Race Results for
Copper Cup
Copper Mountain, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 08/10/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Billy DeLaCroix   Boulder, CO10:42.96 181334  811 
2Grant Savidge   10:48.60 190941  839 
3Tyler Krahulec   Silverthorne, CO11:00.59 192312  820 
4Julian Unger   Boulder, CO11:04.92 138874  833 
5James Ontiveros   Boulder, CO12:29.89 179629  826 
DNFBlair Reed   DNF  871 
DNFDane Garvik   DNF  845 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jake Partin   Longmont, CO10:21.15 183206  829 
2Jesse Hawks   Monument, CO10:23.94 192971  862 
3Evan Brauch   Littleton, CO10:30.29 190912  850 
4Dustin Couture   Colorado Springs, CO10:31.13 190913  804 
5Nick Rozock   10:37.40  876 
6Gerald Ives   Grand Junction, CO10:39.73 189544  814 
7Cody Clayton   Fraser, CO10:42.25 192442  805 
8Mason Brown   10:42.90  875 
9Corey Weigand   Colorado Springs, CO10:55.20 192985  836 
10Elliot Martin   Monument, CO10:56.03 192992  842 
11Matt Burns   11:01.52  844 
12Greg Wall   11:02.42  866 
13Pancho Anderson   Colorado Springs, CO11:05.43 172927  874 
14Chad DeAlva   Telluride, CO11:06.07 191172  867 
15Garrett Dotsch   11:16.92  809 
16Eric Harvey   Englewood, CO12:09.21 190914  817 
DNFDave Sobel   DNF  872 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cody Wilderman   Fraser, CO9:35.30 135075  849 
2Nick Plagman   9:40.48  877 
3Cole Bangert   Twin Lakes, CO9:40.55 177344  802 
4Patrick Hooper   Boulder, CO9:53.94 165250  815 
5Jeff Brines   Littleton, CO9:54.29 186274  838 
6David Camp   Port Orchard, WA9:54.80 186468  837 
7Matt Shirley   10:13.35  858 
8Thomas Aaby   Monument, CO10:15.48 184031  801 
9Michael Ontiveros   Boulder, CO10:15.82 170545  827 
10Jason Phillips   Palmer Lake, CO10:20.34 183524  828 
11Morgan Evans   10:24.40  812 
12Trevor Martin   Telluride, CO10:25.43 189828  824 
13Bryan Greene   Palmer Lake, CO10:28.65 183525  843 
14Kyle Kendall   Minturn, CO10:29.76 169042  846 
15Mike Howse   10:29.77  840 
16Greg Vogt   Boulder, CO10:34.33 161706  841 
17Jon Berkbigler   Colorado Springs, CO10:40.80 179787  803 
DNFPatrick Kelly   Colorado Springs, CODNF 177912  818 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bernard Fredrick   Lyons, CO9:20.69 83183  27 
2Christopher Rowen   Hillsdale, NY9:38.03 30749  
3Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO9:44.02 99996  
4Gene Hamilton   San Marcos, TX9:54.30 140322  38 
5Mike Moga   10:06.86  
6Thomas Wehe   Durango, CO11:20.41 37548  25 

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Willy Warren   Glenwood Springs, CO9:04.97 37300  26 
2Kirk Adcock   Breckenridge, CO9:26.91 119205  44 
3Ross Milan   Denver, CO9:35.40 173237  1B 
4Jamas Stiber   Vail, CO9:41.99 14  32 
5Matthew Fisher   Boulder, CO9:44.57 113183  4B 
6Daniel Weinman   Taos9:48.51 161751  3B 
7Brian Ballard   Broomall, PA9:49.22 2429  
8Paul McNeil   Wolfeboro, NH9:49.91 23794  15 
9Bill Thomas   Chester, MA9:51.16 35334  45 
10Michael Ambrose   Colorado Springs, CO9:54.08 160466  39 
DNFDavid Ignatew   Westminster, CODNF 174715  14 
DNFJames Dorr   Fort Collins, CODNF 137965  11 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Justin Frey   Scotts Valley, CA9:18.36 184980  286 
2Joshua Puyear   Boulder, CO9:40.49 191130  344 
3Zeb Tingey   Coeur D Alene, ID9:49.40 176204  361 
4Doug Ewer   Denver, CO9:52.94 182791  293 
5James Weingarten   9:54.86  354 
6Pete Hutson   Fort Collins, CO9:56.98 175875  287 
7Mauro Vallejos   9:57.83  281 
8Joe Drobnitch   10:02.56  316 
9Mason Klebold   Grand Junction, CO10:05.15 180862  238 
10Mark Milliken   Grand Junction, CO10:14.28 141733  245 
11Marcus Brand   10:14.40  209 
12Jeffrey Wu   Littleton, CO10:16.18 164941  276 
13Zach Barr   Colorado Springs, CO10:18.58 189865  362 
14Andrew (Drew) Gibson   Frisco, CO10:25.92 159723  327 
15Frank Loccisano   Colorado Springs, CO10:32.11 163027  328 
16Jeff VanRiper   Louisville, CO10:39.86 173487  273 
17Richard Bragg   Colorado Spgs, CO11:03.88 87283  212 
18George Nettles   14:24.15  299 
DNFTom Gibson   DNF  288 
DNFWill Overbagh   DNS  M1 
DNFEric Biboso   Vail, CODNS 180907  308 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Goss   Telluride, CO9:17.37 174677  294 
2Scott Wilson   Golden, CO9:44.35 132095  292 
3Ryan Soderberg   Dillon, CO9:45.29 154615  264 
4Doug Klacik   Vail, CO9:53.17 180892  300 
5Martin Libansky   Silverthorne, CO9:54.50 190936  303 
6Todd Olsen   Silverthorne, CO9:54.87 26700  304 
7Chris Purdue   9:57.55  360 
8Alex Boday   Fort Collins, CO10:00.93 163689  211 
9Frederick Taylor   Brighton, CO10:01.95 99981  296 
10Chris Chaput   Telluride, CO10:02.60 192255  336 
11Chad Kittles   Arvada, CO10:06.90 80263  283 
12Aaron Gilliland   Loveland, CO10:07.21 100256  227 
13Jon Johnston   10:12.06  289 
14Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO10:15.29 83560  254 
15Patrick Huerta   Vail, CO10:22.24 172412  309 
16Daniel Sharp   Telluride, CO10:23.84 170623  269 
17Wes Boone   Avon, CO10:30.61 192987  301 
18Joseph Shepherd   10:31.72  353 
19Thad Grant   Puelbo, CO10:32.53 192960  280 
20Jeremy Turgeon   Winter Park, CO10:34.74 175710  284 
21Michael Blackmore   Green Mountain Falls, CO10:46.83 78669  341 
22Shane Meyer   16:08.75  356 
DNFMarvin Middleton   Denver, CODNF 168556  332 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeff Cospolich   Breckenridge, CO9:37.62 138206  358 
2Ethan Franklin   Denver, CO9:42.14 136391  223 
3Paul Freeman   Durango, CO9:54.28 150445  221 
4Kevin Royston   Canandaigua, NY9:56.20 96362  262 
5Steve Stevenson   9:57.02  367 
6Chad Christy   Breckenridge, CO9:58.01 6879  215 
7Jeffrey Hienton   Colorado Springs, CO10:00.46 115620  229 
8Shaun Simon   Colorado Springs, CO10:06.03 78621  266 
9Patrick Campbell   Colorado Springs, CO10:07.39 156962  216 
10Cliff Stone   Vail, CO10:08.31 174883  357 
11Eric Winslow   Evergreen, CO10:14.80 147197  305 
12Don Mogensen   Salmon, ID10:16.54 82443  249 
13Jayme Rhode   Delta, CO10:16.98 168636  297 
14Scott Arntzen   Arvada, CO10:20.96 116762  204 
15Scott Moore   10:22.49  242 
16Vince Hester   Morrison, CO10:27.38 157217  330 
17Neal Giska   Denver, CO10:29.35 175709  321 
18Tony Beaujon   Castle Rock, CO10:29.39 180872  365 
19John Atkinson   Bellevue, WA10:33.21 102537  203 
20Matt Schiller   10:38.76  315 
21Michael Hensley   Lakewood, CO10:41.59 142425  298 
22Erik Balle   Colorado Springs, CO10:44.69 179590  207 
23Troy Messano   Delta, CO11:16.62 127458  363 
24Andre Prince   Taos, NM11:16.72 180889  313 
25Chris Olivier   Denver, CO11:41.56 26679  256 
DNFMike Dunlap   DNF  366 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dana Franklin   Denver, CO9:53.92 12251  219 
2Lenny Ricketts   Durango, CO9:55.54 150359  261 
3George Volinsky   Norwood, CO10:02.94 180902  355 
4Bill Hyer   10:43.28  319 

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Pete Vogt   11:18.45  282 
2David Ford   Denver, CO11:44.97 120535  331 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Wilson   10:00.14  580 
2Ryan Baldwin   10:01.16  641 
3Aden Wood   10:02.34  576 
4Adam Buniger   Grand Jct, CO10:10.57 111445  510 
5Chris Milucky   10:18.86  612 
6Jeremy Hayerman   Colorado Springs, CO10:21.72 189564  616 
7Ryan Smythe   10:21.80  559 
8Jonathan Halverson   10:24.08  643 
9Dan Tisser   Denver, CO10:25.11 184076  586 
10Rob Way   10:26.26  588 
11Brian Pier   Golden, CO10:26.30 192988  575 
12Ryan Betz   10:33.55  579 
13Aaron Boyles   Colorado Springs, CO10:38.69 187557  509 
14Drew Torbin   11:27.29  638 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Brannon   Rio Rancho, NM9:49.68 191345  506 
2Justin Grow   Colorado Springs, CO9:56.52 161756  642 
3Dylan Johns   Aspen, CO10:06.70 82369  640 
4Aaron Kaplan   Arroyo Hondo, NM10:13.54 171011  604 
5Jared Sharp   Green River, WY10:17.74 191131  556 
6Eric Hunter   10:17.98  644 
7Jim Harpe   10:22.72  364 
8Christopher Birdsong   10:26.17  504 
9Joel Dilbeck   10:48.88  622 
10Brian Meinken   Highlands Ranch, CO10:53.80 191119  584 
11Evan Chute   Golden, CO11:16.64 180833  587 
DNFJoshua Manning   Boulder, CODNF 179194  582 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tim Butler   9:35.85  503 
2Grant Childers   Glenwood Springs, CO9:39.74 6774  515 
3Sean Peterson   Nashotah, WI9:40.87 118196  578 
4Paul Wegner   Colorado Springs, CO10:21.90 168871  568 
5Nickolas Nimmer   Lafayette, CO10:25.93 191596  546 
6William TeSelle   Boulder, CO10:26.04 191163  561 
7James Parham   Lafayette, CO10:26.95 191623  549 
8Peter Wentis   Colorado Springs, CO10:28.17 177272  635 
9Brenton Terry   10:29.23  585 
10Bryan Camp   Buena Vista, CO10:33.00 192445  639 
11Mike Bloss   Winter Park, CO10:37.08 180926  589 
12Ty Garber   Denver, CO10:49.44 12768  522 
13David Whitney   10:57.52  572 
14Derek Smith   North Liberty, IA11:21.80 126703  560 
DNFAkira Yasuda   Boulder, CODNF 151495  577 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dan Spinato   Colorado Springs, CO10:13.42 84292  555 
2Rob Harvey   10:23.39  526 
3Kirk Barrett   Colorado Spgs, CO10:53.34 81092  508 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gary Shiramizu   Denver, CO11:17.73 188394  554 
2Jacques Houot   Carbondale, CO11:53.35 16835  611 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan Stitt   10:07.57  738 
2Kashi Lee   10:45.89  713 
3Shaun Ryan   11:07.27  722 
4Tony Anzelmo   11:07.90  755 
5Geoff Hamilton   Parker, CA11:16.94 190695  743 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Corff   Redondo Beach, CA10:13.39 186064  753 
2Andy Woods   10:35.49  731 
3Steve Wegner   Johnstown, CO10:50.57 192958  730 
4Michael Odgren   10:51.14  720 
5Justin Williford   10:51.96  747 
6David Koenst   Denver, CO10:53.98 75433  712 
7Theran Martin   10:58.84  718 
8Van Williams   11:04.09  752 
9Tom Meyer   11:13.95  715 
DNFJim Harpe   DNF  527 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matt MacPhail   10:13.43  754 
2Gary Granger   10:21.06  748 
3Michael Baden   10:31.19  702 
4Rob Tibjas   10:33.05  726 
5Chris Marriott   10:33.18  716 
6Steven Elford   10:36.29  706 
7Wade Mooradian   10:45.20  714 
8Geof Suits   Colorado Springs, CO11:00.43 181100  725 
9Rick Marchiani   11:02.07  717 
10Micah Rader   11:02.30  723 
11John McCollum   Bailey, CO11:31.87 192983  733 
12Samuel J Ceridon   Ft Collins, CO11:31.96 133081  705 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bryan Dvorshak   10:55.83  736 
2Brian Alexander   11:19.51  734 
3Paul Krahulec   11:24.47  756 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shannon Ambrose   Colorado Springs, CO11:08.01 160467  3R 
2Martha Renn   Avon, CO11:20.56 161711  2R 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lisa Myklak   Felton, CA10:30.95 182668  291 
2Emily Johnston   Broomfield, CO10:39.24 173609  290 
3Ana James   Telluride, CO10:41.40 158380  318 
4Joanna Petterson   Jericho, VT11:01.55 187041  258 
5Cassidy Garhart   Winter Park, CO11:05.95 175711  285 
6Diane Giusti   Littleton, CO11:40.86 13377  224 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nancy Morlock   10:32.37  636 
2Jennifer Brocious   Colorado Springs, CO11:14.86 177273  634 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shaye Cole   11:22.19  704 
2Kristi Bradford   12:14.85  703 
3Courtney Hickman   Lafayette, CO12:25.64 192126  707 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee