     530 Outspokin
27 Thomas Hughes   Carrboro, NC 181452  527 Tricyclists
28 Michael Jordan   Pooler, GA 147421  507 Savannah Wheelman
29 Mark Ornitz   Raleigh, NC 188416  504 Spin Cycle
30 Mark Connolly   Lincolnton, NC 186487  513 Sptbg Freewheelers
31 Jeff Goodman     571 Unattached
32 Paul Johnson   Atlanta, GA 182037  531 Unattached
34 Craig Kalsa   Charlotte, NC 116614  572 Team Charlotte
35 Donald Hedrick     538 Unattached
36 Tom Ricketts   Chapel Hill, NC 185505  563 Tricyclists
37 Christopher Nielsen   Roanoke, VA 146205  561 Xaloy
38 Michael Vandenheuvel     523 Unattached
40 Jack Hutchins   Clover, SC 188464  522 Unattached
41 Doug Green     529 Outspokin
42 Gary Brown     562 Unattached
43 Randy Whitt   Charlotte, NC 188780  570 Team Charlotte

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Hannon   Chapel Hill, NC 180970  801 Tricyclists
3 Gabrielle Steele   W Columbia, SC 138203  818 Outspokin
4 Leigh Valletti   Decatur, GA 142209  812 Genesis
5 Wendi Stinnett     806 Southern Cycling
6 Renee Williams     803 Pedal Pack
7 Elizabeth Hansen   Greenville, SC 170719  802 DeFeet/Piedmong
8 Elaine Bennett   Corbin, KY 161716  808 Bicycles Unlimited
9 Elizabeth Mueller     805 Sandhills Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerCUORESierra NevadaShimanoSpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee