Race Results for
Telluride Mountain Bike Classic
Telluride, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 07/22/2000

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 16-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Glater   Lakewood, CO00:05:44 140825  838 
3 Justin Biser   Durango, CO00:05:50 169089  895 
5 Andrew (Drew) Gibson   Frisco, CO00:07:25 159723  817 ULTIMATE SPORTS/TREK

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Simon   Colorado Spgs, CO00:04:56 98239  782 SUN-RINGLE
2 Brandon Hightener   Durango, CO00:05:13 170153  854 TOMAC USA
3 Thane Roark   Ignacio, CO00:05:23 152073  780 PEDAL THE PEAKS
4 Ian Ferguson   San Luis Obispo, CA00:05:38 99539  822 
5 Michael Ontiveros   Boulder, CO00:05:46 170545  779 
7 Greg Vogt   Boulder, CO00:06:27 161706  778 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bernard Fredrick   Lyons, CO00:04:30 83183  816 LENZ SPORT
2 Chris Odnsall   Leadville, CO00:04:36 26435  896 10.10.P
3 Gregory Smith   Sandpoint, ID00:04:40 33143  828 PSB
4 Thomas Wehe   Durango, CO00:05:46 37548  858 FOES-STRATOS-SRAM

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Rowen   Hillsdale, NY00:04:35 30749  832 BG RACING
2 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO00:04:37 99996  815 TEAM BIG CRANK RACING
3 Jamaal Brown   Mammoth Lakes, CA00:04:45 112447  830 SIMPLE GREEN
4 Rian Gardinier   Flagstaff, AZ00:04:46 12806  825 
5 Travis Coleman   Spokane, WA00:04:48 60581  827 FAT TIRE CYCLES
6 Eric Jean   Arvada, CO00:04:52 95272  836 BIG CRANK RACING
7 Michael Pastore   Avon, CO00:04:55 85683  814 COLO BIKE SERVICE
8 Jonathan Watt   Colorado Springs, CO00:04:56 118005  847 DEAN
9 Bill Thomas   Pine Plains, NY00:04:57 35334  835 SCHWINN/WARPT/OAKLEY

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher VanDine   Jim Thorpe, PA00:04:38 95441  868 SANTA CRUZ
2 Scott Wilson   Golden, CO00:04:41 132095  862 BIG RING CYCLES
4 Darren Miller   Winnetka, CA00:04:49 24366  62 SMARTWOOL
5 Ryan Crenston   Grand Junction, CO00:04:50 42680  818 CHEETA/SPORTS PORTS
6 Judd DeVall   00:04:51 150200  845 
7 Tyler William   Murray, KY00:04:52 116167  873 AZONIL
8 Matthew Fisher   Boulder, CO00:04:54 113183  812 FOES/AZONIC
9 Kain Leonard   Gunnison, CO00:04:55 173480  851 
10 Tim Clayman   Durango, CO00:05:07 173235  813 
12 Sean Segner   Albuquerque, NM00:05:10 164063  829 FAT TIRE CYCLES
13 Erick Morningstar   Mt Pleasant, MI00:05:11 151291  833 TEAM LENZ SPORT
15 Daniel Sharp   Telluride, CO00:05:22 170623  811 GENE TAYLORS SPORTS
16 Justin Kortza   Greenwood Village, CO00:05:36 150441  890 CAMPUS CYCLES
19 James Dorr   Fort Collins, CO00:06:19 137965  881 GREEN MTN SPORTS/AZONIC

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Ballard   Broomall, PA00:04:55 2429  834 PEDAL THE PEAKS/3D
2 Will Vanoverbelle   Eagle, ID00:04:58 158941  844 POLAR REVOLUTION
4 Dennis Ocondi   Golden, CO00:05:07 164813  850 ADVENTURE CYCLING
5 Shawn McNamara   Silverthorne, CO00:05:08 164959  841 CHRISTY SPORTS
7 Michael Ambrose   Colorado Springs, CO00:05:19 160466  804 VANS/HOYAL
8 Jeff Morgan   Dillon, CO00:05:20 164809  843 CHRISTY SPORTS
9 Jack Bivens   Littleton, CO00:05:26 170999  886 ROCKY MTN DESCENT
10 Marvin Middleton   Denver, CO00:05:27 168556  880 ROCKY MTN DESCENT
11 Justin Friedly   Colorado Springs, CO00:05:35 115819  807 YETI/SMITH
12 Patrick Campbell   Colorado Springs, CO00:05:43 156962  806 
15 Mike Tartaglin   Loveland, CO00:05:48 104092  846 SWAMPAPE
16 Gary Dye   Tucson, AZ00:05:59 106957  857 
17 Jason Scholz   Hacienda Heights, CA00:06:05 150204  849 SWAMPAPE

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dennis Vander Schaaff   Breckenridge, CO00:04:51 104144  826 HEE-HAW RACING
2 Paul McNeil   Wolfeboro, NH00:04:53 23794  794 ODI/AZONIC
3 Kirk Adcock   Breckenridge, CO00:04:57 119205  796 GREAT ADVENTURES
4 Ethan Franklin   Denver, CO00:04:58 136391  793 DENVER SPOKE
5 Dan Lundahl   Littleton, CO00:05:02 131621  799 DENVER SPOKE
6 Louis Vigil   Westminster, CO00:05:10 36675  897 FUJI
7 John Atkinson   Bellevue, WA00:05:13 102537  795 LOUISVILLE CYCLERY
8 Bryce Wright   Flagstaff, AZ00:05:17 85963  855 AZ BIKES.COM
9 Paul Freeman   Durango, CO00:05:29 150445  885 WARPT/WHEELBASE
10 Thad Dahl   Denver, CO00:05:30 159086  848 TEAM SWAMP APE
11 Michael Hensley   Lakewood, CO00:05:43 142425  801 ODI/AZONIC/THE/ZEAL
14 Jonathan Pettit   El Prado, NM00:06:11 161811  792 HYDRO TECH MECHANICAL

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad Christy   Breckenridge, CO00:04:57 6879  789 GREAT ADVENTURE SPORTS
2 Carlo Kopf   Golden, CO00:05:10 136180  790 LENZ SPORT
4 Stephen Weak   Omaha, NE00:05:26 145827  892 CAMPUS CYCLES

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Smith   Avon, CO00:05:04 33293  866 YETI/SMITH

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Fredrick   Lyons, CO00:05:34 83182  788 LENZ SPORT

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Calder Conrad   Madrid, NM00:05:22 161488  775 DRIFT
2 Daniel Plumer   Telluride, CO00:05:24 147766  871 SUNDAY RIVER
3 Garrett Soldati   Sioux City, IA00:05:28 173486  353 DENVER SPOKE
4 Richard Bragg   Colorado Spgs, CO00:05:40 87283  777 INERTIA BROTHERS
5 Kevin Bray   Grand Junction, CO00:05:47 78126  820 SPORTS PORTS CYCLERY
6 David Leas   Flagstaff, AZ00:06:14 153595  856 AZ BIKES.COM
8 Michael Giem   Colorado Springs, CO00:06:30 157100  774 BIKE DEPOT

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amos Nelson   Taos, NM00:05:38 172198  771 PARADISE POWER
3 Paul Wegner   Colorado Springs, CO00:05:52 168871  770 
5 Sean Jacks   Phoenix, AZ00:06:30 126156  894 MISSING LINK RACING
8 Chris Olivier   Denver, CO00:08:22 26679  772 SPECIALIZED/POWERBAR

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Steven Morrill   Littleton, CO00:05:36 173922  887 
3 Eric Arntzen   Broomfield, CO00:06:00 150035  767 
5 Howard Schuler   Glendale, AZ00:06:39 103316  769 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Franco   Cave Creek, AZ00:05:35 165371  864 STIXAND.COM
2 Bill Hyen   Colorado Springs, CO00:05:51 174265  875 
3 Scott Arntzen   Arvada, CO00:05:55 116762  765 
4 Paul Torcoletti   Tempe, AZ00:06:43 126035  766 MISSING LINK RACING

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Luke Roatch   Lakewood, CO00:07:10 174267  878 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jayme Rhode   Delta, CO00:06:03 168636  757 
2 Patrick Scheaffer   Boulder, CO00:06:23 156666  756 FESTERING BOIL
3 Erik Suttles   Santa Rosa, CA00:07:19 34202  758 TEAM IRONCLAD

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vincent Kegg   Livermore, CO00:08:08 172072  754 

Women - Junior - JR - 16-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jessica Vogt   Boulder, CO00:07:15 161705  750 SCHWINN

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Loreen Lock   Nederland, CO00:05:59 100505  865 HAPPY TRAILS BIKE SHOP
3 Patricia Jacques   Fraser, CO00:06:31 130256  787 TEAM BABES ON BIKES
4 Gale Dahlager   Park City, UT00:06:38 97480  786 DIRTWORKS/XMO

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Martha Renn   Avon, CO00:06:20 161711  872 KIND CYCLIST
2 Shannon Wood   Colorado Springs, CO00:06:21 160467  785 HOYAL
3 Jennifer Whalen   Evergreen, CO00:08:59 163615  784 DESTINATIONS CYCLERY

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lyn Franklin   Denver, CO00:05:52 96648  867 LENZSPORT
2 Cindy Burkart   Palatine, IL00:06:07 50055  783 ARROW RACING

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elberta Seybold   Espanola, NM00:08:29 163469  823 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerCUORESierra NevadaShimanoOSMOUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee