Race Results for
NOC Knobscorcher
Bryson City, NC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 04/21/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Master

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Vernon   Mebane, NC1:21:05 126059  1810 
2 TYLER GRANOVEC   Atlanta, GA1:21:22 179499  1861 HAPPY TRAILS
3 Mark Scholtz   Candler, NC1:26:49 146949  1807 
4 Bill Grabowski   Fletcher, NC1:29:00 132141  1802 
5 JASON BROSCHE   1:29:15  1862 ADVENTURE CYCLES
6 REX PARRISH   1:30:37  1805 
7 MIKE COLES   1:31:46  1860 HAPPY TRAILS
8 Max Trent   Powell, TN1:32:46 184415  1865 KNOX VELO
9 ROCKY SHIPES   1:33:56  1808 
10 EMORY OWEN   1:35:57  1863 
11 STEVE RULLI   1:36:45  1866 
12 Tim French   Knoxville, TN1:39:34 165196  1801 
13 CHRIS LEDBETTER   1:40:11  1804 
14 ANDY TAYLOR   1:47:08  1809 
15 PAUL JACKSON   1:59:35  1803 
16 KEVIN TRENT   2:18:36  1864 ALFATRENTO
DNF BEN ROSS   NTA  1806 BIKE PEDDLER
DNF Edward Burress   Arden, NCNTA 146920  1085 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC1:32:30 172830  603 
2 CHRIS STRAYNAR   Fort Thomas, KY1:33:55 184955  610 
3 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC1:33:59 187086  503 
4 Scott Dettman   Murphy, NC1:34:08 170157  515 CYCLE SOUTH
5 ERIC WHIDDEN   Helena, AL1:37:25 187677  511 
6 Andrew Listes   Germantown, TN1:37:27 153536  505 
7 DAVID DOUGHERTY   1:37:28  516 WARREN WILSON
8 Brad Pastir   Salt Lake City, UT1:37:33 171733  509 
9 Nathaniel Monroe   Fletcher, NC1:38:57 185726  507 
10 Miles Ericson   Granville, MA1:39:29 153128  518 BRYAN COLLEGE
11 JUSTIN ZMIJEWSKI   1:39:51  517 WARREN WILSON
12 MICHAEL GALLIK   1:41:07  519 KABOB
13 DOUG IANUARIO   1:41:57  520 DIRTY DONKEY
14 Clay Holder   Alpharetta, GA1:43:05 187350  504 
15 Andrew Lynch   Winston Salem, NC1:43:51 180609  506 
16 THAD WALKER   1:45:47  512 
17 MARKDANIEL HOUGHTON   1:46:13  514 HEARNS
18 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC1:54:48 170924  521 
19 STEWART WHITE   2:02:41  513 
20 TANNER MUELLER   2:25:29  508 
21 BRIAN DUNCAN   2:25:30  501 
22 DAVID STARBUCK   2:32:06  510 BRYAN COLLEGE

Men - SP - Senior - 19-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Goelzer   Mount Holly, NC1:28:54 85916  1905 
2 C Jason Lake   Tuscaloosa, AL1:32:12 166185  1908 
3 Stiles Cummings   Asheville, NC1:32:14 139234  1912 TEAM STILES
4 Eric Capley   Tuscaloosa, AL1:33:40 164952  1906 
5 Eric White   Asheville, NC1:35:50 185963  1911 CYCLE PATH
6 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN1:37:32 159867  1907 
7 BEN HINKER   1:37:38  1904 
8 Ken Melvin   Northport, AL1:38:46 151177  1909 
9 Tarik Saleh   Los Alamos, NM1:39:26 106920  1901 
10 PATRICK SCULLY   1:40:17  1902 
11 TIM BATEMAN   1:47:21  1913 
12 WES PETRIN   1:47:51  1915 HDK CYCLES
14 MORGAN FLUHRER   1:59:21  1914 DIRTY DONKEY
15 MATT BARKER   2:09:17  1903 
DNF ANDY GRABOWSKI   NTA  1910 CONUNDRUM CYCLING

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN MUSE   1:31:47  606 
2 D Ben Poss   Asheville, NC1:33:33 127843  615 
3 Brian Pierce   Wilkesboro, NC1:35:04 78658  619 ABRC
4 Kevin Mullins   Maiden, NC1:35:51 184011  622 TEAM RCT
5 Alvin Thomas   Greensboro, NC1:35:55 180595  612 
6 Russ Smith   Ellijay, GA1:38:16 184276  621 CARTECAY BIKE SHOP
7 GREG MCINTYRE   1:39:12  624 
8 Hans Ramm   Winston Salem, NC1:39:25 177748  608 
9 JACOB SESSONS   Asheville, NC1:39:26 181007  620 BIOWHEELS RACING/HIGHLAND B
10 JOSH WHITMORE   1:41:23  614 
11 David Muse   Cumming, GA1:41:24 161462  605 
12 BRENT WARD   1:41:45  613 
13 Richard Mauldin   Moore, SC1:41:46 180628  616 CAROLINA VW
14 Brian Quarles   Richmond Va1:44:45 172339  607 
15 BILL DEAN   1:44:48  617 
16 AARON DAWSON   1:44:48  601 
17 RYAN SKINNER   1:44:59  609 
18 KEVIN SUPPINGER   1:46:53  611 
19 JEREMY SCHNEIDER   1:49:32  623 BIKE TOWN
20 Randy Majors   Clarksville, TN1:53:16 152564  604 
21 JEFF BOSWELL   1:56:24  618 
DNF SCOTT DEKEN   Davie, FLNTA 189904  602 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MATT SANFORD   Rutland, MA1:31:18 181433  724 ACTION WHEELSPORT
2 MARK BALDWIN   1:33:02  727 ADVENTURE CYCLES
3 Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC1:34:30 150598  715 
4 Stacy Boaz   Reidsville, NC1:35:09 173552  702 
5 John Dockery   Cary, NC1:36:26 175467  704 
6 BRUCE STEWART   1:36:57  731 
7 Tim Jackson   Sanford, NC1:38:00 166101  712 
8 JAY WALSH   1:38:08  723 
9 MARCUS DOXTAD   1:39:09  735 
10 ROBERT STETLER   Casselberry, FL1:39:29 105329  721 
11 MATTHEW SWAIM   1:39:34  726 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
12 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA1:39:35 173111  720 
13 Jim Molnar   Cary, NC1:39:43 186949  718 
14 Mark King   Decatur, GA1:39:49 163111  713 
15 Chris Greener   Waco, TX1:39:53 168039  708 
16 MIKE KLEEPER   1:40:15  728 TEAM FLAC
17 Todd Croke   Lakewood, CO1:40:25 81542  703 
18 Brian Beattie   Asheville, NC1:40:58 181563  701 
19 Steven Fenster   Wooster, OH1:41:00 41813  705 
20 Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC1:41:10 177246  709 
21 Greg Robinson   Pooler, GA1:41:35 186191  725 ACTION WHEELSPORT
22 DAVID HOMANSKY   1:42:38  711 
23 ANDREW HAGER   1:44:22  739 SYCAMORE CYCLES
24 DEREK IMES   1:46:11  732 AT THE HUB
25 RODNEY DENDER   1:47:51  729 
26 Joel Burgess   Asheville, NC1:49:24 175501  738 SYCAMORE CYCLES
27 JON SARVER   1:50:28  733 BIOWHEELS RACING/HIGHLANDS
28 Timothy Goelzer   Monroe, NC1:50:55 183497  706 
29 JAMES SANDS   1:52:10  736 
30 NINO ALDOLFO   1:54:46  730 
31 David Millsaps   Muscle Shoals, AL1:55:42 159861  716 
32 MARK WALD   1:59:42  737 USMC MTB TEAM
33 JASON TROUSDALE   2:03:52  722 
34 TOM REILLY   2:11:59  719 
DNF DUSHN SPERBER   NTA  734 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Larry Crook   Talking Rock, GA1:35:11 8192  802 
2 Mike Moraites   Whitman, MA1:35:52 180999  808 
3 Guy Spiher   Winston Salem, NC1:36:46 146941  824 
4 CHRIS GILLIGAN   1:37:25  819 SUCK CREEK CYCLE
5 Robert Whitaker   Madisonville, TN1:37:41 152250  813 
6 Gary Brown   Cumming, GA1:39:41 160089  801 
7 Ken Rehme   Charlotte, NC1:39:53 174399  821 
8 Donald Taylor   Asheville, NC1:40:42 175495  812 
9 ANTHONY GERLACH   1:41:08  803 
10 Ken Keefner   Charlotte, NC1:42:46 161554  806 
11 S. JOHN   1:42:48  817 
12 Barry Goldenberg   Waxhaw, NC1:43:07 161576  804 
13 Jay Smith   Charlotte, NC1:43:35 180625  810 
14 Clint Holmes   Tega Cay, SC1:43:48 106815  822 
15 Kenneth Brown   Flowery Br, GA1:45:41 130949  820 ADVENTURE CYCLES
16 LARS SWENSON   1:48:13  811 
17 TRASE OWEN   1:50:25  816 PAULS SCHWINN
18 REID PICHARD   1:51:00  809 
19 Dewey Edwards   Walkertown, NC1:53:03 171380  814 FLAT TIRE
20 GREG LOVELACE   2:16:22  807 
21 KEVIN GETCHELL   2:24:47  818 TEAM FLAC
22 ROY COOK   2:49:23  815 SPOKE JUNKIES
DNF CRAIG NEAL   NTA  823 

Men - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lynn Underhill   Cadiz, KY1:37:37 147717  929 CRCC
2 Mark Fisk   Fulton, KY1:38:43 172787  904 
3 Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA1:39:23 176403  906 
4 Rudy Mendias   Griffen, GA1:40:06 170905  909 
5 JIM MITCHELL   1:40:48  910 
6 BRAD CODEY   Greensboro, NC1:40:55 173549  933 PACELINE
7 David Talley   Raleigh, NC1:41:44 161575  917 
8 William McGee   Germanton, NC1:41:47 175017  937 PACELINE
9 Terry Barham   Brevard, NC1:41:55 2580  938 
10 Vick Dyer   Knoxville, TN1:42:16 10321  903 
11 Terry Mathison   Atlanta, GA1:42:17 176263  931 ATLANTA CYCLING
12 Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC1:42:38 167927  912 YOUNG LIFE
13 David Thomas   Brookwood, AL1:42:59 88122  918 
14 James Peeler   Trinity, NC1:44:00 170910  914 
15 STEVE ANSTOETTEN   Piney Flats, TN1:44:26 133399  936 PINEY FLATS RACING
17 DAVID JACKSON   1:45:49  934 
18 JEFFREY MATANIS   Charlotte, NC1:47:37 47184  932 
19 Chuck Whited   Decatur, GA1:47:47 112259  935 RBM
20 BRUCE BOGGS   1:48:46  925 
21 RICHARD SPOON   1:48:52  921 FLAT TIRE
22 David Weiss   Birmingham, AL1:49:50 189014  920 
23 THOMAS AMBROSE   1:49:55  901 
24 TONY MITCHELL   Atlanta, GA1:51:05 145484  930 
25 Jeff Bostic   Bessemer, AL1:52:00 173103  902 
26 Mike Mead   Nashville, TN1:53:32 168326  923 
27 David Pitts   Memphis, TN1:54:15 138537  924 MIDSOUTH VELO
28 Timothy Parton   Vance, AL1:54:29 140461  913 
29 MEDFORD HOUCK   Winston Salem, NC1:54:40 23889  926 HEARTS
30 PATRICK GRAHAM   1:54:43  905 
31 Eugene Kennedy   Mobile, AL1:56:19 175212  908 
32 Samuel Satterwhite   Waxhaw, NC1:56:42 180653  915 
33 JERE DEARLING   Burgaw, NC1:56:43 175019  928 
34 MIKE OTTING   2:00:20  911 
35 Lee Frankel   Waleska, GA2:00:59 12247  927 
36 Martin Turanec   Columbia, SC2:05:18 171345  919 
DNF MARK SMITHERS   NTA  916 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ashley Hetzer   Asheville, NC1:22:06 183300  1603 
2 Jarrod Werts   Boone, NC1:24:24 180992  1606 
3 PATRICK FARNELL   1:26:19  1608 WARREN WILSON
4 ARTHUR MURRAY   1:27:18  1604 
5 MATT BRELAND   1:29:25  1601 
6 ADAM TIMM   1:32:29  1605 NORTH CAROLINA OB
7 JAKE EBENHOEH   1:32:52  1602 
8 JACOB GAMBLE   1:33:35  1607 WARREN WILSON

Men - BG - Senior - 19-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL WUERFEL   1:13:14  1964 
2 SCOTT CROSBY   1:29:30  1952 
3 MIKE PENOSKY   1:33:37  1963 
4 PETER ALHART   1:33:38  1965 
5 RANDELL TUTTLE   1:36:14  1967 
6 PAT DEMPSEY   1:38:04  1959 
7 DOUGLAS HEAD   1:49:54  1962 
8 MIKE HERNDON   1:50:54  1966 
9 MALCOLM MACNEILL   1:56:32  1969 
10 LARRY KAPLAN   2:30:52  1960 
11 JEFF HAMSBERGER   2:33:32  1968 
DNF DANIEL PUGH   NTA  1956 
DNF MATT ESAU   NTA  1961 
DNF Adam Fisher   Atlanta, GANTA 178359  1954 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AUSTIN SANSBURY   Woodinville, WA1:21:09 27679  1659 
2 BYRON GOLD   1:23:30  1653 
3 BLAKE PENDLETON   1:24:48  1660 
4 JAMES YOUNG   1:27:03  1657 
5 DAVID LANE   1:29:58  1662 SCO
6 SCOTT MARCILLE   1:35:39  1655 
7 JEFF JACKSON   1:40:39  1661 
8 KYLE DOWNING   1:41:00  1652 
9 SCOTT WHITWORTH   1:49:04  1656 
DNF BRYAN JENNINGS   NTA  1658 
DNF DONNIE CHAMBERS   NTA  1651 
DNF Jonathan Jackson   Hendersonville, NCNTA 180649  1663 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zdenek Fiebinger   Franklin1:20:06 183301  1706 
2 JOHN CALDWELL   1:20:49  1725 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
3 Glenn Kalnins   Fortson, GA1:21:21 145873  1709 
4 Carl Arneson   Pittsboro, NC1:23:45 181011  1701 
5 JOE BURCH   1:24:06  1729 UPPER CHATTAHOOCHE CYCLING
6 Ronald Steele   Southern Pines, NC1:25:21 180993  1720 
7 SHAWN TEW   1:25:36  1722 
8 PHILLIP SULLIVAN   1:26:44  1721 
9 ROBERT TOMLINSON   1:27:01  1733 NW ALABAMA CYCLING CLUB
10 ELLIS DOUGLAS   1:27:07  1705 
11 DEREK DAVIS   1:27:14  1734 
12 SCOTT PLESANTS   1:27:48  1716 
13 Bryan Thomas   Aberdeen, NC1:29:44 166212  1735 SANDHILLS CYCLE CLUB
14 JAY BALINT   1:29:50  1703 
15 DENNIS GROOMS   1:30:36  1707 
16 JEFFREY MILLSPAUGH   1:31:44  1713 
17 JAMES MCCOY   1:33:37  1730 MCCOY
18 MARK KOENINGER   1:35:08  1710 
19 MICHAEL LITTON   1:36:41  1712 
20 RYAN MADAMBA   1:37:29  1732 
21 GRAY WILSON   1:39:04  1723 
22 Royce Gaines   Sanford, NC1:41:03 179914  1726 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
23 LAIR GANTT   1:43:06  1711 
24 SMANTHA KAINE   1:44:14  1654 
25 JAMES DAILEY   1:44:38  1702 
26 ZACH MORRIS   1:48:16  1714 
27 WADE PATTON   1:48:17  1737 
28 DANIEL STRICKLAND   1:52:24  1731 PRO. MECHANICAL SERVICES
29 JOHN PRATER   2:04:55  1728 
DNF ANDREW PHILLIPS   NTA  1727 BIKE WORKZ
DNF BRIAN DALTON   NTA  1704 
DNF STEVE ROBINSON   NTA  1717 

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glen Graham   Tampa, FL1:23:39 13848  1852 
2 Jerry Steele   Winston Salem, NC1:26:21 180635  1813 STEELMAN
3 Robert Suggs   Cary, NC1:27:10 177301  1856 
4 Ray Broome   Cornelius, NC1:36:39 174812  1724 
5 WILEY WHITE   1:37:04  1858 
6 FLETCHER SCOTT   1:38:11  1855 
7 JOHN MULLIGAN   1:38:31  1812 TERRE HAUTE CYCLING
8 RON GUFFEY   1:44:54  1853 
9 KERRY HUGHES   1:46:10  1854 
10 DENNY WRIGHT   1:47:23  1815 
11 BOBBY MARTIN   1:47:41  1814 
12 RANDY FORRESTER   1:47:47  1819 
13 DUNCAN CHAPMAN   1:51:15  1817 PACELINE
14 WILLIAM WRIGHT   1:52:46  1859 
15 CHRIS WALKER   1:55:45  1857 
16 TONY HAWKINS   2:03:39  1818 
17 MIKE HARRELL   2:19:46  1816 
DNF LU LIVERMON   NTA  1811 TEAM BICYCLE WORLD

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpyCUOREUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee