Race Results for
Hudson Valley Velo Club Race Weekend
Poughkeepsie, NY
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 07/13/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536  804 WebEvent.com
2 Patrick McNamara   Ridgefield 23776  812 Fiora Difrutta/citius altius fortius
3 Ian Beilby   Slingerlands, NY 75389  833 Capital Bicycling
4 Morgan Stebbins   Garrison, NY 33904  832 Bethel
5 Todd Cassan     801 Unatttached
6 John Funk   South Kent, CT 12562  808 Fiordifrutta/Ridgefield Bank
7 Alan Potter   Newton, MA 106829  814 AFD/OSVC
8 Wade Summers   Southington, CT 60566  821 WebEvent.com / HVVC
9 Leigh Sorrells     820 Fioradifrutta/Ridgefield Bank
10 John Tomlinson   New York, NY 46672  823 Century-SBCG
11 M Andrew Ruiz   Delmar, NY 47271  816 GMBC/invensys
12 Paul Marchese   West Coxsackie, NY 56431  811 Team Invensys GMBC
13 Michael Cole   Ridge, NY 70446  802 Rotations
14 Pieter Maessen     810 
15 Dean Cromwell   Boise, ID 171759  803 Team Invensys/GMBC
16 Scott Farmer   Fogelsville, PA 143369  805 Bike Line/Lehigh Wheelmen
17 Euclides Amado   Pawtucket, RI 63938  830 Cox Communications
18 Alan Buday   Manorville, NY 167365  800 unattached
19 Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO 69228  831 BCA/Tosk
20 Jeffrey Gauthier   Burlington, VT 67894  809 GMBC/Invensys
21 Dennis Foster   Pleasant Valley, NY 78513  806 WebEvent.com
22 Mark Gueren   Newburgh, NY 140142  824 WebEvent
DNF Kurt Scheerer     827 Verge/TestPilot
DNF Peter Petrillo   Hamden, CT 163906  829 BikeWerks
DNF Eric Ragot   Brooklyn, NY 149752  815 Kissena Cycling Club
DNF Mark Sumner   Clifton Park, NY 114907  822 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
DNF John Fox   Hyde Park, NY 103616  807 Web Event.com
DNF Jeffrey Moore   Hatfield, PA 24921  813 Bikesport/MCVC
DNF Richard Foley   Wallingford, CT 11947  825 Laurel
DNF Greg Black   Cornwall On Hudson, NY 3820  826 Verge/TestPilot
DNF Don Chickering     828 WebEvent

Men - Master - MR - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Guglielmo   Somers, NY 51231  704 CTS/VELOCITY
2 Morgan Stebbins   Garrison, NY 33904  714 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
4 Paul Marchese   West Coxsackie, NY 56431  709 Team Invensys GMBC
6 Bruce Townsend   Windsor, MA 75172  716 BCA / Tosk
7 Timothy Huneck   Rexford, NY 137767  706 CBRC
8 Dean Miller   Cumberland, ME 179707  711 Bikeman
9 Edward Gravelle   Ballston Lake, NY 13934  715 High Speed Cyclists
10 Steven Tinston   Blauvelt, NY 77226  718 Westwood Velo
11 Richard Foley   Wallingford, CT 11947  719 Laurel
12 Horacio Ahumada   White Plains, NY 60985  605 Tarrytown CC
13 Eric Marro   Nashua, NH 22572  710 BOB / Skofield Builders
14 Greg Hall   Cheshire, CT 173338  705 
15 Turgut Balikci   Greenwich, CT 170477  700 
16 James Themig   Niantic, CT 91637  603 Mystic Velo Club
17 Edward Luban   Syracuse, NY 21725  602 Onondaga Cycling Club
18 Michael Cramer   Worcester, MA 113990  722 TVC
19 Scott Keller   New York, NY 51057  707 CTS - Cranford
DNF Glenn Bursner   Dartmouth, MA 155784  717 BCA / Tosk
DNF Donald Chickering   Poughkeepsie, NY 113105  702 WebEvent.com
DNF Jonathan Howard   Rochester, NY 72539  721 Genesse Valley Velo
DNF Phillip Hershberger   Climax, NY 66821  604 Capital Bike
DNF Steve Birnbaum   Greenwood Village, CO 52213  720 Jaeger
DNF Robert Eckstein     703 Westwood Velo

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Papp   Pittsburgh, PA 27194  535 UPMC Fuji
1 Kirt Fitzpatrick   San Francisco, CA 11765  520 Trek/VW
2 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  526 Wheelworks/Cannondale
2 Eric Fleming   Carlisle, MA 11810  507 Pro Cycles-Giant
3 Todd Scheske   Rochester, NY 50510  516 Handlebars Cycle Co. / Queen City Cyclis
3 Kevin Bouchard-Hall   Jay, NY 124130  503 GS Mengoni
4 Matthew Hawkins   Cumberland, ME 112855  508 Kissena Cycling Team
4 Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZ 57369  502 Century- SBCG
5 Alec Donahue   Easthampton, MA 129914  525 NCC/BikeReg
5 Benjamin Kubas   Eugene, OR 97230  530 Hawley Racksmith
6 Daniel Larson   Norman, OK 58572  524 Cycle Science
6 Ross Krause   Florence, MA 114104  511 GS Mengoni USA
7 Adam Hodges Myerson   Dorchester, MA 52534  509 GS Mengoni USA
8 Ryan Pinkham   Marshfield 129734  513 G.S. Mengoni USA
9 Bret Williamson   Killington, VT 57465  519 Hawley/Racksmith.com
10 Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC 180136  523 Cycle Science
DNF Andrew Miles   Brookfield, MA 53649  532 Trek VW
DNF Shawn McCormack   Sturbridge, MA 49743  533 Trek VW
DNF Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  534 Peoples Cycling
DNF Jason Baer   South Burlington, VT 71022  500 GS Mengoni
DNF Gregory Janssen   Rochester, NY 54237  510 Handlebars Cycle Co.
DNF Marc Bertucco   New York, NY 44238  539 Athletes by Design
DNF Lincoln Brown   Newfield, NY 41441  504 Hawley-Racksmith.com
DNF J Partland   New York, NY 27351  538 Kissena
DNF Steven Roszko   Westhampton 56688  514 NCC / BikeReg.com
DNF Alan Potter   Newton, MA 106829  521 OSVG/AFD
DNF John Morrell   Marblehead, MA 104892  531 Hawley Racesmith
DNF Scott Farmer   Fogelsville, PA 143369  506 Bike Line/Lehigh Wheelmen
DNF David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536  505 WebEvent.com
DNF James Weinstein   Bellbrook, OH 64860  518 CVC/Pig Iron

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justen Peters     921 Team Redhook // Evil Bikes
2 Salvatore Abbruzzese   Thornwood, NY 154858  900 Moneygram/CRCA
3 Michael Cody   Boulder, CO 171979  907 NECSA
4 Waclaw Godycki   Ithaca, NY 177947  937 CRCA/Kaplan
5 Stephen Krisko   Binghamton, NY 70777  939 FLCC
6 Zach Soucy   Keene, NH 169352  932 Redcoast/Seacost
7 Clayton Barrows     902 Team Redhook
8 David Werling   Vernon, CT 84266  938 NECSA
9 Thomas Schuyler   Albany, NY 139355  941 LBRL/GSLombard
10 R Scott Hannan   Trumansburg, NY 63754  942 Chris Cookies
11 Nathaniel Deibler   Brea 172567  910 
12 R Todd Crisafulli   San Rafael, CA 8150  909 Boston Bicycle Club/Community Bike
13 Sean Marvel   Holtsville, NY 129759  917 Axis/CRCA
14 Robert Giannini   Monroe, CT 105754  931 unattached
15 Orion Berryman     905 Team/Redhook
16 Oscar Purwin   Carlisle, MA 28877  922 NHCC/ S&W Sports
17 Bryan Collins   Saugerties, NY 168606  935 Verge/Test Pilot
18 Derek Walsh   Ravena, NY 107360  934 CBRC
19 Eric Ragot   Brooklyn, NY 149752  923 Kissena Cycling Club
20 Keith Ryan   Brooklyn, NY 62444  925 CRCA-AXIS/FURNITURE CO.
21 David Berryman   Roxbury Crossing, MA 173318  906 NCC/Bikereg.com
22 Gregory McKenzie   Bronx, NY 55694  930 Sleepy Hollow
23 Peter Petrillo   Hamden, CT 163906  940 Bikeworks
24 Roger Nichols   Sudbury, MA 73773  919 unattached
DNF David Goodwin   Blacksburg, VA 68486  933 RedHook
DNF Ray Ruyack   Brewster, NY 60500  924 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
DNF George Fisk   Albany, NY 58677  912 capital bicycle racing club ck cycles
DNF Rich Battaglia   Arlington, MA 69789  904 Southern Maine CC
DNF David Cavallo   New York, NY 42289  936 CRCA/Axis
DNF Christopher DeLisle   Loudonville, NY 40787  911 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Eric Marro   Nashua, NH 22572  916 BOB / Skofield Builders
DNF Diego Atehortua   Norwalk, CT 120949  901 tarrytowncycles
DNF Alec Stall   Poughkeepsie, NY 33774  928 HVVC/WebEvent.Com
DNF shepherd Myers     918 finger lakes cycling club
DNF Coley Cole   Intervale, NH 138048  908 Team Redhook
DNF Konrad LeBas   Ansonia, CT 137823  915 CCB International
DNF Rhys Gibson   Bedford, MA 97968  914 Boston Bicycle Club
DNF Barry Greenberg   Westford, MA 88205  943 NEBC/Cycle Loft

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Baldwin   Redding, CT 83283  226 Ridgefield Bank/ Fiordi Fruita
2 Todd Cassan     234 Unatttached
3 Anthony Bragg   Walpole, NH 183687  231 
4 Nathaniel Voss   Watertown, MA 186765  256 Kimball Union Academy
5 Mathew Moon   Westbrook, ME 135256  246 GVCC
6 Paul McDonnell   Selkirk, NY 160291  244 CBRC
7 Chad Byers   St. Louis 63375  232 Unattached
8 Jeffrey LaFrance   Oxford, CT 63687  241 Bethel Cycle Sport
9 Jonathan Baxendale   Riverside, CT 163183  228 
10 Mark Sumner   Clifton Park, NY 114907  254 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
11 Christopher Mina   Powder Springs, GA 159998  245 NECSA
12 Gary Gurney   Coeymans Hollow, NY 73656  239 CBRC
13 Stewart Campbell   Hollis, NH 54249  233 New Hampshire Cycling Club
14 Jon Furminger   Highland, NY 160095  237 TVC
15 Michael Passetto   Lenoxdale, MA 175113  247 BCA/Tosk
16 Christopher Barba   West Granby, CT 158022  227 CCB/Volkswagon
17 Edward Lis   Lake Placid, NY 73150  243 Team ROAR
18 Tom Scotto   Arlington, MA 143474  251 Quad Cycles (9800)
19 Edward Scheetz   Greenwich, CT 174447  250 CTS
20 Barry Koblenz   Albany, NY 152307  240 Unione Sportiva Italiana
DNF Istvan Benyei   Montgomery , NY 184790  229 Tarrytown Cycle Club
DNF Noah Greenhill   New York, NY 59436  238 Kissena
DNF Darren Bernard   Haymarket, VA 182240  230 Boston Road Club
DNF Myron Baker   Hamilton, NJ 175086  258 unattch
DNF Mark Gueren   Newburgh, NY 140142  259 WebEvent.com
DNF Michael Cramer   Worcester, MA 113990  235 Tioga Velo Club
DNF Ryan Themig   Milford, MA 80568  255 B2C/Community
DNF Jason Williams   Hartford, CT 71877  257 Unione Sportiva Italiana
DNF Phillip Hershburger   Augusta, GA 6684  260 Capital Bike

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Scott   Wappingers Falls , NY 32000  68 SoBe / Cannondale
2 Jeff Parrish   Rochester, NY 179467  65 Genesee Valley CC
3 Steven Bruen   Sherman, CT 190094  40 Ridgefield Bank
4 Thomas Butler   Delmar, NY 190793  81 CBRC
5 Edward Mauro   Wappingers Falls, NY 147359  62 Web Event - HVVC
6 David Mitlin     64 
7 Sherwood Veith   Cobleskill, NY 180917  85 unattcg
8 James McDougal   Pawling, NY 126320  67 WebEvent.com / HVVC
9 Matthew Davies   Poughkeepsie, NY 74221  87 WebEvent.com
10 Ed Juskowick   Cheshire, CT 143530  86 Laurel
12 Jeff Bousfield     80 Thread City Cyclers
13 Gregory Sweeney   Central Village, CT 189360  84 Thread City Cyclers
DNF Ian Babbitt   Long Island City, NY 167996  60 Binghamton University
DNF Lee Ferris     61 
DNF Richard Rude   Redding, CT 189124  83 
DNF Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  66 Chenango Point Cycles
DNF Steve Miura   Hopewell Junction, NY 192081  82 WebEvent.com / HVVC
DNF T Mitchell   Columbia, SC 186326  63 KISSENA CYCLING CLUB

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Uhl   Manitou Springs, CO 121590  159 Dansko/Wheelworks
1 Sarah Foulkes   Deerfield, NH 69198  156 NHCC
1 Kristy Gomes   Crofton, MD 183174  162 NCVC/spokes
2 Catherine Powers   Boulder, CO 165347  161 Terry Precision
2 Rebecca McClintock   Athens, GA 91806  157 Serotta
2 Susan MacLean   Plaistow, NH 115814  140 BOB
3 Vickie Huffman   Brooklyn, NY 17042  163 Kissena
3 Kathryn Roszko   Northampton, MA 115530  146 Dansko/Wheelworks/IF
3 Kristen LaSasso   Miami, FL 151408  139 CRCA/RLX POLO SPORT
4 Katheryn Curi   Mountain View, CA 161894  132 Dansko/Wheelworks/IF
4 Penny Buchar   Hopewell Jct, NY 107924  155 WebEvent
5 Ann Marie Miller   New York, NY 127444  143 Verizon
5 Sara Barker   Brooktondale, NY 162280  153 WebEvent
6 Brenda Nevins   Vero Beach, FL 115685  145 verizon wireless - cervelo
7 Lisa Maxwell   Windham, ME 108458  141 Dansko/Wheelworks/IF
7 Amanda See   Montpelier, VT 131244  147 verizon wireless - cervelo
8 Anna Milkowski   Andover, MA 145201  142 Gearworks/SRP
9 Laura Schmidt   Spokane, WA 174286  154 Terry Precision
10 Julie Monagle   Carlisle, MA 111369  144 Verizon Wireless-Cervelo
DNF Nina Strika   Windsor, CA 81903  149 RLX Polo Sport
DNF Shauna Gillies Smith   Arlington, MA 147574  160 Gearworks
DNF Sara Cushman   Arlington, MA 69902  133 Gearworks/SRP
DNF Laura Summers   Southington, CT 41711  150 WebEvent.com
DNF Frances Harrison   New York, NY 167967  135 Setanta/CRCA
DNF Christa Jeavons   Johnson City, NY 184236  158 DWI

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hanna Vazquez   Hawthorne, NJ 169577  475 womens sports and fitness/Setanta/CRCA
2 Aimee Savard   Newbury, MA 187143  472 CCB/Volkswagen
3 Regina Hammond   New York, NY 149120  463 CRCA/Miya Shoji
4 Cindy Ma   New York, NY 127969  467 Metro Sanchez/CRCA
5 Karena Paukulis   Cambridge, MA 180352  470 NEBC/Cycle Loft
6 Jennifer Magur   Newburgh, NY 35147  477 Test Pilot
7 Leslie Jennings   Washington, DC 167524  464 CRCA - SBCG
8 Andrea Grossman   New York, NY 136231  462 CRCA/Dash-Renaissance
9 Rebecca Wellons   Hudson, MA 165493  476 NEBC/Cycle Loft
10 Susan Hill   Sharon, CT 150502  478 Eastern Bloc
11 Reem Jishi   Skaneateles, NY 177177  465 Century Road Club Association
12 Michelle Montoya     468 Team El Paso/One Way
13 Lori Kort   Burlington, VT 186250  466 UVM Cycling
DNF Tami Buhr   Lexington, MA 188684  461 NEBC
DNF Janet Sestokas   Arlington Ma 181961  473 NEBC Cycle Loft
DNF N Midori Nakamura   Brooklyn, NY 188167  469 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoOSMOSpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee