Race Results for
MSG Cyclo-cross Series #7: King University Tornado Cross
Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/23/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1393.13 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  204 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance CX T
2 Leon Sarkodie     224 
3 Gioranni Demetrikopoulos     226 
4 Joe Johnston     227 
5 Gunther Demetrikopoulos     225 

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1178.92 David Forkner (1 - Cat1)   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885  Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
2245.66 Jordan Lewis (1 - Cat2)   Gray, TN 314224  ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
3312.41 Jason Lewis (2 - Cat2)   Jonesborough, TN 276540  40 
4379.16 David (dwight) Smith (3 - Cat2)   Church Hill, TN 269901  41 Tri Cities Road Club
DNS Robert Rimmer (Cat1)   Friendsville, TN 235910  25 
DNS Charlie Hough (Cat2)   Travelers Rest, SC 255729  30 Hincapie Development team
DNS Dirk Pohlmann (Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 51532  39 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
DNS Eric Marland (Cat1)   Boone, NC 91085  Boone Velo
DNS Nathaniel Morse (Cat2)   Cohasset, MA 235572  35 Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1256.86 Robert Berghel   Chattanooga, TN 306836  370 
2269.99 Casey Stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  310 King University
3283.12 Anthony Williams   Kingsport, TN 298155  371 MSG Cyclocross
4296.25 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  319 Tri Cities Road Club
5309.38 Schyler Johnson   Johnson City, TN 300378  376 East Tennessee State University
6322.51 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  367 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
7335.64 Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467  306 
8348.77 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  323 Rogues Racing
9361.90 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  331 MSG Cyclocross
DNS Joshua Cole   Asheville, NC 362159  325 Velosports Racing Asheville
DNS Daren Rogers   Soddydaisy, TN 302941  369 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
DNS William Mehta   London 366886  348 Virginia Intermont College
DNS Dakota Smith   Glade Spring, VA 366728  309 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance CX T

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1366.14 Sanford Webster   Lenoir City 383965  461 
2381.14 Wesley Sturgill   Wise, VA 416097  429 
3396.14 Mark Zhu   Blacksburg, VA 278108  463 Rogues Racing
4411.14 Jay Womack   Boone, NC 386116  415 Boone Bike/Abby Construction/Specialized
5426.14 Andy Glenn   Gate City, VA 248352  464 
6441.14 Philippe Roquiny   Namur - Belgium 407984  460 Tri Cities Road Club
7456.14 Ronald Trivette   Bristol, TN 271138  411 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance CX T
8471.14 Gary Jackson   Asheville, NC 216845  462 Velosports Racing Asheville
9486.13 Armin Orucevic   Knoxville 272795  430 
10501.13 David Donald   Elizabethton 229833  458 
11516.13 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  406 Rogues Racing
DNS Andy Mullins   Big Stone Gap, VA 240721  407 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1448.55 Jean-Paul McNeely   Nashville 23786  566 
2 Daniel Sanders     560 
3473.46 Michael Greenlee   Johnson City, TN 417858  565 
4485.92 Bryan Winston   Johnson City, TN 416135  583 
5498.38 Aaron Thomas   Abingdon, VA 414990  597 
6 Gil Griggs     563 
7 Charles Martino     567 
8535.76 Thomas Roe   Saltville 394552  576 
9 Robert Cheers     564 
DNS Jimmy Bennett   Gray, TN 415549  599 

Women - Women Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Loudon     377 
DNS Alyssa Walsh   Bristol, VA 395667  388 
DNS Annamarie Russell   Alcoa 395672  386 
DNS Jennie Flanary (Cat4)   Church Hill, TN 416130  389 
DNS Sarah Welch (Cat4)   Murphy Nc 366751  390 MSG Cyclocross
DNS Abby OHare   Big Stone Gap, VA 388961  308 
DNS Megan Archer   Asheville, NC 387488  352 Cycle-Smart Inc.

Women - Women Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josie Miller (1 - Cat3)   Jonesborough, TN 299865  72 
2 Kaysee Armstrong   Knoxville, TN 350474  64 

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  279 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
2 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  299 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot

Mixed - Mountain Bike

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Clary   Mount Airy, NC 241086  223 Tri-Cities Road Club
DNS Dakota Smith   Glade Spring, VA 366728  213 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance CX T
DNS Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  202 MSG Cyclocross

Mixed - Collegiate Women B/Men B - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1343.36 Tyler Nothstein   Orefield, PA 312612  731 Chester County Cycling Foundation
2357.87 Jose Avila   Miami 381818  700 
3372.38 Luke Caldwell   Birmingham Al 408355  657 Cumberland University
4386.88 Matthew Clements   Frederick, MD 288741  749 Lees-McRae College
5401.39 Kyle Rainey   Lawrence, KS 366591  655 
6415.90 Justin Runac   Pawleys Island, SC 392836  658 
7430.41 Eli Wemyss   Cedar Hill, TN 292403  732 Treehouse Racing
8444.92 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  696 MSG Cyclocross
9459.43 Derek Maiden   Bristol, VA 345500  698 
10473.93 Blair Ellis   Ada Mi 400393  697 
11488.44 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  699 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
12502.95 Tanner Chaney   London, KY 404744  654 
13517.46 Joshua Collins   Bristol, VA 376588  650 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance CX T
14531.97 Alyssa Walsh   Bristol, VA 395667  651 
15546.48 Jenna Carico   Kingsport, TN 324442  735 Tri Cities Road Club
16560.98 Kelly Chism   Milligan College, TN 358926  736 
17575.49 Annamarie Russell   Alcoa 395672  652 
18590.00 Sarah Welch   Murphy Nc 366751  653 MSG Cyclocross
DNS Barry Wilcox III   Olney, MD 275683  659 
DNS Nicholas Blanchard   Merritt Island Fl 276240  734 Globalbike Racing
DNF Regis Bryer   Huntersville Nc 413269  733 

Mixed - Collegiate Women A - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1257.92 Erin Donohue   Norwich, VT 299236  993 Mock Orange Bikes
2281.30 Sarah Hill   Brevard, NC 387014  999 
3304.67 Addyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC 287411  870 UCI WPT: Pasta Zara - Cogeas
4328.05 Emma Klingaman   Idyllwild, CA 319226  995 
5351.43 Kaysee Armstrong   Knoxville, TN 350474  897 
6374.80 Hailey Sarausky   Littleton, NH 300228  997 
7398.18 Morganne Endicott   Lebanon , TN 299374  868 Cumberland University
8421.55 Page Robertson   Oakland, CA 291028  998 Team TIBCO II
9444.93 Mackenzie Filippi   Banner Elk , NC 318886  994 Lees-McRae College
10468.31 Megan Rogers   Soddy Daisy, TN 309390  899 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
11491.68 Kara Uhl   Smithville, TX 185730  861 
12 Jennifer Caicedo     626 
13538.44 Nicole Miranda   Valley City, OH 218847  615 Mirco Racing
14561.81 Mary Martinez   Austin, TX 290037  860 
DNS Erica Zaveta   Brevard, NC 230062  1000 Team Redline
DNS Catherine Harnden   Mars Hill, NC 325312  872 
DNF Kaitlyn Lawrence   Emmaus, PA 232118  996 C3-Twenty20cycling.com
DNF Sarah Felpel   Lancasterpa 387332  871 

Mixed - Collegiate Men A - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1147.19 Gunnar Bergey   Banner Elk, NC 264871  902 C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
2156.82 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  896 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance CX T
3166.44 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  622 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
4176.07 Nathaniel Morse   Cohasset, MA 235572  624 Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.
5185.70 Robert Rimmer   Friendsville, TN 235910  805 
6195.32 Timothy Jenkinson   Mars Hill, NC 325110  873 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
7204.95 Cody Phillips   Altadena, CA 318790  908 
8214.58 Tanner Hurst   Gallatin, TN 277734  864 Carpe Diem Racing
9224.21 Zachary Valdez   Hemet, CA 280759  618 
10 Joseph Welch     627 
11243.46 Matthew Zimmer   De Witt, IA 320582  909 Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance
12253.09 Dustin White   Augusta, GA 332546  869 VeloBrew Cycling Club
13262.72 Cam Mancuso   Greentown, PA 236340  907 
14272.34 Trent Blackburn   Wilmington 367557  903 Port City Velo
15281.97 Michael Keith   Mars Hill, NC 339132  874 
16291.60 Samuel Dobrozsi   Loveland, OH 235804  905 
17301.23 Logan Luker   Lebanon, TN 226312  863 Tulsa Bone and Joint
18310.85 Hunter Resek   East Dover, VT 315400  893 
19320.48 Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  862 Union College-KY
20330.11 Reece Oleson   Jordan, MN 349404  865 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
21339.74 Caleb Welborn   Brevard, NC 299937  616 Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC
22349.36 Andrew Stallings   Covina Ca 413698  621 
23358.99 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  904 Carolina Break- U23
24368.62 Casey Stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  895 King University
25378.24 Robert Berghel   Chattanooga, TN 306836  623 
26387.87 Justin Bristol   Columbia, SC 296567  894 KindHuman Cycling Team
27397.50 Brian Jorgensen   Bend 186022  906 Lees-McRae College
28407.13 Ray Dangelmaier   Brighton, MI 373246  617 Union College-KY
29416.75 Reuben Dupre   Mobile, AL 347008  901 King University
30426.38 Blake Stephenson   Lees Summit 378092  620 Team Sho-Air KC/PrologueCycling.com
31436.01 Blake Adams   Pigeon Forge, TN 333934  900 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
32445.64 William Mehta   London 366886  859 Virginia Intermont College
DNF Thomas Schubert   Fogelsville Pa 291477  867 Amoroso's Racing Team
DNF Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  866 
DNF William Greene   Nashville, TN 357113  656 NashvilleCyclist.com
DNF Charlie Hough   Travelers Rest, SC 255729  625 Hincapie Development team

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1226.97 Dirk Pohlmann (1 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 51532  142 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
2247.50 Dwain Miller (1 - Cat2)   Bristol, VA 86896  154 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
3268.04 Jay Middleton (1 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 94365  90 
4288.58 David (dwight) Smith (2 - Cat2)   Church Hill, TN 269901  150 Tri Cities Road Club
5309.12 Greg Casteel (2 - Cat3)   Lenoir City, TN 95775  158 Harper Auto
6329.65 KEVIN HESSLER (3 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 304268  130 Asheville Cyclocross
7350.19 Britton Kinnard (2 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 64317  133 Sonic Cycling
8370.73 Mark Peet (4 - Cat3)   Knoxville, TN 206084  152 Harper Auto
9391.26 Craig Hoyme (5 - Cat3)   Fall Branch, TN 16949  151 MSG Cyclocross
10411.80 Dan Snedecor (6 - Cat3)   Arden, NC 184577  135 Velosports Racing
11432.34 Walter Turlington (1 - Cat4)   Carlisle, PA 197666  134 Velosports Racing
12452.88 Robert DeRose (7 - Cat3)   Greenville, SC 172794  87 
13473.41 Philippe Roquiny (2 - Cat4)   Namur - Belgium 407984  132 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Timothy Hall (Cat2)   Banner Elk, NC 179788  122 NashvilleCyclist.com

Mixed - Cat 3/4/5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1287.95 Brian Schultz (1 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 197637  187 Velosports Racing
2307.00 randy miller (1 - Cat4)   Lebanon Va 376474  172 
3326.05 Eddie Branch (2 - Cat4)   Bristol, TN 253699  500 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance CX T
4345.10 Ron Heninger (3 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 201100  190 
5364.15 Eric Bray   Asheville, NC 4693  171 
6383.19 Jonathan Kinnick (4 - Cat4)   Johnson City, TN 231641  198 MSG Cyclocross
7402.24 Jeffrey Linnen (2 - Cat3)   Bristol, TN 110848  197 MSG Cyclocross
8421.29 Gary Jackson (5 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 216845  511 Velosports Racing Asheville
9440.34 William McCracken (1 - Cat5)   Asheville, NC 160474  168 Velosports Racing Asheville
10459.39 Larry Tomlinson (6 - Cat4)   Mount Carmel, TN 334032  191 
11478.43 Alan Sparks (3 - Cat3)   Elizabethton, TN 191107  196 MSG Cyclocross
12 Gregory Owens     510 
DNS Steve Stidham (Cat3)   Kingsport, TN 269869  504 MSG Cyclocross
DNS Dwayne Letterman (Cat3)   Elizabethton, TN 179248  169 MSG Cyclocross

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerOSMOCUORESierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee