Race Results for
Mapletown Road Race
Mapletown, PA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/07/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1173.76 Steven Kurpiewski (1 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA2.27.21 265551  32 GPOA
2185.02 John Heffner (2 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PAst 261703  18 Cleveland Brothers CAT - Big Bang Bikes
3196.28 Ben Rickey (3 - Cat2)   Richmond, VA2.27.22 265220  29 Cutaway - Felt p/b Angus Dentistry
4207.54 Michael Mihalik (1 - Cat3)   Sewickley, PA2.27.30 245927  22 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
5218.80 Joseph Holmes (4 - Cat2)   Barberton, OHst 194192  19 Ride On Wooster
6230.06 Derek Clark (2 - Cat3)   Mount Morris , PAst 155055  15 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered By Pathfinder
7241.32 Sean Piper (5 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PAst 273622  24 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
8252.58 Joshua Friedman (6 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA2.27.33 119871  16 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar
9263.84 Matthew Phillips (7 - Cat2)   Charleston, WV2.27.38 286422  23 SEAVS/Haymarket
10275.10 Stephen Cummings (1 - Cat1)   Pittsburgh, PA2.27.43 201402  31 
11286.36 James Thompson (8 - Cat2)   Grand Island, NYst 297130  27 MVP Health Care Cycling
12297.62 Eric Lundgren (9 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA2.28.20 264778  21 JBV Coaching
13308.88 Jake Lifson (2 - Cat1)   Pittsburgh, PAst 43355  20 Team GPOA
14320.14 Jared Babik (3 - Cat1)   Pittsburgh, PA2.31.24 165571  30 GPOA
15331.40 Michael Appel (10 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA2.32.41 307479  34 
16342.66 Dan Wilson (11 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA2.39.13 349276  28 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
17353.92 Robert Stumpf (4 - Cat1)   Beaver, PA2.40.20 259653  33 
DNF Steve Bedilion (Cat2)   Mcmurray, PA 212417  13 Cleveland Brothers CAT - Big Bang Bikes
DNF Brett Rothmeyer (Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 201404  25 C3 Athletes serving athletes
DNF Stephen Smith (Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 228777  26 NC State Cycling

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Reese (1 - Cat5)   Fairmont Wv2.01.49 382094  192 

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Masters - 40 - 49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1343.23 Mike Lavengood (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV1.41.51 366916  499 Pro Mountain Outfitters
2364.09 Frankie Ross (2 - Cat3)   Murrysville, PA1.42.28 30633  475 Sette Nove
3384.95 Jeffrey Griffin (1 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA1.43.04 151701  496 
4405.81 Ted(Edward) McPherson (3 - Cat3)   Fairmont, WV1.50.20 111639  474 ChamRakh Cycling
5426.67 Russell Dryer   Pittsburgh, PA1.52.54 617  477 Allegheny Cycling Association
6447.53 Gary Blackden (4 - Cat3)   Swanton1.54.14 364129  495 
7468.39 Fritz Kessler (1 - Cat4)   Frostburg, MDst 275735  498 Breakaway Velo
8489.25 EJ Hubstenberger III (5 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA1.55.56 73171  497 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
9510.11 Chris Jones (2 - Cat4)   Shinnston Wv1.56.20 311765  479 
10530.97 Bryan Routledge (6 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA1.56.47 174999  476 ACA-Sette Nove
11 Bob Hedley   2.08.30  478 

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Masters - 50 - 59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1371.59 Gunnar Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV1.42.28 32526  543 Team Pathfinder of WV !
2390.70 Raymond Russell (1 - Cat3)   Beaver, PA1.46.46 169825  545 
3409.81 William Ehler (2 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA1.50.28 168527  535 UPMC Cycling Performance / ProBikes
4428.92 Jimmy Feudale (1 - Cat4)   W Leechburg, PA1.56.20 219417  536 East End Cycling Club
5448.03 Carlton Kelly   Pittsburgh, PA1.56.30 273958  538 
6467.14 Jeffrey Paul (3 - Cat3)   Washington, PA1.56.32 114551  541 Team CF
7486.25 Maarten deBoer (2 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA1.58.35 377531  534 High Voltage Racing and Recreation, Team Citius
8505.36 James Sota (3 - Cat4)   Rockwood, PA2.02.02 276756  544 Flood City Velo
9524.47 David Hersh (4 - Cat4)   Mineralpoint, PAst 305948  537 Flood City Velo
10543.58 Ray Middleman (5 - Cat4)   Mars, PA2.05.34 285410  539 CTS

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Masters - 60 -99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1483.05 Ed Grystar (1 - Cat4)   Oakmont, PA1.58.22 224526  679 Allegheny Cycling Association
2536.53 James Bouma (1 - Cat5)   Pittsburgh, PA2.05.34 94977  675 
3590.01 Paul Upson (2 - Cat4)   Latrobe, PA2.15.37 204395  680 None

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1283.13 Chad Swanger (1 - Cat3)   Milton, PA2.34.35 256163  113 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
2294.05 Morgan Baker (2 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PAst 401000  102 Texas Roadhouse/ProBikes
3304.97 David Miller (3 - Cat3)   Ashburn, VAst 375653  109 SEAVS/Haymarket pb Soigneur
4315.89 Francis Gradisher (4 - Cat3)   Elyria, OHst 394937  105 Was Labs
5326.81 David Friedman (5 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA2.35.37 170068  116 
6337.73 David Short (6 - Cat3)   Cheswick, PA2.36.48 352068  110 NuGo/Koeles
7348.65 Birk McGilvrey (7 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PAst 23470  107 Top Gear Racing
8359.57 William Slutz (8 - Cat3)   East Canton, OH2.37.22 288887  111 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
9370.49 Josh Carson (9 - Cat3)   New Kensington, PAst 144054  115 
10381.41 Jared Fenstermacher (10 - Cat3)   Mohrsville, PAst 259384  118 
11392.33 Devin Corboy (11 - Cat3)   Mckeesport, PA2.37.28 241389  103 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
12403.25 Brian DeCann (12 - Cat3)   Arlington, VA2.43.30 306510  104 Michigan Youth Cycling
13414.17 Kyle Mihalik (13 - Cat3)   Aliquippa, PA2.43.41 335024  108 NuGo/Koeles
14425.09 Caleb Smith (1 - Cat4)   Cheswick, PA2.43.58 312772  112 Pro Mountain Outfitters
15436.01 Mike Janeiro (2 - Cat4)   Greensburg, PA2.45.14 331910  106 Pro Mountain Outfitters
16446.93 Patrick Conneely (14 - Cat3)   Ventura, CA2.47.02 212187  117 Koeles Cycling Club
17457.85 Jeff Beyer (15 - Cat3)   Charleston, WV2.50.28 337870  114 Southeast Velo Club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1423.40 Brian White (1 - Cat5)   Wheeling, WV1.43.46 394459  824 
2429.57 Richard Holzworth (1 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA1.43.51 262340  812 NuGo/Koeles
3435.74 Jason Hochreiter   Pittsburgh, PA1.44.20 311773  811 NuGo/Koeles
4441.91 Gerald Audet (2 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WVst 341838  801 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
5448.08 Todd Hauber   Austin, TXst 377080  825 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling p/b Pat
6454.25 Marko Milojevic (3 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA1.44.40 375642  817 East End Cycling Club
7460.42 Ben Willey (2 - Cat5)   Meadville Pa1.44.49 406801  826 
8466.59 Joseph Pershina (4 - Cat4)   Mcdonald 1.44.22 403513  818 NuGo/Koeles
9472.76 Michael Coumos (5 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PAst 379199  804 East End Cycling Club
10478.93 Andrew Lopatka (6 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA1.44.27 357625  829 Panther Cycling Club
11485.10 Shawn Geiger   Burgettstown, PA1.46.50 301290  808 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
12 Michael Russo   1.48.31  831 
13497.44 John McDanel (7 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA1.50.57 298200  815 NuGo/Koeles
14503.61 David Roney (8 - Cat4)   Murrysville, PA1.51.13 318166  828 East End Cycling Club
15 Daniel Rabe   1.51.20  830 
16515.95 Edward Doughty (9 - Cat4)   Industry, PA1.51.22 69765  807 Beaver Valley Velo
17522.12 Brandon Manns (10 - Cat4)   Irwin, PA1.51.34 402892  814 Texas Roadhouse/Pro Bikes
18528.29 Matthew Dolfi (11 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA1.51.43 230493  806 Texas Roadhouse/Pro Bikes
19 Russell Boyd   1.53.48  802 
20540.63 Kenneth Trueman (12 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA1.55.22 403253  823 NuGo/Koeles
21546.80 Jacques Day (13 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA1.55.24 402798  805 
22 Thomas Prusak   1.55.28  820 
23559.14 John McLaughlin (14 - Cat4)   Butler, PA1.56.46 257030  816 Texas Roadhouse/ ProBikes
24565.31 Phil Barnes (3 - Cat5)   Germantown Md1.58.12 407433  827 
25571.48 Jeff Gernert (15 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA1.59.15 328690  809 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
26577.65 Ron Scherff (4 - Cat5)   Export, PA1.59.24 399587  821 Fat Head's Brewery
27583.82 Marco Piccirilli (16 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV2.04.29 338678  819 
28 Rob Hickox   2.07.21  810 
DNF Zoran Smaic (Cat4)   Red Oak, TX 120194  832 Peloton-Specialized Cycling Team
DNF Jonathan Suite (Cat4)   Morgantown, WV 335230  822 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1436.56 Curt Brown   Pittsburgh, PA1.47.30 129274  338 Top Gear Pittsburgh
2445.59 Jeff Chaffin   Hurricane, WVst 401818  340 
3 Jason Miller   1.48.28  346 
4463.65 Al Meder   Pittsburgh, PAmissed 385247  301 Allegheny Cycling Association
5472.68 jacob richards   Mercer1.50.50 396280  348 
6481.71 Marc Tremblay   Haymarket, VA1.52.40 311303  332 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7490.74 Stephen Flora   Youngstwon, OHst 279027  302 
8499.77 Drew Smorul   Pittsburgh, PA1.55.34 416633  334 
9508.80 Robert Linger   Fairmont, WV1.56.00 396772  345 Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10517.83 Jon Conte   Loveland, OH2.00.53 348820  341 Bishops Bicycles
11526.86 Edwin Linger   Morgantown, WV2.01.17 387103  344 
12535.89 Hyagriv Simhan   Pittsburgh, PA2.04.08 400310  349 East End Cycling Club
13544.92 Eric Osth   Pittsburgh, PA2.04.40 399556  347 East End Cycling Club
14553.95 Caleb Barris   Martins Ferry, OH2.06.48 374500  336 Team Citius
15562.98 Fred Klehm   Pittsburgh Pa2.09.09 400234  343 Team Citius
16572.01 Richard Soltesz   Avella, PA2.14.32 403421  333 
17581.04 Ken Bragg   Beaver, PA2.20.36 396820  337 
18 Jeff Holloway   2.28.11  342 
DNF Doug Bacher     335 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicole Dorinzi (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV1.50.22 346012  225 Pathfinder of West Vriginia
2 Kamden Hoffmann (1 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA2.08.30 344870  226 Pro Bikes

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.34 Melissa Hiller   Pittsburghpittsburgh, PA1.52.41 401997  613 
2501.15 Beth Byron   Morgantown, WV2.04.40 343780  617 
3515.96 Shequaya Bailey   Pittsburgh, PA2.06.48 404266  611 
4530.77 Erika Miller   Broadlands, VA2.09.49 405109  615 Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
5545.58 Christina Dorko   New Kensington, PA2.11.00 400765  616 
6560.39 Sarah Lukens   South Bend, IN2.13.49 357597  614 Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team
7575.20 Kelley Haderlie   Pittsburgh, PA2.14.32 404667  612 
8590.01 Cara Bacher   Morgantown, WV2.32.44 395969  610 West Virginia University

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOSpyShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee