Race Results for
Highland Rim Cycling Classic
McMinnville, TN
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 05/17/2000

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Braswell   Crossville, TN 162427  597 UCW
2 Jordan Laughlin   Dayton, OH 154179  592 Dayton 2003
3 Richard Bryant   Warner Robins, GA 160564  595 Warner Robins
5 Kenneth Bartholomew   Hampton, GA 158576  593 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Bolain   Austin, TX 139356  582 Team Bike Pedlar
2 Benjamin Lair   Tucson, AZ 149788  581 GA Velo

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN 127993  552 Team Velo Rockets
2 Brian Dziewa   Saint Louis, MO 126190  554 Velo Force
3 Robbie Yost   Colorado Springs, CO 149354  550 Bike Pedlar
4 Saul Raisin   Dalton, GA 123610  558 Lemond/Dalton
5 Dylan Taylor   Piney Flats, TN 94086  562 
6 Matthew Dunn   Asheville, NC 103612  556 Ashville Bicycle
7 Michael Lange   Golden, CO 102660  555 Sunset Cyclery
8 Thomas Gathright   Murfreesboro, TN 97137  559 CT Cycling
10 Andrew Kelley   Brentwood, TN 156833  551 Trinity Sports
11 Timur Tarakciouglu   Fairfield Glade, TN 162763  557 UCW

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gaston Vega   Atlanata, GA 50033  229 Atlanta Cycling
2 Joe Todd   Lawrenceville, GA 111869  228 Velo Voodoo
3 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  208 Cane Creek
4 *David Ledwic (1 - Cat3)   Willow Springs, NC 45583  279 Team Charlotte
5 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  271 Team Lightning Cycle
6 *J. Grant   Columbus, IN 57499  282 Shaklee
8 James G Wenzel (1 - Cat4)   Auburn, AL 59328  200 Emerald Coast Cyclist
9 James Everett   Louisville, KY 83557  217 Saturn of Louisville
10 Peter Antonvich   Atlanta, GA 1811  220 N. Atlanta Racing
11 Glenn Thrift   Gray Court, SC 48723  216 Cane Creek
12 Steven Gaylor   Prospect, KY 47637  238 Eagle Cycling
13 Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  203 Trinity Sports
14 Steven Carroll   Norcross, GA 6251  237 Hilton Head Velo
15 Thomas Bain   San Antonio, TX 45045  283 Matrix
16 Scott Duncan   Valdese, NC 10178  210 Cane Creek
17 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  280 Team Lightning Cycle
18 Larry Fitz   Oakwood, IL 11742  272 Wild Thang
19 Byron Brown   Goodlettsville, TN 48227  212 Team Lightning
20 David Hauck   Smyrna, GA 126543  234 Eagle Cycling
21 Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  213 Lightning Cycles
22 Steven Hall   Weaverville, NC 14733  214 Cane Creek
23 George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  277 Emerald Coast Cyclist
24 Mark Zaccone   Louisville, KY 39358  236 Team Louisville
25 Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  215 Cane Creek
26 Brian Sullivan   Clarkston, GA 126954  230 GC Cycling
27 Steve Dozier   Columbus, GA 120952  218 SE Velo Club
28 Earl Jones   Kingsport, TN 62453  232 Mid South Velo
29 Michael Manning   Murphy, NC 108503  209 Americast
30 Chris Kahlson   St Louis, MO 161618  219 
32 *Jim Hertinstall   Knoxville, TN 168487  284 TVBC
DNF John Johnson   Fairview, TX 93831  231 GC Cycling
DNF Kenneth Bartholomew   Founain Valley, CA 60388  201 
DNF Kenneth Bruce   Valley, AL 57766  207 SE Velo Club
DNF Bryan Crement   Wilmington, DE 45218  205 JRC
DNF James Rasmussen   Alpharetta, GA 29193  276 Specialized Emp
DNF *Tom Zoumaras   Bellingham, WA 2685  270 Jelly Belly Cyclin
DNF John (Mitch) Lowe   Marietta, GA 21696  233 Eagle Cycling
DNF *Bob Lunsford   San Jose, CA 14814  275 TVBC
DNF Stephen Foley   Atlanta, GA 142152  235 Fulton Flyers

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  391 Bike Pedlar
2 Claus-Dieter Claussen   O Fallon, MO 7085  394 St. Louis Cycling
3 David Irvine   Nashville, TN 142912  393 Bikers Choice
4 Gene Salyors   San Antonio, TX 148875  390 UCW

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - Elite - 23-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Moule   Lihue, HI 79052  10 Cane Creek/Subaru
1 Torsten Wabold   Charlotte, NC 129353  70 Deffeet/Lemond
2 Stephen Spencer   Lombard, IL 47693  58 Autotrader
2 Kurt Garin   Martinez, GA 132545  35 Porterfield Tire
3 Daniel Joseph   Atlanta, GA 18311  59 Autotrader
3 Chris Hare   Webster Groves, MO 15149  47 Team Z Racing
4 Brandon Lovick   Mt. Olive, NC 60558  67 Defeet/Lemond
4 Derek Bowers   Franklin, TN 68029  11 MBC/MOAB
5 Christopher Jones   Nashville, TN 96218  50 Team MOAB
DNF David Allen   Capitola, CA 1399  76 Mart. Bicycle Club
DNF Keith Skiles   Louisville, KY 65997  34 Nutrafig
DNF Heath Dotson   Asheville, NC 53689  26 Cane Creek/Subaru
DNF Martin Czyk   San Diego, CA 115698  Mack/Royaloak
DNF Albert Senft   Albuquerque, NM 32168  Rapid Transit
DNF Eric Pirtle   Saint Louis, MO 28221  23 Sunset Cyclery
DNF Kurt Gensheimer   Escondido, CA 117553  49 Team Tortuga
DNF Scott McNeil   Memphis, TN 70280  15 Memphis Motorworks
DNF Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  77 Trinity
DNF Joshua Johnson   Columbia, MO 75343  44 Team I Racing
DNF Gordon Stiel   Charlotte, NC 60657  54 S. Carolina Sports
DNF Jeremy Fields   Longmont, CO 11572  25 St. Louis Cycle
DNF Lee Shower   Statesboro, GA 52234  75 Atlanta Cycling
DNF Gary Zyrick   Cordova, TN 40575  33 Memphis Motorworks
DNF Alan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  TVBC/Volunteer Reality
DNF James Ritchie   Asheville, NC 142120  43 Cane Creek/Subaru
DNF William (Tommy) Holland   Virginia Beach, VA 152154  HDL Cycles
DNF Derek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  Hilton Head

Men - Cat 3 - Elite - 23-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Kebrberg   Bloomington, IN 156514  347 Team Tortuga
2 Donald Frederck   Apex, NC 78229  369 Island Frojamis
3 Russell Griffin   Denver, CO 14176  359 Memphis Motorworks
4 Will Hibbert   Birmingham, AL 16076  321 GC Cycling
5 Edwin Hill   Atlanta, GA 123741  346 Alpharetta Velo
6 Tom Fahey   Lodi, CA 54092  377 Freeflight
7 Thomas Cox   Bloomington, IN 8003  344 Team Tortuga
8 John Robertson   Sherwood, WI 59327  349 Eagle Cycling
9 Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  326 SCO
10 Brock Helms   Charlotte, NC 152573  367 Cool Breeze
11 Jeff Shafer   University City, MO 32265  309 Team One
12 Everett Baker    90759  325 SCO
13 Jason Rogers   Henderson, NV 171774  300 St. Louis Cycling
14 Paul Wallace   Murfreesboro, TN 104406  356 Team MOAB
15 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  403 SCo
16 A. Nidek   Ashland, MS 11235  323 ABRC
17 Jonathan Matey   Locust Grove, GA 82283  354 Alpharetta Velo
18 Nat Campbell   Ketchum, ID 93111  315 ABD Cycle
19 Michael Franklin   Atlanta, GA 74201  319 Bicycles Unlimited
20 Thomas Gathright   Murfreesboro, TN 97137  338 Bike Pedlar
21 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN 146455  373 UCW
22 Brett Naff   Anchorage, AK 150326  322 Spring City Cycling
23 Shawn Carroll   Birmingham, AL 43189  352 Homewood Cycling
24 Robert Piner   Norcross, GA 145619  340 Velo Voodoo
25 Timothy Rister   Dow, IL 65319  348 St. Louis Cycling
26 Steven Maylink   Bettendorf, IA 94081  342 St. Louis Cycling
28 Ryan Robinson   Anderson, SC 139857  335 
29 Chris Mayhew   Pittsburgh, PA 88693  333 TVBC/Interwheel
30 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  361 Velo Rockets
31 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  302 UCW
32 Jeff (Jay) Williams   Franklin 141488  360 Memphis Motorworks
33 Mark Zaccone   Louisville, KY 39358  327 LouisvilleBicycle
34 Jeremy Hudson   Bloomington, IN 42623  305 Team Tortuga
35 Gregory Girouand   Ballwin, MO 46295  330 St. Louis Cyclones
36 Christian Blevins   Alpharetta, GA 71808  313 Fulton Flyers
37 Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  324 
DNF Richard Williams   Decatur, GA 67249  372 Fulton Flyers
DNF Richard Heishman   Knoxville, TN 56984  310 SCO
DNF Eric Buck   Solomons, MD 5328  357 
DNF Steven Grossberg   Cookeville, TN 46400  339 UCW
DNF Christopher Rogers   Lakeland, FL 30384  329 Tupelo Bicycle Club
DNF Ward Bates   Maitland, FL 2871  343 
DNF John (Mitch) Lowe   Marietta, GA 21696  332 Eagle Cycling
DNF Jason Spence   Denver, CO 162954  318 TVBC/Interwheel
DNF Chris Kahlson   Sumas, WA 161686  380 
DNF Johnny Prior   Nashville, TN 152938  375 Lightning Cycles
DNF Stephen Carhart   Mableton, GA 147434  370 N.Atlanta Racing
DNF John Hart   Las Vegas, NV 141977  317 SCO
DNF Reginald Jones   Bristol, TN 140593  312 Spartanburg Freewhee
DNF Robert Maharrey   Birmingham, AL 22158  376 
DNF Graham Long   Newbury, MA 135655  308 St. Louis Cycling
DNF Aaron Freeman   Atlanta, GA 129545  316 Fulton Flyers
DNF Michael Stigers   Rex, GA 50790  341 Cool Breeze
DNF Wayne Whitesides   Princeton Ia 128375  374 Atlanta Cox
DNF Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL 127462  337 GC Cycling
DNF Bryttany Odom   Rydal, GA 126699  304 Eagle Cycling
DNF David Hauck   Smyrna, GA 126543  331 Eagle Cycling
DNF Michael Warren   Southern Pines, NC 107797  311 ABRC
DNF Andrew (Drew) Deters   San Diego, CA 101375  314 ABD Cycle
DNF Robert Evans   Atlanta, GA 90410  306 Trinity Sports
DNF Eric McClellan   Fayetteville, PA 85507  353 NCCC
DNF Daniel Folmar   Anchorage, AK 78494  301 St. Louis Cycling

Men - Cat 4 - Elite - 23-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eddy Green   Portland, OR 143551  428 Porterfield Tire
2 Samuel Terrell   Evansville, IN 143878  409 Some Guys Racing
3 Michael Wheeler   O Fallon, MO 126108  408 St. Louis Cycling
4 Mike CalwayFagen   Nashville, TN 108996  461 Bike Pedlar
6 Scott Hendricks   Easley, SC 164150  419 Occasionally Blues
7 Morris (Mo) Wright   Auburn, AL 158649  438 GC Cycling
8 Robin Davis   Lafayette, CO 8484  464 GC Cycling
11 James VanToever   Bristol, TN 158595  426 TCRC
12 James Roseberry   Bellingham, WA 161113  433 Sunset Cyclery
13 Kelly Justus   Fenton, MO 155059  444 Sunset Cyclery
14 Russ Foster   Athens, GA 108290  431 Porterfield Tire
15 Michael Mitchko   Murfreesboro, TN 160196  401 Alpharetto Velo
16 Jacob Hendrix   Baxter, TN 164148  442 UCW
17 Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA 164411  453 Porterfield Tire
18 Joseph Steele   Birmingham, AL 110263  481 HCC
20 Greg Spraul   Rolling Meadows, IL 154527  435 Team Tortuga
21 Timothy Trotter   Keene, NH 160508  416 SCO
22 Jeffrey Puckett   Robins Afb, GA 168628  425 
23 David Mallette   Birmingham, AL 114540  465 GC Cycling
24 Eric Bess   St Louis, MO 79001  443 Sunset Cyclery
25 Edward Cusack   Denver, CO 66397  454 GC Cycling
26 Jack Murbach   Hueytown, AL 25449  410 Greenville Spinners
27 George Allen   Nashville, TN 160195  482 Trinity Sports
28 Daniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA 63111  413 Trinity Sports
29 Russell Kelly   Brooklyn, NY 163543  458 Litespeed
30 Mark Nielson   Bethel, CT 158768  418 Velo Augustin
31 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  405 CBC/Comcast

Men - Cat 5 - Elite - 23-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jasen Clutts   Columbia, SC 168489  169 
3 Gino Leone   Brentwood, TN 159996  179 Trinity
5 Jeremy Cully   Martinez, GA 8312  156 PTI
6 Todd Ooley   Gosport, IN 167311  158 Team Tortuga
7 Terry Hinton   Millersville, PA 2  168 Frank-N-shock
9 Gerry Hayden   Nashville, TN 163510  172 Trinity Sports
10 Aaron Yanley   New Palestine, IN 157739  185 Trinity
DNF Rommel Sia   Morristown, TN 164080  159 Bike Zoo
DNF Gregory Johnson   Murfreesboro, TN 156303  153 Team MOAB

Women - Elite - 23-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Mallette   Birmingham, AL 127218  543 GCC
2 Dani Dembrak   Athens, GA 158598  531 Athena
3 Cathy Dozier   Columbus, GA 120953  536 SE Velo Club of GA
4 Denise Everett   Louisville, KY 122634  535 TLBC
5 Patricia Bank   Birmingham, AL 149478  545 GCC
6 Elise Smith   New Orleans, LA 171039  546 GCC
7 Kathleen Landers   Baltimore, MD 142014  544 Alabama
8 Kathleen McCombs   Greenville, SC 94133  538 TVBC
9 Elaine Bennett   Corbin, KY 161716  532 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Elite - 23-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Stappleton   Newberry Park, CA 120617  508 Ameritech
1 Jennifer Cooper   Atlanta, GA 152200  516 Hilton Head Velo
1 Rachel Smetanka   Park Rapids, MN 144952  514 Team Mack
2 Martha Meyer   Littleton, CO 158867  512 Denver Spoke
2 Jennifer Maxwell   Washington, DC 61179  509 ABRC Cane Creek
2 Melanie Fitz   Oakwood, IL 141136  502 Ameritech
3 Kristin Cuilwik   Cincinnati, OH 81336  517 Morris Trucking
3 Adrienne Brown   San Francisco, CA 158597  511 Outspokin
4 Cathy Ligmanl   Lodi, CA 158596  520 N. Atlanta
5 Suzanne Beck   Woodlawn, TN 87892  510 Trinity Sports
6 Jody Kosinski   Asheville, NC 158901  515 Velo Voodoo
DNF Emily Morris   Terre Haute, IN 108606  504 Morris Trucking
DNF Christiana Hall   Houston, TX 52202  500 Athena
DNF Giselle Trahan   Greenville, SC 143069  501 Athena

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee