Race Results for
Hell of the South
Lewisburg, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 03/29/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1162.59 David Novak (1 - Cat1)   Tunkhannock, PA 268729  11 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
2169.77 Brian Toone (2 - Cat1)   Birmingham, AL 35753  23 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
3176.95 Tanner Hurst (3 - Cat1)   Gallatin, TN 277734  Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
4184.13 Ryan Shean (4 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 290397  19 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
5191.31 Patrick Walle (1 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 341776  79 I AM Racing
6198.49 Justin Lowe (5 - Cat1)   Columbia, KY 291819  10 Low Country Cycling Team
7205.67 David Carpenter (6 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 292419  Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
8212.85 Chad Burdzilauskas (7 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 122674  Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
9220.03 Travis Werts (8 - Cat1)   Brentwood, TN 159867  24 Sonic Cycling
10227.21 Bryant Funston (9 - Cat1)   Cordova, TN 264527  Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
11234.39 Travis Monroe (10 - Cat1)   Coeurdalene, ID 253956  89 Audi
12241.57 Ryan Sullivan (11 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 305979  22 Team United Healthcare Georgia/706P
13248.75 Alex Mclaughlin (12 - Cat1)   Louisville Ky 368147  93 Clarksville Schwinn powered by Whayne
14255.93 Patrick ODonnell (13 - Cat1)   Lexington, KY 383682  86 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
15263.11 Timothy Henry (14 - Cat1)   Franklin, TN 127993  Litespeed-BMW
16270.29 Andrew Reardon (15 - Cat1)   Franklin, TN 177637  15 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
17277.47 David Hauber (16 - Cat1)   Clarksville, IN 209979  Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
18284.65 John Woods (17 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 256120  25 Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
19291.83 Luke Lukas (2 - Cat2)   Courtdale, PA 205779  94 D3DEVO
20299.01 Dirk Pohlmann (18 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 51532  13 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
21306.19 John Hayes (19 - Cat1)   Cleveland, TN 176666  Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
22313.37 Nathan Robinson (20 - Cat1)   Auburn, AL 288972  16 US Military Cycling Team
23320.55 Davis Winstead (3 - Cat2)   Clinton, MS 312726  78 Palmer Cycling
24327.73 Peter Reed (4 - Cat2)   Oxford, MS 300740  84 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
25334.91 Kurt Page (21 - Cat1)   Murfreesboro, TN 145792  12 US Military Cycling Team
26342.09 Matt Schupp (5 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 291441  82 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
27349.27 John Carr (6 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 165544  98 Treehouse Racing
28356.45 Thomas Schubert (22 - Cat1)   Fogelsville Pa 291477  18 Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
29363.63 Jonathan Crowson (7 - Cat2)   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  97 Visit Knoxville Elite Cycling
DNP Patrick Quinn (Cat2)   Cincinnati, OH 376567  85 Toyota of Lexington
DNP Michael Palevo (Cat2)   Gallatin, TN 281176  76 Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB
DNF Raymond Smith (Cat2)   Louisville, KY 292526  81 Clarksville Schwinn powered by Whayne
DNF Mark Miller (Cat2)   Brentwood, TN 191339  90 Treehouse Racing
DNF Christopher Cundiff (Cat1)   Owens Cross Roads, AL 138418  96 US Military Cycling Team
DNF Dale Sanford (Cat2)   Memphis, TN 298611  83 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNF Mathew Meunier (Cat2)   Nashville, TN 295183  91 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
DNF Aubrey Moore (Cat2)   Nashville, TN 223542  87 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
DNF Ian McShane (Cat2)   Louisville, KY 257336  92 Bissell/ABG Cycling Club
DNF Alexander Voitik (Cat1)   Champaign, IL 184412  80 EGO p/b Sammy's Bikes
DNF Patrick Harkins (Cat1)   Nashville, TN 224049  
DNF Alistair Sponsel (Cat1)   Nashville, TN 33657  21 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
DNF Robert Smallman (Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 337310  20 Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
DNF Matthew Russell (Cat1)   Woodbury 300391  17 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
DNF John Puffer (Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 116272  14 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1378.30 Ben Reed (1 - Cat2)   Fishers, IN 273820  127 SVMIC Cycling
2386.01 Troy Tucker (1 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 91206  130 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
3393.72 Kenneth Moore (2 - Cat3)   Columbia, TN 197149  125 SVMIC Cycling
4401.43 Joseph Bosemer (2 - Cat2)   Louisville, KY 237064  133 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
5409.14 Michael McShane (3 - Cat2)   Louisville, KY 23836  124 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
6416.85 Eric Barnett (4 - Cat2)   Nicholasville, KY 197148  110 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
7424.56 Todd Hickman (5 - Cat2)   Byhalia, MS 242673  119 901 Racing
8432.27 David Briggs (6 - Cat2)   Brentwood, TN 197269  111 I AM Racing
9439.98 Keith Knittle (7 - Cat2)   Franklin, TN 196586  122 MOAB Masters Racing
10447.69 Neil Fronheiser (8 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 58637  116 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
11455.40 Thad DeHart (3 - Cat3)   Spring Hill, TN 224187  115 SVMIC Cycling
12463.11 Todd Huber (4 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 209900  121 SVMIC Cycling
13470.82 Michael Crouch (9 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 294954  113 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
14478.53 Jeremy Nagoshiner (10 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 267424  126 Cumberland Transit Cycling/FS Cycling
15486.24 Robert Gregory (11 - Cat2)   Brentwood, TN 50141  118 MOAB Masters Racing
16493.95 Jean-Paul McNeely (12 - Cat2)   Nashville 23786  132 
17501.66 Joseph Lambert (1 - Cat4)   Ramer, TN 248151  123 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
18509.37 Christopher Gabrielson (2 - Cat4)   Baraboo, WI 227409  117 Baraboo Sharks
DNF Steven Reeves (Cat4)   Huntsville, AL 394856  128 Johnson & Hayes Physical Therapists
DNF James Dawson (Cat4)   Hazel Green, AL 50341  114 Johnson & Hayes Physical Therapists
DNF James Simms (Cat3)   White Bluff, TN 219412  129 SVMIC Cycling
DNF Kevin Hinson (Cat3)   Nashville, TN 76393  120 MOAB Masters Racing
DNF keith weil (Cat4)   Huntsville, AL 270257  131 Johnson & Hayes Physical Therapists

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1338.01 Curtis Tolson (1 - Cat1)   Louisville, KY 46006  283 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
2359.80 Paul Haanschoten (1 - Cat3)   Madison, AL 286752  290 Johnson & Hayes Physical Therapists
3381.59 Timothy Taylor (2 - Cat3)   Lexington, TN 50441  284 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
4403.38 Tony Adair (3 - Cat3)   Murfreesboro, TN 299220  299 SVMIC Cycling
5425.17 Greg Brannon (1 - Cat4)   Soddydaisy, TN 307090  298 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
6446.96 Thomas Gee (4 - Cat3)   Paris, TN 13000  292 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
7468.75 Chris Daffin (5 - Cat3)   Spring Hill, TN 248757  295 SVMIC Cycling
8490.54 Lawrence Czarnecki (2 - Cat4)   Knoxville, TN 226271  296 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo
9512.33 Michael Moriarty (6 - Cat3)   Decatur, AL 303407  287 
10534.12 Kenneth Marshall (7 - Cat3)   Columbia, TN 22604  289 SVMIC Cycling
DNF Andy Norris (Cat4)   Franklin, TN 206150  286 SVMIC Cycling
DNF Thomas Gates (Cat3)   Franklin, TN 45364  293 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
DNF Mitchell Danner (Cat3)   Madison, AL 299033  294 Johnson & Hayes Physical Therapists
DNF Greg Casteel (Cat4)   Lenoir City, TN 95775  297 Harper Auto
DNF edward mcclarty (Cat3)   Nashville, TN 260460  288 MOAB Masters Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1305.41 Michaelee Bowes   Waverly, TN 386430  305 I AM Racing
2315.14 Brian Sumners   Huntsville, AL 144839  334 Johnson & Hayes Physical Therapists
3324.87 Matt Salpietro   Indianapolis, IN 402875  326 Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coffee
4334.60 Timo Stark   Huntsville, AL 255721  331 Birmingham Velo
5344.33 Jacob Williams   Knoxville, TN 340102  341 Visit Knoxville Elite Cycling
6354.06 Ian Umstead   Murray, KY 395206  339 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
7363.79 Wyatt Myers   Oak Hills, CA 352888  319 Team Simple Green
8373.52 Justin Lowe   Dover, TN 382968  315 Gear Up Cycles
9383.25 Ross Livingston   Saltillo, MS 353678  314 The Bike Crossing
10392.98 jesse siemen   St Louis, MO 379175  330 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team
11402.71 Reece Oleson   Jordan, MN 349404  320 NorthStar Development
12412.44 James DeLong   Apison, TN 238260  308 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
13422.17 Patrick Casey   Birmingham, AL 211847  344 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
14431.90 Jason Brasel   Nashville, TN 287349  307 I AM Racing
15441.63 Nathan Stone   Nashville, TN 364921  332 I AM Racing
16451.36 Curtis Strange   Cleveland, TN 311447  333 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
17461.09 Greg Halliday   Lakeland, TN 356997  312 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
18470.82 Cody McCoy   Memphis 395486  318 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
19480.55 David Ferguson   Central City, KY 304203  309 McDonalds Cycling Team
20490.28 David Bradbury   Nashville, TN 303982  306 Treehouse Racing
21500.01 Jose Avila   Miami 381818  300 
22509.74 Derek Tavasci   Chattanooga, TN 376168  336 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
23519.47 Don Panarisi   Collierville, TN 228105  343 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
24529.20 Tracy Terpstra   Cleveland, TN 270841  337 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
25538.93 Richard Patterson   Memphis, TN 310152  322 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
26548.66 Bryan Thames   Memphis, TN 296731  338 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
27558.39 Joseph Swanson   Hernando, MS 244316  335 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
DNF Mark Yoshida   Bartlett, TN 214513  342 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNF Daren Rogers   Soddydaisy, TN 302941  325 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNF Brandon Berish   Lake Forest, IL 394999  301 EGO p/b Sammy's Bikes
DNF Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  304 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNF Evan Blankenship   Decatur, IL 386458  303 Spin City Racing
DNF Trent Blackburn   Wilmington 367557  302 
DNF Peter Radebaugh   Nashville, TN 344656  323 Trace Bikes
DNF Parker Goodson   Nashville, TN 351532  310 Trace Bikes
DNF Logan Luker   Lebanon, TN 226312  316 Tulsa Bone and Joint
DNF Josh MacNaughton   Lenoir, TN 212600  317 Visit Knoxville Elite Cycling
DNF James Grant   Rockvale, TN 357670  311 I AM Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1466.28 Luke Caldwell   Birmingham Al 408355  407 Cumberland University
2471.04 Patrick Andre   Humboldt, TN 100697  401 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
3475.80 Michael Edens   Kingston Springs, TN 169477  413 Team Bikers Choice
4480.56 Jonathan Reeves   Spring Hill, TN 394944  434 I Am Racing
5485.32 joe grubbs   White House, TN 292782  420 Team Bikers Choice
6490.08 Thomas Boyle   Murfreesboro, TN 226638  405 Treehouse Racing
7494.84 David Piercey   Medina, TN 397377  431 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
8499.60 Will Owens   Chattanooga, TN 358714  430 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
9504.36 Johnathan Gannaway   Chattanooga, TN 403698  417 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
10509.12 Lee Carmichael   Chattanooga, TN 309302  409 
11513.88 Arvin Jansen   Nashville, TN 313306  422 Trace Bikes
12518.64 Patrick Dust   Columbia, KY 348776  411 
13523.40 Phillip Carpenter   Nashville Tn 386951  410 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
14528.16 Tom Golden   Apison, TN 385659  418 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
15532.92 Eric Bateman   Hendersonville, TN 392388  403 Treehouse Racing
16537.68 Curt Arthur   Memphis, TN 250841  402 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
17542.44 steve durden   Nashville, TN 356458  442 I AM Racing
18547.20 Michael Hart   Indianapolis, IN 314910  421 Midwest Devo
19551.96 Eli Wemyss   Cedar Hill, TN 292403  438 Treehouse Racing
20556.72 Marco Pigni   Knoxville, TN 298270  432 Harper Auto
21561.48 Matthew Thompson   Nashville, TN 301078  437 Team Gran Fondo
22566.24 JKevin Adams   Memphis 393004  400 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
23571.00 Jeffrey Yeager   Cleveland Tn 386891  440 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
24575.76 Octavio Subia   Jackson, TN 358037  436 Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center Racing
25580.52 Peter Ecos   Collierville, TN 242374  412 Memphis Velo
26585.28 Simon Lewis   Franklin, TN 375986  443 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
27590.04 Kyle Rainey   Lawrence, KS 366591  433 GP Velotek
DNP William Yonkowski   Bartlett, TN 273846  441 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
DNP Mike Flowers   Mobile, AL 390561  416 
DNF Robert Juric   Hartselle, AL 395681  423 Johnson & Hayes Physical Therapists
DNF Joel Fischer   Lagrange Ky 381253  415 McDonalds Cycling Team
DNF Steve Fermanich   Bartlett, TN 209338  414 BPC Cycling
DNF Adam Murphree   Memphis 406947  429 BPC Cycling
DNF Dannie Medlin   Memphis 379802  428 BPC Cycling
DNF Ellis Caldwell   Murfreesboro, TN 302414  406 SVMIC Cycling
DNF Jay Loftus   Nashville Tn 394802  427 I Am Racing
DNF James Buckingham   Goodlettsville, TN 113615  426 Team Bikers Choice
DNF Jameson Simms   White Bluff, TN 357129  435 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNF Douglas Kerns   Chatsworth, GA 222803  424 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Jacob Henley   Dayton, TN 414951  522 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
2541.32 Brian Barnett   Winchester 390081  502 Oxford Cycling
3542.64 Joshua Walliser   Nashville Tn 429391  547 
4543.96 Bert Hartman   Whites Creek 394731  520 I AM Racing
5545.28 Brian Robinson   Huntsville, AL 419910  540 Johnson & Hayes Physical Therapists
6546.60 Eric Anderson   Chattanooga 396778  500 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
7547.92 Scott Marx   Hendersonville Tn 419016  532 Team Bikers Choice
8549.24 Rusty Ramsey   Benton 412413  537 
9 Ben Rowland     553 
10551.88 Cody Wallis   Chattanooga, TN 423396  546 
11553.20 Andrew Grooms   Nashville, TN 412017  519 
12554.52 Freman Fritz Hartman   Goshen, IN 428800  521 
13555.84 Lee Clayton   Clarksville, TN 378749  509 Riverside Bicycle Racing
14557.16 Jonathan King   Hopkinsville, KY 379815  524 Riverside Bicycle Racing
15558.48 Ryan McGiboney   Yorktown, VA 262217  533 
16559.80 John Trent   Cordova, TN 413558  544 Memphis Velo
17561.12 Neil Baggett   Clarksville, TN 391466  501 Riverside Bicycle Racing
18 Cline Morton     534 
19563.76 Josh Cook   Gallatin, TN 389442  510 Team Bikers Choice
20565.08 Tom Davis   Nashville, TN 246251  511 Trace Bikes
21566.40 Kevin Early   Antioch, TN 350854  513 Team Bikers Choice
22567.72 Ryan Wilson   Murfreesboro, TN 397085  550 
23569.04 Greg OLoughlin   Nashville 391306  535 
24570.36 Chase Porter   Franklin 425477  536 
25571.68 Joseph Cate   Germantown, TN 407517  508 
26573.00 John Holden   Chattanooga, TN 398458  523 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
27574.32 Bradley Tennis   Baraboo, WI 280203  552 Baraboo Sharks
28575.64 John Dershem   Hartselle, AL 412233  512 ROLLFAST
29576.96 Mike Long   Cerulean, KY 427736  529 Clarksville Velo
30578.28 Yukio Mariner   Murfreesboro, TN 422849  531 Trace Bikes
31579.60 Genaro Manzano   Adelaide Sa 297628  530 
32580.92 Seth Bassett   Nashville, TN 337482  503 SVMIC Cycling
33582.24 Scott Libby   White Bluff 402439  527 Trace Bikes
34 Patrick Taylor     543 
35584.88 Joseph Ward   Mount Juliet, TN 381484  549 
36586.20 Elliot Gild   Nashville, TN 407709  516 Trace Bikes
37587.52 Jacob Kuper   Gallatin, TN 411316  526 Trace Bikes
38588.84 Anthony Garner   Paducah, KY 430165  515 
39590.16 Carson Beckett   Benton, KY 279043  504 
DNP Timothy Browning   Athens, AL 396624  506 Madison Cycles
DNP Danny Ward     548 
DNP Brent Ferrell   Nashville, TN 396334  514 Treehouse Racing
DNF Dan Shriver     542 
DNF Andy Goodson   Nashville, TN 96353  517 Trace Bikes
DNF William Goodson   Nashville 367160  518 Trace Bikes
DNF Greg Kuper   Gallatin, TN 424249  525 Trace Bikes

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.47 Shera Clark   Shelbyville, KY 391778  152 Clarksville Schwinn powered by Whayne
2363.08 Jessica Christensen   Kingston Springs , TN 379218  151 Team WE
3375.69 Kelly Kowalczyk   Louisville, KY 292135  153 Clarksville Schwinn powered by Whayne
4388.30 Martha Lowe   Dover, TN 382969  154 Tennessee Women's Cycling Project
5400.91 Anina Blankenship   Decatur, IL 386284  150 Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching Cycling Team
6413.52 Stephanie Rynas   Chattanooga, TN 254020  105 Taco Mamacita
7426.13 Sierra Siebenlist   Indianapolis, IN 166038  104 Scarlet Fire presented by Matthews Bikes
8438.74 Karen Gauthier   Huntsville, AL 400566  196 Johnson & Hayes Physical Therapists
9 Lauren Trenary     188 Tennessee Women's Cycling Project
10463.96 Emma Cribb   Nashville, TN 206603  101 Team WE
11476.57 Leigh Ruston   Arlington 427573  191 Memphis Velo
12489.18 Paige Vinson   Franklin, TN 382297  187 Tennessee Women's Cycling Project
13501.79 Tab Harrison   Franklin, TN 430135  195 Tennessee Women's Cycling Project
14514.40 Jessica Crouch   Nashville, TN 313558  102 Tennessee Women's Cycling Project
15527.01 Blair Brown   Chattanooga, TN 423647  199 Taco Mamacita
16539.62 Cathi Swanson   Chattanooga, TN 262493  190 Taco Mamacita
17552.23 Lara Cate Jordan   Memphis, TN 425542  186 Memphis Velo
18564.84 Chrysa Malosh   Nashville, TN 279311  193 Team Novo Nordisk
19577.45 Maggie Canady   Memphis, TN 395171  198 Memphis Velo
20590.06 Tammy Richardson   Nashville, TN 140031  192 Tennessee Women's Cycling Project
DNF Helmy Tennis   Baraboo, WI 281223  189 Baraboo Sharks

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyOSMOCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee