Race Results for
16th Annual Colossal Cave Road Race
Vail, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/12/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - open - junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris BENNETT   Sahuarita, AZ 385888   Strada Racing Club

Men - open - masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1293.94 Daniel NAEF   Tucson, AZ 212788   02 Modern Fitness
2305.24 James WOODBURNE   Phoenix, AZ 236370   FASTER Performance Center
3316.54 Joel BIEDERMAN   Tucson, AZ 158199   TEAM New York Life
4327.84 David JULIEN   Phoenix, AZ 220722   Procon Cycling
5339.14 Joel CASTRO    399836   
6350.44 Luis CHACON   Tucson, AZ 303855   
7 Manuel SANCHEZ      
8373.04 Scott BAKER   Oro Valley, AZ 82541   GST Racing
9384.34 Dustin GILLESPIE   Phoenix, AZ 405088   FASTER Performance Center
10395.64 matt MUYRES   Bloomington, MN 160576   Freewheel Bike
11406.94 Todd GETZELMAN   Flagstaff Az 280804   Beads of Courage-Pro Bike Racing
12418.24 Ernesto YBERRI    425580   
13429.54 Shawn DALY   Tucson, AZ 205616   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
14440.84 Craig OROZCO   Tucson, AZ 334188   Athlete Octane
15452.14 Troy BURNS   Vail, AZ 239690   Beads of Courage-Pro Bike Racing
16 Sergio DOMINGUEZ      
17474.74 Jose NICOLA    399647   
18486.04 Paul KEALEY   Tucson, AZ 151304   TEAM New York Life
19497.34 Andrew SCOTT   Tucson, AZ 206228   TEAM New York Life
20508.64 Leo MASURSKY   Tucson, AZ 208705   TEAM New York Life
21519.94 David PLATON   623 340 7278 366670   AZ Cyclery & Multisport
22531.24 Dave DOBLER   Tucson, AZ 366594   TEAM New York Life
23542.54 Isaiah ADAMS   Tucson, AZ 1139   TEAM New York Life
24553.84 Fernando KRIMPE    399841   
DQ Lou WAUGAMAN   Tucson, AZ 199952   GST Racing
DNF Esteban ARMENDARIZ   Tucsonucson, AZ 425722   
DNF Chris GOULD   Tucson, AZ 13783   Beads of Courage-Pro Bike Racing
DNF Jesus LAMB   Tucson, AZ 191857   GST Racing
DNF victor CRUZ   Napa, CA 335132   
DNF Jim HOLBROOK   Peoria, AZ 247766   FASTER Performance Center
DNF Peter BROWN   Tucson, AZ 46885   GST Racing
DNF Mark Herrington   Tucson, AZ 42581   02 Modern Fitness
DNF Ben Forbes   Tucson, AZ 243691   
DNF Dave Rackoski   Chandler, AZ 28988   Landis/Trek

Men - open - masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1330.11 Tod SMITH   Scottsdale, AZ 249644   Camelback Bike Club
2346.35 Doug TERRELL   Phoenix, AZ 47706   GST Racing
3362.59 Jesus LAMB   Tucson, AZ 191857   GST Racing
4378.83 Craig CROXTON   Tucson, AZ 365663   Summit Velo
5395.07 Kurt GARBE   Tucson, AZ 261467   Aggress
6411.31 Richard Horn   Tucson, AZ 267483   Aggress
7427.55 Peter BROWN   Tucson, AZ 46885   GST Racing
8443.79 Scott LEONARD   Vail, AZ 107687   Team Rhino
9460.03 Jeremy BARRETT   Tucson, AZ 370692   Team Rhino
10476.27 David BEIRNE   Tucson, AZ 170958   
11492.51 Peter BROWN   Tucson, AZ 46885   GST Racing
12508.75 Daniel FURTNEY   Tucson, AZ 415282   
13524.99 Steven Greenwell   Tucson 71582   Rapha Condor Cycling Club
14541.23 Jon BLACK   Tucson, AZ 154067   GST Racing
15557.47 Doug STEWART   Tucson, AZ 206577   GST Racing
16573.71 dennis LACH   Tucson, AZ 63492   
17589.95 Daniel MARTIN   Tucson, AZ 204429   Arizona Cycling Racing Team Inc.

Men - open - masters - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1363.80 Jon ROBERTS   Marengo, IL 84037   
2376.37 Jay GUYOT   Tucson, AZ 126818   GST Racing
3388.94 Keith BRODHAGEN   Phoenix, AZ 257201   GST Racing
4401.51 Andrew HOSTERMAN   Tucson, AZ 48867   Landis/Trek
5414.08 Philip HOLMAN   Tucson, AZ 58212   02 Modern Fitness
6426.65 Dwight NELSON   Tucson, AZ 56097   Team Rhino
7439.22 Joel THOMPSON   Tucson, AZ 110241   Southwest Hand Cycling Team
8451.79 Preston ROBERTSON   Tucson, AZ 389057   Sabino Cycles Racing
9464.36 Peter SMITH   Scottsdale, AZ 266653   FASTER Performance Center
10476.93 Donald LEWIS   Tucson, AZ 21068   Team Rhino
11489.50 Jeff PENNEY   Paradise Valley, AZ 403108   Core Cycling Team
12502.07 Duane MULVANEY   Casa Grande, AZ 77005   White Mountain Road Club
13514.64 Craig LIMING   Hereford, AZ 113000   Team RPM p/b Bicycle Ranch
14527.21 Paul DURHAM   Tucson, AZ 396036   Summit Velo
15539.78 Bill McDorman   Tucson, AZ 180347   Team Pay 'N Take
16552.35 Carl MEALHA   Scottsdale, AZ 46414   FASTER Performance Center
17564.92 Michael BRADLEY   Sahuarita, AZ 160124   
18577.49 Bill MCADAMS   Tucson, AZ 335546   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
19590.06 Sam RECTOR   Gold Canyon 59664   Two Wheel Jones Racing
DNF Alan FISCHER   Tucson, AZ 45330   Jim Click Automotive Team
DNF Mark MANDEL   Green Valley, AZ 77011   Aggress
DNF Joe PATRONITE   Tucson, AZ 49100   Southwest Hand Cycling Team
DNF Jeffrey ULBRICH   Tucson, AZ 206909   White Mountain Road Club

Men - open - masters - 65+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1501.26 Roy QUADE    427913   
2530.84 Harold WALLACE   Vail, AZ 304767   Team Rhino
3560.42 John CONAHAY   Tucson, AZ 249689   Sabino Cycles Racing
4590.00 Ted Frohling   Tucson, AZ 192527   Summit Velo
DNS Douglas PERRY   Tucson, AZ 280420   Aggress

Men - open - masters - 70+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1518.82 Jack DILLON   Tucson, AZ 314848   Sabino Cycles Racing
2554.41 Michael Patterson   Phoenix, AZ 27422   
3590.00 Richard ELLWANGER   Tucson, AZ 272136   Aggress
DNF Franz HAMMER   Oro Valley, AZ 45423   02 Modern Fitness

Men - open - junior - 9-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hayden PALMER   Oro Valley, AZ 428230   

Men - cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1539.99 Shane Castle   Tucson 431130   
2541.78 Brent WESTWOOD   Tucson 431382   
3543.57 michael KOTHKE   Tucson, AZ 415538   Rapha Condor Cycling Club
4545.36 Philip BROWN   Rio Rico, AZ 418532   Aggress
5547.15 Dan DILLON   Tucson, AZ 419905   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
6548.94 Robert STEINMANN   Tucson 420199   Aggress
7550.73 Larry BUSBEA   Tucson, AZ 176311   Rapha Condor Cycling Club
8 Hector Zavala      
9554.31 Jimmy DavisJr   Tucson 400167   
10556.10 Michael HAST   Tucson, AZ 422305   IC3 Tucson
11557.89 Tony RUSSO   Sahuarita, AZ 415130   Tolero Racing
12559.68 Jonathan MCLAREN   Tucson, AZ 423690   Aggress
13561.47 Doug Trantham   Las Vegas, NV 304651   Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
14563.26 john HARRISON   Nogales 288475   Sabino Cycles Racing
15565.05 Dean MARVIN   Tucson, AZ 57244   Summit Velo
16566.84 Plotkin David   Tucson, AZ 419368   Summit Velo
17 JOHN BROWN      
18570.42 Jeffrey SILVYN   Tucson, AZ 364722   Summit Velo
19572.21 Buzz WRIGHT   Tucson, AZ 395731   IC3 Tucson
20574.00 Gary SCHOBEL   Marana 422681   International Christian Cycling Club
21 Travis BEDFORD      
22577.58 Jason OATES   Phoenix, AZ 423455   
23 Caleb SMITH      
24581.16 Allyn SMITH   Saint Joseph, MO 119446   
25582.95 Armon HAGHIGHAT   Scottsdale, AZ 395984   Strada Racing Club
26584.74 Nicholas DAWLEY   Oro Valley, AZ 401587   
27586.53 Jan CESNEK   Phoenix, AZ 428260   
28588.32 Ken HUIZENGA   Tucson, AZ 366470   
29590.11 Michael GIBBS   Tucson, AZ 323440   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
DNF Gregory CHMELIK   Sahuarita, AZ 405541   
DNF Cameron HUMMELS   Tucson, AZ 404159   
DNF Jeff PICHOTTA   Tucson, AZ 393242   

Men - cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1412.03 Derek SONDEREGGER   Flagstaff, AZ 366176   Flagstaff Cycling
2419.45 Dariusz ZDUNEK   Gilbert, AZ 376271   
3426.87 Karl BAUMGART   Scottsdale Az 405604   Athlete Octane
4434.29 Travis BURKEL   Tucson, AZ 394611   
5441.71 Johnathon Wickner   Tucson, AZ 423025   University of Arizona
6449.13 Miguel FOLCH   Tucson, AZ 216006   
7456.55 Michael BRILHANTE   Waddell, AZ 4845   Team Winded Development
8463.97 Alexander ALVAREZ   Tucson, AZ 422886   
9471.39 Marco VALENTE   Vail, AZ 289650   Tachycardia Racing
10478.81 Matthew Frye   Tucson, AZ 216400   
11486.23 Kyle VanRenterghem   Tucson, AZ 366683   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
12493.65 Schuyler BURNS   Tucson 353970   Sabino Cycles Racing
13501.07 Richard MEYERS   Scottsdale, AZ 365009   Team RPM p/b Bicycle Ranch
14508.49 Hubert Gorka   Tempe, AZ 260423   Landis/Trek
15515.91 Christopher COX   Tucson, AZ 324994   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
16523.33 Evan ROBOLD   Tucson 393467   02 Modern Fitness
17530.75 Lynn ORCHARD   Tucson 394881   Tolero Racing
18538.17 Christian MATHEWS   Tucson Az 284799   Volharden
19545.59 John HOFFMANN   Oro Valley, AZ 337946   Tolero Masters Racing
20553.01 Joshua HEILLER   Chandler, AZ 394839   ASU Cycling
21560.43 Ryan ROBOLD   Tucson, AZ 402494   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
22567.85 Richard CASTRO   Phoenix, AZ 196932   
23575.27 Dave GOEDECKE   Pinetop, AZ 13493   Cycle Mania
24582.69 Chase HEAVIRLAND   Tucson, AZ 419915   
25590.11 Joshua STRAUSS   Tucson, AZ 325506   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
DNF Mike Cinalli   Tucson, AZ 304500   Tolero Racing
DNF Brandon JOHNSON   Tucson, AZ 387221   Summit Velo
DNF Robert JONES   Tucson, AZ 292405   02 Modern Fitness
DNF Todd ULERY   Fountain Hills, AZ 322666   Tribe Multisport
DNF Nicholas KING   Tucson, AZ 379627   Bicycle Ranch
DNF Kevin Huenneke   Tucson, AZ 336422   

Men - cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1398.91 Sean MCCORMACK   Buckeye, AZ 324434   San Tan Racing
2408.15 Brett van de Sande   Mesa, AZ 48436   San Tan Racing
3417.39 Kirk KLEPFER   Chandler, AZ 327112   San Tan Racing
4426.63 Ryan CLICKNER   Scottsdale, AZ 145394   Procon Cycling
5435.87 Braden BOTT   Phoenix, AZ 323426   Carlos O'Briens Racing
6445.11 Timothy MILLER   Sedona, AZ 357100   San Tan Racing
7454.35 lirain URREIZTIETA   Tucson, AZ 305136   
8463.59 Tim SCOTT   Vail, AZ 332886   Aggress
9472.83 Reid BAKER   Phoenix, AZ 108129   San Tan Racing
10482.07 Douglas RITENOUR   Phoenix, AZ 313820   Bicycle Haus Racing
11491.31 John BENNETT   Sahuarita, AZ 277888   Strada Racing Club
12500.55 Richard Horn   Tucson, AZ 267483   Aggress
13509.79 Jose VELAZCO   Coolidge, AZ 191841   Athlete Octane
14519.03 David ABLE   Flagstaff, AZ 287839   Team Pay 'N Take
15528.27 Rodolfo ESPINO   Tempe, AZ 308389   San Tan Racing
16537.51 Eric PREISS   Tucson, AZ 294950   02 Modern Fitness
17546.75 Jerry NATALE   Littleton, CO 360127   Prestige Imports/Porsche/Audi Race Team
18555.99 Stephen BANTA   Tempe, AZ 289487   Tribe Multisport
19565.23 Ruben Alvarez Reyes   Somerton 368545   Landis/Trek
DNF Josh CHRISTENSEN   Phoenix, AZ 96858   Carlos O'Briens Racing
DNF Constantin SCHREIBER   Tempe, AZ 391278   Strada Racing Club
DNF Mikko Salazar      

Men - pro/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1190.85 Marco COLEX (1 - Cat2)   Phoenix 289725   AZ Cyclery & Multisport
2205.78 Steven MUHLE (1 - Cat1)   Scottsdale, AZ 55670   Athlete Octane
3220.71 George Cyrus (2 - Cat1)   Queen Creek, AZ 324344   Body by Vi p/b Velo Vie
4235.64 Adam BRYFOGLE (2 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 394102   Tolero Racing
5250.57 Tony Olson (3 - Cat1)   Kasota, MN 245537   Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance
6265.50 Brian FORBES (4 - Cat1)   Mesa, AZ 65615   Body by Vi p/b Velo Vie
7280.43 Rob ALVAREZ (5 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 170964   Body by Vi p/b Velo Vie
8295.36 George Cyrus (6 - Cat1)   Queen Creek, AZ 324344   Body by Vi p/b Velo Vie
9310.29 Nathaniel DAVIS (7 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 305495   Sabino Cycles Racing
10325.22 Zach STELLING (3 - Cat2)   Scottsdale, AZ 285879   Carlos O'Briens Racing
11340.15 Robert CHOROST (4 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 272430   
12355.08 Mark FESER (5 - Cat2)   Scottsdale, AZ 349216   Athlete Octane
13370.01 David CARLSON (6 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 323534   Sabino Cycles Racing
14384.94 Matthew HOLECKO (8 - Cat1)   Scottsdale, AZ 148285   Carlos O'Briens Racing
15399.87 Max RICH (7 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 393575   University of Arizona
16414.80 Trevor Johnson (9 - Cat1)   Sherwood, AR 234129   US Military Cycling Team
DNF Trenton BRYFOGLE (Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 393911   Tolero Racing
DNF Nathan FRANKLIN (Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 306603   Sabino Cycles Racing
DNF Victor RIQUELME (Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 282338   UCI CT: Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
DNF Nicholaus SCHREIBER (Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 93359   Body by Vi p/b Velo Vie
DNF Jonathan TRIPLETT (Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 306832   02 Modern Fitness
DNF Casey CLARK (Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 322446   Landis/Trek
DNF Craig Streit (Cat1)   Scottsdale, AZ 197252   Body by Vi p/b Velo Vie

Women - open - masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane BERGER   Tucson, AZ 164775   02 Modern Fitness

Women - open - masters - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Lynn MYERS   Tucson, AZ 385049   Sabino Cycles Racing
2556.67 Nathalie POTVIN   Scottsdale, AZ 395723   Jobing.com Women's Racing
3573.34 Giuliana Donnelly   Tucson, AZ 350696   Summit Velo
4590.01 Lisa CRUJIDO   Prescott, AZ 300709   Jobing.com Women's Racing
DNF Deborah ROBISON   Lake Havasu City, AZ 300781   AZBuilt Sports

Women - open - masters - 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1529.64 Martha STEDMAN   Tucson, AZ 48605   Southwest Hand Cycling Team
2549.76 Carol QUADE   Kelowna 397534   
3569.88 candace PORTER   Tucson, AZ 334730   Summit Velo
4590.00 Lee MARVIN   Tucson, AZ 264010   Summit Velo

Women - cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1524.82 Danielle Scofield (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ 190812   Team Rhino
2530.75 Sarah MUENCH   Phoenix, AZ 392098   Landis/Trek
3 Diana SANCHEZ      
4 Amanda POER      
5548.54 Aubrie JONES   Mesaaz 367649   Jobing.com Women's Racing
6554.47 Jocelyn BONHAM (2 - Cat4)   Tucson 423755   
7560.40 Holly REED (3 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ 420700   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
8566.33 Beata GEORGE (4 - Cat4)   Scottsdale, AZ 403647   
9572.26 carolyn AUDILET (5 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ 235714   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
10578.19 Jodie OATES   Phoenix, AZ 415086   Jobing.com Women's Racing
11584.12 Elizabeth SCHMITT   Phoenix 396916   02 Modern Fitness
12590.05 Alli GREENING   Tucson, AZ 222948   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
DNF Andrea GONZALES (Cat4)   Tucson, AZ 304625   Tolero Racing

Women - pro/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1444.37 Kimberly LUCIE (1 - Cat2)   Tucson 394701   Tolero Racing
2 Nicole Mitchell      
3499.81 Lisa Ribes-Roberts (1 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 269054   Sabino Cycles Racing
4527.53 Catherine DICKSON (2 - Cat1)   Glendale, AZ 177668   Team Winded Development
5555.25 Louisa LARSON (2 - Cat2)   Glendale, AZ 287779   Team Winded Development

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoSierra NevadaCUOREOSMOUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee