Race Results for
Copper Cup
Copper Mountain, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 08/10/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Billy DeLaCroix   Boulder, CO10:42.96 181334  811 
2 Grant Savidge   10:48.60 190941  839 
3 Tyler Krahulec   Silverthorne, CO11:00.59 192312  820 
4 Julian Unger   Boulder, CO11:04.92 138874  833 
5 James Ontiveros   Boulder, CO12:29.89 179629  826 
DNF Blair Reed   DNF  871 
DNF Dane Garvik   DNF  845 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Partin   Longmont, CO10:21.15 183206  829 
2 Jesse Hawks   Monument, CO10:23.94 192971  862 
3 Evan Brauch   Littleton, CO10:30.29 190912  850 
4 Dustin Couture   Colorado Springs, CO10:31.13 190913  804 
5 Nick Rozock   10:37.40  876 
6 Gerald Ives   Grand Junction, CO10:39.73 189544  814 
7 Cody Clayton   Fraser, CO10:42.25 192442  805 
8 Mason Brown   10:42.90  875 
9 Corey Weigand   Colorado Springs, CO10:55.20 192985  836 
10 Elliot Martin   Monument, CO10:56.03 192992  842 
11 Matt Burns   11:01.52  844 
12 Greg Wall   11:02.42  866 
13 Pancho Anderson   Colorado Springs, CO11:05.43 172927  874 
14 Chad DeAlva   Telluride, CO11:06.07 191172  867 
15 Garrett Dotsch   11:16.92  809 
16 Eric Harvey   Englewood, CO12:09.21 190914  817 
DNF Dave Sobel   DNF  872 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Wilderman   Fraser, CO9:35.30 135075  849 
2 Nick Plagman   9:40.48  877 
3 Cole Bangert   Twin Lakes, CO9:40.55 177344  802 
4 Patrick Hooper   Boulder, CO9:53.94 165250  815 
5 Jeff Brines   Littleton, CO9:54.29 186274  838 
6 David Camp   Port Orchard, WA9:54.80 186468  837 
7 Matt Shirley   10:13.35  858 
8 Thomas Aaby   Monument, CO10:15.48 184031  801 
9 Michael Ontiveros   Boulder, CO10:15.82 170545  827 
10 Jason Phillips   Palmer Lake, CO10:20.34 183524  828 
11 Morgan Evans   10:24.40  812 
12 Trevor Martin   Telluride, CO10:25.43 189828  824 
13 Bryan Greene   Palmer Lake, CO10:28.65 183525  843 
14 Kyle Kendall   Minturn, CO10:29.76 169042  846 
15 Mike Howse   10:29.77  840 
16 Greg Vogt   Boulder, CO10:34.33 161706  841 
17 Jon Berkbigler   Colorado Springs, CO10:40.80 179787  803 
DNF Patrick Kelly   Colorado Springs, CODNF 177912  818 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bernard Fredrick   Lyons, CO9:20.69 83183  27 
2 Christopher Rowen   Hillsdale, NY9:38.03 30749  
3 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO9:44.02 99996  
4 Gene Hamilton   San Marcos, TX9:54.30 140322  38 
5 Mike Moga   10:06.86  
6 Thomas Wehe   Durango, CO11:20.41 37548  25 

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Willy Warren   Glenwood Springs, CO9:04.97 37300  26 
2 Kirk Adcock   Breckenridge, CO9:26.91 119205  44 
3 Ross Milan   Denver, CO9:35.40 173237  1B 
4 Jamas Stiber   Vail, CO9:41.99 14  32 
5 Matthew Fisher   Boulder, CO9:44.57 113183  4B 
6 Daniel Weinman   Taos9:48.51 161751  3B 
7 Brian Ballard   Broomall, PA9:49.22 2429  
8 Paul McNeil   Wolfeboro, NH9:49.91 23794  15 
9 Bill Thomas   Pine Plains, NY9:51.16 35334  45 
10 Michael Ambrose   Colorado Springs, CO9:54.08 160466  39 
DNF David Ignatew   Westminster, CODNF 174715  14 
DNF James Dorr   Fort Collins, CODNF 137965  11 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Frey   Scotts Valley, CA9:18.36 184980  286 
2 Joshua Puyear   Boulder, CO9:40.49 191130  344 
3 Zeb Tingey   Coeur D Alene, ID9:49.40 176204  361 
4 Doug Ewer   Denver, CO9:52.94 182791  293 
5 James Weingarten   9:54.86  354 
6 Pete Hutson   Fort Collins, CO9:56.98 175875  287 
7 Mauro Vallejos   9:57.83  281 
8 Joe Drobnitch   10:02.56  316 
9 Mason Klebold   Grand Junction, CO10:05.15 180862  238 
10 Mark Milliken   Grand Junction, CO10:14.28 141733  245 
11 Marcus Brand   10:14.40  209 
12 Jeffrey Wu   Littleton, CO10:16.18 164941  276 
13 Zach Barr   Colorado Springs, CO10:18.58 189865  362 
14 Andrew (Drew) Gibson   Frisco, CO10:25.92 159723  327 
15 Frank Loccisano   Colorado Springs, CO10:32.11 163027  328 
16 Jeff VanRiper   Louisville, CO10:39.86 173487  273 
17 Richard Bragg   Colorado Spgs, CO11:03.88 87283  212 
18 George Nettles   14:24.15  299 
DNF Tom Gibson   DNF  288 
DNF Will Overbagh   DNS  M1 
DNF Eric Biboso   Vail, CODNS 180907  308 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Goss   Telluride, CO9:17.37 174677  294 
2 Scott Wilson   Golden, CO9:44.35 132095  292 
3 Ryan Soderberg   Dillon, CO9:45.29 154615  264 
4 Doug Klacik   Vail, CO9:53.17 180892  300 
5 Martin Libansky   Lakewood , CO9:54.50 190936  303 
6 Todd Olsen   Silverthorne, CO9:54.87 26700  304 
7 Chris Purdue   9:57.55  360 
8 Alex Boday   Fort Collins, CO10:00.93 163689  211 
9 Frederick Taylor   Brighton, CO10:01.95 99981  296 
10 Chris Chaput   Telluride, CO10:02.60 192255  336 
11 Chad Kittles   Arvada, CO10:06.90 80263  283 
12 Aaron Gilliland   Loveland, CO10:07.21 100256  227 
13 Jon Johnston   10:12.06  289 
14 Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO10:15.29 83560  254 
15 Patrick Huerta   Vail, CO10:22.24 172412  309 
16 Daniel Sharp   Telluride, CO10:23.84 170623  269 
17 Wes Boone   Avon, CO10:30.61 192987  301 
18 Joseph Shepherd   10:31.72  353 
19 Thad Grant   Puelbo, CO10:32.53 192960  280 
20 Jeremy Turgeon   Winter Park, CO10:34.74 175710  284 
21 Michael Blackmore   Green Mountain Falls, CO10:46.83 78669  341 
22 Shane Meyer   16:08.75  356 
DNF Marvin Middleton   Denver, CODNF 168556  332 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Cospolich   Breckenridge, CO9:37.62 138206  358 
2 Ethan Franklin   Denver, CO9:42.14 136391  223 
3 Paul Freeman   Durango, CO9:54.28 150445  221 
4 Kevin Royston   Canandaigua, NY9:56.20 96362  262 
5 Steve Stevenson   9:57.02  367 
6 Chad Christy   Breckenridge, CO9:58.01 6879  215 
7 Jeffrey Hienton   Colorado Springs, CO10:00.46 115620  229 
8 Shaun Simon   Colorado Springs, CO10:06.03 78621  266 
9 Patrick Campbell   Colorado Springs, CO10:07.39 156962  216 
10 Cliff Stone   Vail, CO10:08.31 174883  357 
11 Eric Winslow   Evergreen, CO10:14.80 147197  305 
12 Don Mogensen   Salmon, ID10:16.54 82443  249 
13 Jayme Rhode   Delta, CO10:16.98 168636  297 
14 Scott Arntzen   Arvada, CO10:20.96 116762  204 
15 Scott Moore   10:22.49  242 
16 Vince Hester   Morrison, CO10:27.38 157217  330 
17 Neal Giska   Denver, CO10:29.35 175709  321 
18 Tony Beaujon   Castle Rock, CO10:29.39 180872  365 
19 John Atkinson   Bellevue, WA10:33.21 102537  203 
20 Matt Schiller   10:38.76  315 
21 Michael Hensley   Lakewood, CO10:41.59 142425  298 
22 Erik Balle   Colorado Springs, CO10:44.69 179590  207 
23 Troy Messano   Delta, CO11:16.62 127458  363 
24 Andre Prince   Taos, NM11:16.72 180889  313 
25 Chris Olivier   Denver, CO11:41.56 26679  256 
DNF Mike Dunlap   DNF  366 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dana Franklin   Denver, CO9:53.92 12251  219 
2 Lenny Ricketts   Durango, CO9:55.54 150359  261 
3 George Volinsky   Norwood, CO10:02.94 180902  355 
4 Bill Hyer   10:43.28  319 

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pete Vogt   11:18.45  282 
2 David Ford   Denver, CO11:44.97 120535  331 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Wilson   10:00.14  580 
2 Ryan Baldwin   10:01.16  641 
3 Aden Wood   10:02.34  576 
4 Adam Buniger   Grand Jct, CO10:10.57 111445  510 
5 Chris Milucky   10:18.86  612 
6 Jeremy Hayerman   Colorado Springs, CO10:21.72 189564  616 
7 Ryan Smythe   10:21.80  559 
8 Jonathan Halverson   10:24.08  643 
9 Dan Tisser   Denver, CO10:25.11 184076  586 
10 Rob Way   10:26.26  588 
11 Brian Pier   Golden, CO10:26.30 192988  575 
12 Ryan Betz   10:33.55  579 
13 Aaron Boyles   Colorado Springs, CO10:38.69 187557  509 
14 Drew Torbin   11:27.29  638 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Brannon   Rio Rancho, NM9:49.68 191345  506 
2 Justin Grow   Colorado Springs, CO9:56.52 161756  642 
3 Dylan Johns   Aspen, CO10:06.70 82369  640 
4 Aaron Kaplan   Arroyo Hondo, NM10:13.54 171011  604 
5 Jared Sharp   Green River, WY10:17.74 191131  556 
6 Eric Hunter   10:17.98  644 
7 Jim Harpe   10:22.72  364 
8 Christopher Birdsong   10:26.17  504 
9 Joel Dilbeck   10:48.88  622 
10 Brian Meinken   Highlands Ranch, CO10:53.80 191119  584 
11 Evan Chute   Golden, CO11:16.64 180833  587 
DNF Joshua Manning   Boulder, CODNF 179194  582 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Butler   9:35.85  503 
2 Grant Childers   Glenwood Springs, CO9:39.74 6774  515 
3 Sean Peterson   Nashotah, WI9:40.87 118196  578 
4 Paul Wegner   Colorado Springs, CO10:21.90 168871  568 
5 Nickolas Nimmer   Lafayette, CO10:25.93 191596  546 
6 William TeSelle   Boulder, CO10:26.04 191163  561 
7 James Parham   Lafayette, CO10:26.95 191623  549 
8 Peter Wentis   Colorado Springs, CO10:28.17 177272  635 
9 Brenton Terry   10:29.23  585 
10 Bryan Camp   Buena Vista, CO10:33.00 192445  639 
11 Mike Bloss   Winter Park, CO10:37.08 180926  589 
12 Ty Garber   Denver, CO10:49.44 12768  522 
13 David Whitney   10:57.52  572 
14 Derek Smith   North Liberty, IA11:21.80 126703  560 
DNF Akira Yasuda   Boulder, CODNF 151495  577 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Spinato   Colorado Springs, CO10:13.42 84292  555 
2 Rob Harvey   10:23.39  526 
3 Kirk Barrett   Colorado Spgs, CO10:53.34 81092  508 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Shiramizu   Denver, CO11:17.73 188394  554 
2 Jacques Houot   Carbondale, CO11:53.35 16835  611 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Stitt   10:07.57  738 
2 Kashi Lee   10:45.89  713 
3 Shaun Ryan   11:07.27  722 
4 Tony Anzelmo   11:07.90  755 
5 Geoff Hamilton   Parker, CA11:16.94 190695  743 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Corff   Redondo Beach, CA10:13.39 186064  753 
2 Andy Woods   10:35.49  731 
3 Steve Wegner   Johnstown, CO10:50.57 192958  730 
4 Michael Odgren   10:51.14  720 
5 Justin Williford   10:51.96  747 
6 David Koenst   Denver, CO10:53.98 75433  712 
7 Theran Martin   10:58.84  718 
8 Van Williams   11:04.09  752 
9 Tom Meyer   11:13.95  715 
DNF Jim Harpe   DNF  527 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt MacPhail   10:13.43  754 
2 Gary Granger   10:21.06  748 
3 Michael Baden   10:31.19  702 
4 Rob Tibjas   10:33.05  726 
5 Chris Marriott   10:33.18  716 
6 Steven Elford   10:36.29  706 
7 Wade Mooradian   10:45.20  714 
8 Geof Suits   Colorado Springs, CO11:00.43 181100  725 
9 Rick Marchiani   11:02.07  717 
10 Micah Rader   11:02.30  723 
11 John McCollum   Bailey, CO11:31.87 192983  733 
12 Samuel J Ceridon   Ft Collins, CO11:31.96 133081  705 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Dvorshak   10:55.83  736 
2 Brian Alexander   11:19.51  734 
3 Paul Krahulec   11:24.47  756 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Ambrose   Colorado Springs, CO11:08.01 160467  3R 
2 Martha Renn   Avon, CO11:20.56 161711  2R 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Myklak   Felton, CA10:30.95 182668  291 
2 Emily Johnston   Broomfield, CO10:39.24 173609  290 
3 Ana James   Telluride, CO10:41.40 158380  318 
4 Joanna Petterson   Jericho, VT11:01.55 187041  258 
5 Cassidy Garhart   Winter Park, CO11:05.95 175711  285 
6 Diane Giusti   Littleton, CO11:40.86 13377  224 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nancy Morlock   10:32.37  636 
2 Jennifer Brocious   Colorado Springs, CO11:14.86 177273  634 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shaye Cole   11:22.19  704 
2 Kristi Bradford   12:14.85  703 
3 Courtney Hickman   Lafayette, CO12:25.64 192126  707 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoCUORESpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee