Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 08/19/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Carlson   Blue Jay, CA1:55:23 141760  239 BLUEJAY

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Vincent Beingesser   Riverside, CA1:17:09 180946  479 ODI SOUTHRIDGE

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Trevor Downing   Durango, CO1:03:06 161859  430 ABOVE & BEYOND
2Steven Taylor   Twin Peaks, CA1:05:39 163206  437 TWIN PEAKS
3Alex Hulett   Big Bear Lake, CA1:12:03 137462  427 BEAR VALLEY BIKE
4Jared Gustafson   Crestline, CA1:15:10 174922  455 CRESTLINE
5Mason Miller   Newbury Park, CA1:16:56 175332  485 PAUL MITCHELL
6Giorgio Gentile   La Jolla, CA1:37:30 175856  439 LA JOLLA

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Taylor Sage   Costa Mesa, CA0:55:21 147629  486 COSTA MESA
2FRANK DAMINIK   1:10:45  457 DAD
3Eric Losak   San Clemente1:13:58 175239  481 SAN CLEMENTE
4SETH GUSTAFSON   1:16:08  510 UNIVERSITY SCHWN

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Moore   Lakeside, CA1:04:19 157835  475 ODI
3Manuel Luna   La Quinta, CA1:34:40 184292  441 LA QUINTA

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Zapata   Trabuco Canyon, CA1:50:45 153447  50 TRABUCO CANYON
2Dan Nielsen   Big Bear City, CA1:55:38 139655  13 BEAR VALLEY BIKE

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Marini   Columbia, MD1:26:39 22509  79 CC

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Damon Roberson   Huntington Beach, CA1:28:57 30065  56 NEMA
2Damian Calvert   Albuquerque, NM1:30:38 81251  82 SCHWINN
3Michael Hansen   San Marcos, CA1:32:53 14994  84 FANTASY SPRINGS
4Eric Wicker   Ridgecrest, CA1:34:03 38126  86 TREK BIKES
5Glenn Stanton   Rancho Mirage, CA1:36:22 33835  69 FSR
6Scott Wingo   San Diego, CA1:36:38 139728  66 SPIN CITY
7Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA1:36:48 15935  15 BEAR VALLEY BIKE
8Peter Andersen   San Diego, CA1:37:36 142973  65 SPIN CITY

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA1:37:39 95837  70 COMPETITIVE EDGE
3Leonardo Sandoval   Clearwater, FL1:39:16 107620  17 TEAM ZOMBIES
4Chris Heinrich   Placentia, CA1:51:00 173178  54 BUENA PARK
5Michael Barfknecht   Indio, CA2:03:22 156995  51 INDIO
DNFMatthew Smith   Vista, CA 127893  87 ROCKET PARTS
DNFANDRE IMBILLICIERI     57 ALL TRACK

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Brian Ray   Bakersfield, CA1:41:17 79489  77 PAUL MITCHELL
3STEVE VITTONE   1:45:43  85 SAN DIEGO
4David Gustafson   Carlsbad, CA2:16:46 179425  75 SAN DIEGO
5Paul Hernandez   Baldwin Park, CA2:23:41 15947  80 BIKE JOHNS/ANSWR

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MARK STUDNICKI   1:35:09  74 NANTUCKET NECTAR
2John Cline   Granada Hills, CA1:37:33 7158  53 TEAM APE
3Steve Foreman   Pomona, CA1:39:36 139730  60 HURRICANE
5MIKEL AUCUTT   Rowland Hghts, CA1:45:37 114947  48 OUTER CIRCLE
6Shawn Fluken   Valencia, CA1:45:42 117650  72 COVE RACING

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rick Bienias   San Diego, CA1:33:38 173423  16 BIKE EMPIRE
2Paul Dalton   Huntington Beach, CA1:35:59 107817  49 ARIZONA BEVERAGE
3Damon Toth   Costa Mesa, CA1:44:57 35797  63 HURRICANE COMP
5Todd Cirata   Lincoln, CA1:46:53 159572  76 BIKE USA
6DOUG MCHINNEY   Vista, CA2:02:36 23851  55 VISTA
7Ignacio Moreno   Sd Ca.2:05:53 184951  58 MISSION CYCLE

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eddie Arnet   Valencia, CA1:37:59 1936  83 MT BIKE ACTION
2Greg Fenton   Ramona, CA1:38:15 11447  59 BIKE EMPIRE
3Matthew Alloy   Orange, CA1:41:15 128186  67 GREAT EARTH VIT
4Eric Airheart   Newhall, CA1:41:38 1256  78 DURANGO BIKEWORK

Men - EX - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gary Strabala   Las Vegas, NV1:50:36 40828  81 LAS VEGAS NV
2Victor Viscio   Long Beach, CA2:17:39 155274  71 JAX

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MARTIN MALINKOVIC   1:55:21  297 SAN DIEGO

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mike Oceguera   Azusa, CA1:45:23 183840  235 AZUSA
2Michael Morrell   Fullerton, CA1:50:44 141583  298 ARIZONA BEVERAGE
3Trevor Walton   Redlands, CA1:51:24 152585  307 RECYCLER
4Arthur Evatt   Solana Beach, CA1:55:03 159354  301 MENTONE
5Bill Wildenberg   Boulder, CO1:56:36 62920  288 RAD SPORT
6CHRIS PLOURDE   2:12:03  248 MARINA DEL REY

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Todd Downing   Murrieta, CA1:38:10 163989  222 RUNNING SPRINGS
2Mike Hileman   Henderson, NV1:40:41 162082  283 HENDERSON
3John Rodriguez   Orange, CA1:41:06 49599  290 JAX RACING
4Wayne McGilvery   Rim Forest, CA1:42:45 163996  228 RIM FOREST
5Gregory Norombaba   San Diego, CA1:44:10 124942  295 HOTJOBS.COM
6LARRY TANZO   Eugene, OR1:44:17 158029  315 HALO
7Andrew Platt   Carlsbad, CA1:49:59 140523  237 CARLSBAD
8Ricardo Cecena   Poway, CA1:51:50 6514  308 HALO
9MIKE MICHELS   1:59:01  249 LOS ANGELES
10Amando Cardenas   Indio, CA2:00:13 148185  296 FANTASY SPRINGS
11John Brown   Lawndale, CA2:00:55 108967  314 LAWNDALE
12BENJAMIN GAYATIN   2:02:27  256 LOS ANGELES
13Dorman Baltazar   Tarzana, CA2:02:49 165673  243 TARZANA
14James Doh   Pasadena, CA2:08:10 177635  277 BICYCLE JOHNS
15Dale Savage   Henderson, NV2:15:41 176396  282 HENDERSON NV
DNFBart Mullin   Westminster, CA 184289  232 BIG BEAR LAKE
DNFDean Bricker   Palm Desert, CA 112021  293 BEARING WORKS
DNFCRAIG TANGER     241 1000 OAKS
DNFROBERT GONICK     257 VELO ALLEGRO

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brett Chambers   Placentia, CA1:40:25 6572  238 PLACENTIA
2Mike Franze   Fullerton, CA1:44:08 107818  236 ARIZONA BEVERAGE
3Michael Arasim   Menifee, CA1:46:04 1847  262 BACKALLEY MTNBKS
4Steven McKovich   Highland, CA1:47:51 163190  221 STEELMAN CYCLES
5Dean Kirby   San Diego, CA1:49:03 82701  292 TEAM IRONCLAD
6Chris Marsh   Moorpark, CA1:49:35 22585  265 PAUL MITCHELL
7Ralph Bonnin   Orange, CA1:51:59 127264  278 ODI
8Kevin Wilson   La Mesa, CA1:52:26 84305  284 LA MESA
9Bret Sandoval   Laguna Niguel, CA1:52:35 148550  306 LAGUNA NIGUEL
10Richard Jones   Ventura, CA1:55:24 155782  279 VENTURA
11Jeffrey Hemperley   Rico, CO1:56:20 173411  287 LAS VEGAS
12Craig Connor   Laguna Niguel, CA1:57:53 170484  234 GLENDALE
13Paul Hamel   Vista, CA1:59:57 175249  302 VISTA
14Chuck Caroulis   Santa Barbara, CA2:01:12 184003  294 SANTA BARBARA
15Steve McClelland   Yorba Linda, CA2:01:17 43939  252 CLIMB MAX
16Ted Dardzinski   San Marcos, CA2:02:25 102100  269 SAN MARCOS
17Mark Tipton   N. Hollywood, CA2:17:57 170519  259 BICYCLE JOHN
18BLAKE ROBERTSON   2:26:29  247 LOS ANGELES
DNFAnthony Posada   Riverside, CA 161999  253 RIVERSIDE
DNFJEFFREY PEDDIE     300 VISTA

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dale Raymond   Corona1:46:29 148853  227 TEAM IRONCLAD
2Paul Taylor   Twin Peaks, CA1:48:04 142846  229 TWIN PEAKS
3Erik Flockoi   Pasadena, CA1:49:07 180055  273 VELO PASADENA
4DAVID ROSEN   1:51:55  242 MOORPARK
5James Wimberly   San Diego, CA1:52:02 159037  254 MISSION CYCLERY
6Patrick Eldridge   Santa Clarita, CA1:54:10 10638  266 SAUGUS
7Danny Medlin   Alto Loma, CA1:57:04 154652  305 RECYCLED CH
8DALE CARTER   2:58:50  272 RANCHO CUCAMONGA
DNFGreg DeMars   Stevenson Ranch, CA 175995  251 TEAM APE RACING

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark VonIderstein   La Quinta, CA1:53:16 184291  264 LA QUINTA
2Bill Schreiber   El Cajon, CA1:55:27 148287  245 BIKE USA
3Jon Miller   Newbury Park, CA1:57:15 167489  276 PAUL MITCHELL
4Rick Grant   Reseda, CA2:00:11 13908  268 RESEDA
5John Luke   Simi Valley, CA2:00:41 21803  267 PAUL MITCHELL
6Mark Alvarez   Spring Valley, CA2:01:18 158352  275 SAN DIEGO
7Louis Medina   Chula Vista, CA2:12:49 152369  255 CHULA VISTA
8MARK MOSES   2:14:27  303 VISTA
9Julian Medina   El Cajon, CA2:20:19 170029  291 EL CAJON

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Shryock   Tualatin, OR2:06:12 32560  280 BEAR VALLEY BIKE
2Rodney Linder   Ramona, CA2:19:06 75539  271 KIRKS BIKE SHOP
3Dale Hanger   Tustin, CA2:26:18 144812  310 TEAM KAREEN

Men - SP - Master - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Richard Bunck   Claremont, CA2:09:06 165013  263 CLAREMONT
2Buz Brockway   Granada Hills, CA2:45:17 86705  250 TEAM APE RACING

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1BRIAN WILMOT   0:54:32  443 LA VERNE
2BEN GARY   0:54:32  474 N HOLLYWOOD
3ALEX BIDAKI   0:57:00  425 REDLANDS

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Veeze Price   Highland, CA0:52:43 179795  442 TEAM BS
2MIGUEL LOZA   0:52:44  436 BIKE EMPIRE
3CHAD KELLY   0:55:42  426 WESTLAKE VILLAGE
4KERMIT MCGOVERN   0:57:05  511 VISTA
5Nick Gualtieri   Montrose, CA1:01:37 182377  466 TUJUNGA
6CHAD AUSTIN   1:06:18  500 SUN-EEZ
DNFBradford Tyler   Studio City, CA 174374  449 STUDIO CITY

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Larsen   Murrieta, CA0:55:54 183312  512 MURRIETA
2Paul Allen   Waukegan, IL0:56:02 184005  460 SAN DIEGO
3Gary Lavallee   Oceanside, CA0:59:46 180239  516 OCEANSISE
4CRAIG LUCAS   1:01:54  505 RIVERSIDE
5DANIEL THOMPSON   1:02:12  450 SAN JUAN CAPO
6ADAM LEITER   1:04:13  504 ALISO VIEJO
7TOM RYAN   1:05:29  451 HUNTINGTON BCH
8JERRY COPELAND   1:08:22  477 SUN-EEZ
9THOMAS PISELLO   1:16:17  487 GREENBRAE
10ROB SOLTES   1:29:37  452 IRVINE

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KEVIN QUINE   0:55:28  513 COSTA MESA
2CHRISTOHER BRISSON   0:55:43  483 ESCONDIDO
3James Maliksi   La Habra, CA0:56:29 174551  453 LA HABRA
4John Mullins   Lake Arrowhead, CA0:56:48 184004  429 LAKE ARROWHEAD
5JAMES PEET   0:57:48  461 CARLSBAD
6Kevin Quinn   Anaheim Hills, CA0:58:37 168488  518 ANAHEIM HILLS
7Michael Morton   Idyllwild, CA0:58:37 182643  444 IDYLLWILD
8GREGORY BARR   0:58:59  497 FOOTHILL RANCH
9Tim Bess   Rancho Cucamonga, CA1:01:01 170882  447 RANCHO CUCAMONGA
10JEFF BARLOW   1:01:07  503 REDLANDS
11Jeff Avery   San Gabriel, CA1:05:21 165748  509 SAN GABRIEL
12JOSE SILVA   1:05:40  448 COVINA
13MARK SHOUP   1:05:46  482 SIMI VALLEY

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kenny Sage   Huntington Beach, CA0:54:16 174550  468 HUNTINGTON BCH
2ELIAS ROMO   0:54:31  462 VISTA
3DEAN MCENTYRE   0:54:50  435 NDO RACING
4DAVID STOWELL   0:55:37  463 SAN DIEGO
5PAUL GARCIA   0:56:37  484 PAUL MITCHELL
6Jeff Throop   Escondido, CA0:57:30 181128  431 VALLEY CENTER
7Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA1:04:23 148810  446 MONTEBELLO
8FRED SHIGA   1:04:25  480 HARBOR CITY
9Mark Davis   Mission Viejo, CA1:05:35 8823  445 ALISO VIEJO
10RICK LANE   1:07:33  472 FULLERTON
11THOMAS SOLURY   1:09:31  496 REDLANDS

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ron Hale   Big Bear City, CA1:08:02 183308  501 BIG BEAR CITY
2JAY KOBLENZ   1:08:17  469 TRABUCO CANYON
3Rich Fersch   La Habra, CA1:11:14 181198  473 LA HABRA
4RON ANDERSON   1:12:18  502 BIKE EMPIRE
5MICHAEL MACFARLANE   1:15:48  515 PALMDALE
6MARCO GENTILE   1:22:52  440 LA JOLLA

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MARK BOWLAND   1:07:44  508 FILLMORE
2Bob Wolf   Oceanside, CA1:13:39 183782  459 HI-TEC BIKES
3Richard Teachout   Skyforest, CA1:17:34 173799  438 STORYBOOKINN.COM
4PHILIPPE MINNITI   1:19:08  464 TEAM APE RACING
5JOHN CLEMMITT   1:28:17  458 OCEANSIDE

Women - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amber Throop   Escondido, CA1:34:24 181129  433 NOVA

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rachel Throop   Costa Mesa, CA1:17:30 174132  432 NOVA

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Twila Wellman   Rancho Mirage, CA2:06:32 37676  68 FSR

Women - EX - Senior - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kimberly Hermon   Big Bear City, CA2:17:41 145610  14 BEAR VALLEY BIKE

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Carolyn Tait   San Marcos, CA2:14:30 176176  270 PROJECT WALK
2Cindy McDaniel   Descanso, CA2:17:15 184001  311 SAN DIEGO

Women - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sandy Grimes   Sky Forest, CA2:03:06 176597  230 RIM NORDIC RACIN
2Tammy Dardzinski   San Marcos, CA2:22:00 181233  223 PROJECT WALK

Women - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christine Baughman   Foothill Ranch, CA2:11:51 2919  285 SANTEE
2Geraldine Beard   La Jolla, CA2:27:51 156597  286 LA JOLLA

Women - SP - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kathleen Medina   El Cajon, CA2:49:32 167300  289 EL CAJON
2Nancy Weiner   El Segundo, CA3:05:43 37590  281 S BAY WHEELMAN
DNFCynthia (Cindy) Alvarez   Spring Valley, CA 167219  274 MISSION CYCLERY

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sigrid Tipton   N Hollywood, CA1:13:29 181342  506 BICYCLE JOHN
2KELLY GALLAHER   1:18:48  498 CORONA
3Kim Nguyen   Whittier, CA1:27:55 183306  514 WHITTIER
4BECKY MARODI   1:36:07  470 CORONA

Women - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1HEIDI BOWEN   1:12:11  478 WINNETKA
2HELEN GREENE-DOVE   Venice, CA1:14:19 184185  428 PASADENA
3Sophia Lane   Fullerton, CA1:22:19 183998  471 FULLERTON
4Liz Briseno   Lancaster, CA1:36:06 174275  488 LANCASTER

Women - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1FRANNIE TENNANT   1:42:52  517 LAKE ARROWHEAD
1Michelle Christensen   El Cajon, CA1:30:03 181132  465 EL CAJON

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoSpySierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee