Race Results for
GVCC Spring Classic
Bloomfield, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/20/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Open (68 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1159.24 Brendan Housler (1 - Cat1)   Rochester, NY3:22:15 278407   Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso
2175.29 Kevin Walker (1 - Cat2)   Rochester, NY3:23:12 323056   MVP Health Care Cycling
3 Colm Cassidy   3:25:10   OCTTO-Cervelo
4207.38 Waclaw Godycki (2 - Cat1)   Ithaca, NY3:26:22 177947   Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso
5223.43 Ethan Suttner (1 - Cat3)   Ithaca, NY3:26:25 276747   CycleLifeUSA GF Capital
6239.48 Jeremy Wickham (2 - Cat2)   Horseheads, NY3:28:14 238317   Crystal City Cycling
7255.52 James Bent   3:28:15 379393   Jet Fuel Coffee/ Norco Bicycle
8271.57 Dan Staffo (3 - Cat1)   Farmington, NY3:28:18 149684   Queen City Cyclists
9287.62 David Richardson (3 - Cat2)   Rochester, NY3:28:32 367420   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
10303.66 Andrew Melnychenko (4 - Cat2)   Alpine, NY3:29:30 52777   Crystal City Cycling
11319.71 Brian klotz (5 - Cat2)   Corning, NY3:34:00 260934   Corning/NoTubes Race Team
12335.76 Ryan Joyce (6 - Cat2)   Hopewell Junction3:37:13 342206   Rust Belt Racing
13351.80 Lance Johnson (7 - Cat2)   Amherst, NY3:40:03 283421   MVP Health Care Cycling
14367.85 David Yacobelli (8 - Cat2)   Endicott, NY3:44:05 80453   Corning/NoTubes Race Team
DNF David Byer      OCTTO- Cervelo
DNF Dylan Pudiak (Cat1)   Fairport, NY 317924   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNF James Thompson (Cat2)   Grand Island, NY 297130   MVP Health Care Cycling
DNF Todd Scheske (Cat1)   Rochester, NY 50510   MVP Health Care Cycling
DNF Scott Hannan      Empire Brewing- Syracuse Bicycle
DNF Jordan Oroshiba (Cat2)   Austin, TX 295212   Full Moon Vista Bike and Sport
DNF Tom Goetz (Cat3)   Corning, NY 305450   
DNF Michael Howard (Cat3)   Niagara Falls, NY 283281   Handlebars Cycle Company
DNF Jeffrey Lubkowski (Cat3)   Rochester, NY 305954   Minerva Design Cycling Team
DNF Lenore Pipes   Ithaca, NY 273047   CARE4CYCLING powered by Solomon Corp
DNF Dirk Biemans (Cat3)   Albion, NY 64690   Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.

Men - Cat 4 - Open (45 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
0334.44 Joseph Rosario   Penfield, NY1:35:00 213588   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
0334.44 Owen Wood   Rochester, NY 53673   Team ROG
0334.44 Anthony Sylor   Conesus, NY 293971   Once Again Nut Butter Racing
0334.44 Peter Miner   Dansville, NY 249393   CNB-County Malt Group Cycling
0 Andy Roubidoux      
1342.47 Rob Mcmanmon   Austin, TX2:25:42 396909   University of Rochester
2350.50 Eric Diamond   Chambersburg, PA2:25:59 372341   AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
3358.52 David Stauffer   Ithaca, NY2:26:02 370578   Cornell University
4366.55 Nicholas Leonard   Rochester, NY2:26:04 337560   Dorschel / Reed Eye Associates
5374.58 Eric Giehl   Webster, NY2:26:08 286375   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
6382.60 Phili Nesbitt   Churchville, NY2:26:12 268155   Solo Break Racing
7390.63 Cory Kuhns   Victor Ny2:26:15 376524   Team ROG
8398.66 Robert Sobon   Amherst, NY2:26:25 271017   
9406.68 Paul Mattison   Lima, NY2:28:01 250895   North 40 Photography Cycling
10414.71 Theodore Schnaufer   Rochester, NY2:29:11 262154   Livingston Cycling Club
11422.73 David Hoag   Dansville, NY2:33:23 222502   CNB-County Malt Group Cycling
12430.76 Brenden Conway   Orchard Park, NY2:33:25 300277   Emblem Racing/RealtyUSA
13438.79 James Randall   Chittenango, NY2:35:29 181711   Team SCARR
14446.81 Peter Pelychaty   Rochester, NY2:36:04 211238   
15454.84 Bruce Hayward   Victor, NY2:37:55 102529   Park Ave Multi Sport Team
16462.87 Bob Canino   Farmington, NY2:37:55 242655   Team Pedallers
17470.89 David Marsh   Farmington, NY2:38:04 292157   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
18478.92 Marshall Deeney   Fairport, NY2:41:34 365359   Twin Line Velo / Dick Ide Honda
19486.95 Gerald Dunn   Penfield, NY2:42:14 283526   Dorschel / Reed Eye Associates
20494.97 Tim Brundage   Avon, NY2:43:58 355734   North 40 Photography Cycling
21503.00 Kevin Howard   Rochester, NY2:43:58 343886   
22511.03 Micah Lerner   Los Altos, CA2:46:51 334018   Cycling Club at Cornell University
23519.05 Michael Bohn   Rochester, NY2:47:56 263730   Dorschel / Reed Eye Associates
24527.08 Gregg Griffo   Rochester, NY2:55:20 249028   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
25535.11 Robert Shackelford   Rochester, NY2:57:10 348434   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
26543.13 Troy Rutherford   Stanley, NY2:59:48 338686   North 40 Photography Cycling

Men - Cat 5 - Senior - 19-29 (23 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Joshua Bonvissuto   North Tonawanda, NY1:17:10 349964   
2546.25 Austin Skomra   Buffalo, NY1:17:23 295654   Emblem Racing/RealtyUSA
3552.50 Travis Miller   Mcgraw1:20:09 378685   
4558.75 Joseph Reed   Syracuse, NY1:20:57 397378   
5 Nathaniel Lowe   1:23:09   
6 Josinaldo Costa Filho   1:23:12   
7577.50 Scott Stewart   Cicero, NY1:23:20 400392   Onondaga Cycling Club Inc.
8 Samuel Carrel   1:25:37   
9590.00 Christopher Cortina   Penfield, NY1:30:09 376475   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNF Ryan DeGroot   Glens Falls, NY 400621   

Men - Cat 5 - Senior - 30-99 (23 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1497.63 Craig Burbules   Corfu, NY1:14:41 351606   Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.
2501.32 Martin Coffey   Buffalo Grove, IL1:17:43 392074   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
3505.02 Michael Infantino   Rochester, NY1:18:22 397147   Park Ave Multi Sport Team
4508.71 David Tate   Syracuse, NY1:18:59 380463   Empire Brewing - Syracuse Bicycle
5512.41 Christopher Baker   Pittsford Ny1:19:15 384395   North 40 Photography Cycling
6516.10 Chuck Young   Wilson Ny1:19:40 376483   Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.
7519.80 Eric Ingalsbe   Amherst, NY1:19:40 387892   TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak
8523.49 Douglas Morrow   Rochester, NY1:20:12 341024   North 40 Photography Cycling
9527.19 David Silloway   Rochester, NY1:20:15 119410   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
10530.88 Jason Quagliata   Rochester, NY1:22:19 360311   
11534.58 Jesse Corum   Rochester1:23:59 398416   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
12538.27 Jonathan Baker   Honeoye Falls, NY1:24:41 378441   North 40 Photography Cycling
13541.97 Kevin Devuyst   Clifton Springs, NY1:26:40 168648   
14545.66 Matt Squier   Rochester, NY1:26:40 346140   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
15549.36 Jason McCaffery   Rochester1:28:02 377777   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
16553.05 Rick Dalton   Rochester, NY1:28:22 340222   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
17 Eric Walters   1:28:26   
18560.44 Steven French   Conesus, NY1:28:31 369682   Livingston Cycling Club
19564.14 Bruce Wolcott   Canandaigua, NY1:30:23 311270   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
20567.83 Pat Doner   Syracuse1:31:23 379847   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
21571.53 Richard Camping   Victor, NY1:32:52 344084   North 40 Photography Cycling
22575.22 David Grieves   Baldwinsville, NY1:34:09 350868   MaxPowerCycling.com
23578.92 Jeffrey Swanson   Spencerport, NY1:35:11 276876   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
24582.61 William Kain   Canandaigua, NY1:40:57 376060   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
24582.61 William Kain   Canandaigua, NY1:40:57 376060   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
25586.31 John Nesbitt   Sodus Point New York1:55:10 378697   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNF Patrick Capuson   Tonawanda Ny 269136   Emblem Racing/RealtyUSA

Men - Masters - 40+ (45 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1327.64 Jason Dellilo (1 - Cat4)   Baldwinsville, NY2:24:40 144900   Bike Loft East
2338.04 David Faso (1 - Cat3)   Cazenovia, NY2:24:47 11315   Bike Loft East
3348.44 Brian Cardona (2 - Cat3)   Fairport, NY2:24:50 205429   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
4358.84 Erik Grimm (3 - Cat3)   Pittsford, NY2:24:55 167781   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
5 Kees Louws   2:25:19   Team London
6 Andy D'Angelo   2:29:33   Kurzawinski Coach / PBNJ.CA
7390.05 Scott Farrell (4 - Cat3)   Orchard Park, NY2:32:45 102230   Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.
8400.45 Robert Dietrick (5 - Cat3)   Farmington, NY2:32:48 204710   Minerva Design Cycling Team
DNF Claudio Buffone      Team TDI Zuck

Men - Masters - 50+ (45 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1342.11 Gregg Cushing   2:24:33 379143   TDI- Team Zuck
2 Carlos Goncalves   2:24:40   Team London
3359.31 Dennis Williams (1 - Cat2)   Baldwinsville, NY2:24:42 50607   
4367.91 Joe Narciso   London2:24:42 384692   Team London
5376.51 Peter Hoag (1 - Cat3)   Dansville, NY2:25:06 194738   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
6385.11 Volodymyr Spantchak (2 - Cat3)   Fairport, NY2:27:16 224464   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
7393.71 Gregg Brett (3 - Cat3)   Webster, NY2:32:45 255428   Pittsford Painting Cycling
8 Richard Westwood   2:33:01   Kurzawinski Coach / PBNJ.CA
9 Chris Welch   2:33:33   Heroes Cycling Team
10419.50 Barry Sternberg (1 - Cat4)   East Amherst, NY2:39;19 365548   East Aurora Racing Club
11428.10 Mike Burri (2 - Cat4)   Ontario, NY2:40:47 113962   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
12436.70 Thomas Emrich (4 - Cat3)   Henrietta, NY2:26:52 85533   Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNF Marc Polsinelli    379517   Team TDI Zuck
DNF Bruce Rohdenburg (Cat3)   Corning , NY 53591   Rogue Race Team-NY
DNF Carmine Caravaggio      Team TDI Zuck

Men - Junior - 14-17 (45 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Welch   Barneveld Ny2:32:55 371518   Motion Elite/Heroes p/b First Internet Bank
2 Garrett Lucas   Nunda , NY3:11:40 382897   Livingston Cycling Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Open (35 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1322.96 Christine Schryver   Rochester, NY2:07:53 31818   Genesee Valley Cycling Club/Full Moon Vista
2 Julia Bradely   2:07:54   MVP Health Care Cycling
3346.89 Laine Sefick   Rochester, NY2:08:07 376399   Team ROG
4358.85 Natalie Koch   Syracuse, NY2:08:26 287336   MVP Health Care Cycling
5370.81 Casey Kelly   Elma, NY2:08:41 324662   MVP Health Care Cycling
6 Julia Farrell   2:10:00   
7394.73 Nancy Bailey   Baldwinsville, NY2:12:22 375263   
DNF Yvette LaBombard   Rochester, NY 204106   Genesee Valley Cycling Club/Full Moon Vista
DNF Lisa Carr    381289   Team TDI Zuck
DNF Jennifer Georgek   Geneseo, NY 400012   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaOSMOShimanoSpyBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee