Race Results for
NORBA NCS #2 - Apine Valley
Lake Geneva, WI
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 06/15/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 WAYNE HUTTON   03:08.13  1202 PEDAL POWE
DNF MICHAEL DUTCZAK   DNF  1271 CALUMET CI

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DREW YENERICH   02:43.83  1151 

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cris Winner   Missoula, MT01:58.40 174246  1183 BIKE DOCTO
2 Daniel Hultgen   Santa Barbara, CA02:00.62 184908  1221 
3 Morgan Ryan   Catonsville, MD02:08.62 173474  1001 CATONSVILL

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ROCKET SHELLEY   01:57.30  1159 CHUMBA WUM
2 Bryan Kieffer   Puyallup, WA02:01.66 100849  1150 FOES AZONI
3 NICK DARCY   02:18.29  1225 
4 KEVIN TOBIAS   02:22.40  1195 
5 MATT SIENKO   02:58.45  1164 XXX RACING

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRIAN HANA   01:46.35  1199 PEDAL POWE
2 Ryan Mulder   Walker, MI01:51.28 191207  1040 HIGH GEAR
3 DREW DRENNAN   02:03.28  1276 
4 JESSE MAKA   02:12.39  1168 
5 ERIC BUTLER   02:38.50  1305 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Duncan Riffle   Santa Barbara, CA01:28.00 146687  1212 CHUMBA WUM
2 Cameron Zink   Reno, NV01:29.09 112265  1251 BIKE BROTH
3 Cory Gustafson   Vista, CA01:29.60 162777  1012 FOES-AZONI
4 Cody Warren   Alpine, CA01:29.96 160802  1274 MADCATZ/DR
5 GERRITT BEYTAGH   01:32.15  1015 
6 Peter Brennen   Berkeley, CA01:33.39 169936  1013 RPM/YETI
7 Jhon Bonham   Garberville Ca01:34.24 187203  1203 BOMBSQUAD
8 JONATHON TAYLOR   01:34.37  1300 ORANGE AUS
10 Hayden Price   Sandy, UT01:35.09 163622  1249 SMITH
11 Ryan Bloch   Roswell, GA01:35.94 154169  1016 REALITYBIK
12 John Reynolds   Denver, CO01:36.33 129737  1049 RPM
13 Jade Jenny   Hinesburg, VT01:36.50 150562  1216 BLISS RACI
14 Eric Budzynski   Salt Lake City, UT01:37.32 160855  1200 RPM/SMITH
15 Stephen Ruiz   Redondo Beach, CA01:37.75 155997  1312 CHUMBA WUM
16 MATT SHIRLEY   01:38.95  1211 RPM
17 Anthony Cuomo   El Cajon, CA01:40.65 157172  1047 TURNER/AXO
18 Joseph Sanders   01:41.30 171145  1193 THE BIKE L
19 Max Stanton   San Jose, CA01:42.75 157894  1282 ADG RACING
20 Landon Taylor   Big Bear Lake, CA01:43.92 172596  1052 TEAM BIG B
21 Michael Ontiveros   Boulder, CO01:43.94 170545  1209 RPM/YETI
22 Brian Webster   Victor Ville, CA01:44.06 164282  1196 WAYNES BOM
23 Tom Reynolds   Hampton, NJ01:44.72 159376  1048 RPM/YETI
24 ALEX MCDOUGAL   01:44.80  1301 
25 Robert Wagner   Wilmette, IL01:48.39 190632  1172 
26 ANTHONY DEANGELIS   01:48.77  1354 10 10 PROD
27 Ian Ferguson   San Luis Obispo, CA01:55.81 99539  1014 
28 DEXTER LEVANDOSKI   01:56.93  1208 TEAM RPM
29 JACK SHURE   02:01.01  1277 LENZ SPORT
DNF Matt Mirell   S Lake Tahoe, CADNF 105500  1051 TROY LEE

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trevyn Newpher   Steamboat Springs, CO01:29.55 189058  1019 
2 Chris Ciaci   Northport, NY01:32.82 105003  1018 TURNER BIK
3 Matt Vujicevich   San Mateo, CA01:33.36 189478  1171 
4 BRYAN DANCE   Burlington, VT01:33.57 174968  1243 MICHELIN
5 Brandon Johnson   Southwick, MA01:36.67 181504  1273 GRAVITY WA
6 Harley Addair   Winston Salem , NC01:37.58 171146  1017 
7 OLIVER NERSLEY   Denver, CO01:37.64 164365  1264 FILZ BUILT
8 Levi Kyser   Interlochen, MI01:37.98 94407  498 AZONIC
9 Dustin Kodger   Akron, OH01:39.25 164530  1289 S.O.S. / S
10 Cory Ross   Basalt, CO01:40.30 151796  1362 
11 Kyle Passen   Auburn, WA01:40.62 180024  1244 
12 Paul Phillips   Whitesboro, NY01:42.16 135320  1258 INTENSE/AZ
13 RYAN OLTHOUSE   01:42.54  1247 MARQUETTE
14 BEN BODENHAMER   01:42.81  1050 
15 Chris Sweeney   East Northport, NY01:45.73 152991  1044 TURNER/MIC
16 GARY BETHEA   01:48.57  1228 PRIVATEER
17 Ian Collins   San Diego, CA01:49.59 173565  1260 
18 AARON BLAND   01:49.75  1290 
19 SUNNY WILLIS   01:50.57  1360 
20 BENJI JOHNSON   01:51.74  1155 
21 Aaron Bolton   Columbia, MO01:55.22 121069  1318 RITCHY/DIA
22 JON MAGLIO   02:04.18  1227 
23 R. DAVID SCHULZ   Colorado Springs, CO02:10.44 13276  1283 DOGFISH
24 FRANCISCO BONNIN   02:15.73  1286 
DNF KASHI LEUCHS   DNF  1210 VOLVO CANN
DNF Jordan Roessingh   Madison, WIDNF 170411  822 REVOLUTION
DNF Mike Janssen   Utica, MIDNF 160460  1077 TEAM JESUS
DNF KEVIN FOWLER   Pittsburgh, PADNF 154454  1361 TM JACKASS
DNF Paul Smith   Hunt Valley, MDDNF 131272  1267 TREK
DNF MATT HENDERSON   DNF  1020 GARDEN STA
DNF KYLE NEEDHAM   DNF  1223 
DNF REED DOERR   DNF  1288 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID BETHEA   01:28.96  1232 
2 Michael Hoffman   Acworth, GA01:29.09 183949  1022 REALTYBIKE
3 Shane Leiggi   Morgantown, WV01:33.48 162446  1175 THE RACERS
4 Marvin Scanland   Hampstead, MD01:34.00 163826  1053 THE RACERS
5 FRED TAYLOR   01:34.34  1191 NAKED WATC
6 Rodney James   Lennox, CA01:34.35 168437  1026 CHUMBA WUM
7 Todd Koskinen   Durango, CO01:34.50 91856  1176 
8 Andrew Bressem   Southwick, MA01:37.41 165912  1341 AZONIC/GRA
9 Christopher Canfield   Bellingham, WA01:38.62 172199  1297 CANFIELDBR
10 Josh Crawford   Phoenix, AZ01:39.62 8096  1198 HIGH ROLLE
11 Jonathan Frucci   West Greenwich, RI01:41.53 130247  1025 ARCADIA BR
12 Lebon Ballesteros   Honolulu, HI01:41.92 150943  1192 AZONIC/MAX
13 Ryan Cleek   Santa Cruz, CA01:42.02 182987  1054 
14 Ben Klimas   Parkersburg, WV01:42.33 144474  1250 SPECIALIZE
15 Robert Mitchell   Lakeside, CA01:43.84 157962  1043 DOPE BMX P
16 JOSE MORALES   01:46.05  1179 GUATEMALA
17 RYAN BERGHAMMER   01:46.42  1265 
18 Chris Gibson   Sacramento, CA01:47.05 156533  1045 ABG
19 PAUL REANDON   Dillon, CO01:47.39 169710  1231 BIG KIDS
20 Enoch Tatton   Heber City, UT01:49.28 163626  1299 DABUTT
21 Daniel Omiecinski   Evergreen Park, IL01:54.83 154888  1169 AZONIC
22 PHILIP BICE   Riverton, NJ01:55.05 173930  1367 SOS RACING
23 Bertin Isidoro   New York, NY01:56.50 146987  1055 BIG WHEEL
DNF JASON THURIN   DNF  1184 
DNF RYAN SULLIVAN   DNF  1188 
DNF PETER SHAFFER   DNF  1268 
DNF Jason Soukup   Chesterfield, MADNF 163964  1023 GRAVITY WA
DNF SCOTT WESTPHALL   DNF  1245 
DNF JAROD BROWN   DNF  1021 

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Santoro   Las Vegas, NV01:30.94 155222  1039 MOUNTAIN B
2 Matthew Pinelli   San Rafael, CA01:32.63 28192  1314 
3 JAY HUMPHREY   01:33.36  1368 SYSTEM DH
4 JOHN HEROD   Morgantown, WV01:34.17 183902  1177 RACERS EDG
5 Terry Hinton   Johnson City, TN01:34.98 158684  1262 APPALACHIA
6 JOEY PARENT   01:36.51  1057 GRAVITY WA
7 Daniel Dickan   Utica, NY01:38.90 138049  1256 
8 RON BAYNE   01:39.59  1058 PEDAL PUSH
9 Daniel Post   Henderson, NV01:40.55 133619  1029 
10 Matthias Kehder   Alpine, CA01:42.80 162526  1207 RAPDOR
11 Anthony Denogean   Valencia, CA01:43.14 104008  1056 PACESETTER
12 Craig Jeffers   Plainfield, IL01:46.44 138405  1242 PEDAL POWE
13 TOM ORSINI   01:49.18  1215 GRAVITY WA
14 DOUG PENNALA   01:53.76  1261 
15 Chris Kring   Zeeland, MI01:55.94 149358  1060 HIGHGEARRA
16 TORSTEN SINNEMANN   02:02.03  1269 CHUMBA WUM
17 BRIAN NEELEY   02:13.88  1028 BILLYS BIK
18 SCOTT MOORE   02:14.05  1213 DENVER SPO
DNF ERIK KYLLONEN   DNF  1174 
DNF Forrest Arakawa   Lafayette , CADNF 177738  1254 WTB JERICH
DNF TRAVIS ANDERSON   DNF  1027 

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chuck Valenzuela   Littlerock, CA01:39.44 156982  1359 KHS
2 Joel Leyva   Los Gatos, CA01:40.39 168323  1030 AXO/ONEAL/
3 JOE BELL   01:40.98  1226 PEDAL POWE
4 Mike Roberts   Wheaton, IL01:41.86 134339  1252 MONGOOSE
5 Rich Vreeland   Flower Mound, TX01:43.13 42098  1033 ECLIPSE
6 THOMAS CHIRICH   01:47.71  1220 PEDEL POWE
7 Bret Waters   Pleasanton, CA01:49.51 97680  1031 KALO MTB
8 Daniel Large   San Diego, CA01:54.03 99781  1294 AZONIC/SOD
9 JUAN CARLOS NAVA   01:58.95  1332 HAYES
10 Rick Rossman   Alta Loma, CA02:01.76 162837  1201 INSANE WAY
11 BRIAN KEHRES   02:06.73  859 PEDAL POWE
DNF TRAVIS MARCHIANI   DNF  1032 

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Kieffer   Puyallup, WA01:41.76 19075  1061 FOES AZONI
2 Peter Halverson   Van Nuys, CA01:45.68 104295  1059 SPEED RIMS
3 Steven Kasianowicz   Grand Rapids, MI02:18.27 121479  1356 FREEWHEELE

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Lewis   Henderson, NV01:48.78 133995  1034 LV HIGH RO
DNF Charles Snyder   Downers Grove, ILDNF 80973  1266 ACTIVE EDE

Men - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Snyder   Downers Grove, IL02:22.96 80973  1259 ACTIVE EDE

Men - EX - Master - 65-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Van Manen   Ventura, CA03:51.36 36453  1222 BICYCLES O
2 ARNIE DEGARMO   07:32.26  1206 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Fehr   Minneapolis, MN01:47.46 170602  497 GOPHER COL
2 Will Overbagh   Fort Collins, CO01:49.49 152593  1149 ROAD 34 CY
3 DAN WATTS   01:50.69  1003 AZONIC/ONE
4 Bryan Hyatt   Oklahoma City, OK01:51.79 176209  1335 BUDGET BIC
5 COLIN FLOYD   01:51.81  1156 
6 JASON TIEDEKEN   01:54.64  1147 
7 Robert Schaeffer   Beverly Hills, CA01:57.40 131038  1355 WHEEL WORL
8 Dwight (Whitey) DeBroux   Boulder, CO02:01.69 191625  1317 
9 DAVID MOYRY   02:13.57  844 
DNF CHARLIE GOES   DNF  1157 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Addair   Glade Spring, VA01:50.24 171157  1230 
2 ERIK NOREN   01:56.60  1146 
3 Jason Mead   Grand Rapids, MI01:57.29 191208  1275 
4 DARYL MILLER   01:58.13  1161 
5 RICK SCHOPP   02:01.80  1263 ACTIVE END
6 Forrest Omland   Charlevoix, MI02:03.79 71561  1255 HIGH FEAR
7 Tony Berger   Milton, WI02:09.27 187092  1239 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Decker   Newark, CA01:50.19 131607  1000 
3 Lowell Johnson   Waterford, WI01:55.2 168345  1088 
4 BERNIE JULIAN   01:55.28  1327 
5 SCOTT MCCLEMENT   01:56.36  760 ACTIVE END
6 GREG BLAKE   01:56.72  1280 MONGOOSE
7 ROMAN STEWARD   01:58.44  1129 ABILITY EX
8 WAYNE HATTON   01:59.23  1204 PEDAL POWE
9 Curtis Warren   Madison Hts, MI01:59.70 179992  1363 
10 RICK LAMMERS   02:00.17  1253 
11 BOB LAWLOR   02:00.74  1145 CENTRAL MA
12 BRADLEY HOLDER   02:37.17  1127 ABILITY EX
DNF CHRIS HENDRICKSON   DNF  451 
DNF MARK BAUTISTA   DNF  1214 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RANDY KELLIHER   01:53.57  650 
2 BILL STEVENS   02:03.54  1010 
3 MICHAEL RIEMER   02:12.15  1148 FREERIDERS
4 BRIAN BENSON   02:12.25  694 
5 Sean Pryce   Beaverton, OR02:13.79 170436  1342 PRYCE RACI
6 Jeff Stephens   Watertown, WI02:45.65 34023  1197 
7 Dirk Smithisler   Willoughby, OH02:47.17 174044  402 DIRT DORKS
DNF Rick Johnson   Woodstock, ILDNF 92911  430 ZONE 5 RAC
DNF Steve Schaub   Zionsville, INDNF 82318  484 MOB SQUAD
DNF Edward Dutczak   Crete, ILDNF 80789  1328 CALUMITCIT

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Shelley   San Diego, CA01:55.60 187795  1162 XTERRA
2 Eric Christiansen   Mchenry, IL02:02.64 190738  1041 
3 Michael McGown   Springfield, VA02:10.82 174052  1194 THE BIKE L
4 Peter Vangel   S Hadley, MA02:14.89 181578  1219 COMPETITIV

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GONZALO QUEVEDO   02:14.28  1178 GUATEMALA
2 Charles Libolt   Riverside, CA02:22.50 117814  1322 BARB
3 Dirk Smithisler   Willoughby, OH02:29.92 121652  471 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LUIS MALDONADO   01:52.27  1235 
2 JOSEPH MEISER   02:17.26  502 CALEDONIA
3 BILL BOYLE   02:24.34  1205 PEDAL POWE
4 JOHN BJERKE   03:31.97  1004 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF MICHAEL MUNYAN   DNF  1353 
DNF DARRYL WRAY   DNF  1350 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 IGOR TOKMOUTSEV   01:55.49  1364 
2 PAUL RAWSON   01:57.42  1365 
3 STACY STINSON   02:01.16  1158 
4 Darin Messer   Greenwood, IN02:57.13 118931  747 SUMMIT/GIL

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TODD KARKULA   01:49.15  1357 
2 Kevin Sreenan   Jacksonville, FL02:00.12 33710  1008 
3 Michael Thomas   Johnson City, TN02:05.81 180659  1279 MT SPONS L
4 JAY JENISON   02:21.22  1006 
5 STEVEN BARNES   03:02.24  1234 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ROBERT KOFFLER   02:27.11  1348 BARRINGTON
2 Bruce McCann   Loveland, OH02:43.27 127940  1005 TEAM AMIGO
3 DERREK PALMER   03:26.35  705 WAUKEGAN S

Women - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Magen Long   Denver, CODNF 115830  1046 SPECILAIZE

Women - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caroline LaBarre   Tucson, AZ03:22.14 167445  589 UNVERSITY

Women - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linda Fijol   Hadley, MA02:40.82 151131  1144 SOTAR BICY
2 Stacey Osburn   Grand Rapids, MI02:53.19 182139  1037 ARCADIA BR

Women - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CAROLINA DE LA ROCA   02:13.43  1181 GUATEMALA
2 Chelsea Redwood   Concord, NH02:52.26 187886  1180 SPY AZONIC

Women - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anne Grabowski   Minneapolis, MN02:46.65 57292  613 PENN/NATUR
2 Chris Locken   Auburn, CA02:46.66 158972  1217 SIESMIC/ST

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JAMIE LITTLE   02:19.67  1366 TODD LEDUC
2 REBEKAH VENABLE   Sacramento, CA02:56.72 156288  1042 
DNF STEPHANIE PARKER   DNF  1002 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TAWNYA ARMSTRONG   02:26.87  1154 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TAMI WOODS   02:52.79  1358 ROAD 3

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee