Race Results for
Mount Diablo Hill Climb Time Trial (NCNCA Championship)
Walnut Creek, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Time Trial on 06/21/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat Pro/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1429.83 Nathaniel English (1 - Cat1)   Berkeley, CA25:01.2 258309  13 
2453.71 Andrew Biscardi (1 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA25:52.4 280347  12 VuMedi Elite Cycling
3477.59 Arthur Rand (2 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA26:16.7 170859  16 Marc Pro - Strava
4501.47 Chris Evans (2 - Cat2)   Redwood City, CA26:28.0 321408  14 SquadraSF
5525.35 Will Riffelmacher (3 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA27:41.3 230258  17 Olympic Club
DNS kevin leong (Cat2)   Oakland, CAn.a. 303230  15 Fresh Air Bicycles-F
DNS Robert Scheffler (Cat1)   Alamo, CAn.a. 239048  18 SquadraSF

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1454.64 Joshua Dapice (1 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA25:29.5 141844  54 Audi
2473.65 Hanns Detlefsen (2 - Cat2)   Concord, CA26:29.7 208769  55 CA Technologies Raci
3492.65 Jacob Berkman (1 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA26:31.6 303643  52 Team Mike's Bikes p
4511.66 Cameron Birky (1 - Cat3)   Pleasant Hill, CA26:55.7 285950  53 R4R-Make A Wish
5530.67 Greg McQuaid (3 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA27:45.1 249424  58 ThirstyBear Cycling
6549.67 Chris Furgiuele (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA27:52.7 310646  56 Studio Velo
7568.68 Bill Laddish (4 - Cat2)   Castro Valley, CA28:07.7 20105  57 
8587.69 Jeffery Rogers (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA30:01.8 293184  59 SJBC

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1359.29 Kevin Metcalfe (1 - Cat1)   Pleasant Hill, CA25:34.7 47519  66 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley
2378.51 Christopher Phipps (2 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA26:01.8 233623  69 ThirstyBear Cycling
3397.74 Nick Theobald (3 - Cat1)   Burlingame, CA27:05.1 35297  71 SAFEWAY/PureRED/Bicy
4416.97 Kieran Sherlock (1 - Cat3)   Palo Alto, CA27:44.8 218417  70 
5436.19 Joseph Foster (1 - Cat2)   Alamo, CA28:15.3 286823  61 R4R-Make A Wish
6455.42 Chris Meldner (2 - Cat3)   Crockett, CA29:04.3 322052  65 Reno Wheelmen
7474.64 Daniel Connelly (3 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA29:12.2 57307  60 Team Roaring Mouse
8493.87 Mark King (4 - Cat3)   Livermore, CA29:19.1 136967  63 Kovarus/Wells Fargo
9513.10 Chris Ott (4 - Cat1)   San Jose, CA32:07.9 26920  68 PrimeTime Cycling Te
10532.32 Charles Wilson (2 - Cat2)   Martinez Ca32:15.7 52696  72 Morgan Stanley /Spec
11551.55 Scott Herring (3 - Cat2)   Sausalito, CA32:20.3 236346  62 Team Specialized Rac
12570.77 Rick Lawton (5 - Cat3)   Pleasanton, CA32:33.1 141309  64 Kovarus/Wells Fargo
13590.00 Patrick OConnell   Napa, CA33:50.2 280684  67 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1458.02 Steven Archer (1 - Cat2)   Danville, CA26:48.6 87938  75 Morgan Stanley Cycli
2465.35 Carl Nielson (2 - Cat2)   Danville, CA27:09.7 220548  85 CA Technologies Raci
3472.68 Kevin Susco (3 - Cat2)   Palo Alto, CA29:05.1 186898  92 Marc Pro - Strava
4480.02 Robert Anderson (4 - Cat2)   Mill Valley, CA29:33.2 1688  74 NCCF/ Team Specializ
5487.35 Ron LeBard (1 - Cat3)   Grass Valley, CA30:24.1 125445  84 LuxVue-SunPower Raci
6494.68 Dan Scrivner (2 - Cat3)   Los Altos, CA30:37.7 78689  91 LuxVue-SunPower Raci
7502.01 Herb Johnson (3 - Cat3)   La Jolla, CA30:38.1 55245  81 San Diego Cyclo Vets
8509.35 Mark Perry (4 - Cat3)   Auburn, CA30:40.0 288400  86 
9516.68 Tom Rice (5 - Cat3)   Redwood City, CA31:12.6 260611  88 CoreTechs Cycling Te
10524.01 Erik Salander (6 - Cat3)   Belmont, CA32:07.4 195443  90 Pen Velo Racing
11531.34 Mark Horton   San Francisco, CA36:56.6 286647  80 
12538.67 Norbert Kappel (1 - Cat4)   Sunnyvale, CA37:20.2 364695  83 SJBC
13546.01 ALLEN ROBERTSON   Davis, CA37:45.7 384354  89 Team Mason Thomas
14553.34 Bradley Thomas (2 - Cat4)   El Macero, CA38:19.9 300596  93 Team Mason Thomas
15560.67 William Clarke   Davis38:56.7 437348  79 Davis Bike Club
16568.00 Jon Boas (3 - Cat4)   Danville, CA39:36.6 331070  77 CA Technologies Raci
17575.34 Roger Johnson   Walnut Creek Ca41:08.5 419285  82 Cushman & Wakefield
18582.67 Joseph Allen (5 - Cat2)   Walnut Creek Ca47:32.2 45018  73 VSRT/DS Electric
19590.00 John Petrakis (7 - Cat3)   Sonoma, CA48:59.5 27937  87 LuxVue-SunPower Raci
DNS Michael Barnes (Cat4)   Albany, CAn.a. 57955  76 
DNS Mac Carey (Cat2)   Pleasant Hill, CAn.a. 249301  78 Cushman & Wakefield

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1514.71 Stefano Profumo   Santa Cruz26:59.7 405412  23 Spokesman Bicycles
2527.26 Phill Mai   San Jose28:34.8 367421  21 Team Fremont/FFBC po
3539.81 Liam Stewart   San Francisco, CA28:54.3 271049  25 Team Roaring Mouse
4552.36 David Kirkbride   San Francisco, CA29:06.7 359198  20 Team Roaring Mouse
5564.90 Rob Schell   Richmond, CA29:16.4 188997  24 iRT-Reactor p/b JL V
6577.45 Alan Nevin   Tracy, CA29:29.7 295013  22 ThirstyBear Cycling
7590.00 John Houston   Pleasanton, CA32:41.7 255975  19 International Christ

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Michael Ubieta (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA28:13.3 438760  109 
2543.33 Chris Mocko   San Francisco, CA28:28.0 439031  102 
3546.67 Dominic Bati (2 - Cat4)   Daly City, CA28:36.8 303947  94 iRT-Reactor p/b JL V
4550.00 Edwin Park   Stanford, CA28:39.0 432524  105 
5553.33 Frank Rand (1 - Cat5)   Santa Cruz, CA29:11.4 433205  107 
6556.67 Jonathan Gunning (3 - Cat4)   Napa, CA29:17.5 389268  100 Team Swift
7560.00 Alex Braunstein (4 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA29:56.1 303430  95 Team Roaring Mouse
8563.33 Frank Ravizza (5 - Cat4)   Brentwood, CA30:21.4 309418  108 VSRT/DS Electric
9566.67 Brad Butterfield (2 - Cat5)   Santa Rosa, CA30:28.6 412743  96 Team Swift
10570.00 Zachary Proteau (6 - Cat4)   Napa30:30.8 381107  106 Team Mike's Bikes p
11573.33 Stuart Collett (7 - Cat4)   San Francisco , CA31:04.8 384335  97 Cushman & Wakefield
12576.67 Bobby Wiersma   Pleasant Hill, CA32:54.2 437900  112 
13580.00 Eric Welsh (3 - Cat5)   Redwood City33:04.5 438033  110 LuxVue-SunPower Raci
14583.33 peter wen   Oakland, CA33:18.6 438900  111 
15586.67 Anthony ODell (8 - Cat4)   Orangevale, CA38:02.8 287267  104 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley
16590.00 Gregory Dias (4 - Cat5)   Oakland, CA41:12.5 438862  99 
DNS Matthew Davis (Cat5)   Nob Hilln.a. 400128  98 
DNS Henry May (Cat5)   El Cerrito Can.a. 419287  101 Chico Corsa Cycling
DNS Westbrook Morrill (Cat5)   Danburyn.a. 420170  103 

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1521.73 Daniel McNaughton (1 - Cat4)   Martinez, CA28:57.7 110305  130 Eden Bicycles Racing
2526.98 Dennis VanHoof (2 - Cat4)   Union City, CA29:39.8 358285  136 
3532.23 Winston Asprec (3 - Cat4)   San Ramon, CA30:48.9 290791  123 Cushman & Wakefield
4537.48 Jesse Balon (4 - Cat4)   Dublin, CA30:51.8 392348  125 Christian Cycling-Ha
5542.74 Rich Beeler (5 - Cat4)   Livermore, CA31:07.8 365016  126 Christian Cycling-Ha
6547.99 Ben Moomey (1 - Cat5)   Brentwood, CA31:21.1 406825  131 Cushman & Wakefield
7553.24 Zachary Hilton (6 - Cat4)   Morgan Hill, CA31:25.9 326874  128 SJBC
8558.49 Max Nachury (2 - Cat5)   San Francisco, CA31:42.4 184729  133 Team Roaring Mouse
9563.74 Timothy Stuart (7 - Cat4)   Livermore31:56.2 393104  135 Cushman & Wakefield
10568.99 Eric Chao (3 - Cat5)   San Jose, CA32:58.0 393841  127 Sterling Road
11574.25 Jeremy Murray (4 - Cat5)   Emeryville, CA33:21.9 437353  132 
12579.50 Brett Stewart (8 - Cat4)   Walnut Creek, CA33:31.9 259315  134 Cushman & Wakefield
13584.75 Scott Wharton   Santa Clara, CA34:52.3 398455  137 
14590.00 Angus McLean   Danvilleville, CA39:30.1 439037  129 
DNS Craig Auzenne (Cat5)   Martinezn.a. 428500  124 Cushman & Wakefield

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1521.15 Shane Kinney (1 - Cat4)   Roseville, CA28:04.1 418333  149 Body Concepts
2524.59 Robert Easley (2 - Cat4)   San Francisco28:17.1 392334  147 iRT-Reactor p/b JL V
3528.03 Alexander Komlik (3 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA29:25.6 332088  150 SJBC
4531.48 Glen Kinion (4 - Cat4)   San Rafael29:29.6 412063  148 
5534.92 Danny Wood (5 - Cat4)   Walnut Creek, CA30:18.6 60086  159 Cushman & Wakefield
6538.36 Rob Lytle (6 - Cat4)   Pittsburg, CA30:24.4 392191  153 Cushman & Wakefield
7541.80 Jorge Lopez (7 - Cat4)   Alameda, CA31:25.1 368901  152 Cushman & Wakefield
8545.25 Jeffrey Bell (8 - Cat4)   Walnut Creek, CA31:45.8 360332  141 Cushman & Wakefield
9548.69 Dean Larson   Pleasanton, CA32:32.7 438993  151 
10552.13 Dave Dunkley (9 - Cat4)   Clayton, CA32:34.2 195560  146 CA Technologies Raci
11555.58 Michael O'Dell (10 - Cat4)   Folsom, CA32:40.4 231563  155 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley
12559.02 Greg McCormac (11 - Cat4)   Danville, CA34:00.9 171823  154 Kovarus/Wells Fargo
13562.46 Carl Butler (12 - Cat4)   Livermore, CA34:21.4 195548  144 International Christ
14565.90 David Bertram (13 - Cat4)   Fairfield, CA34:35.3 3543  142 
15569.35 Harun Simbirdi (14 - Cat4)   Clayton, CA34:52.1 302985  157 CA Technologies Raci
16572.79 Vic Deornelas   Livermore, CA35:08.6 119954  145 
17576.23 Patrick Peters (15 - Cat4)   Davis, CA35:12.4 303960  156 Body Concepts
18579.67 Ali Alijanian   Walnut Creek, CA36:08.4 438683  138 
19583.12 Jeffrey Wong (1 - Cat5)   Fremont, CA37:14.1 431343  158 
20586.56 Glen Augustine (16 - Cat4)   Berkeley, CA37:59.8 2076  140 Berkeley Bicycle Clu
21590.00 Peter Aughney (17 - Cat4)   Novato, CA40:33.1 272800  139 Lamorinda Cycling Cl
DNF Eric Boales (Cat4)   San Rafael, CAn.a. 48861  143 Team City Cycle

Men - Cat 5 - public

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Joseph Karbowski   Sunnyvale, CA30:39.9 90847  113 Davis Bike Club
2556.67 Mike Loeffler   San Rafael, CA32:12.0 358826  114 
3573.33 Jim Shepherd   Lafayette, CA37:03.0 439141  116 
4590.00 Koushik Sampath   Santa Clara, CA39:44.7 433701  115 Los Gatos

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Euan Houston   Pleasanton41:17.9 439017  International Christ
2 Cooper Downing   Piedmont, CA42:55.7 394290  

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Finn Cunningham   Lafayette40:22.7 419242  VSRT/DS Electric

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1504.37 Erik Muir   Menlo Park27:28.4 362242  
2521.50 Sean McELroy   Palmdale, CA29:19.3 331752  NCCF/ Team Specializ
3538.62 Daniel Hii   Santa Clara, CA32:48.6 422324  
4555.75 Andrew Shacker   San Jose, CA34:47.9 422179  Team Fremont/FFBC po
5572.87 Liam Sherlock   Palo Alto, CA36:37.9 423197  
6590.00 Bryan Chanthamany   Bakersfield36:47.4 424843  Action Sports

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Saltzman   Menlo Park, CA26:02.9 255580  11 NCCF/ Team Specializ
2 Nicholas Castellano   Upland, CA26:42.3 286757  10 NCCF/ Team Specializ

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Anne Valta (1 - Cat3)   Santa Clara31:31.1 419937  28 iRT-Reactor p/b JL V
2565.00 Tiina Aardemae (2 - Cat3)   Berkeley, CA35:06.6 392144  26 Metromint Cycling
3590.00 Julia Reese (3 - Cat3)   Clovis, CA39:41.3 396901  27 SBR p/b Steven's Bi

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Shelagh Fritz   San Francisco, CA32:51.9 345144  30 Team Mike's Bikes p
2548.33 Ginger Kroft   Sunnyvale, CA34:13.8 393194  33 SJBC
3556.67 Diana Cedeno   Berkeley, CA36:29.5 385403  29 Metromint Cycling
4565.00 Margaret Lonergan   San Francisco, CA39:10.0 438201  34 San Francisco Cyclin
5573.33 Alexandra Moreno   Fairfield, CA39:29.6 437361  35 Davis Bike Club Race
6581.67 Jessica Huffman   San Francisco, CA39:43.5 438781  32 San Francisco Cyclin
7590.00 Leslie Hoffman   San Francisco, CA43:57.6 403817  31 Team Roaring Mouse

Women - Cat 4 - public

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 kendall perrine   San Luis Obispo36:40.5 413198  121 ICE Sportswear p/b P
2565.00 Erica Jorgensen   Mill Valley, CA38:28.5 439013  119 
3590.00 Shari Johnson   Walnut Creek, CA46:59.8 439070  118 
DNS Colleen Brown   Oakland, CAn.a. 438390  117 
DNS Caroline Looney   South San Francisco, CAn.a. 304372  120 

Women - Master - 35-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1534.97 Elena Joroski (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA35:24.5 304925  38 SJBC
2553.31 Christina Davis (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA36:46.5 406900  37 Los Gatos Bicycle Ra
3571.66 Sandra King (2 - Cat3)   Livermore, CA38:03.0 291804  39 Metromint Cycling
4590.00 Jennifer Barlow (3 - Cat3)   Benicia, CA39:11.9 240797  36 Team Precision

Women - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1496.02 Elizabeth Benishin (1 - Cat2)   Palo Alto, CA34:05.7 75937  42 CA Technologies Raci
2504.56 Mary Ellen Allen (1 - Cat4)   San Mateo, CA34:42.3 259078  40 Sisterhood of Cyclin
3513.11 Laura Lindgren (1 - Cat3)   Long Beach, CA34:53.0 61843  45 Sisterhood of Cyclin
4521.65 Yvonne Walbroehl (2 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA35:45.7 219164  50 Pen Velo Racing
5530.19 Karen Steele (2 - Cat2)   Novato, CA35:46.7 40708  48 Cushman & Wakefield
6538.74 Vanessa Baumann (3 - Cat3)   Alamo, CA36:14.6 271750  41 Kovarus/Wells Fargo
7547.28 Colleen Sullivan (2 - Cat4)   Menlo Park, CA37:10.3 395351  49 Ole' Racing
8555.83 Kathy Bertram (4 - Cat3)   Fairfield, CA37:27.0 3544  43 Rio Strada Racing
9564.37 Narda Roushdi (5 - Cat3)   Berkeley, CA37:38.3 47423  47 Berkeley Bicycle Clu
10572.91 Karen De Hoyos (3 - Cat4)   Pleasanton, CA38:37.7 438914  44 
11581.46 Lori Walsh (4 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA44:09.1 298981  51 Ole' Racing
12590.00 Linda Locke (3 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA44:51.0 55240  46 Velo Bella

Women - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julia Reese   Clovis, CA40:59.5 396901  122 SBR p/b Steven's Bi

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoOSMOSpyBonk BreakerCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee