Race Results for
NORBA NCS #2
Snowshoe, WV
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 06/23/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Slauson   San Antonio, TX06:07.3 171724  1383 HILL CTRY
2 EDWARD WALTZ   06:35.4  484 
3 James Slauson   San Antonio, TX06:54.7 171725  1382 HILL CTRY
4 CODY WALTZ   06:55.1  483 
DNF CAI CLOTHIER   DNF  927 RIDGE RIDE

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Keiper   Warrenton, VA04:58.1 156519  705 EVOLUTION
2 AUSTIN ARNOLD   06:23.6  1191 TM GRETNA

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Wilson   Fenelton, PA1:05:48. 176279  662 SUBARU/GAR
2 Chris Hinshaw   Winter Haven, FL1:07:36. 176950  932 RIDGE RIDE
3 THOMAS KRPICAK   1:14:23.  552 WHITETAIL
4 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC1:21:28. 161583  595 
5 Tom Reynolds   Hampton, NJ1:26:42. 159376  948 MASTER LIN
6 CLINT JORDAN   1:29:56.  793 
7 REID CURRY   1:33:49.  1094 
8 Cory Macniven   Wainscott, NY1:43:59. 181598  1495 
9 CAI CLOTHIER   1:52:47.  927 
10 Jonathan Keiper   Warrenton, VA1:53:25. 156521  706 EVOLUTION
11 RYAN CROOKS   1:55:52.  1165 DOWNRIVA
12 HUNTER OLIVER   2:27:11.  863 
DNF BRYAN LEWIS   DNF  862 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARK BATTY   1:03:01.  1335 BAY CYCLE
2 Geoffrey Pendry   Hays, NC1:06:34. 148974  815 BIKING BUD
3 Michael Matthews   Andrews Afb, MD1:06:58. 171442  401 PATUXENTVE
4 Patrick Snoop   Monroe, NY1:07:05. 106358  448 
6 CHRISTOPHER PHILLIPS   1:08:50.  745 WAMSLEY CY
7 Gavin Vaughan   Sharon, VT1:09:28. 173589  687 
8 CHARLES PATTERSON JR.   1:10:17.  572 C. P. DEVE
9 ERIC BJONERUD   1:10:19.  1208 
10 Brady Scott   Fairview, NC1:11:13. 175031  984 PACELINE B
11 COLIN MCFADDEN   1:12:03.  1243 
12 ZACHARY FRAZER   1:14:14.  850 BIOWHEELS
13 DJ Boyd   Kennesaw, GA1:14:58. 177459  424 HAPPY TRAI
14 Michael Cummings   Boca Raton, FL1:16:45. 176083  723 SPAM
15 Joshua Davis   Southern Pines, NC1:17:28. 150111  485 RAINBOW CY
16 JOHN MCCARTY   1:38:37.  1485 HUNTSVILLE
17 JOSH SIDHU   1:47:14.  1490 
18 Peter Ciasca   Hollywood, FL1:47:21. 176832  714 
19 CARTER EDWARDS   1:47:31.  1486 HUNTSVILLE
DNF Walker Stone   Huntsville, ALDNF 159873  712 HUNTSVILLE

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BEN RICHARDSON   1:01:28.  1102 
2 WESLEY VALCARCEL   1:09:26.  891 
3 David (Eric) Levens   Clemmons, NC1:11:32. 177670  1017 PACELINE J
4 Joseph Williams   Murphysboro, IL1:13:26. 181541  1304 ST LOUIS U
5 MARK DUNKERLY   1:15:29.  1019 
6 Tim Koerber   Brevard, NC1:18:57. 161660  1511 
7 Ryan Kalivretenos   Durango, CO1:20:37. 170243  877 BIG DADDY
8 JOSH WILKINSON   1:26:15.  1150 
9 RICHARD CROWLEY   1:28:53.  1394 
10 DARREN DOWD   1:30:49.  618 
11 MICHAEL SWEET JR.   1:36:20.  551 
12 JACK ROSENTHD   1:53:54.  1507 
DNF Taylor Keaton   Chattanooga, TNDNF 169513  663 TEAM SPINZ

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Raymond Wilson   Little Rock, AR1:55:12. 38574  1369 CHAINWHEEL
2 John Majors   Bethel Park, PA2:00:34. 22214  600 SOBE/HEADS
4 BILL LANE   2:03:07.  1501 
6 James Carlson   Springfield, VA2:12:03. 96832  1365 POTOMAC VE
7 Robert Feldman   Tiverton, RI2:14:48. 134189  777 
8 John Warfel   Millersville, PA2:23:44. 145457  1345 CHRISTIANA
9 Bill Moreman   Arlington, TX2:30:13. 84650  1181 BICYS INC
DNF Larry Swanson   Loves Park, ILDNF 96326  1056 KEGELS
DNF William Hellwig   Falls Church, VADNF 58440  1500 NANTUCKET
DNF George Delgado   Ellicott City, MDDNF 9119  1341 RED ROSE R

Men - EX - Master - 60-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jerald Bliton   Beaver Falls, PA3:16:40. 3956  602 TEAM TRI/K
DNF James Van Manen   Ventura, CADNF 36453  1042 BICYCLES O

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darin Shriver   Washington, PA1:41:36. 165983  1493 VOLPALTIS
2 BENJAMIN KUHLMAN   1:50:50.  956 WHITETAIL
3 JOHN MERL   Kirkwood, MO1:51:02. 159712  1272 DOGFISH RA
4 JEREMY GRAGG   1:52:44.  1315 MOUNTIANS
5 Sean McDonough   Havre De Grace, MD1:53:03. 182476  732 
6 RYAN MCKEON   1:57:17.  893 TOWSON U.
7 JOHN MILLER   2:06:09.  1494 RUDY PROJE
8 CHRIS WENTZ   2:17:40.  1172 
9 NICK ZOHDI   2:18:47.  790 
10 Michael Miles   Omaha, NE2:21:17. 151897  1291 TEAM FLORI
DNF Brian Pierce   Plano, TXDNF 168544  418 TEAM GEEK
DNF Jason Culpepper   Pittsburgh, PADNF 166569  803 BIG SHARK

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad DeLong   Wheat Ridge, CO1:39:45. 171795  952 
2 Matt Wilson   Dunbarton, NH1:41:44. 175177  1108 
3 Christopher Nelson   Greenfield, OH1:43:25. 177130  1313 MOUTIAN MA
4 DUSTIN CLEGG   1:45:40.  1515 
5 Christopher Straynar   Parrish, AL1:45:48. 164955  535 MDC RACING
6 Colby Moeller   Tucson, AZ1:51:14. 132047  487 
7 Courtney Cardenas   Mount Aukum, CA1:52:34. 144304  804 RACE BUILD
8 MATTHEW TINKEY   1:53:26.  1398 ROCKET CYC
9 David Sutherland   Raliegh, NC1:53:50. 166985  1124 CYCLING SP
10 Frank Doty   Westbrookville, NY1:55:49. 161406  616 
11 JONATHAN KERSTING   1:56:45.  1043 
12 Dwayne Allgire   Palm Harbor, FL1:57:34. 171238  497 K2 / FLAT
13 Jason Feagans   Springfield, MO2:02:57. 174406  864 CICLES UNL
14 Steve Fife   Herndon, VA2:03:50. 159286  766 U.S. BIKE
16 Mario Medina   Sussex, WI2:08:32. 181488  905 
17 BILL BRADLEY   2:16:56.  933 
18 David Butler   Rensselaer, NY2:34:44. 148000  959 WHITETAIL
DNF Daniel Doub   Holly Springs, NCDNF 180997  639 
DNF JASON TROXELL   DNF  1393 CITY BIKES
DNF ROBERT MIKA   DNF  1478 BIKE DOCTO

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SHAWN KREHEL   1:47:37.  1114 
2 STEVEN VIERS   1:50:22.  1518 
3 William Shattuck   Bridgewater, MA1:50:57. 167407  544 BIKEBARN.C
4 LEE MILLER   1:53:52.  1504 INDEPENT
5 MARK JOHNSON   1:57:16.  622 CHARLESTON
6 DONNIE HILLERY   1:57:32.  1483 
7 ROBERT GEORGE JR.   Raleigh, NC1:58:02. 13050  1138 CYCLING SP
8 Michael Lober   Cincinnati, OH1:58:05. 114158  1090 JOHN ADAMS
10 Shaun Berry   Chelmsford, MA1:59:31. 120003  1060 
11 Tim Jackson   Sanford, NC1:59:38. 166101  695 CYCLING SP
12 JED PRENTICE   2:00:56.  1399 
13 Russell Cadogan   Plymouth, MN2:04:05. 129574  1064 SIDS BIKES
14 Michael Hopper   Hamilton, OH2:04:40. 115812  1447 MTB CINCY
15 David Helenski   Conshohocken, PA2:04:46. 114213  941 WISSAHICKU
16 PAUL SPICHER   2:05:48.  1436 
17 John Dockery   Cary, NC2:11:57. 175467  838 CYCLING SP
18 CHRIS RICHARDSON   2:15:53.  606 WALDFORD B
19 JOE CONSOLO   2:20:00.  597 
20 CHRIS CORDASCO   2:21:19.  846 
21 CHRISTOPHER MILLETTE   2:41:21.  987 
22 Don Paullo   Houston, TX2:43:44. 165414  671 BIKESPORT
23 SCOTT SCHNALL   2:49:23.  1487 
24 JEFFREY LEVINE   2:52:34.  409 
DNF Jonathan Giese   Cleveland, OHDNF 13210  540 TEAM BURN
DNF SCOTT EVANS   DNF  1133 SUN VALLEY

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Billy Byerly   Thomasville, NC1:48:42. 149374  792 TEAM SPINZ
2 JOHN KELLER   1:50:13.  1497 SUN
3 Dave Eckel   Trevor, WI1:51:11. 122771  840 ALBERTOS S
4 Chuck Shell   Blountville, TN1:51:59. 148958  753 
5 JOE WHARTEN   1:53:05.  1472 
6 Clayton Lopez   Pittsburgh, PA1:57:58. 135686  472 
7 Esteban Rodriguez   Woodside, NY1:59:52. 153034  1125 SIDS BIKES
8 William Marciniak   Ellicott City, MD2:01:18. 22459  949 BRIKO
9 PHIL HOPKINS   2:04:16.  1216 
10 JEFFREY AUGUSTINE   2:06:28.  558 SUN VALLEY
11 Edward Rosipayla   Spencerport, NY2:07:50. 178141  819 
12 MICHAEL COMEAUX   2:08:39.  648 
13 Alan Daum   State College, PA2:09:24. 42663  1044 BART RACIN
14 Jeff Brenneman   Edgemont, PA2:10:11. 87057  797 CHRISTIANA
15 Scott Anderson   Saginaw, MI2:10:42. 166447  543 THE STABLE
16 JOHN REN   Pleasant Hill, CA2:11:59. 131974  1271 TRI TECH M
17 Brian Beard   Fort Wayne, IN2:12:47. 3023  590 DEAN BICYC
18 Eric Riel   San Francisco, CA2:23:06. 156409  583 KLUNKER.CO
19 Thomas Lining   Troy, MI2:25:59. 96272  1077 SPECIALIZE
20 Leland Rusk   Austin, TX2:26:54. 113100  434 VIOLET CRO
21 David Clodfelter   Winston Salem, NC2:31:59. 160748  532 TEAM SPINZ
22 JOSEPH YORK   2:37:11.  823 
23 Gregory Thompson   Bloomsburg, PA2:43:24. 147691  1163 
24 Gene Boutin   Midlothian, VA2:57:09. 165039  641 
DNF JONATHAN WAGNER III   DNF  919 DALES BIKE
DNF FREDDY STEELE   DNF  1503 
DNF NEAL SCHUBEL   DNF  654 TEAM CANNO
DNF Rick Johnson   Woodstock, ILDNF 92911  734 ZONE 5 RAC
DNF TODD RAMSDELL   DNF  1237 
DNF CARL KAUFMAN   DNF  1137 
DNF DONALD CIAMPANELLI   DNF  1508 
DNF Jonathan Martin   Fayetteville, NCDNF 179913  717 SANDHILLS
DNF Neal Huffman   Gainesville, VADNF 169720  500 
DNF Clint Holmes   Tega Cay, SCDNF 106815  852 SOUTHPARK

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ALEXANDER STROUHAL   1:52:13.  628 TEAM BURN
2 Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY1:55:48. 169430  672 
3 Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA1:58:22. 176403  1387 POTOMAC VE
4 Duane Verini   Lexington, KY1:58:51. 36613  736 
5 Robert Vaughan   Sharon, VT2:00:30. 170260  686 
6 SCOTT McLAREN   2:04:38.  1519 
7 TONY WATKINSON   2:09:20.  1505 
8 Mike Pattisall   Alexandria, VA2:19:40. 136662  1391 
9 DARRALL HUBER   2:25:31.  1509 SEVEN SPRI
10 Jeff Bostic   Bessemer, AL2:25:35. 173103  534 MDC RACING
11 Raymond Barry   Pasadena, MD2:26:13. 158793  474 
12 PAUL DOWD   2:32:11.  617 
13 GREG CROOKS   2:41:24.  1166 DONAROCK
14 BRENT ST. JOHN   2:42:31.  501 
15 Kirk Hilton   Martinsville, IN2:52:01. 16245  625 
DNF Frank Congelio   Hopwood, PADNF 179088  601 WHITETAIL
DNF Jeff Brown   Mc Gaheysville, VADNF 89552  1116 
DNF Michael Otting   Cincinnati, OHDNF 26933  988 QCW/ WRIGH
DNF PATRICK SCOTT   DNF  1221 BIKE DOCTO
DNF DAVE BUEMI   DNF  1085 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Morrison   2:05:30. 167176  436 WISSAHICKO
2 Vincent Aloyo   Blue Bell, PA2:08:33. 112159  1378 MAIN LINE
3 JACK OSHLICK   2:14:51.  875 
4 TOM RIDDLE   2:32:52.  1450 HARMON AUT
DNF Dirk Smithisler   Willoughby, OHDNF 121652  855 
DNF RAY PERRIN   DNF  1451 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 THOMAS DALTON   1:03:20.  1283 DOGFISH
2 JOHN GIORDANO   1:13:20.  957 
3 IAIN TAYLOR   1:20:24.  1510 
4 THOMAS DASHIELL   1:47:28.  718 
5 ROBERT HANKINS   2:03:16.  684 MTSU
DNF J Andrew (Drew) Illman   Portland, ORDNF 161266  1049 MORRIS TRU

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DARYL VETTORI   1:06:54.  1476 
2 SHANE ENGLERT   1:14:59.  1434 
3 RUSSELL PRIVITERA   1:15:20.  607 REBEL ALLI
4 BRIAN BECKETT   1:39:20.  1344 
5 BRIAN BRINDISE   1:47:27.  1299 
6 JASON MILES   1:57:58.  1078 
7 CLAUDIO CUESTAS   2:18:48.  1079 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Schreader   Harrisburg, PA1:15:38. 170727  707 
2 ERIC TOUSSAINT   1:16:32.  1513 
3 CHRISTOPHER LINN   1:16:58.  564 
4 STEPHEN SULLIVAN   1:22:56.  869 
5 JERRY BAILEY   1:24:34.  1087 
6 MARC SHAHBOZ   1:39:28.  423 
7 CHRISTOPHER PALMA   1:55:27.  1167 
DNF PHILIP SULLIVAN   DNF  788 
DNF WES MADISON   DNF  554 CYCLING SP

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 KEITH GARRETT   1:16:33.  1489 
3 EDDIE WALTZ   1:22:34.  482 
4 BILL KELLY   1:23:50.  1033 
5 MIGUEL OYOLA   1:26:56.  1279 
6 ANDREW ROBINSON   1:42:08.  750 CHARLESTON
7 DEVIN MILLER   1:42:31.  885 
DNF Kevin Sreenan   Jacksonville, FLDNF 33710  541 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHARLES PATTERSON   1:15:49.  571 C. P. DEVE
2 JOHN KUBICHAZ   1:16:16.  1211 
3 DANIEL WARD   1:18:08.  1178 
5 DAVE ROSENTHAL   1:26:23.  1506 
6 Derek Boyd   Acworth, GA1:33:32. 177460  425 HAPPY TRAI
7 KEVIN MCCANN   1:46:13.  920 
8 DAVID SHUMAN   1:48:09.  1466 SHARON SHU
DNF Marty Thacker   Leborn, KYDNF 174003  1297 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF GERALD BECKLEY   DNF  1224 

Women - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ketura Hendershot   Mears, MI04:50.9 174026  964 SUR RACE/

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 EMILY BATTY   2:01:40.  1338 BAY CYCLE

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JESSICA KOSCHO   1:51:07.  1111 DAD

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allison Nataro   Durango, CO2:09:54. 132269  410 BIKE STOP/

Women - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathy Burns   Gardiner, NY3:00:16. 12456  772 SANTA CRUZ
2 Janis Moreman   Arlington, TX3:22:32. 84651  1473 BICYCLES I

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caitlyn Tuel   Golden, CO1:11:42. 168652  621 SHIRKS BIK
2 Trish Albert   Smyrna, GA1:16:29. 140671  526 TEAM PEGGY
3 MELISSA BUTKIEWICZ   1:16:47.  624 
4 AMY ZIRNEKLIS   1:18:33.  1418 
5 Abby Keiser   Allston, MA1:22:21. 173034  1067 
6 Teri Strayer   Cary, NC1:23:05. 162388  598 
7 Molly Sullivan   Pittsburgh, PA1:27:43. 161029  1027 
8 Debbie Baker   Louisville, KY1:28:56. 180437  1386 BIO WHEELS
9 Jamie Smith   Acworth, GA1:32:23. 177496  493 HAPPY TRAI
10 Rachel Park   Chattanooga, TN1:34:38. 173008  1144 TEAM PEGGY
DNF Amber Krieger   Cary, NCDNF 169456  689 CYCLING SP
DNF Erin Reilly   Highland Falls, NYDNF 154596  517 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CAREY LOWERY   1:14:33.  612 TEAM OUTDO
2 KAREN MINOR   1:18:55.  1443 WOODEN WHE
3 Nancy DeVore   Arlington, VA1:21:36. 156091  894 POTOMAC VE
4 HEIDI JO HERTZOG   1:33:23.  1375 
5 Theresa Slauson   San Antonio, TX1:34:04. 153973  1384 HILL CTRY

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEPHANIE HUPKA   1:40:30.  1457 TM PEGGY
2 MAGGIE MACHER   1:45:03.  1499 
3 DANA MOLINARO   1:58:53.  1401 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 THERESA SCHIFERL   1:24:04.  900 ACTION WHE
2 Martha Wilson   Dunbarton, NH1:24:30. 181120  1126 
3 Joyce Shahboz   Richmond, VA1:33:30. 163787  422 
4 HEATHER YAMADA   2:14:02.  786 TEAM PEGGY

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barbara Murbach   Hueytown, AL1:59:12. 25457  1118 ELLSWORTH
2 DEBRA DIENER   2:06:14.  1189 TM GRETNA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFSpyShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee