Race Results for
Wildflower Rush MTB Challenge
Crested Butte, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 06/29/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Webster   Rogers, AR1:12:21. 185043  453 
2 Timothy Heineman   Los Alamos, NM1:20:05. 184379  451 
3 Luke Blalock   1:20:13.  471 
4 BRANDON LOZANO   1:43:41.  454 
5 Tyler Krahulec   2:46:20.  455 
DNF Adam Wojdyla   DNF  452 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Baker   Lake City, CO58:11.34 172887  460 
2 Lars Zimmerman   Boulder, CO58:28.64 176206  476 
3 Matt Russell   1:00:44.  458 
4 Nick Certeza   Eagle, CO1:01:34. 191248  457 
5 Levi Hancock   1:02:48.  463 
6 Daniel Jaggciewski   1:04:45.  473 
7 Albert Putzig   Albuquerque, NM1:06:18. 182826  474 
8 Eric Deming   Manitou Springs, CO1:07:27. 190921  456 
9 Rand Schnell   1:07:30.  461 
10 David Terrill   Lake City, CO1:07:34. 184350  462 
11 Brad Walters   1:15:57.  472 
12 Alex Howard   1:20:11.  465 
13 Jared Sharpe   1:33:13.  459 
14 Seth Lurie   Houston, TX1:47:34. 189244  475 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Marrison   Colorado Spgs, CO1:45:46. 103174  182 
2 Ethan Johnson   Durango, CO1:47:19. 152494  147 
3 Nathan Scherling   Colorado Springs, CO1:51:44. 181536  143 
4 Graham Stansbery   Walla Walla, WA1:52:36. 147291  149 
5 Travis Scheefer   Gunnison, CO1:54:35. 173190  197 
6 Bill Cooper   Fort Collins, CO1:59:31. 155954  144 
7 Daniel Sharpe   Centennial, CO2:01:36. 170168  150 
8 Ian Burnett   Durango, CO2:10:59. 191725  148 
9 G Adam Stepanovic   Santa Cruz, CA2:11:58. 41895  146 
10 Donnie Grotts   2:12:29.  151 
11 Jeff Brines   Littleton, CO2:13:00. 186274  152 
13 Justin Peterson   Colorado Springs, CO2:38:02. 189180  154 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jay Henry   Avon, CO2:17:59. 15853  
2 Brian Smith   Gunnison, CO2:21:11. 33334  
3 Mike West   Boulder, CO2:23:51. 37786  
4 Frank Mapel   Durango, CO2:25:08. 22429  12 
5 Jesse Swift   Golden, CO2:28:32. 100646  
6 Jon Brown   Gunnison, CO2:31:25. 131657  10 
7 James Morgan   Louisville, CO2:32:00. 102377  
8 Matthew Unger   Idledale, CO2:36:00. 133704  13 
9 John Swing   Angola, NY2:44:51. 34833  33 
DNF Josh Bezecny   Golden, CODNF 114873  11 

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitchell Moreman   Durango, CO2:28:45. 103288  17 
2 Nick Gould   Hollis Maine2:29:10. 139267  1B 
3 Chris Jung   2:31:25.  20 
4 Andy Lee   Lakeway, TX2:31:53. 104097  30 
5 Christopher Phillips   Boulder, CO2:32:02. 28041  28 
6 Mitch Westall   Littleton, CO2:34:30. 37798  23 
7 Aaron Potts   Fort Collins, CO2:34:35. 28523  32 
8 Jay Irwin   Littleton, CO2:34:45. 191606  3B 
9 D Scott Daubert   Lake Mills, WI2:37:02. 8679  19 
10 Miles Venzara   Durango, CO2:38:22. 138725  25 
11 Joseph Cooper   Superior, CO2:39:08. 50587  14 
12 Ladd McClain   Colorado Springs, CO2:40:13. 169207  18 
13 Dave Chase   Lyons, CO2:41:32. 6670  22 
14 Micah Joseph   Tyler, TX2:42:24. 169692  35 
15 Damon Gilbert   Manitou Springs, CO2:46:47. 138631  24 
16 Mark Roebke   Avon, CO2:49:05. 30355  21 
17 Ryan Lynch   2:55:17.  38 
DNF Trevor Irons   DNF  37 
DNF Ryan Vaslet   Boulder, CODNF 104369  26 
DNF Gary Venable   Colorado Spgs, CODNF 89759  15 
DNF Pete Dahle   Telluride, CODNF 78240  39 
DNF Ron Koch   Frazier Park, CADNF 19530  36 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexander Hagman   2:39:30.  75 
2 Alex Rock   2:42:43.  121 
3 Ryan Artale   Boulder, CO2:42:44. 148564  110 
4 Collin Becker   Colorado Springs Co2:52:57. 179626  118 
5 Greg Lewis   2:56:21.  174 
6 Scott McCalmon   Boulder, CO2:57:47. 164725  92 
7 Ryan McLennan   2:58:24.  173 
8 Evan Darling   2:59:19.  96 
9 Stephen Sontag   Hanover, NH3:01:19. 174071  127 
10 Alex Meininger   Evanston, IL3:03:00. 190813  54 
11 Brian Fahey   Denver, CO3:09:21. 175678  179 
12 Bryce Glovatsky   Stevenson, WA3:10:27. 191168  178 
13 Thomas Bull   3:11:04.  177 
14 Joe Drobnitch   Littleton, CO3:17:09. 183983  131 
DNF Andrew Hawkes   Colorado Springs, CODNF 129305  128 
DNF Evan Hepner   DNF  132 
DNF Justin Maka   Albuquerque, NMDNF 164982  89 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Ryden   2:39:34.  57 
2 Timothy Quinn   2:43:27.  140 
3 Brad Wood   Lakewood, CO2:44:26. 42843  98 
4 Brent Winebarger   Colorado Springs, CO2:45:47. 132038  129 
5 Robin Rasmussen   2:46:28.  114 
6 Kenny Deemer   Lakewood, CO2:53:23. 185697  176 
7 Dereck Fish   Coventry2:53:58. 117275  180 
8 Kristin Arnott   Salt Lake City, UT2:54:22. 1965  113 
9 Ryan Hamilton   Boulder, CO2:55:42. 159329  82 
10 Jason LaPointe   Carbondale, CO2:56:22. 188873  153 
11 Alan Simons   Denver, CO2:59:20. 172439  107 
12 John Stevens   Albuquerque, NM2:59:59. 114119  87 
13 Scott Gordon   3:01:33.  124 
14 Andrew Wachter   Vail, CO3:13:36. 168802  108 
15 Jason Kompf   3:15:09.  95 
16 Jeff Maier   Evergreen, CO3:34:31. 80468  55 
DNF Justino Ochoa   DNF  102 
DNF Ryan Soderberg   Dillon, CODNF 154615  56 

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tomas Adamec   Arvada, CO2:39:13. 110608  88 
2 Joel Mischke   Basalt, CO2:39:20. 77727  116 
3 Chad Oleson   Crested Butte, CO2:40:03. 136404  58 
4 Matt Ridley   Fort Collins, CO2:40:04. 94409  62 
5 Troy Kilgore   2:45:30.  141 
6 Daniel Grunig   Denver, CO2:47:31. 14324  106 
7 Dwayne Weddlle   Grand Junction, CO2:52:09. 134462  187 
8 Benjamin Wagenman   Carbondale, CO2:52:24. 104096  91 
9 Jeff Cospolich   Breckenridge, CO2:53:50. 138206  175 
10 Kenneth Kisiel   Los Alamos, NM2:56:19. 19279  101 
11 Kurt Ireland   Loveland, CO2:58:13. 149418  97 
12 Ted Geist   Highlands Ranch, CO2:58:24. 73580  117 
13 Carlos Vulgamott   Lakewood, CO2:58:41. 129128  99 
14 Charles Knoll   Denver3:01:28. 19476  181 
15 Robb Horesovsky   3:02:15.  188 
16 Ward Baker   Boulder, CO3:02:40. 109619  122 
17 X Sampson   3:03:05.  166 
18 Robert Powell   Colorado Springs, CO3:03:10. 85350  105 
19 Clayton Stevens   Evergreen, CO3:04:09. 34074  111 
20 Peter Maglidt   Albuquerque, NM3:05:13. 75279  85 
21 Matthew Glick   Santa Barbara, CT3:10:01. 13434  125 
22 Frank Clause   Crested Butte, CO3:12:06. 172057  168 
23 Christopher Weber   Littleton, CO3:13:22. 131687  183 
24 Chris Cawley   Breckenridge, CO3:14:59. 181741  184 
25 Jason Goss   Colorado Springs, CO3:15:27. 181766  136 
26 Nick Howell   Englewood, CO3:17:43. 164372  115 
27 Rob Lockey   Indian Hills, CO3:18:40. 136530  80 
28 Rob Lucas   Colorado Spgs, CO3:20:30. 21743  123 
29 Christopher Facas   Hillsborough, NJ3:21:37. 43711  133 
30 Parker Macy   Longmont, CO3:23:27. 138437  171 
31 Jonathan McKenzie   Windsor, CO3:31:47. 75443  137 
32 Todd Thompson   3:33:38.  190 
DNF Michel Warlich   DNF  157 
DNF Adam Plummer   DNF  120 
DNF Sean Cassily   Arroyo Seco, NMDNF 174261  76 
DNF Erik Faria   Albuquerque, NMDNF 161638  83 
DNF Todd Carver   Lakewood, CODNF 106694  169 
DNF Richard Noyes   Lakewood, CODNF 26330  138 

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Scanlon   2:38:31.  104 
2 Andrew Evans   Basalt, CO2:39:29. 161754  86 
3 Rob Zillioux   Golden, CO2:46:27. 39486  185 
4 David Harris   St George, UT2:46:38. 15187  109 
5 Lee Roufa   Telluride, CO2:47:43. 30709  78 
6 Jerry Brown   2:48:24.  84 
7 Jeffrey Mozingo   Rifle, CO2:52:59. 25293  94 
8 Thomas Dimitroff   Boulder, CO3:02:52. 129973  158 
9 Jeff Morris   3:04:21.  126 
10 Thomas Anderson   3:06:56.  167 
11 Timothy Barnes   Boulder, CO3:08:33. 96071  90 
12 Glen Gresly   3:15:31.  162 
13 Volker Orgeldinger   Denver, CO3:17:17. 149150  134 
14 Jeffrey Sellers   Aspen, CO3:17:38. 32147  74 
15 Thomas Wehe   Durango, CO3:24:42. 37548  61 
16 Matt Vawter   Boulder, CO3:25:23. 159157  79 
DNF Mike Armstrong   DNF  81 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Skarvan   Aspen, CO2:50:49. 32851  100 
2 Richard Callies   Durango, CO2:51:54. 79957  119 
3 Larry DeWitt   Colorado Spgs, CO2:59:55. 87451  93 
4 Bradley Schneider   Colorado Springs, CO3:03:23. 170900  130 
6 Dana Franklin   Denver, CO3:10:38. 12251  135 
7 Dean Cahow   Evergreen, CO3:26:25. 5802  112 
8 Richard Jones   Pitkin, CO3:31:33. 155087  73 
DNF Todd Hegstrom   DNF  77 

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Peterson   Golden, CO3:30:35. 94249  139 
2 J Michael Brown   Telluride, CO3:34:18. 52700  103 
3 Tom Barnum   Moab, UT3:37:26. 191129  156 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Winter   1:56:35.  314 
2 Jason Broussard   1:57:24.  267 
3 Colin Taylor   Oakland, CA2:07:03. 180332  307 
4 Paul Marietta   2:10:26.  327 
5 Paul Franco   2:25:03.  334 
6 Westley Brewer   2:25:54.  342 
DNF Dan Lucero   DNF  274 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Holstein   1:48:10.  320 
2 Wade Newsom   Carbondale, CO1:50:40. 171286  272 
3 Ryan VanNess   1:56:42.  331 
4 Jeffrey Schneider   2:00:14.  269 
5 Amos Hockmeyer   Taos, NM2:00:17. 190944  265 
6 Brant Cunningham   Lake City, CO2:02:30. 165141  290 
7 Ryan Willard   Placerville, CO2:03:29. 180325  316 
8 Patrick Riley   2:04:43.  321 
9 Daniel Davidson   Granada Hills, CA2:04:52. 176087  268 
10 Ryan Jordi   2:07:42.  341 
11 Phillip Zaprzalka   Shelton, CT2:08:29. 169550  285 
12 Peter Kailus   2:11:59.  293 
13 Kevin McClure   2:18:02.  266 
14 Scott Zarret   2:19:58.  345 
15 Nathan Hudson   Colorado Springs, CO2:23:10. 188789  275 
16 Justin Milan   Austin, TX2:29:54. 181759  332 
17 Mike Wilson   Louisville, CO2:41:33. 190920  301 
18 Josh Grenz   3:13:36.  298 
DNF Matt Russell   DNF  289 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthieu Chesaux   1:57:16.  294 
2 Steven Rane   1:58:12.  278 
3 Andrew Tocke   Gunnison, CO2:00:24. 191526  299 
4 Anthony Tingle   Colorado Springs, CO2:01:33. 182003  273 
5 Ben Hall   2:02:06.  304 
6 Pete Schaub   2:06:51.  333 
7 Todd Johnson   2:07:22.  325 
8 Eric Aanonsen   2:08:59.  280 
9 Marcus Danko   Denver, CO2:12:41. 129579  300 
10 Mike Bateman   2:13:15.  319 
11 Paul Byars   Salida, CO2:13:51. 99969  339 
12 Gant Newsom   2:14:43.  315 
13 Davin Neubacher   Colorado Springs, CO2:15:10. 162038  277 
14 Rhett Covington   Superior, CO2:18:24. 177369  270 
15 Peter Tomitsch   2:23:07.  279 
16 Paul Saueracker   2:27:59.  262 
17 Douglas Gilkey   Dana Point, CA2:40:22. 165056  288 
DNF Jerry Stafford   DNF  326 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Kerish   2:06:23.  271 
2 Mike Haley   Evergreen, CO2:06:34. 128522  264 
3 Noel Zamot   2:17:56.  343 
4 Michael Vidovich   Manitou Springs, CO2:18:00. 36665  297 
5 Thomas Duckels   Louisville, CO2:24:14. 10079  337 
6 Jerry Murr   2:24:54.  263 
DNF Paul Harris   Cripple Creek, CODNF 115756  282 
DNF John Starr   DNF  340 
DNF Jeff Nelson   DNF  313 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Gouge   2:01:08.  308 
2 John Biggers   2:01:44.  318 
3 Robert Willcox   Austin, TX2:02:38. 171001  287 
4 Daniel File   Lake City, CO2:03:05. 164043  291 
5 Phil Schweizer   2:04:49.  283 
6 Steve Clark   2:07:35.  302 
7 Casey Strahan   Vail, CO2:08:45. 133818  306 
8 Todd Litton   Denver, CO2:15:11. 185634  292 
9 Antony Bahr   Englewood, CO2:17:37. 2251  200 
10 Chris Krueger   Louisville, CO2:19:54. 180836  281 
11 Carl Reid   2:23:43.  286 
12 David Neben   2:26:56.  344 
13 Terrance Cason   2:31:27.  328 
14 RUSTY BATZA   2:31:35.  295 
15 Dan Spinato   Colorado Springs, CO2:34:45. 84292  311 
16 Philip Yearsley   Colorado Springs, CO2:41:22. 168856  322 
DNF Steven Conney   DNF  303 
DNF Jeffrey Webster   Springdale, ARDNF 165321  276 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James VanNess   2:31:30.  330 
2 Greg Shoemaker   Bloomfield, NM2:43:34. 170690  305 
3 Larry Johnson   Steamboat Springs, CO3:07:33. 163636  284 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Judson Miller   59:37.47  389 
2 John Klish   1:01:24.  382 
3 William Miller   1:14:52.  388 
4 Jon Puffer   1:15:29.  390 
5 Kristopher Mashue   1:19:46.  383 
6 Timothy Bates   1:22:49.  384 
7 Barry Kahn   1:26:42.  391 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Brannon   Rio Rancho, NM1:00:06. 191345  375 
2 Abe Fischer   1:07:14.  392 
3 Ryan Bross   1:21:55.  385 
4 Mark Scheel   1:41:14.  380 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bart Thurman   Golden, CO1:06:16. 89068  378 
2 Victor Rodriguez   Denver, CO1:06:27. 191531  377 
3 David Vellos   1:14:36.  379 
4 Samuel J Ceridon   Ft Collins, CO1:21:37. 133081  386 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Zelig   1:13:02.  296 
2 Nathaniel Putzig   1:16:05.  387 
3 SHAWNE CAMP   1:21:16.  381 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Harvey   1:06:13.  376 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chantel Shoemaker   Durango, CO1:14:06. 170692  467 
2 Rachel Webster   Rogers, AR1:14:20. 185044  469 
3 Sarah Black   1:22:36.  468 
4 Kimberly Krahulec   2:46:22.  466 

Women - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Easton   Monument, CO2:30:25. 181490  142 
2 Sarah Garcia   Gunnison, CO2:49:58. 134891  186 
DNF Christopher Hummel   Albuquerque, NMDNF 185646  69 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katherine Zambrana   Steamboat Springs, CO1:54:02. 145788  27 
2 Jennifer Hopkins-Smith   Gunnison, CO1:54:37. 173838  29 
3 Michele Keane   Edwards, CO1:59:59. 104101  
4 Joan Orgeldinger   Denver, CO2:00:07. 149151  
6 Anke Erlank   Colorado Springs, CO2:08:06. 180252  31 
7 Susan Fiore   Arroyo Seco, NM2:08:08. 163471  
8 Jill Adelstein   Lafayette, CO2:16:31. 80895  3R 
9 Megan McCarthy   Denver, CO2:17:23. 154412  34 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Becca Blay   Boulder, CO2:00:11. 174258  71 
2 Abigail Hippery   Santa Cruz, CA2:01:34. 184801  163 
3 Nina Baum   2:03:37.  53 
4 Jenna Woodbury   Moab, UT2:04:27. 170490  70 
5 Judith Freeman   Littleton Co2:05:18. 182719  72 
6 Kristin Johnson   Albuquerque, NM2:06:52. 164978  165 
7 Heather Halbakken   Fort Collins, CO2:12:10. 175696  59 
8 Sarah Kennedy   2:12:12.  66 
9 Summer Stewart   2:13:14.  68 
10 Jaime Losey   Boulder, CO2:15:01. 191166  164 
11 Polly Simpich   2:15:12.  159 
12 Noel Weddle   Grand Junction, CO2:15:50. 151521  189 
13 Tina Frerichs   Crested Butte Co2:16:38. 161363  170 
14 Kristina Andrus   2:19:37.  51 
15 Angela Alexander   Fraser, CO2:23:26. 173288  52 
16 Sharon Allpress   Denver, CO2:26:32. 167904  172 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sonja Evers   Washington, DC2:08:43. 144435  63 
2 Shannon Straub   Denver, CO2:09:31. 191266  65 
3 Jessica Kisiel   Los Alamos, NM2:18:13. 146760  67 
4 Laura Medina   Vail, CO2:23:18. 190929  64 
5 Jennifer West   2:39:54.  60 
6 Heather Miller   2:57:31.  160 

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sharon McDowell-Larsen   Colorado Spgs, CO2:07:21. 23428  161 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Carrington   Poway, CA2:33:53. 181828  312 
2 Catherine Gruener   Colorado Springs, CO2:42:04. 179687  257 
3 Anne Gallager   Boulder, CO2:52:25. 131448  260 
4 Amanda Murray   Denver, CO3:01:36. 190948  255 
5 Rana Schnell   Grand Junction, CO3:03:50. 176436  258 
6 Heather McAfee   Colorado Springs, CO3:14:17. 178417  329 
DNF Nicole Davis   DNF  338 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Fuld   2:10:40.  317 
2 Becky Stirling   2:26:43.  336 
3 Justine Jez   2:42:28.  256 
4 Mary Wehe   Durango, CO2:45:16. 189215  335 
5 Tina Bragg   Rio Rancho, NM3:02:22. 191345  259 
6 Lorraine Gallego   3:09:54.  253 

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Finsterwald   2:20:10.  251 
2 Cheryl Rondeau   Frisco, CO2:35:23. 191123  324 
3 Beth Gouge   Littleton, CO2:37:13. 144217  309 
4 Ellen Temby   Keystone, CO2:41:34. 181497  261 
5 Terri Wickstrom   Lakewood, CO2:49:08. 38134  310 
6 Kimberley Franklin   Lake Ridge, VA3:25:12. 187259  254 
7 Shelly Cross   Los Alamos, NM3:42:00. 169530  252 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Norton   1:17:14.  426 
2 Aliza Cohen   1:21:18.  429 
3 Diane Arthur   Santa Fe, NM1:40:25. 184056  425 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christina Vidovich   1:58:12.  428 

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JEANNE BATZA   1:39:46.  427 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFSierra NevadaCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee