Race Results for
Bob Beal Masters Weekend
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 09/15/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 geordie probert     924 avranches
2 David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536  913 WebEvent.com
3 Charlton Hoag   Atlanta, GA 16339  916 Olde Mill Inn/WFI/DSET
4 Jeffrey Schwab   Exeter, RI 183231  928 Arc en Ciel
5 Carlos Restrepo   Wilton, CT 161557  925 New Canaan
6 Anthony Alessio     903 CRCA/REMAX
7 Wade Summers   Southington, CT 60566  930 Webevents.com/HVCC
8 Marc Urbanski   Ringwood , NJ 164389  931 Olde Mill Inn /WFI/DSET/ Libety Cycle
9 David Walker   Oceanport, NJ 36977  933 Olde Mill Inn/Liberty Cycle
10 John Gadrow   South Kingstown, RI 12620  914 SQUADRA CASTERAMA
11 Kenneth Barreto   Union, NJ 189755  905 Cranford Bike Team/CTS
12 Harold Chan   Malden, MA 41710  910 WebEvent.com - Hudson Valley Velo Club
13 Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  920 Arc En Ceil Racing Team
14 Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  909 AFD/OSVC
15 Peter Rumsey   Exeter, RI 141211  927 arc-en-ciel
16 Jay Busse   Oakland, RI 92409  908 Team IBC
17 Hiroko Shimada   Hamden, CT 154705  929 verizon wireless-cervelo
18 Juston Manville   Richmond, VA 125938  921 C.S. Ardagna
19 Jeremy Krupat   Atlanta, GA 115157  918 Ciclismo Sportivo Ardagna
20 matthew bodziony     907 team casterama
21 Haig Marino   Brooklyn, NY 22510  922 kreb cycle/east end cycling team
DNF Daniel Vernon   Cheshire, CT 188254  932 Team Casterama
DNF Marc Risigo   East Hampton, CT 131471  926 Stage 1 Cycling
DNF Jeffrey LaFrance   Oxford, CT 63687  919 Bethel Cycle Sport
DNF Stephen Badger (Cat4)   Roxbury, CT 62085  904 ReMax/CRCA
DNF Matt Inconiglios   Stamford, CT 17360  917 Stage 1 Cycling Team
DNF Chris Chapleau     912 Stage 1
DNF Anthony Billard     906 T.C.C

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Ruane   Bow, NH 30782  535 Sunapee Banagans
2 Michael Sullivan   Boston, MA 92551  542 BOB
3 Joel Brown   Wakefield, RI 5093  508 Cox Communications Cycling Team
4 Thomas Pennell   Boulder, CO 166531  531 CRCA - Think Racing
6 Michael Norton   Monson, MA 51860  526 BOB
7 Abdul Kabia   Hartsdale, NY 18392  521 CTS/Cranford
8 James Walsh   Wakefield, RI 37098  546 Cox Communications/Swamp Yankee RC
9 Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZ 57369  506 Century- SBCG
10 Michael Dameron   Uncasville, CT 47889  512 Cox Communications Cycling Team
11 Alan Antonelli   Cranston, RI 189703  502 Team Casterama
12 Michael Shore   Exeter, NH 135455  538 BOB
13 Michael Cole   Ridge, NY 70446  510 Rotations
14 Christopher Naimie   Bow, NH 55766  525 Sunapee-Banagans
15 Scott Farmer   Fogelsville, PA 143369  516 Bike Line/Lehigh Wheelmen
16 John Tomlinson   New York, NY 46672  543 Century-SBCG
17 Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036  517 PEERLESS/HNECC
18 John Interlandi   Newington, CT 57611  519 Citius Altius Fortius (Ridgefield Bank)
19 Euclides Amado   Pawtucket, RI 63938  501 Cox Communications
20 Joseph Ceppetelli   Somers, CT 56478  509 NCC/BikeReg.com
21 James Haitz   Wakefield, RI 70334  518 Dupont/Haitz Racing
22 Brian Plouffe   West Hartford, CT 28302  533 Powder Ridge Cycling Club
23 Miguel Pagan   Bridgeport, CT 179091  530 fiordifruta Ridgefield Bank Cycling Team
24 Kip Jansen   Bechtelsville, PA 125553  520 Bike Line/LWA
25 Thomas Norton   Concord, MA 48023  527 Wheelworks Cannondale/Charles River All-
26 Matthew Brown   Wakefield, RI 151431  507 Cox Communications Cycling Team
27 Charles Bedard   Goffstown, NH 3135  505 Sunapee/Banagans
DNF William Yabroudy   Coventry, RI 47974  545 AFD/OSVC
DNF Richard Comshaw   Middletown, CT 44187  511 CBRA/CVC/Pig iron Sports.com
DNF James English   Waltham, MA 189043  514 un
DNF KEITH BALLARD     504 TEAM CASTERAMA
DNF Patrick McNamara   Ridgefield 23776  523 Fiora Difrutta/citius altius fortius
DNF Christopher Shaw   Portsmouth, RI 186398  537 AFD/Ocean State Velo Club
DNF Robert Menendez   Exeter, RI 147869  524 Team Casterama
DNF Bento Pinto   Westfield, NJ 136957  532 Westwood Velo
DNF John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  541 DreamBikes
DNF Alan Potter   Newton, MA 106829  534 AFD/OSVC
DNF Shawn Doran   Gales Ferry, CT 87814  513 Cox Communications Cycling Team
DNF Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO 69228  539 BCA/TOSK
DNF Mark Stillman   Westerly, RI 50688  540 Cox Communications/Swamp Yankee RC
DNF Brian Wirtz   Cheshire, CT 55742  544 Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gene Petrella   Norwalk, CT 120949  470 
2 Jeffrey Fisher   Durham, ME 11710  418 Rainbow Bikes / MCC
3 Peter Megdal   Needham, MA 23926  444 nebc/cycleloft
4 John Bertolini   Basking Ridge, NJ 92584  404 Olde Mill Inn/WFI/DSET/Liberty Cycle
5 greg cordasco     412 olde mill inn/wfi/liberty cycle
6 Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  459 BOB CYCLEING CLUB
7 Derek Zisk   North Andover, MA 46462  469 AFD/OSVC
8 Christopher Guglielmo   Somers, NY 51231  423 CTS/VELOCITY
9 Edward Richard     453 Bicycle Link
10 Jacek Lewandowski     433 
11 Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI 48893  408 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
12 Bryan Barrett   Easton, PA 75409  402 Bike Line/LWA
13 Thomas Mannion   Dedham, MA 65696  439 CCB - International
14 "August Crash""""" Mayer     441 RKV Solidaritat Dachau
15 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME 66046  422 Rainbow Bike/Maine Cycling Club
16 Daniel Callen   Franklin, NH 5871  410 B.O.B.
17 Romel Campbell   Dumont, NJ 47868  411 Westwood Velo
18 Michael Lovell   Newport, NH 83136  435 sunapee/bannigans
19 Bradley Moran   Kingston, RI 67528  447 Mystic Velo Club
20 Timothy Shea   Amherst, NH 32365  458 BOB
21 David French   Tucson, AZ 53871  419 CTS/Velocity
22 Christopher Page     449 Thread City Cyclists
23 Paul Lynch   Marshfield, MA 118120  437 missing link bicycle club
24 Walter Risse   Warren, NJ 92846  454 C.T.S./Velocity Cranford Bike Team
25 Gregory Pelican   Bethel, CT 56831  450 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
26 James Buckley   Mountain View, CA 50842  409 Southern Elite
27 John Weller   Sterling, CT 58904  467 Bike Line/LWA
28 Raymond DeWitt   New Britain, CT 136511  414 Powder Ridge Cycling Team
29 Stephen Stacy   Pittstown, NJ 57168  461 Olde Mill Inn / WFI / Liberty Cycle
30 Curtis Mease   Springtown, PA 173972  443 Bike Line/LWA
31 Diego Atehortua     471 Tarytown Cycles
32 Scott Keller   New York, NY 51057  429 CTS - Cranford
33 Stephen Marchioro   Villanova, PA 190733  440 Team Ikehara
34 William Mays   N Kingstown, RI 174167  442 arc-en-ciel
35 Dean Miller   Cumberland, ME 179707  445 Bikeman
36 Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI 120142  424 AFD/OSVC
37 Stanley Olszewski   Morristown, NJ 108009  448 OLDE MILL INN/WFI/LIBERTY CYCLE
38 Ivan Solero   Wilmington, DE 33433  460 LeCyclistes
DNF John Macleod     438 Arc en Ciel
DNF Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT 189103  415 Mystic Velo
DNF Gene Garneau   Attleboro, MA 100624  420 mercy fitness cycling team
DNF Jeffrey Bousfield   Glastonbury, CT 193110  406 Thread City Cyclers
DNF Walter Lane   Westerly, RI 192821  431 
DNF Michael Provost   Putnam, CT 190002  452 
DNF Thomas Luzio   Mamaroneck, NY 187590  436 Arc en Ciel
DNF Marino Anderson   Pawtucket, RI 181750  401 
DNF Rex Brewer   Wickford, RI 173758  407 Arc en Ciel
DNF David Tremblay   Roanoke, VA 126155  464 Boston Road ClubATA Cycles
DNF Gregory Hutchinson   Windham, ME 108461  427 Portland Velo Club
DNF John Hankins   Mansfield Center, CT 86577  425 Thread City Cyclers
DNF Peter Pezzelli   Narragansett, RI 64415  451 Cox Communications Cycling Team
DNF Karl Beckert   N Windham, CT 189375  403 Thread City Cyclers
DNF Gary Gilberti   Franklin, MA 193300  421 
DNF Steven Henderson   Springfield, NJ 61753  426 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNF Paul Fabish   Windham, CT 58127  417 Thread City Cyclers
DNF Tom Toal   Needham, MA 35906  463 Bethel Cycle Sport
DNF Robert DeGrace   Lunenburg, MA 9063  413 
DNF Don Webb   Coopersburg, PA 115320  466 Cox Communications Cycling Team
DNF phillipe lepeurien     432 perpignan
DNF Kurt Schnabel     456 
DNF Rex Eberly     416 Swamp Yankee Road Club
DNF Arthur Blackwood     405 

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug O Neill   Sarasota, FL 181880  968 CTS
2 manny lopez   Brooklyn, CT 83266  962 cts cranford bikecranford bike
3 JOHN CORRIVEAU   Wakefield Ri 50156  947 BOB
4 Mark Luzio   Northford, CT 22624  963 Arc en Ciel
5 Glenn Swan   Avon, CT 84267  978 Crawford Bike Club/CTS
6 terrence parker   Los Angeles, CA 144702  970 eurotek
7 Brian Wolf   Whitehall, PA 95639  980 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
8 Roman Paczka   Arvada, CO 87346  969 Kissena Cycling Club
9 David King     982 CCB
10 Wayne Santos   Woonsocket, RI 169209  974 Central NY Cyclists
11 John Morgan   Westfield, NJ 67296  966 Bethel Cycle Sport
12 Jeff Knisely   Warwick, RI 119713  957 
13 jeffrey hansen   Linden, NJ 141575  954 bethel cycle sport club
14 Gary Dalton   Wellesley, MA 169462  948 Cox Communications Cycling Team
15 Jose Hernandez   Port Chester, NY 46869  955 Colavita
16 andrew muldoon   West New York, NJ 50217  967 cts
17 Richard Ziegler   Boxford, MA 19159  981 Bike Line/LWA
18 Donald Chickering     946 WebEvent.com
19 Paul Siebert   Freeville, NY 47399  977 BCA/Tosk
20 Robert Faltus   Mystic, CT 177986  950 Boston Road Club/ ATA Cycles
21 JAMES DeCaprio   Newton, MA 181303  949 NEBC/Cycle Loft
22 Brian McGuiness   Madison, CT 54065  965 Capital Velo Club
23 Brian Werling   Avon, CT 84267  979 Powder Ridge Cycling Team
24 Steve Lassahn     959 KISSENA
25 Jorge Ramirez   Barnstead, NH 59406  973 Team Bike Alley
26 David Marti   Spring Hill, FL 159333  964 CYBC/Richard Sachs
27 Ken Abrams     941 Arc-En-Ciel
DNF david schachte   Ridgefield, CT 126574  975 Providence Velo Club
DNF Robert Blatchford   Poughkeepsie, NY 113105  944 NEBC
DNF Richard Froh   Cohasset, MA 69369  951 Mystic Velo Club
DNF John Schaeffer   Orlando 56756  976 Tri State Velo/Amoroso/HH/Victory
DNF Michael Long   Willow Street, PA 237945  961 Missing Link Bicycle Club
DNF Paul Pongor   Worcester, MA 145604  972 
DNF jonathan grasz   West Haven, CT 48136  952 mass bay road club
DNF Bob Lamothe     958 
DNF corey pendleton   Needham, MA 192876  971 CRCA
DNF Steve Birnbaum   Apex, NC 171972  943 Jaeger
DNF Sean LeBas   Rockland, MA 156124  960 Laurel Bicycle Club

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Berezny   Glastonbury, CT 189734  859 Bike Line/LWA
2 Paul Gerstein   Coeymans Hollow, NY 73656  875 Competitive Edge Racing Team
4 scott phillips   Bishop, CA 77144  886 CRCA
6 Gregory Shutske   Pittstown, NJ 145765  887 Somerset Wheelmen
6 Allan Bates   Pittsfield, MA 47179  858 Arc-En-Ciel
7 Michael Miller   Milford, CT 43205  884 Jaeger Wheelmen
8 Gary Gurney   Woburn, MA 182815  876 Capital Bicycle Racing Club/CK Cycles
9 Mickey Burzynski   Woonsocket, RI 15608  866 BOB
10 James Themig   Weymouth, MA 181508  892 Mystic Velo Club
11 Bradford Knipes     882 Amherst Racing Club
12 David Bradford     863 Putney Bicycle Club
13 Jim Bonacorda     861 Cranford Bike Team
14 reb cole   Medford, MA 50195  870 CTS/ cranford
15 Mike Taxter   Syracuse, NY 131173  890 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
16 Donald Labonte   Torrington, CT 55444  883 Julie Bicycle
17 David Alger   Coopersburg, PA 45079  856 Missing Link
19 Peter Bates   Charlestown, RI 45064  857 BCA/TOSK
20 Doug Taylor   Niantic, CT 91637  891 Onondaga Cycling Club
21 David Burnell   New Haven, CT 57847  864 cox communications cycling team
22 Clarence Eckerson   Amherst, MA 53003  874 
23 Jeff horowitz   Groton Long Point, CT 168604  880 Olde Mill Inn/WFI/Liberty Cycle
24 Bob Cary   Attleboro, MA 94567  868 Sussex Bike
25 Richard Deandrea   Westfield, NJ 169401  871 Jaeger Wheelmen
26 Mike Kennedy     881 Mystic Velo
27 Ken Swankie   Pooler, GA 46732  889 GRUPPO SPORTIVIO EUROPEO
28 Tom Wing     894 Laurel Bicycle Club
29 James Bonacorda   Springfield, NJ 163114  860 Thread City Cyclers (TCC)
30 Curtiss Burwell Jr.   Newburyport, MA 47061  865 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNF Mark DeHanes     872 Cranford Bike Team
DNF Tom Downey   Bernardsville, NJ 100860  873 MBRC
DNF S. Peter Mosgofian     885 nebc/cycleloft
DNF Stephen Sirico   Guilford, CT 133637  888 laurel
DNF Paul Cavanagh   Plymouth, MA 85310  869 Union Velo
DNF jim campbell   Mohegan Lake, NY 60946  867 missing links bicycle club
DNF louis hoebel     879 
DNF William Thompson   Sussex, NJ 190334  893 

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Johnson     815 
2 Clarence Ballard Jr   Morrisville, VT 163912  802 Somerset Wheelman/N. Garden State Bike
3 jerzy pileszczak   Yarmouth, ME 150920  825 tread city cyclers
4 James Fraser     808 Zephyr CC
5 Clive Woakes     830 Competitive Edge/Amherst Racing Club
6 Barry Boyce   Syracuse, NY 9754  804 CCB/VW
7 James Owers     824 NHCC
8 John Green   Hudson, NH 177023  810 CCB/Volkswagen
9 Robert Bortree   Andover, MA 45110  803 unatt.
10 James Kaufman     820 Les Cyclistes
11 Jim Shafer   Springfield, VT 48947  828 Portland Velo Club
12 Richard Geikie   Georgetown, MA 132294  809 Thread City Cyclers
13 jon farbman     806 3D Racing Team
14 edward juskowiak     819 laurel bicycle club
15 chuck dominick   Atlantic Highlands, NJ 156499  805 onondaga cycling club
16 Steve Agronick   Mount Vernon, NY 45050  801 Kissena
17 Tom Soucy     829 Sunapee/Banagan
18 Barry Nazarian   New York, NY 55020  822 The Montclair Cyclists
19 Tom jacobs   Cheshire, CT 143530  816 Bennington Cycle Club
20 Frank Holt   Hollis, NH 145102  813 NHCC/TeamNH
21 Robert Hall   Hudson, NH 177023  811 New Hampshire Cycling Club
22 Earl Osborne   Concord, NH 132430  823 Gap/Strictly Bicycles
23 Albert Hricz   Milford, CT 55959  814 gruppo sportivo europeo
DNF Robert Fradette   Newtown, CT 46711  807 Unattached
DNF Bruce McCowan     821 Providence Velo Club

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ed Lang   Attleboro, MA 50168  585 NEBC / Cycle Loft
2 Richard Martin     586 Masters Velo Club
3 John Auer   East Stroudsburg, PA 47523  579 Somerset Wheelmen
4 Joe Saling     591 Somerset Wheelman
6 BILL MITCHELL   Pittsfield, MA 140935  587 Mystic Velo
7 Jay Rubinow   Bridgewater, NJ 45887  590 Tri State Velo
8 Bradley Hosmer   Lincoln, MA 45577  584 New Hampshire Cycling club
9 Brad Stanley     593 Sunapee/Banagans
10 Tom Helfrick   Concord, NH 143743  583 Bike Line/ LWA
11 David Reed   Yardley, PA 76876  589 Mystic Velo Club
12 Nelson Aldrich     578 Sunapee/Banagans
13 Carl Gebhardt   Sloansville, NY 106392  582 New Hampshire Cycling Club
14 John Elengo   Gilford, NH 74371  581 Gruppo Sportive/Europoe
15 Domenico Sarcia   N Springfield, VT 33818  592 

Men - Master - MR - 65-69

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Wilson   West Orange, NJ 125401  218 NEBC/Cycle Loft
2 Daniel Maneely   Glastonbury, CT 68901  213 Tosk Berkshire Cycling Assoc
3 Michael Lycah   Bennington, VT 156472  212 North Jersey BC
4 Jules Zalon     219 Team Colavita/Millburn Chatham Wheelmen
5 Robert Carlin     210 Atlantic Bicycle Club
6 Peter Murphy   Upland, CA 49757  214 CVC
7 Thomas Arrain     209 New Hampshire Cycling Club
8 Bob Peters   Stow, MA 54961  215 Somerset Wheelmen
9 John Dineley   Belleville, NJ 84548  211 Dineley Painting

Men - Master - MR - 70-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fioravante Bares   Wrentham, MA 191655  785 NEBC/Cycle Loft/EMC
2 Ray Sweet     789 Laurel Bike Club
3 Don Werling     790 Powder Ridge Cycling Team
4 Patricia Fogg   Albany, NY 17399  786 Un
5 Herbert Insley   Bethany, CT 99264  788 Capital Bicycle Racing Club

Women - Master - MR - 30-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Powers   Wilmington, DE 192817  88 Terry
2 Mary Georgetti     80 NEBC/Cycleloft
3 Laura Summers   Southington, CT 41711  91 WebEvent.com
4 Cassandra White    Georgetown, MA 37945  92 NEBC/Cycleloft
5 nanci modica   Boulder, CO 165347  87 century road club
6 maryann martinez     86 NEBC Cycleloft
7 Pam Alessio   Goffstown, NH 65835  74 Verizon Wireless/Cervelo
8 Christine Biache     76 OLDE MILL INN/WFI
9 Kiko Malin   Hardwick, VT 147342  85 Team Invensys/GMBC
10 Veronica Jennings   New York, NY 180479  83 CTS/Velocity
11 Lenore Imhof   Cranford, NJ 103615  82 CTS - Chris Carmichael Training System /
12 Cheryl Smith   Stamford, CT 176586  90 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
13 Elizabeth Carroll   New York, NY 163548  78 NEBC/Cycle Loft
14 Diana Hunt     81 
15 Paula Bedard     75 NEBC/CycleLoft
16 Rebecca Koh   Burlington, VT 142254  84 CRCA/Renaissance
17 wendy cohen   Westerly, RI 13069  79 kissena
18 Suzanne Burke   Maynard, MA 92360  77 
19 Nancy Shapiro   Stamford, CT 176586  89 CRCA

Women - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie Ludtke   Concord, NH 132431  840 New Hampshire Cycling Club/Team NH
2 Pam Bartlett     836 
3 Shelley Lutz   Sandy Hook, CT 187860  841 GMBC/Team Invensys
4 Annette Kennedy     838 NEBC/Cycle loft
5 Rita Spence   E Norwalk, CT 187888  844 Unattached
6 Annette Kennedy   Winchester, MA 180362  839 NEBC
7 Karen Rojeski   Edgartown, MA 179484  843 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
8 Lisa West     845 
9 Joanne Creel   Burlington, MA 84503  837 unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoSpyBonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee