Race Results for
Double Down MTB Action
Asheville, NC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 06/01/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Wesley Plyler     791 BRBC
2Jonathan Cooley   Greensboro, NC 191091  793 Paceline
3Josh Caniglia   Aiken, SC 190267  792 Heartbeats Health and Fitness
4Andrew Buchanan     790 

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Johnethon McCox   Woodruff, SC 191086  774 Bike Worx
2Matthew Reich   Lewisville, NC 180355  775 Paceline
3Kyle Branyon   Greensboro, NC 173543  772 Greensboro Velo
4Hunter Oliver     771 Paceline
5Eric Talley   Raleigh, NC 190988  782 Fit to be Tried
6Zachary Isreal   Greensboro, NC 181994  778 Spinz
7Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC 180712  783 Paceline
8Sam Jordan     770 BRBC
9Owen Ladd     780 
10Nick Long   Morganton, NC 165758  777 Cyclelogical
11Drew Linville   Yadkinville, NC 190987  785 Paceline
12Will Taylor     781 Paceline
13Ethan Fletcher   Linwood, NC 169504  776 Pauls Schwinn
14Shayne Terrell     784 
DNFDaniel Dinkins   Winterville, NC 187345  773 
DNFLouis Gud     779 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matthew Skeen   Summerfield, NC 173539  742 Cycles De Oro
2Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583  741 Bicycle World/Cane Creek
3Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542  744 Paceline
5James Coggins     749 
6Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935  743 
7William Edmonson   Easley, SC 181564  747 Bike Source
8Andrew Harrison   Winston Salem, NC 181010  745 Piedmont Flyers
9Preston Anderson     746 Paceline
10Brandon Emery     740 Cycles de Oro
11Gus Wilde     751 Motion Makers
DNFJoseph Bollo     753 Biowheels
DNFRob Benepe     750 
DNFSteven Trottier   Lewisville, NC 190301  752 Paceline

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Thomas   Bronx, NY 178985  711 Cycles De Oro
2Taylor Pierce     710 Paceline
3David Forkner   Franklin, NC 191183  715 Motion Maker
4Nick Mileti   Cashiers, NC 183389  712 
5Matt Grainger   Arden, NC 191087  716 
DNFDavid (Eric) Levens   Clemmons, NC 177670  713 Piedmont Flyers
DNFBrady Scott   Fairview, NC 175031  714 Peidmont Flyers

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ed Burress III   Arden, NC 146920  101 Bike Shed Racing
2Nicholas McGowan   Greenville, NC 153803  100 Bicycle World
3Ross Bowden   Durham, NC 181996  102 The Bike Rack

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1D Ben Poss   Asheville, NC 127843  214 
1Mark Scholtz     470 Carolina Fatz
2Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC 172830  212 Hearts
2Bill Grabowski   Fletcher, NC 132141  471 Cane Creek
3Timothy Taylor     472 Cool Breeze
3Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  213 Southpark Cycles
4Brad Dobbins   High Point, NC 182408  215 Team Spinz
5Brad Pastir     224 
6Brian Pierce   Wilkesboro, NC 78658  219 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
7Casey Kaufman     210 Cycle Center
8Jacob Sessoms   Asheville, NC 181007  222 Biowheels
9Kevin McCauley   Greer, SC 172840  217 Team Dirty Donkey
10Brent Ward     211 Hell on Wheels
DNFRichard Mouldin   Moore, SC 180628  221 Carolina VW
DNFHans Ramm   Winston Salem, NC 177748  223 Piedmont Flyers
DNFDaniel Johnson     216 
DNFBob Davies     220 Team Bob
DNFClay Holder   Alpharetta, GA 187350  218 Tarheel Trailblazers

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Beattie   Asheville, NC 181563  250 
2John Dockery     253 Cycling Spoken Here
3Robert George Jr.   Raleigh, NC 13050  259 Cycling Spoken Here
4Tim Jackson   Sanford, NC 166101  261 Cycling Spoken Here
5Taft Draper     251 
6Donald Taylor   Palm Desert, CA 175493  257 
7Guy Spiher   Collierville, TN 176941  263 Paceline Bicycles
8Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC 177246  252 Harrels Bicycle World
9Jim Molnar     256 Cycling Spoken Here
10Dan Snedecor   Arden, NC 184577  258 
11Ken Keefner   Charlotte, NC 161554  254 South Park Cycles
12Chris Wiesen     260 
13Chuck Lee     264 
14Andrew Hager   Canton, NC 190529  265 Sycamore Cycles
DNFKen Rehme   Charlotte, NC 174399  255 THC

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brad Cooley   Greensboro, NC 173549  446 Paceline
2Steve Anstoetter   Piney Flats, TN 133399  444 Piney Flats
3William McGee   Germanton, NC 175017  443 Paceline
4Terry Barham   Brevard, NC 2580  447 Sycamore Cycles
5Jeffrey Matonis   Charlotte, NC 47184  442 
6Patrick Graham     441 
7Jere Dearing   Burgaw, NC 175019  448 
8Doug Pierce   Pfafftown, NC 176561  440 Piedmont Flyers
DNFJames Peeler   Trinity, NC 170910  445 Spinz

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Luther Livermon   Cary, NC 186676  550 Bicycle World
2John Green   Weaverville, NC 146933  551 
3Houck Medford   Winston Salem, NC 23889  552 Hearts
4Martin Turanec   Columbia, SC 171345  553 Cycle Center Columbia SC

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adam Timm     574 North Carolina Outward Bound
2Ben Kahn     577 
3Scott Whitworth   Cary, NC 191100  570 
4Phil Stocks   Albemarle, NC 186061  571 Fuzz
5Jeff Swager     576 
6James Young   Provo, UT 27873  572 
7Josh Gallagher     573 
DNFFarlin Black     575 North Carolina Outward Bount

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zdenek Fiebinger     642 
2Ronald Steele   Southern Pines, NC 180993  654 Sand Hills Cycling
3Shawn Tew     655 Sandhills Cycling
4Bryan Thomas   Aberdeen, NC 166212  656 SandHills Cycling
5Travis Hicks     647 
6John Caldwell     636 Cycling Spoken Here
7Matt Sescilla     632 
8Allan Atkinson     631 
9Jay (Geza) Balint   Johnson City, TN 190296  659 Highlands Cycling
10Phillip Sullivan     664 Lake Norman Bicycles
11Greg Short   Siler City, NC 190302  661 Fit to be Tried
12Carl Arneson   Pittsboro, NC 181011  660 Cycling Spoken Here
13James McCoy   Woodruff, SC 191098  639 Bike Worx
14Mark Meredith   Asheville, NC 108064  663 
15Tod Phelps     643 Paceline
16Chris Ward     630 Sycamore Cycles
17Lair Gantt     657 
18D Timothy (Tim) Beeching   Hendersonville, NC 188057  649 Cycle Schemes
DNFBrian Riddle     651 
DNFBob Gurgel     648 Cycling Spoken Here
DNFTommy Glover     645 Scorpio
DNFNathan Coggins     652 
DNFAndy Taylor   Candler, NC 190970  640 
DNFPradeep Tandon   Arden, NC 177091  658 

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jerry Steele   Winston Salem, NC 180635  637 
2Robert Hawk   Nicholson, GA 186434  644 Bling/Bling Locos
3Duncan Chapman   Jamestown, NC 184501  646 Paceline
4Gerry DeLeon     641 Carolina VW
5David Joyce   Brevard, NC 148440  650 Union College
6Chuck Ambrose     653 
7Jeff Plyler     635 BRBC
8Williams Dinkins   Winterville, NC 190303  634 
9Scott Buchanan     633 
DNFStan Taylor     662 

Women - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Willow Koerber   Durango, CO 77103  186 Cane Creek
1Amber Krieger   Cary, NC 169456  183 Cycling Spoken Here
2Nina Musich-Baker (1 - PR)   Blountville, TN 149687  185 Highlands Cycling Team
DNFJennifer Winn   Colorado Springs, CO 175032  189 Clean Machine

Women - PR/EX - Senior - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Becky Smith   Charlotte, NC 33033  180 South Park Cycles
1Christine Putnam   East Bend, NC 150905  181 Champion Hearts
2Patricia Pinner   Asheville, NC 170839  187 Champion Hearts
3Jenny Popp   Lewisville, NC 172373  182 Champion Hearts

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tanya Nestvogel     402 DeFeet
2Michelle Taylor     401 Cycling Spoken Here
3Sarah Worthington     400 
4Grace Koerber     403 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joann Boykin   Greer, SC 190973  502 Bikeworx
2Jodi Zylstra   Fletcher, NC 146930  503 Champion Hearts
3Ingrid Ashley     504 Sycamore Cycles
4Brandi Burkhart     501 
5Leah Ranney     500 

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kathy Medford   Winston Salem, NC 188207  531 Champion Womens Team
2Tammy Kaufman   Wake Forest, NC 154053  530 Titus

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michelle Balint   Gray, TN 190297  683 Highlands Cycling
2Lisa Rolf   Decatur, GA 190972  681 
3Chrissie Nehrenberg     680 
DNFRachael Shoffner   Asheville, NC 189098  685 NC Outward Bound

Women - BG - Senior - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ellen Rotroff   Lewisville, NC 190979  686 Paceline/Piermont Flyers
2Carmen Talley     682 
DNFTeresa Fralix     684 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpySierra NevadaShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee