Race Results for
19th Annual Hodges Village Dam MTB Race
Oxford, MA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/22/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Glenn Wright   Rockland, MA1:41:20 353768  2448 Team Estelle
2548.33 David McCrimmon   Andover, MA1:44:11 140650  2191 Cycleloft
3556.67 Jason Selwitz   Rensselaer, NY1:47:18 216632  2193 
4565.00 Gregory Prodanas   Salem, MA2:01:59 132040  2192 Riverside Racing
5 Vinny Umbriana   2:07:12  2184 Team Estelle
6581.67 Andrew Kovacs   South Hadleysouth Hadley, MA2:22:46 339584  2170 Norm's Ski and Bike
7 James Quinlan   2:41:14  2194 Big Time

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1418.92 Jacob Harris   Swanzey, NH2:16:50 249276  Createx-Benidorm
2437.93 Matthew O'Keefe   Ipswich, MA2:17:37 83528  63 ATA Bikes
3456.94 Neal Burton   Meriden, CT2:17:56 41606  ERRACE.org p/b Central Wheel
4475.95 Aaron Oakes   Richmond, VT2:18:14 180389  28 Bicycle Express Racing
5494.95 Jonathan Anderson   Topsfield, MA2:26:28 302730  Riverside Racing
6513.96 Cody Madigan   Ballstonspa, NY2:31:45 284480  58 Blue Sky Bicycles
7532.97 Kenneth McNeill   Rutland, VT2:31:57 311527  59 B2C3 p/b Boloco
8551.98 Ian Gielar   Troy, NH2:37:14 359942  45 Elm City Velo
9570.99 Hunter Resek   East Dover, VT2:39:03 315400  43 CT Cycling
10590.00 Jim Dowd   Tiverton, RI2:45:42 355562  54 Bikeworks
DNF Joshua Anderson   Topsfield, MA 302632  Riverside Racing
DNF Jerome Townsend   Princeton, MA 196503  61 Bikereg.com Elite
DNF John Burns   Hingham, MA 149237  31 Burns Racing

Men - First Timers - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Bordgaard   1:04:35  32 

Men - First Timers - Open - 19+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Rogozenski   0:41:00  43 
2 Randy Komzsi   0:44:15  41 
3 Robert O'Flaherty   0:50:14  42 
4570.00 Michael Jessie   Worcester, MA0:52:13 439061  40 
5 Nathan Daniels   0:53:22  31 
6 Andrew Bordgaard   1:04:37  44 

Men - Cat 1 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Robert Stine   Merchantville, NJ1:57:18 50381  616 
2550.00 Adin Maynard   Northampton, MA1:59:35 433621  615 Real Pickles Racing
3560.00 Sylvain Loize   Barrington, RI2:06:06 228641  609 PVC-Circle A
4570.00 David Richardson   Tolland, CT2:09:31 102782  603 
5580.00 Raymond Martin   Boston, MA2:24:24 161373  605 Union Velo
6590.00 Gary Hoehne   Wallingford, CT2:25:47 261982  607 Deathrow Velo/Vassage
DNF Chris Bassett     64 

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Perry   Brewster, MA2:06:37 367087  167 Cape Cod MTB Racing

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1480.24 Kurt DAniello   Woodbridge, CT2:02:36 366051  200 Laurel Bike Club
2516.83 Robin Crandall   Rockport, ME2:15:31 387762  227 Side Country Sports
3553.41 Robert Leeson   Marblehead, MA2:17:11 388022  229 Warren Wilson Colleg
4590.00 Michael Eck   Westford, MA2:59:00 281047  228 MIT Cycling
DNF James Honda   East Hartford, CT 160946  217 Expo Wheelmen

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1506.94 Matthew Jalbert   Sturbridge, MA1:54:01 136666  300 Bicycle Concepts
2517.32 Jeff Fairbanks   Medway, MA1:57:35 132089  338 Fritz Bicycle Shop
3527.71 Jorma Mueller   Arlington, MA1:58:30 64761  339 Riverside Racing
4538.09 Niall Gengler   Easthampton, MA1:58:47 180385  337 NFG Cycles
5548.47 Scott Yarosh   Amherst , MA2:59:34 165565  335 Northampton Cycling
6558.85 Eric Carlson   Bristol, CT2:00:56 233018  303 Team Edge
7569.24 Peter Werner   Braintree2:02:52 263504  322 Blue Hills Cycling
8579.62 Shawn McCormack   Sturbridge, MA2:03:09 49743  336 Clif Bar/Pactimo
9590.00 Ian Whittle   Jamaica Plain, MA2:11:14 242780  340 Bradway
DNF Kevin Dahlen   Duxbury, MA 378875  312 Serious Cycles

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1401.96 Michael Rowell   Bedford, MA1:50:14 76361  442 Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
2413.02 Robert Carmen   Simsbury, CT1:56:18 111810  409 Team Edge
3424.08 Scott Hood   Jaffrey, NH1:56:23 299523  412 Cycleloft
4435.14 Richard Pirro   Norfolk, MA1:56:48 348614  428 New England Cycling
5446.20 John Foley   Fiskdale, MA1:59:50 121026  448 Cycleloft
6457.27 Craig Kennedy   Suffield, CT1:59:50 65969  404 Createx-Benidorm
7468.33 Arnold Roest   Duxbury, MA2:00:51 308872  470 
8479.39 David Currie   Littleton, MA2:02:44 167624  410 JRA Cycles
9490.45 Monte Frank   Sandy Hook, CT2:04:27 82034  452 Verge
10501.51 Jake Berry   Franklin, MA2:05:20 213913  467 JRA Cycles
11512.57 Matthew Boulay   Leominster, MA2:06:24 149399  400 Gear Works Cyclery
12523.63 Luke Hurley   Epsom, NH2:06:30 86790  403 Training Bible Coaching
13534.69 Royce Yeomans   Springfield, MA2:07:12 143685  468 Competitive Edge
14545.76 Michael Wonderly   Colchester, CT2:10:33 114677  469 Horst Engineering
15556.82 Will Raymond   East Longmeadow, MA2:11:31 73188  416 Competitive Edge
16567.88 Carl Smith   Bristol2:13:10 401917  434 Team Edge
17578.94 Lucas Provost   Brewster, MA2:17:13 310808  429 Cape Cod MTB Racing
18590.00 Jack Bell   Putney, VT2:24:54 3228  455 Putney/West Hill Shop
DNF Tadd Clelland   Duxbury, MA 404713  432 Serious Cycles

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1445.47 Steve Witkus   Northbridge, MA1:55:09 38714  543 Bikeman.com
2453.50 Tyler Munroe   North Andover, MA1:59:24 25436  504 Riverside Racing
3461.53 Bob Bisson   Fall River, MA2:00:06 3786  527 Maggie Rosa's/Grace Barker
4469.56 Andrew Chambers   Bolton, CT2:01:31 210960  511 Nerac Earth
5477.59 John Beaupre   Sutton, MA2:02:11 285799  526 Team Bums
6 Mark Gunsulas   2:03:07  560 Clif Bar/Pactimo
7493.65 Keith Button   Nottingham, NH2:06:00 153475  542 CCB Racing
8501.68 David Fagnant   Cumberland2:07:01 11165  558 Union Cycle
9509.71 Joseph Rano   Jefferson, MA2:07:40 60154  549 Spin Arts Cycling Team
10517.73 John Miranda   North Brookfield, MA2:09:03 431358  517 
11525.76 Jonathan Tarbox   Windsor, CT2:09:31 282269  509 Expo Wheelmen
12533.79 Robert Sampson   Holderness, NH2:10:57 327258  562 Alpine
13541.82 Ward Ogden   Putney, VT2:11:51 26580  551 Putney/West Hill Shop
14549.85 Mark Sferrazza   North Easton, MA2:22:50 374535  540 Bikebarnracing.com
15 Chris Logan   2:24:00  525 Norm's Ski and Bike
16565.91 Eric Marro   Nashua, NH2:24:32 22572  544 Sunapee/Continental
17 Jeffrey Oakes   2:24:33  561 
18581.97 Scott Cunningham   Cheshire, CT2:26:29 8363  554 Team Edge
19590.00 Jerry White   Auburn, NH2:35:04 71270  559 

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1501.84 Lane Maher   Harwinton, CT1:32:45 333300  2106 Team Edge
2511.64 Camden Brooks   Charlton, MA1:37:29 431519  2112 Corner Cycle/Bay Hill
3521.43 Robbie Desmarais   Bristol, CT1:39:12 350156  2102 Team Edge
4531.23 Sam Veggeberg   Winchester1:41:36 404558  2123 Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
5541.02 Gregory Gunsalus   Dudley, MA1:47:06 301613  2124 Bay State Capitol
6550.82 Benjamin Funk   Bristol, CT1:56:33 438521  2104 Team Edge
7560.61 Jake Desmarais   Bristol, CT1:59:04 350156  2101 Team Edge
8570.41 Milo Olson   West Hartford1:59:14 379704  2108 Team Edge
9580.20 Gabriel Kovacs   South Hadley, MA2:03:16 355944  2105 Norm's Ski and Bike
10590.00 Jackson Heath   Lynn, MA2:03:36 298091  2110 Riverside Racing

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Dana Greenlaw   Burlington, VT1:31:26 290962  2238 UVM Cycling
2545.56 Daniel Ouellette   Westminster, MA1:31:59 243844  2235 Gear Works Cyclery
3551.11 Dan Stine   Seymour, CT1:32:21 252881  2211 Laurel Bike Club
4556.67 Garrett Martin   Waterbury Vt1:34:10 248820  2240 
5562.22 Patrick Collins   Shrewsbury Ma1:34:25 394991  2243 Team Bike Alley
6 Jake Mazonson   1:38:15  2245 Real Pickles Racing
7573.33 Dylan Belknap-Lerner   Florence, MA1:43:05 417962  2237 
8578.89 Scott Shedeck   Somerville, MA1:44:26 325304  2227 
9584.44 Richard Crowley   South Berwick1:59:32 364861  2244 Northeastern University
10590.00 Eric Panicucci   Milford, PA2:11:29 252920  2246 NU Cycling p/b Giant
DNF Owen Fowler   Cheshire, CT 314784  2206 Team Edge

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Ryan Burnham   Exeter1:31:10 388510  2373 Riverside Racing
2546.25 Sean Mullin   Brewster1:31:12 125069  2377 Sea Sports
3552.50 Peter Geloso   Bethany, CT1:34:22 399648  2310 Laurel Bike Club
4558.75 Mike Auperin   Deep River1:34:56 434659  2359 
5565.00 Sean Daley   Plymouth, MA1:41:48 160898  2306 
6 Eric Friberg   1:41:49  2378 
7577.50 Teddy Homer   Portland, ME1:49:42 381109  2374 Bikeman.com
8583.75 Matjaz Humar   Cambridge, MA1:56:50 439152  2375 
9590.00 Jeff Muldoon   Boston2:04:08 378518  2376 Blue Hills Cycling
DNF Harlen Lanes   Marlboroug, MA 376394  2318 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Leo Candidus   Wayland, MA1:29:02 431350  2496 545 Velo/ATA
2544.17 Phillip Golden   Canton, MA1:30:26 101482  2411 Blue Hills Cycling
3548.33 Edward Parsons   Burlington, MA1:34:10 142294  2498 HUP United
4552.50 Chris Busick   Shrewsbury, MA1:36:12 93288  2486 Minuteman Road Club
5 Herb Grignon   1:37:00  2497 
6560.83 Chris Petrillo   Granby, CT1:40:25 228932  2425 Createx-Benidorm
7565.00 Ray Santora   New London, CT1:42:09 105356  2466 
8569.17 Titian Bue   Easton, CT1:42:28 281385  2472 AMCCT.NET
9573.33 Michael Condon   Maynard, MA1:45:00 208572  2499 Minuteman Road Club
10577.50 Bryan Funk   Bristol, CT1:45:46 332548  2406 Team Edge
11581.67 Erik Tedesco   Bristol, CT1:47:39 308660  2487 Team Edge
12 Anthony Chabot   1:49:19  790 
13590.00 Howard Granat   Merrimac Ma1:56:46 13850  2437 Riverside Racing
DNF Shane Whitaker     2453 
DNF Shawn McCarthy   Salem, MA 23244  2438 Comprehensive Racing

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1535.36 Mark Pelletier   Woodland Park, CO1:32:49 96193  2518 Team Edge
2539.26 Kevin Woodhouse   Falmouth, ME1:32:50 270457  2517 Portland Velo
3543.17 David Waltz   Waban, MA1:36:21 115393  2509 
4547.07 Stuart Beaulieu   Beverly, MA1:37:55 185202  2560 Comprehensive Racing
5550.97 John Robertson   Attleboro, MA1:38:49 368249  2512 Union Velo
6554.87 Juan Mendoza   Otter River, MA1:43:20 318990  2511 Norm's Ski and Bike
7558.78 andrew cutler   Dover, MA1:43:44 437430  2557 
8562.68 Keith Honda   Ellington, CT1:44:30 16659  2541 Expo Wheelmen
9566.58 Tri Vinh   Enfield, CT1:47:40 210717  2515 Competitive Edge
10570.49 Tom Gumbart   Stow, MA1:51:36 357043  2568 Minuteman Road Club
11574.39 Michael Cyr   Mansfield Center, CT1:51:56 146313  2504 Spring Hill Racing
12578.29 William Bonin   Hampton, CT1:52:22 156799  2503 Spring Hill Racing
13582.19 John Weferling   East Longmeadow, MA1:53:26 272347  2516 Competitive Edge
14 Mike Rossi   2:24:46  2513 Team Edge
15 Robert Van Tuyl   2:24:48  2531 
DNF Parker Heath III   Lynn, MA 15604  2539 CCB Racing
DNF John Allen   East Berlin, CT 239954  2500 Competitive Edge

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Josh Chu   Norwich, VT1:14:37 352044  3143 Bike Hub
2565.00 Jim Sullivan   Hingham, MA1:29:08 434686  3142 Bikebarnracing.com
3590.00 Mikko Aho   Worcester, MA1:37:09 359642  3152 Team Bike Alley

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Thomas Cundiff   Sandwich, MA1:11:41 414317  3218 RPI Cycling Club
2565.00 Joseph O'Neil   Salem, MA1:17:50 424378  3217 
3 Matthew DiRosarrio   1:52:43  3219 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Posanka   1:06:59  3344 Trifury Triathlon Club
2547.14 Thiago Bento   Marlborough, MA1:07:19 428325  3334 
3554.29 Steven Shive   Greenwich1:08:04 433468  3334 
4561.43 Stephen Fleck   Blackstone, MA1:09:54 431675  3300 Badass Inc.
5568.57 Andrew Royce   Hillsboro, NH1:20:00 282822  3337 
6575.71 Thomas Gemelli   Cambridge, MA1:23:04 374776  3307 
7582.86 Steven Casagrande   Norwell, MA1:32:44 160238  3305 
8590.00 Graig Judge   Killingworth, CT1:50:12 263122  3343 Interstate Batteries
DNF Cristiano Jarbas   Marlborough, MA 434777  3309 
DNF Robert Mooney   Braintree, MA 418253  3336 Volcanic Bike

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
15 Robert Mayoral   1:45:57  3456 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Gary David   Stow, MA1:05:21 220459  3448 ENGVT
2543.85 Chapell Miller   Andover, MA1:08:38 406582  3450 Keep It Tight
3547.69 Marc Curtis   Bridgewater, MA1:13:25 148661  3447 Bikebarnracing.com
4551.54 Michael Olbrys   Wellesley, MA1:14:34 147780  3451 Minuteman Road Club
5555.38 John Baron   Lexington, MA1:15:55 90753  3445 Minuteman Road Club
6559.23 Andrew Jacobs   Arlington, MA1:17:58 430160  3409 Cycleloft
7563.08 Thomas Ghoreyeb   Guilford1:18:02 227894  3437 Corner of Rad and Gnar
8566.92 Edward Myles   North Easton, MA1:20:28 358619  3412 Blue Hills Cycling
9570.77 Mark Frias   Taunton, MA1:24:01 133266  3452 
10574.62 Steve Carney   Foxboro, MA1:29:21 431581  3410 
11 Bryun Grundon   1:34:47  3444 
12 Rick Gagne   1:34:57  3449 
13586.15 Craig McCormack   Hanson, MA1:42:05 171391  3454 
14 Greg Mahan   1:42:06  3455 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Daniel Mileika   Easton, MA1:21:52 440441  3532 
2552.50 DAVID AMES   Weston1:21:03 433227  3504 Team Cobblestone
3565.00 Bob Larkin   Needham, MA1:24:24 440448  3507 Serious Cycles
4577.50 Scott Nolan   Knoxville, TN1:25:38 90924  3526 
5590.00 Richard Walsh   Franklin, MA1:32:53 200403  3503 Blue Hills Cycling

Women - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth White   Manchester Nh2:39:12 209806  139 UVM Cycling
2 Arley Kemmerer   Palmerton, PA2:50:00 240239  141 Spoktif

Women - First Timers - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 lizzy gunsalus   Dudley0:53:04 403124  16 Girls First
2 Katie Funk   0:55:44  21 Team Edge
3 Isabella Tedesco   0:55:46  22 Team Edge

Women - First Timers - Open - 19+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katherine DeZutter   Shrewsbury, MA0:47:32 321366  13 UMASS Amherst/Landrys

Women - Cat 1 - Open - 12-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Faccone   Medford, MA2:24:09 261012  705 GPM Sport

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Cathy Rowell   Bedford, MA2:25:01 146312  741 Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
2552.50 Rachel Brown   Somerville, MA2:30:16 127342  735 Bikeman.com
3565.00 Christine Fort   Somerville, MA2:43:34 270038  730 pedalpowertraining.com
4577.50 Lydia Barter   N Brookfield, MA2:44:56 2763  745 Team Bike Alley
5590.00 Pamela Fielding   East Longmeadow2:44:58 376346  729 
DNF Jennifer Hart   Jaffrey, NH 367158  731 Cycleloft

Women - Cat 2 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Sferrazza   North Easton, MA2:01:09 331614  2600 Bikebarnracing.com

Women - Cat 2 - Open - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dana Prey   Arlington, MA2:01:40 254508  2635 pedalpowertraining.com
2 Vicki Schow   2:05:27  2367 Bikebarnracing.com

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Lori Cooke   Pembroke, MA1:45:34 327598  2666 Finkraft
2552.50 Monique Gipps   South Grafton, MA1:55:48 431797  2667 
3565.00 Michelle Desmarais   Bristol, CT1:58:09 227936  2652 Team Edge
4 Laurie Funk   2:06:15  2648 Team Edge
5 Erin Van Tuyl   2:22:47  2656 
DNF Kelly Mendoza   Otter River, MA 323776  2651 Norm's Ski and Bike
DNF Michele Smith   Burlington, MA 127315  2668 HUP United

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carlyle Grundon   Lincoln, VT1:36:29 381780  3604 Little Bellas
2 Hope Maher   Harwinton1:39:48 422145  3600 Team Edge

Women - Cat 3 - Open - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heather Kilduff   Pocasset1:30:04 431923  3631 Maggie Rosa's/Spin Arts

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Natalie Poirier   Derry, NH1:16:30 413941  3678 Velo Resource
2565.00 Michelle Carney   Foxboro, MA1:27:10 431580  3671 
3 Heather Motyka   1:43:03  2661 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoCUORESpyUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee