Race Results for
Speedway Cycling Grand Prix
Speedway, IN
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 07/13/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
189.30 John P. Schmitz   Bargersville, IN 315756   Team Indiebike p/b Angie's List
297.03 Brian Baker   Louisville, KY 128381   Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
3104.77 Brian Teipen   Alpharetta, GA 46770   Ridley Masters' Team p/b Reality Bikes
4112.50 Ben Weaver   Columbus, IN 107684   Zipp Factory Team
5120.23 Harry Clark   Carmel, IN 65323   Team Heroes- MOB
6127.96 Thomas Cox   Bloomington, IN 8003   Team Heroes- MOB
7135.69 Chris Richter   Fishers, IN 82244   Zone-6 Cycling
8143.42 Darrin Lay   Jeffersonville, IN 188842   Scheller's Racing Team
9151.15 George Boren   Evansville, IN 214534   Guitar Lab
10158.89 Craig Baker   Greenwood, IN 399512   Speedway Wheelmen
11166.62 Scott Perry   Fishers, IN 376037   Team Heroes- MOB
12174.35 Dean Peterson   Indianapolis, IN 27887   Zipp Factory Team
13182.08 Rodney Miller   Zionsville, IN 52481   Team Nebo Ridge
14189.81 William Hallberg   Indianapolis, IN 14742   Team Nebo Ridge
15197.54 Court Maple   Fishers, IN 51261   Team Heroes- MOB
16205.27 Patrick Meyer   Carmel, IN 58676   Pact- DISH Network Cycling
17213.01 Larry Johns   Arcola, IL 368958   
18220.74 Eric Barnett   Nicholasville, KY 197148   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
19228.47 Matthew Lerner   Louisville, KY 207727   Scheller's Racing Team
20236.20 jeffrey chambers   Louisville, KY 93184   Scheller's Racing Team
21243.93 Rodney Roof   Blue Ash, OH 236003   Zephyr Wheel Sports
22251.66 Stephen Hulsman   La Grange, KY 344456   Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
23259.39 Eric Boltz   West Chester 429195   Zephyr Wheel Sports
24267.13 Sean O'Donnell   Columbus, IN 26563   Scarlet Fire Racing
25274.86 William Dolan   Prospect, KY 49526   Scheller's Racing Team
26282.59 James Bolin   Prospect, KY 308791   Scheller's Racing Team
27290.32 Joe Fuller   Prospect, KY 174113   Clarksville Schwinn/Rapid Transit
28298.05 Scott Bond   Greenfield, IN 190551   Speedway Wheelmen
29305.78 Eric Anderson   Indianapolis, IN 42611   Zipp Factory Team
30313.51 Brian Gavette   Zionsville, IN 12967   Zipp Factory Team
31321.25 Bryan Boggs   Zionsville, IN 296044   Zipp Factory Team
32328.98 Don Birch   Indianapolis, IN 200905   Team Heroes- MOB
33336.71 Felipe Cardenas   Indianapolis, IN 177206   T3 Cycling Team
34344.44 Curtis Tolson   Louisville, KY 46006   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
DNF Doug Robinson   Indianapolis, IN 30178   TrueSport.com
DNF Brent Vanlandingham   Terre Haute, IN 192194   Terre Haute Cycling
DNF Tom Burridge   Louisville Kentucky 423294   Nomad Cycling Club
DNF Allen Galloway   Indianapolis, IN 82542   Bicycle Outfitters Indy
DNF William Stone   Columbus, IN 47749   Scarlet Fire
DNF Joel Harbaugh   Terre Haute, IN 54009   
DNF Joseph Webster   Indianapolis, IN 199652   ICC BISSELL-ABG-GIANT

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
197.46 Curtis Tolson   Louisville, KY 46006   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
2115.36 Chris Kroll   Bloomington, IN 188069   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
3133.26 Bryan Boggs   Zionsville, IN 296044   Zipp Factory Team
4151.16 Jim Creamer   Carmel, IN 306875   Team Heroes- MOB
5169.06 John P. Schmitz   Bargersville, IN 315756   Team Indiebike p/b Angie's List
6186.96 Robert Norwalk   Carmel, IN 51481   Team Heroes- MOB
7204.86 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364   MOAB Masters Racing
8222.77 Brad DeMott   Shelbyville, IN 9179   Gray Goat Sports
9240.67 Joe Bartels   Fort Wayne 123206   NoLimit Cycling
10258.57 Brent Vanlandingham   Terre Haute, IN 192194   Terre Haute Cycling
11276.47 Norman Gwaltney   Indianapolis, IN 60099   Team Indiebike p/b Angie's List
12294.37 Tom Hawley   Mount Vernon, IN 333500   Guitar Lab
13312.27 Steve Ellis   Indianapolis, IN 10703   Team Indiebike p/b Angie's List
14330.17 Greg Youngen   Terre Haute, IN 125512   Terre Haute Cycling
15348.07 Tom Burridge   Louisville Kentucky 423294   Nomad Cycling Club
16365.97 Jeffrey Schepper   Greenwood, IN 311601   Speedway Wheelmen
17383.87 Jane Vanni-Noone   Indianapolis, IN 63119   Scarlet Fire presented by Matthews Bikes
18401.77 Kenny Sipes   Flaherty, KY 176930   McDonalds Cycling Team
19419.67 Scott Bond   Greenfield, IN 190551   Speedway Wheelmen
20437.57 Kevin McKinney   Indianapolis, IN 169579   BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
21455.47 Ben West   Indianapolis, IN 56678   Speedway Wheelmen
22473.37 Allen Galloway   Indianapolis, IN 82542   Bicycle Outfitters Indy
23491.27 William Stone   Columbus, IN 47749   Scarlet Fire
24509.17 Thomas Lobdell   Indianapolis, IN 45607   Speedway Wheelmen

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
165.72 Kyle Perry (1 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 240005   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
267.82 Jos Chalmers (2 - Cat1)   Indian Harbour Beach, FL 271372   Bissell/ABG Cycling Club
369.92 Jonathan Jacob (3 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 226733   BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
472.02 Patrick ODonnell (4 - Cat1)   Lexington, KY 383682   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
574.12 Adam Leibovitz   Indianapolis, IN 221190   UCI CT: Champion System - Stans NoTubes
676.22 Stephan Hirsch (5 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 337040   BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
778.32 Douglas Fagan (6 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 205802   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
880.42 Gunner Dygert (1 - Cat2)   Brownsburg, IN 351414   ICC BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
982.51 John Becker (2 - Cat2)   Fortville, IN 346092   First Internet Bank Cycling Team
1084.61 Brice Brookshire (3 - Cat2)   Elkhart 401755   Spin Zone Racing
1186.71 Scott McClary (4 - Cat2)   Bloomington, IN 250619   First Internet Bank Cycling Team
1288.81 Matt Salpietro (5 - Cat2)   Indianapolis, IN 402875   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
1390.91 Matt Bole (7 - Cat1)   Loveland, OH 669   Team Dayton-Relevant Works Cycling
1493.01 Douglas Ansel (6 - Cat2)   South Bend, IN 213223   Beverly Bike/VeePak
1595.11 Karim Abdelkader (8 - Cat1)   Bloomington, IN 41398   Team Heroes- MOB
1697.21 Dustin Greer (7 - Cat2)   Cedar Hill, TN 178240   
1799.31 John Woods (9 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 256120   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
18101.41 Andy Prickett (8 - Cat2)   Pleasant Hill, OH 266105   Team Dayton-Relevant Works Cycling
19103.51 Jason Fowler (10 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 203834   BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
20105.61 Hayden Warner (9 - Cat2)   Neoga, IL 325222   Uphill Grind Cycle & Fitness
21107.71 Scott Baumer (10 - Cat2)   Indianapolis, IN 353428   Team Indiebike p/b Angie's List
22109.81 Mike Kennedy (11 - Cat2)   Louisville, KY 256322   Clarksville Schwinn powered by Whayne
23111.91 John Ryan (12 - Cat2)   Indianapolis, IN 278498   KCV Cycling Club
24114.00 Kevin Depasse (11 - Cat1)   Bloomington, IN 323640   BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
25116.10 Charles Crouse (12 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 194993   Racing For Riley
26118.20 John Balmer (13 - Cat2)   Indianapolis , IN 2443   Century Road Club Of America
27120.30 Brian Depasse (1 - Cat3)   Terre Haute, IN 366098   Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team Tortuga
28122.40 David Neis (14 - Cat2)   Yellow Springs, OH 276289   Team Dayton-Relevant Works Cycling
29124.50 Andy Messer (15 - Cat2)   Bloomington, IN 212310   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
30126.60 Nick Sapp (2 - Cat3)   Carmel, IN 308816   
31128.70 beau boggs (16 - Cat2)   Zionsville, IN 316206   ICC BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
32130.80 George Boren (17 - Cat2)   Evansville, IN 214534   Guitar Lab
33132.90 Ryan Knapp (13 - Cat1)   Columbus, IN 161263   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
34135.00 Chad Burdzilauskas (14 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 122674   Frisia
35137.10 Ian Kresnak (18 - Cat2)   Granger, IN 369763   First Internet Bank Cycling Team
36139.20 Craig Baker (3 - Cat3)   Greenwood, IN 399512   Speedway Wheelmen
37141.30 Maurice Hessel (19 - Cat2)   Kirksville, MO 73039   Korte Hammer Down Racing
38143.40 Lee Hauber (15 - Cat1)   Clarksville, IN 209979   Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
39145.49 Alex Mclaughlin (16 - Cat1)   Louisville Ky 368147   Clarksville Schwinn powered by Whayne
40147.59 Christopher Poptic (20 - Cat2)   Cincinnati, OH 277697   Zephyr Wheel Sports
41149.69 Nick Torrance (21 - Cat2)   Zionsville, IN 365273   BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
42151.79 Jeremy Williamson (4 - Cat3)   Newburgh, IN 289869   Guitar Lab
DNF John Callahan (Cat3)   Terre Haute, IN 289458   Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team Tortuga
DNF Christopher Grisvard (Cat3)   Dublin, OH 52865   
DNF Matthew Light (Cat1)   Warsaw, IN 277747   Racing For Riley
DNF Thomas Schubert (Cat1)   Fogelsville Pa 291477   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
DNF Robert Smallman (Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 337310   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
DNF Brian Baker (Cat1)   Louisville, KY 128381   Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
DNF John Puffer (Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 116272   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
DNF Richard Stuart (Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 297948   Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3/4 - Senior - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1129.63 Nicola La motta (1 - Cat3)   Cincinnati 399855   Team Dayton-Relevant Works Cycling
2137.24 Joe Laux (2 - Cat3)   Indianapolis, IN 308730   
3144.86 Jonathan Edwards (3 - Cat3)   Brownsburg, IN 391233   
4152.47 Joe Bartels (4 - Cat3)   Fort Wayne 123206   NoLimit Cycling
5160.08 Patrick Hirschfeld (5 - Cat3)   Indianapolis, IN 373456   Team Indiebike p/b Angie's List
6167.69 Sam Harbison (6 - Cat3)   Bloomington, IN 309939   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
7175.31 Wayne McKillip (7 - Cat3)   Huntertown, IN 345648   Ft. Wayne Outfitters
8182.92 Samuel Runningen (8 - Cat3)   Charleston, IL 336934   First Internet Bank Cycling Team
9190.53 Austin Gomes (9 - Cat3)   Florissant, MO 347112   Quantum Mesa Cycles
10198.14 Devin O'Leary (10 - Cat3)   Bloomington, IN 369543   Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team Tortuga
11205.76 Ryan Page (1 - Cat4)   Indianapolis, IN 392211   Gray Goat Sports
12213.37 Brent Vanlandingham (11 - Cat3)   Terre Haute, IN 192194   Terre Haute Cycling
13220.98 Jason Mygrant (12 - Cat3)   Noblesville, IN 58623   Blue Ridge Design Cycling Team
14228.59 Thomas Gates (13 - Cat3)   Franklin, TN 45364   MOAB Masters Racing
15236.21 Patrick Meyer (14 - Cat3)   Carmel, IN 58676   Pact- DISH Network Cycling
16243.82 Michael Langan (15 - Cat3)   Indianapolis, IN 59681   Team Heroes- MOB
17251.43 Jacob Hoggard (2 - Cat4)   Indianapolis 391804   ROLLFAST
18259.04 Andrew Kramer (16 - Cat3)   Ballwin, MO 244789   Momentum Racing LLC - MO
19266.65 Ryan hospelhorn (3 - Cat4)   Hudson 400198   Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
20274.27 Owen Stone (17 - Cat3)   Louisville 405233   VO2
21281.88 Andy Grote (18 - Cat3)   Ft. Wayne, IN 265141   NoLimit Cycling
22289.49 Brian Sullivan (19 - Cat3)   Mishawaka, IN 238604   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
23297.10 Chris Pfeiffer (20 - Cat3)   Indianapolis 254908   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
24304.72 Andy Paskins (4 - Cat4)   Carmel, IN 137920   SRAM Factory
25312.33 John Callahan (21 - Cat3)   Terre Haute, IN 289458   Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team Tortuga
26319.94 Spencer Dell (22 - Cat3)   Indianapolis, IN 233960   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
27327.55 James Book (23 - Cat3)   Floyds Knobs, IN 343020   Clarksville Schwinn powered by Whayne
28335.17 Joe Fuller (24 - Cat3)   Prospect, KY 174113   Clarksville Schwinn/Rapid Transit
29342.78 Jay Brant (25 - Cat3)   Indianapolis, IN 330608   Team Indiebike p/b Angie's List
30350.39 Jonathan Hoopingarner (26 - Cat3)   Roseville, MI 364732   First Internet Bank Cycling Team
31358.00 Nicholas Untch (5 - Cat4)   South Bend, IN 384346   Purdue University
32365.61 Joel Fischer (6 - Cat4)   Lagrange Ky 381253   McDonalds Cycling Team
33373.23 Michael Hart (7 - Cat4)   Indianapolis, IN 314910   Midwest Devo
DNF Thomas Mathis (Cat4)   Champaign, IL 350106   Wild Card Cycling
DNF Andrew Truemper (Cat3)   Indianpolis, IN 242744   Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
DNF Jeremy Williamson (Cat3)   Newburgh, IN 289869   Guitar Lab
DNF Trevor Jahn (Cat4)   Orono Mn 396336   Purdue University

Men - Cat 4/5 - Senior - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1313.14 Austin Gomes   Florissant, MO 347112   Quantum Mesa Cycles
2320.49 Tyler Hart (1 - Cat4)   Evansville, IN 307516   
3327.84 Andy Paskins (2 - Cat4)   Carmel, IN 137920   SRAM Factory
4335.19 Grant Goldman (3 - Cat4)   Westfield, IN 406836   ROLLFAST
5342.54 Chris Pilipiszyn (4 - Cat4)   La Grange Park, IL 371873   
6349.90 Jacob Crow (5 - Cat4)   Kent, OH 390290   Lake Effect Cycling Team
7357.25 Brandon Fry (1 - Cat5)   Noblesville, IN 407311   Team Nebo Ridge
8364.60 Robert Frangi (2 - Cat5)   Indianapolis 411678   
9371.95 Rhys Edwards   Fishers, IN 138584   
10379.30 Jeremy Crawford (3 - Cat5)   Fishers, IN 431575   
11386.66 Gene James (6 - Cat4)   Brownsburg, IN 399348   Team Nebo Ridge
12394.01 Chris Kellar (7 - Cat4)   Indianapolis, IN 361656   
13401.36 Larry Johns (8 - Cat4)   Arcola, IL 368958   
14408.71 Ben Handy   Indianapolis, IN 349374   Purdue University
15416.06 Dylan Nash   Greenwood 390504   Indiana Cure Chasers
16423.42 Daniel Cox (9 - Cat4)   Westfield, IN 420228   
16423.42 Ryan Zook   Naperville, IL 63700   Club Bicicletta
17430.77 Daniel Perrino (10 - Cat4)   Norwood, OH 399280   Queen City Wheels
18438.12 Greg Hillman (11 - Cat4)   Indianapolis, IN 410680   
19445.47 Jon Beecham (4 - Cat5)   Indianapolis, IN 439458   
20452.83 Thomas Svenstrup (5 - Cat5)   Indianapolis, IN 433694   Indiana University-Bloomington
21460.18 MaRK Ticen (6 - Cat5)   Lafayette, IN 420042   AeroCat Cycling
22467.53 Cary Smith (12 - Cat4)   Indianapolis, IN 33064   T3 Cycling Team
23474.88 Logan Kuhn (7 - Cat5)   Auburn Il 423309   
24482.23 Greg Bauer (13 - Cat4)   Muncie, IN 310092   Speedway Wheelmen
25489.59 Benjamin Gavette (8 - Cat5)   Zionsville, IN 410880   Zipp Factory Team
26496.94 charlie hicks (14 - Cat4)   Zionsville, IN 355898   Zone-6 Cycling
27504.29 Joel Fischer (15 - Cat4)   Lagrange Ky 381253   McDonalds Cycling Team
28511.64 Matthew Chartier (16 - Cat4)   Brentwood, TN 403218   
29 Simon Martindale      
30526.35 Brian Matthews (9 - Cat5)   Indianapolis, IN 424484   
31533.70 Craig Kielbasa (17 - Cat4)   Bartlett Il 394336   
32541.05 Nate Lake (10 - Cat5)   New Carlisle 395247   
33548.40 Thomas Mathis (18 - Cat4)   Champaign, IL 350106   Wild Card Cycling
DNF Jacob Hartmeister      
DNF Spencer Rickman      
DNF Jeffrey Jones (Cat5)   Connersville, IN 439559   

Men - Junior - 0-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Corbin Schmitz   Bargersville, IN 319856   Midwest Devo

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1101.91 Sierra Siebenlist (1 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 166038   Scarlet Fire presented by Matthews Bikes
2123.01 Jenette Williams (2 - Cat1)   Proctorville, OH 143297   Jeff's Bike Shop
3144.11 Briana Clark (3 - Cat1)   Carmel, IN 200504   First Internet Bank Cycling Team
4165.21 Sarah Demerly (1 - Cat2)   Berkley, MI 293788   First Internet Bank Cycling Team
5186.31 AnnaJean Dallaire (2 - Cat2)   Georgetown, IN 217836   Papa John's Racing Team
6207.40 Katie Arnold (3 - Cat2)   Columbus, OH 344864   First Internet Bank Cycling Team
7228.50 Jane Vanni-Noone (4 - Cat2)   Indianapolis, IN 63119   Scarlet Fire presented by Matthews Bikes
8249.60 Elizabeth Engwis (5 - Cat2)   Kenosha Wi 190874   Pista Elite
9270.70 Rosemary Penta (6 - Cat2)   Louisville, KY 104027   Clarksville Schwinn powered by Whayne
10291.80 Diane Kaeser (1 - Cat3)   Goshen, IN 170993   Spin Zone Racing
11312.90 Pamela Tate (7 - Cat2)   Cordova, TN 153533   Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
12334.00 Emily Neice (2 - Cat3)   Granger, IN 355110   Spin Zone Racing Women
13355.10 Kim Cory (3 - Cat3)   Hilliard, OH 369286   Backroom Coffee Roasters / Echelon Cycling Team
14376.19 Claudia Witzig (4 - Cat3)   South Bend, IN 395487   Scarlet Fire Racing
15397.29 Rebecca Lieland (5 - Cat3)   Avon, IN 336556   Team Nebo Ridge

Women - Cat 4/5 - Senior - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1317.66 Ali Oesch   South Bend, IN 396709   Spin Zone Racing Women
2340.42 Tabitha Sherwood   Culver, IN 404315   Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team Tortuga
3363.18 Elizabeth Kieffer (1 - Cat4)   Columbus In 408347   Scarlet Fire Racing
4385.94 Heather Cunningham (2 - Cat4)   Huntington  437936   Jeff's Bike Shop
5408.70 Megan Huibregtse (3 - Cat4)   Zionsville, IN 438477   
6431.47 Emily Strange (4 - Cat4)   Jackson 412604   Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
7454.23 Andrea Lehr (5 - Cat4)   Plymouth, IN 404618   Spin Zone Racing Women
8476.99 Caron Leader (6 - Cat4)   Evansville, IN 367876   Guitar Lab
9499.75 Jennifer Munley (7 - Cat4)   Mount Airy, MD 368597   First Internet Bank Cycling Team
10522.51 Bonnie Yoder (8 - Cat4)   Granger, IN 402338   Spin Zone Racing Women
11545.27 Bethany Cockburn (9 - Cat4)   South Bend, IN 382508   Spin Zone Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyUSACDFOSMOShimanoBonk BreakerCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee