Race Results for
Telluride Mountain Bike Classic
Telluride, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 07/22/2000

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-15

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Scheefer   Gunnison, CO01:41:10 173190  653 TUNE-UP/GUNNISON
3 Chris Paulson   Albuquerque, NM01:51:59 153649  656 
4 Ethan Johnson   Philadelphia, PA01:54:25 152490  657 SORE SADDLE
5 John Flanagan   Durango, CO01:54:29 161358  661 RPM/FAIRLINKS.COM
6 Garrison Garcia   Gunnison, CO01:57:28 134883  651 WEST ELK WHEELS/TUNE UP
7 Kevin Noreen   Gunnison, CO02:01:58 134884  652 NOREEN CONSTRUCTION
9 Austin Baker   Lake City, CO02:11:38 172887  662 CAMP REDCLOUD

Men - Junior - JR - 16-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Down   Lake City, CO01:46:19 172341  670 CAMP REDCLOUD
2 Roy Chase   Lake City, CO01:49:30 172170  672 CAMP REDCLOUD
3 Daniel Sharpe   Centennial, CO01:52:45 170168  671 CAMP REDCLOUD

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Hagman   Fort Collins, CO01:42:58 173228  330 ASPEN VELO
2 Travis Kruse   Pueblo, CO01:47:32 74433  327 WHITE BROS.
3 Tane Hunter   Las Cruces, NM01:52:58 130676  328 
5 Mark Welgos   Aspen, CO02:06:34 172727  329 ASPEN VELO
6 Jon Hysell   Bentonville, AR02:33:02 169287  325 CAMP REDCLOUD

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Mapel   Durango, CO02:51:04 22429  TREK/VOLKSWAGON/POWERBAR
2 Mike West   Boulder, CO02:51:17 37786  TREK/VOLKSWAGON
3 Bryan Miller   Vacaville, CA02:53:26 10043  PARAGON SKI & SPORTS
4 Brandon Dwight   Boulder, CO02:56:06 90939  TREK/VOLKSWAGON
5 James Morgan   Louisville, CO03:02:00 102377  SORE CADDLE CYCLERY
6 Ross Schnell   Grand Jct, CO03:11:25 99965  DEAN/HUGI

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Wilk   Seattle, WA02:55:45 60098  31 TEAM GRIMACE
2 James Mortenson   Eugene, OR02:57:07 95426  34 VBS/GARFINKELS
3 Toby Lefere   Colorado Springs, CO02:57:50 144661  29 GARY FISHER/SAAB
5 Shawn Hadley   Aspen, CO03:00:08 125812  26 SOBE/HEADSHOK/HMC
6 Joseph Marshall   Denver, CO03:00:08 101161  25 RITCHEY/SRAM/RUDY PROJECT
7 Mitch Westall   Littleton, CO03:00:16 37798  27 BIKE LOVERS PLACE
8 Russ Tiles   Grand Haven, MI03:04:09 102697  35 T+Z BLUEBERRY FARM
9 Frank Overton   Boulder, CO03:05:14 117894  36 SCHWINN/GOLD CIRCLE FARMS
10 Shawn Heinrchi   Longmont, CO03:05:31 104876  37 SCHWINN/GOLD CIRCLE FARMS

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitchell Moreman   Durango, CO02:48:37 103288  51 DURANGO CYCLERY
2 Matthew Unger   Idledale, CO02:52:00 133704  60 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
3 Nick Gould   Hollis Maine02:53:05 139267  69 SCHWINN/SPY/GOJUS
4 Aaron Potts   Fort Collins, CO02:54:53 28523  53 HASSLE FREE SPORTS
5 Ryan Snodgrass   Sparks, NV02:56:40 131418  59 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
6 Ian Hanna   Durango, CO02:57:28 104748  58 SPECIALIZED/RAINBOW RACING
7 Micah Joseph   Tyler, TX03:02:14 169692  67 TREK/IRONCLAD
8 Robert Inge   Lake City, CO03:02:52 132228  54 CAMP REDCLOUD
10 Nick Payne   Henderson, CO03:06:52 121746  63 
13 Trevor Krueger   Durango, CO03:15:45 156437  52 INDEPENDENT FAB/THOMSON/TLD
15 Ryan McLennan   Durango, CO03:37:18 164601  55 FLC CYCLING
16 Chris Maslanik   Evergreen, CO03:39:39 95070  56 RED ROCKS VELO

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Swift   Golden, CO02:47:22 100646  118 DEAN
3 Chris Brennan   Brooklyn, NY02:57:14 120346  106 PARAGON SKI & SPORTS
4 Steven Marshall   Englewood, CO02:59:49 152533  101 SLICK
5 Tate Graves   Denver, CO03:01:50 114219  112 BIKE LOVERS PLACE
6 Stephen Mack   Lakewood, CO03:02:14 22028  117 SMACK
7 Jesse Perreault   Madison, WI03:03:07 170777  121 WHEELBASE
8 Ian Prichard   Steamboat Springs, CO03:04:04 149714  113 ORANGE PEEL BICYCLES
9 Mike Tofel   Gunnison, CO03:05:30 99366  119 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
10 Marc Holbert   Boulder, CO03:08:14 123682  103 BLUE DEVIL CYCLING
11 Gavin Malia   Steamboat Springs, CO03:08:58 128877  104 ORANGE PEEL BICYCLES
14 Chris Mosk   Chelsea, VT03:23:18 25275  110 
16 Rob Lucas   Colorado Spgs, CO03:25:49 21743  102 SPECIALIZED/RAINBOW RACING

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Bingham   Vail, CO02:51:07 79949  161 
2 Brian Hannon   Superior, CO02:51:31 90432  163 MOOTS
3 Kip Boers   Nederland, CO02:57:34 4076  150 
5 Gary Venable   Colorado Spgs, CO03:01:26 89759  157 MOOTS
6 Jeffrey Wardell   Boulder, CO03:03:41 155512  155 XYBIX/FULL CYCLE
7 Lee Roufa   Telluride, CO03:04:39 30709  158 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
8 E Christopher Lattimer   Boulder, CO03:05:09 20477  153 ELLSWORTH
9 Charles Knoll   Denver03:07:28 19476  164 ARAPAHO WARRIORS
10 Christopher Weber   Littleton, CO03:08:00 131687  154 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
11 John Seckingerf   Lafayette, CO03:10:45 633  162 TEAM SLIC
12 Benjamin Wagenman   Carbondale, CO03:11:06 104096  151 AJAX BIKE & SPORT
13 Kevin Royston   Canandaigua, NY03:18:08 96362  160 SANTA CRUZ
14 Carlos Vulga Mott   Austin, TX03:29:47 129129  152 SEAR

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Tom Bede Ii   Steamboat Springs, CO03:10:42 95867  188 ROCKY MT PAINTING
3 Mike Armstrong   Basalt, CO03:15:24 59890  190 ASPEN VELO
4 Ronan Murray   Denver, CO03:16:34 2555  192 PEDAL POWER/MARMOT

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Hibbitts   Colorado Springs, CO03:04:52 16078  224 RAINBOW RACING
2 Dave Kinsey   Farmington, NM03:05:15 19223  223 MOOTS CYCLES
3 Peter Marshall   Nederland, CO03:07:23 75850  221 
4 Billy Newmyer   Durango, CO03:09:52 26011  220 
5 Larry DeWitt   Colorado Spgs, CO03:12:34 87451  226 RAINBOW RACING/WHITE BROTHERS
6 Dana Franklin   Denver, CO03:22:34 12251  222 DANOCO CYCLES
7 Dawes Wilson   Vail, CO03:23:44 38516  227 MOOTS
9 Richard Squires   Boulder, CO03:35:15 50405  225 MOOTS

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jere Lord   Frisco, CO03:22:52 21599  240 GARY FISHER
2 Donald Mapel   Durango, CO03:57:54 22428  241 DURANGO WHEELMAN

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Book   San Marcos, CA01:35:02 79468  356 SALONLOS
2 Gene Mayo   Lake City, CO01:40:27 159195  350 CAMP REDCLOUD
4 Evan Soard   Littleton, CO01:48:32 153327  351 WESTERN STATE COLLEGE

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Henry Horrocks   Fort Collins, CO01:36:08 173210  394 
2 Jason Kompf   Deerfield Bch, FL01:37:23 137184  388 
3 Ted Geist   Highlands Ranch, CO01:37:26 73580  393 
4 Justino Ochoa   Carbondale, CO01:37:51 103095  387 AJAX BIKE & SPORT
7 Derek Roesti   Denver, CO01:39:50 145601  382 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
8 Pete Sharp   Gunnison, CO01:40:49 173488  391 THE TUNE UP
10 Ryan Hamilton   Boulder, CO01:41:32 159329  398 
11 Jesse Jacobs   Fort Collins, CO01:41:34 17551  400 DEAN
12 Dalibor Sosna   Aspen, CO01:41:59 172914  392 
13 Jose Castillesa   Boulder, CO01:44:13 159148  384 
14 James Richter   Aurora, CO01:46:38 158788  385 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
15 Erik Faria   Albuquerque, NM01:51:42 161638  397 PEDROS

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Matthieu Chesaux   Boulder, CO01:44:20 152589  417 PRO PELOTON
5 Ken Pfaffmann   Littleton, CO01:47:55 172075  420 
6 Andrew Evans   Basalt, CO02:02:16 161754  427 ASPEN VELO

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Willcox   Austin, TX01:41:51 171001  187 
4 Marc Sydnor   Denver, CO01:47:53 34851  451 
5 Peter Tempest   Gallup, NM01:50:17 102793  455 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex McLean   Durango, CO01:44:33 161366  477 
2 Christopher Caldwell   Durango, CO01:46:13 5826  476 TEAM CROSS UP/ SUNRIFTS ADV.
3 Clint Campbell   Durango, CO01:46:25 160248  475 
4 Richard Jones   Pitkin, CO01:54:51 155087  479 BOREALIS PACKWORKS

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Larry Johnson   Steamboat Springs, CO02:42:31 163636  490 

Women - Junior - JR - 13-15

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Garcia   Gunnison, CO02:12:48 134891  695 WEST ELK WHEELS/TUNE UP

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marie-Ange Anderson   Winter Park, CO03:22:51 86995  253 WINTER PARK RESORT
2 Jilayne Lovejoy   Boulder, CO03:26:53 21668  250 TREK/VOLKSWAGON
3 Julie Emmerman   Boulder, CO03:35:55 121552  251 GARY FISHER

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Tupa   Nederland, CO03:27:04 135080  265 SPY/SPEEDPLAY
3 Danielle Heinrichs   Longmont, CO03:33:38 147045  270 SCHWINN/GOLD CIRCLE FARMS
4 Susan Grandpean   Portland, OR03:44:48 116807  269 HASSLE FREE SPORTS
5 Anne Spalding   Grand Junction, CO03:53:45 120990  268 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
6 Nicole LaPlante   Peru, NY04:16:17 153353  266 ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIVE PLANTS C

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Thomas   Boulder, CO03:25:58 169126  302 RED HOOK
2 Pam Stylos   Denver, CO03:27:21 159093  300 GARY FISHER
3 Joan Orgeldinger   Denver, CO03:32:48 149151  297 TEAM REDHOOK/BLACK SHEEP
4 Susan Fiore   Arroyo Seco, NM03:41:40 163471  304 DBC AMERICA
5 Leah Trapp   Columbus, OH03:47:33 35866  307 SCHWINN HOMEGROWN
6 Lani Jacques   Denver, CO03:54:53 128602  299 LA CUEVA
7 Teri Day   Breckenridge, CO03:57:06 120676  301 GREAT ADVENTURE SPORTS
9 Kristen Gerger   Lakewood, CO04:06:30 172889  303 

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sharon Mcdowell-loursen   Colorado Spgs, CO03:32:33 23428  315 RAINBOW RACING

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Robin Tiles   Durango, CO01:43:17 85928  625 DENVER SPOKE
3 Stephanie Pfaffmann   Sammamish, WA01:45:33 172070  501 DENVER SPOKE
4 Jennifer West   Denver, CO01:53:44 171967  502 HANDLEBAR & GRILL

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Shik   Boulder, CO01:43:33 154591  521 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
2 Ana James   Charlotte, NC01:44:18 58380  523 PARAGON
3 Melanie Miller   Breckenridge, CO01:48:33 164767  520 GREAT ADVENTURE SPORTS

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cindy McLean   Durango, CO01:51:08 157547  535 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mindy Cunningham   Lake City, CO02:02:06 170125  626 CAMP REDCLOUD

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaSpyCUOREBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee