Race Results for
Island View Classic Criterium
Goleta, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 04/06/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat D - Collegiate - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1319.02 Jeremy Schaefer   Poway, CA 423618   San Diego Bicycle Club
2327.23 David Ayala   Los Angeles, CA 419947   
3335.44 Sean Lee   Tenafly 423056   University of California-San Diego
4343.65 Alex Bowman   Lancaster, PA 423782   
5351.86 Samuel Price   Pine Grove 416726   University of California-Davis
6360.07 Chris Murphy   San Diego, CA 422446   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
7368.28 Kyle Cheung   Davis, CA 391774   
8376.49 Curtis Battle   La Mesa, CA 423534   
9384.70 Anthony De Leon   Downey 421661   
10392.91 Mendelssohn Vargas   San Diego, CA 423703   
11401.12 Garrett Clark   Long Beach 408519   
12 Konner Plymire      
13417.54 Zach Antunes   Folsom, CA 416891   
14425.75 Theodore Tossany   Davis, CA 419062   University of California-Davis
15433.96 Nathan Torres   Arcadia Ca 401209   
16442.17 Andrew Coates   Ventura, CA 394324   
17450.38 Joshua Marroquin   Clovis, CA 423325   
18458.59 Ivan Hernandez   Santa Ana 423621   
19466.80 Richard Kuan   San Francisco 390151   
20475.01 Christian Bager   Irvine, CA 423589   
21483.22 Taavi Kaskla   Garden Grove 367859   
22491.43 christopher botsch   Camarillo, CA 416475   
23499.64 Brandon Lo   Goleta, CA 420184   UCSB Cycling
24507.85 Noah Peters   Chula Vista 406728   
25516.06 Nathan Truong   Oakland 422331   
26524.27 Ian Vidalin   San Luis Obispo 368596   
27532.48 Nayvin Chew   San Francisco, CA 422253   
28540.69 Irvin De La Torre   La Habra, CA 424178   
29548.90 andrew dao   Santa Clara, CA 423420   
30557.11 Sean Slater   San Luis Obispo, CA 428788   
31565.32 Cameran Law   Paso Robles, CA 389445   
32573.53 Aaron Rosenberg   Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 428629   
33 Austin Cooper      
34 Jake Carlson      

Men - Cat C - Collegiate - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1237.63 Kyle Thielen   Sacramento, CA 394492   Davis Bike Club Race Team
2252.31 Grant Pocklington   San Luis Obispo, CA 417358   California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
3266.99 Andrew Hill   Livermore, CA 417430   
4281.67 Tyler Marchesano   Sacramento, CA 420060   Wheel Talk - TVC Racing
5296.35 Todd Beeby   Davis, CA 290197   University of California-Davis
6311.03 Daniel Yang   San Dimas 420210   University of California-San Diego
7325.71 Ralph Pratt   Batesville, IN 214025   Team Indiebike p/b Angie's List
8340.39 Scott Wesson   Malibu, CA 393212   Davis Bike Club Race Team
9355.07 Austin Kruisheer   San Diego, CA 392673   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
10369.75 Calvin Lin   Santa Barbara, CA 423424   UCSB Cycling
11384.43 David Berry   La Jolla, CA 393860   
12399.11 Tadeh Issakhanian   Fresno, CA 367672   Dayka-Hackett
13413.79 Mitchell Cooledge   Napa 396997   
14428.47 Gustavo Esquivel   Santa Barbara Ca 394116   UCSB Cycling
15443.15 Nicholas Besse   Scotts Valley, CA 422932   
16457.83 Ian Boilard   Carmichael, CA 393263   
17472.51 Jeremy Bowman   Lemoore, CA 422949   California State University-Fresno
18487.19 Aaron Hsia-Coron   Santa Cruz, CA 416560   University of California-Santa Cruz
19501.87 Jasper Arasteh   Oakland Ca 396678   University of California-Los Angeles
20516.55 Garrison Carter   Sacramento 423075   
21531.23 Anndrew Weitz   Stanford, CA 423184   
22545.91 Ali Chamas   Los Angeles, CA 416647   UCSB Cycling
23560.59 Gregory Sarkis-Kelly   Davis, CA 397102   
24575.27 peiman hadjian   Fresno, CA 388298   Dayka-Hackett
25589.95 Drew Babb   San Luis Obispo 422933   

Men - Cat B - Collegiate - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1147.61 Albert Lan   Brea, CA 394561   University of California-Santa Barbara
2158.84 Richard Lo   Arcadia Ca 371470   University of California-Santa Barbara
3170.07 Stephen Sehr   Santa Barbara, CA 273064   University of California-Santa Barbara
4181.30 Chris Campagnoni   Camarillo 361934   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
5192.53 David Waples   Spokane, WA 408446   River City Red
6203.76 Armando Fuentes   Bakersfield, CA 357307   University of California-Santa Barbara
7214.99 Cory Jacobs   Foster City 415156   University of California-Davis
8226.22 Ray Lee   Patterson Ca 366925   University of California-Los Angeles
9237.45 Eric Schmidt   Los Altos, CA 422270   
10248.68 Sasha Kasas   Stanford, CA 423263   
11259.91 Miguel Pena   Strathmore, CA 333342   Sierra Bicycle Werks/Youngs Racing
12271.14 Eric Boessenecker   Napa California 386281   University of California-Santa Barbara
13282.37 Abel Fernandez   Irvine, CA 394370   
14293.60 Nicholas Guggemos   Losangeles, CA 306179   University of Southern California
15304.83 Christopher Ha   San Jose 393126   
16316.06 Christopher Hart   Orinda, CA 323060   Davis Bike Club
17327.29 Anthony Fryer   Oakland 341204   El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
18338.52 Kurt Sjoberg   San Luis Obispo, CA 396191   
19349.75 Austin Grego   Isla Vista, CA 393941   University of California-Santa Barbara
20360.98 stefano rossi   Monrovia, CA 331750   UC Irvine Cycling
21372.21 Blake Formanek   Los Angeles, CA 283431   University of California-Los Angeles

Men - Cat A - Collegiate - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
178.55 Jonathan Penaloza   Sacramento, CA 309141   Davis Bike Club Race Team
282.43 Daniel Kosykh   Davis, CA 274163   Davis Bike Club Race Team
386.31 Jonathan Deguzman   San Diego, CA 333366   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
490.19 Daniel Zitter   La Jolla, CA 336890   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
594.07 Christopher Rea   Goleta Ca 394667   UCSB Cycling
697.95 Andrew Ulvestad   Solana Beach, CA 306183   Bike Religion
7101.83 Jacob Gerhardt   Atascadero, CA 305079   TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
8105.71 Kevin VanGundy   Fresno, CA 331830   Davis Bike Club
9109.59 Jake Cohen   Goleta, CA 367217   UCSB Cycling
10113.47 Sean Mulderig   San Diego, CA 334908   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
11117.35 Chris Johnson   San Marcos, CA 246447   SPY GIANT RIDE p/b MRI
12121.23 John Tomlinson   Chicago, IL 239266   Intelligentsia Coffee
13125.11 Jason Tso   San Marino, CA 290297   Big Orange Cycling
14128.99 Jeffrey Buscheck   Pleasanton, CA 283386   Davis Bike Club Race Team
15132.87 Bobby Lozoya   Santa Barbara, CA 337388   UCSB Cycling
16136.75 Adam OCamb   Orinda Ca 297136   VuMedi Elite Cycling Team p/b Hammer Nut
17140.63 Henry Nelson   Oakland, CA 289117   UCSB Cycling
18144.51 Bryce Trigiani   Ontario Ca 393172   UCSB Cycling
19148.39 Ricky Zanker   Long Beach, CA 327796   California State University-Long Beach
20152.27 Benjamin Sarno   Marion, IN 337984   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
21156.15 Ben Rudolph   Chicago, IL 334226   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
170.33 Chris Waggoner (1 - Cat2)   Newhall, CA 317936   SPY GIANT RIDE p/b MRI
274.65 Cody O'Reilly (1 - Cat1)   Santa Barbara, CA 141922   UCI CT: Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
378.97 Christopher Hahn (2 - Cat2)   Santa Barbara, CA 51418   TIME - Velo Pasadena Team
483.29 erick sobey (2 - Cat1)   Thousand Oaks, CA 316972   SPY GIANT RIDE p/b MRI
587.61 Christian Walker (3 - Cat1)   Goleta, CA 50894   TIME - Velo Pasadena Team
691.93 Gary Douville (4 - Cat1)   Santa Barbara, CA 101476   Monster Media Elite Masters
796.25 John Echeveste (3 - Cat2)   Goleta, CA 268389   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
8100.57 Alex Shelton (1 - Cat3)   Santa Barbara, CA 365411   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
9104.89 Bobby Lozoya (2 - Cat3)   Santa Barbara, CA 337388   UCSB Cycling
10109.21 William Lupo (3 - Cat3)   Santa Barbara, CA 237837   SPY GIANT RIDE p/b MRI
11113.53 Terence Traughber (4 - Cat3)   Pasadena, CA 269632   POC + Ritte
12117.85 Jeremy Dixon (4 - Cat2)   Lompoc 61773   8th Wonder Cycling
13122.17 John Middleton (5 - Cat3)   Camarillo, CA 376983   CVC Racing
14126.49 Christopher Rea (5 - Cat2)   Goleta Ca 394667   UCSB Cycling
15130.81 Joseph Pasqualetto (5 - Cat1)   Rancho Cucamonga, CA 45772   PAA/REMAX
16135.13 Ben Rudolph (6 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 334226   
17139.45 Stephen Sehr (7 - Cat3)   Santa Barbara, CA 273064   UCSB Cycling
18143.77 Jacob Gerhardt (6 - Cat2)   Atascadero, CA 305079   TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
19148.09 Abel Fernandez (8 - Cat3)   Irvine, CA 394370   
20152.41 justin McMorrow (9 - Cat3)   Santa Ynez, CA 304265   Helens Cycles
21156.73 Jake Cohen (10 - Cat3)   Goleta, CA 367217   UCSB Cycling
22161.05 Brandon Holden (11 - Cat3)   Boxborough, MA 347662   Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
23165.37 Kelsey Judd (12 - Cat3)   Goleta, CA 291303   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
24169.69 John Tomlinson (6 - Cat1)   Chicago, IL 239266   Intelligentsia Coffee
25174.01 Nick Humphrey (13 - Cat3)   South Pasadena, CA 86499   POC + Ritte
26178.33 Mark Shimahara (7 - Cat1)   Ventura, CA 32481   TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
27182.65 Robert Shaw (14 - Cat3)   Altadean, CA 244034   POC + Ritte

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
186.71 John Echeveste   Goleta, CA 268389   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
290.89 Robert MacPherson   Corona, CA 127250   South Bay Wheelmen
395.07 Kelsey Judd   Goleta, CA 291303   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
499.25 Alex Shelton   Santa Barbara, CA 365411   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
5103.43 Ricardo Contreras   Panorama City, CA 272584   Cycle World Road
6107.61 Andres Malovos   Santa Barbara, CA 337114   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
7111.79 Bobby Lozoya   Santa Barbara, CA 337388   UCSB Cycling
8115.97 John Middleton   Camarillo, CA 376983   CVC Racing
9120.15 Tucker Eurman   Goleta, CA 301465   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
10124.33 Terence Traughber   Pasadena, CA 269632   POC + Ritte
11128.51 Jason Francia   Santa Maria, CA 346232   Team Simple Green
12132.69 Benjamin Sarno   Marion, IN 337984   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
13136.87 Patrick Conneely   Ventura, CA 212187   Koeles Cycling Club
14141.05 Langdon Taguiped   Torrance, CA 358747   South Bay Wheelmen
15145.23 Jake Cohen   Goleta, CA 367217   UCSB Cycling
16149.41 Brandon Holden   Boxborough, MA 347662   Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
17153.59 Richard Klusman   Oxnard, CA 49709   METALMTN Cycling/Halpern Law
18157.77 Armando Requejo   Goleta, CA 141563   
19161.95 Stephen Sehr   Santa Barbara, CA 273064   UCSB Cycling
20166.13 William Lupo   Santa Barbara, CA 237837   SPY GIANT RIDE p/b MRI
21170.31 justin McMorrow   Santa Ynez, CA 304265   Helens Cycles
22174.49 Dominic Clark   Ventura, CA 330424   Metalmtn Cycling/Halpern Law
23178.67 Sean Mulderig   San Diego, CA 334908   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
24182.85 Nick Humphrey   South Pasadena, CA 86499   POC + Ritte
25187.03 Jonathan Deguzman   San Diego, CA 333366   SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES
26191.21 Robert Shaw   Altadean, CA 244034   POC + Ritte
27195.39 Rebecca Siegel   Pasadena, CA 285569   Ritte Womens Team

Men - Cat 4 - Senior - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1126.74 David Waples   Spokane, WA 408446   River City Red
2133.50 Jake Eisaguirre   Solvang, CA 384144   
3140.26 Alfred Aldaco   Oxnard, CA 381893   Metalmtn Cycling/Halpern Law
4147.02 Kevin Salazar   Hawthorne, CA 392741   Bicycle.net
5153.78 Armando Fuentes   Bakersfield, CA 357307   UCSB Cycling
6160.54 Gregory Celentano   Castaic, CA 302657   Bicycle.net Cycling Team
7167.30 Lucas Anderson   Ellicott City 394158   Polli Veloce
8174.06 Tyler Marchesano   Sacramento, CA 420060   Wheel Talk - TVC Racing
9180.82 Brett Harrison   Delafield, WI 270870   
10187.58 Ray Lee   Patterson Ca 366925   
11194.34 Jeremy Kermit   Oxnard, CA 392112   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
12201.10 Jorge Hernandez   Santa Barbara, CA 289836   Cutters
13207.86 Tuan Duong   Goleta, CA 366262   Stage 17 Racing
14214.62 Joshua Menendez   Van Nuys, CA 325730   Cycle World
15221.38 Bryan Boyhan   Culver City, CA 395045   Bicycle.net Cycling Team
16228.14 Pablo Trujillo   Santa Barbara, CA 287656   Cutters
17234.90 Jack Leach   Santa Barbara, CA 367615   LUX/Specialized by Cynergy
18241.66 Christopher Ha   San Jose 393126   
19248.42 Jeff Huot   Salix Iowa 365841   Team Simple Green
20255.18 Jack Page   Santa Barbara, CA 366370   LUX/Specialized by Cynergy
21261.94 Blake Formanek   Los Angeles, CA 283431   University of California-Los Angeles
22268.70 David Priest   Solvang, CA 346580   Santa Ynez Valley Cycling Club
23275.46 Richard Lo   Arcadia Ca 371470   UCSB Cycling
24282.22 Vladimir Pineda   Reseda, CA 404221   Cycle World Road
25288.98 Omar Villegas   Northridge 405407   Cycle World Road
26295.74 Nicholas Guggemos   Losangeles, CA 306179   University of Southern California
27302.50 Bryce Trigiani   Ontario Ca 393172   UCSB Cycling
28309.26 Eric Boessenecker   Napa California 386281   UCSB Cycling
29316.02 Eric Morony   Winnetka, CA 391060   Cycle World Road

Men - Cat 5 - Senior - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1189.82 Anthony Smith   Ventura, CA 390616   METALMTN Cycling/Halpern Law
2212.93 Blair Springe   Riverside Ca 423261   Santa Barbara Bicycle Club/SBBC
3236.04 Thomas Myers   Goleta 420050   Polli Veloce
4259.15 Kevin Lewis   Santa Barbara 368512   
5282.26 Curtis Battle   La Mesa, CA 423534   
6305.37 Andrew Serna   Oxnard, CA 424911   
7328.48 Alex Bowman   Lancaster, PA 423782   
8351.59 Scott Sherman   Camarillo, CA 351816   
9374.70 Peter Epsteen   Westlake Village, CA 422196   Serious Cycling
10397.81 Jose Rivas   Bakersfield, CA 419081   
11420.92 Andrew Riley   Santa Barbara, CA 271093   Santa Barbara Bicycle Club/SBBC
12444.03 Jeremy Schaefer   Poway, CA 423618   San Diego Bicycle Club
13467.14 Noah Peters   Chula Vista 406728   
14490.25 Andrew Weitz   Stanford, CA 423184   
15513.36 Jasper Arasteh   Oakland Ca 396678   University of California-Los Angeles

Women - Cat B/C - Collegiate - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1324.27 Sarah Beard   Healdsburg, CA 419190   
2345.30 elaina alvarez   Seal Beach 395542   Velo Allegro
3366.33 Elise Hickman   Davis, CA 418519   
4387.36 Lynn Marks   Los Altos, CA 370183   
5408.39 Kristen DeBerdt   Salinas, CA 356156   University of California-Davis
6429.42 Keerthanaa Jeeva   Goleta 422910   
7450.45 Riva Ballis   Gold River, CA 423150   Davis Bike Club Race Team
8471.48 Jessica Baumgardner   Chula Vista, CA 422958   UCSB Cycling
9492.51 Lindsay Kageyama   Fremont, CA 335702   Fremont Freewheelers
10513.54 Dominique Fletes   Goleta, CA 423275   UCSB Cycling
11 Alexis Williford      
12555.60 Hannah Wolfe   Goleta, CA 394327   UCSB Cycling
13576.63 Andrea Resnick   San Luis Obispo, CA 428221   

Women - Cat A - Collegiate - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amelia Christensen   San Diego 368127   SkyFlash Racing
2 Caroline Ackley   Goleta Ca, CA 364751   UCSB Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1119.95 Rebecca Siegel (1 - Cat2)   Pasadena, CA 285569   Ritte Womens Team
2249.96 Lisa Buckland (1 - Cat3)   Bell Canyon, CA 302786   South Bay Wheelmen
3379.97 Nicole Leroux (2 - Cat3)   Oak Park, CA 226501   Sisterhood of Cycling

Women - Cat 3/4 - Senior - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1120.80 Christie O'Hara (1 - Cat4)   San Luis Obispo, CA 241330   Foothill Cyclery
2136.49 Lisa Buckland (1 - Cat3)   Bell Canyon, CA 302786   South Bay Wheelmen
3152.18 Molly Murphy (2 - Cat4)   Los Angeles, CA 393211   OTR Racing
4167.87 Lalena Daigneault (3 - Cat4)   San Luis Obispo, CA 356657   Foothill Cyclery
5183.56 Candice Bauman (4 - Cat4)   Signal Hill, CA 392437   Black Sheep Squadron
6199.25 Kelly McLaughlin (5 - Cat4)   Santa Barbara, CA 365429   B4T9/Foundation
7214.94 Nicole Leroux (2 - Cat3)   Oak Park, CA 226501   Sisterhood of Cycling
8230.63 Lynn Marks (6 - Cat4)   Los Altos, CA 370183   
9246.32 Tammy Broadlick (7 - Cat4)   N Hollywood, CA 396496   OTR Racing
10262.01 Melanie Mendavia (8 - Cat4)   Los Angeles, CA 375167   OTR Racing
11277.70 Makayla Macpherson (9 - Cat4)   Corona, CA 412046   South Bay Wheelmen
12293.39 Keerthanaa Jeeva (10 - Cat4)   Goleta 422910   
13309.08 Jessica Baumgardner (11 - Cat4)   Chula Vista, CA 422958   UCSB Cycling
14324.77 Hannah Wolfe (12 - Cat4)   Goleta, CA 394327   UCSB Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUORESpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee