Race Results for
AL State RR Championship
Somerville, AL
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/08/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-18 (16.8 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1494.44 R Reid Richesin   Vestavia Hills, AL 400238  493 
2518.33 Wilson Snell   Mobile Al 402438  491 
3542.22 David Heath   Alpharetta, GA 383705  492 Frazier Cycling
4566.11 Nathan Duncan   Mobile, AL 334666  496 Frazier Cycling
5590.00 William Seitz   Birmingham, AL 326684  497 GS Montagna Rossa

Men - Cat4/5 - Master - 35-99 (33 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1481.37 David Purinton   Huntsville 395922  467 Alabama Wheelmen
2486.80 Kenneth Sanders   Birmingham, AL 229016  465 GS Montagna Rossa
3492.23 Tom Golden   Apison, TN 385659  478 Scenic City Velo
4497.66 Jerome Lambert   Florence, AL 413237  469 
5503.09 Brian Jackson   Decatur, AL 196595  461 ROLLFAST
6508.52 Bernd Greimel   Tuscaloosa, AL 337896  462 Velo City Pro Cycle
7513.95 David Patrick   Auburn, AL 393163  463 James Bros. Bikes
8519.38 James Cullinan   Mountain Brook, AL 270896  475 
9524.81 John Dershem (1 - Cat5)   Hartselle, AL 412233  471 
10530.24 William Sparks   Birmingham, AL 267176  468 Bicycles ETC. INC.
11535.67 Doug Goodwin   Birmingham, AL 272564  476 Red Mountain Wheelman
12541.10 David Sandy   Northport, AL 334026  464 Velo City Pro Cycle
13 Will Barnwell     480 
14551.96 Stan Lewis   Alabaster, AL 261267  474 
15557.39 Doug Littrell   Same 370283  472 
16562.82 Dave Truitt   Decatur, AL 411571  466 
17568.25 Tony Jewah (2 - Cat5)   Lineville, AL 296272  473 Mellow Mushroom Racing
18573.68 Anthony Drake   Birmingham, AL 268041  477 
19579.11 Robert Richesin   Birmingham, AL 152159  479 GS Montagna Rossa
20 Ken Looney     481 
21589.97 James Dawson   Hazel Green, AL 50341   Alabama Wheelmen

Men - Cat4/5 - Master - 60-99 (33 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Brigham   Gardendale, AL 158581  551 

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-39 (65 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Sherman (1 - Cat2)   Pelham, AL 70876  341 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
2 Ryan Jones (2 - Cat2)   Madison, AL 287123  342 NashvilleCyclist.com

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 40-44 (65 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Duhon (1 - Cat2)   Florence, AL 10137  361 Spring City Cycling Club

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-49 (65 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 S Alan Laytham (1 - Cat3)   Clanton, AL 58861  381 ST3 Cycling
2 Riccardo Cannone (2 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 197945  382 NashvilleCyclist.com

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 50-54 (49 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1414.59 Paul Haanschoten (1 - Cat3)   Madison, AL 286752  516 Spring City Cycling Club
2437.62 Andreas (Andy) Maddux (2 - Cat3)   Birmingham, AL 191676  515 Birmingham Velo
3460.65 Michael Moriarty (3 - Cat3)   Decatur, AL 303407  512 Bicycles ETC. INC.
4483.68 Ricky Trussell (1 - Cat4)   Orange, TX 375953  513 Spring City Cycling Club
5506.71 Frank Martin (4 - Cat3)   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  518 Velo City Pro Cycle

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-59 (49 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luc Frenette (1 - Cat4)   Hoover 382762  532 
2 Fred McLaughlin (2 - Cat4)   Destin, FL 325242  531 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 (65 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1173.61 Mark Fisher (1 - Cat2)   Huntsville, AL 369511  615 
2187.90 Brian Toone (1 - Cat1)   Birmingham, AL 35753  614 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
3202.19 Jan Kolar (2 - Cat1)   Anniston, AL 274936  612 Century Road Club Assoc
4216.48 Nathan Robinson (3 - Cat1)   Auburn, AL 288972  617 Team WHAYNE
5230.77 Justin Bynum (2 - Cat2)   Birmingham, AL 266282  616 Birmingham Velo
6245.06 Christopher Cundiff (3 - Cat2)   Owens Cross Roads, AL 138418  613 US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS
7259.35 Fletcher Lydick (4 - Cat2)   Lawrenceville, GA 252912  618 Frazier Cycling

Men - Cat 3 (65 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1310.42 Doug Robinson   Irondale, AL 393424  314 Birmingham Velo
2328.69 Davis Winstead   Clinton, MS 312726  311 The Bike Crossing
3346.96 Tomas Petit   Lasne 386927  319 Frazier Cycling
4365.23 Kyle Campbell   Birmingham, AL 365953  313 Team Momentum
5383.50 Boris Simmonds   Birmingham, AL 224868  320 Donahoo-Infinity
6401.77 Parker Goodson   Nashville, TN 351532  318 Trace Bikes
7420.04 Alexander Dijkema   Lawrenceville, GA 273828  321 Frazier Cycling
8438.31 Patrick Casey   Birmingham, AL 211847  322 Team Momentum
9456.58 Jason Kellen   Tuscaloosa 349620  317 
10474.85 Todd Hollingsworth   Northport, AL 289406  316 Velo City Pro Cycle
11493.12 Preston Beasley   Fultondale, AL 274542  315 Velo City Pro Cycle

Men - Cat 4 (49 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1421.90 Ian Umstead   Murray, KY 395206  409 Murray State University
2440.80 Ross Livingston   Saltillo, MS 353678  407 The Bike Crossing
3459.70 Randall Daniels   Lawrenceville, GA 405051  405 
4478.60 Alex Free   Starkville, MS 379438  402 The Bike Crossing
5497.50 Davis Yarbrough   Huntsville, AL 309659  411 Bicycles ETC.
6516.40 Arvin Jansen   Nashville, TN 313306  412 Trace Bikes
7535.30 Robert Heath   Alpharetta, GA 190848  410 Frazier Cycling
8554.20 Mike Herring   Pelham, AL 78492  406 ST3 Cycling
9573.10 Ruben Espinosa   Hoover, AL 345578  403 

Men - Cat 5 (33 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Mogouyrk     445 Mellow Mushroom
2543.85 Matthew Simpson   Birmingham, AL 407386  440 SmithLock
3547.70 Mike Flowers   Mobile, AL 390561  438 
4551.55 Jeremy Gruber   Chattanooga, TN 401132  439 
5555.40 David LaChance   Owens Cross Roads, AL 414157  436 
6559.25 Adrian Martin   Fingertennessee 410709  433 
7563.10 Ryan Breeland   Brookhaven 382228  447 Absolute Racing Team
8566.95 Ryan Zemeski   Cleveland, TN 405118  437 Scenic City Velo
9570.80 Scott Thomas   Chattanooga Tn 396116  444 Scenic City Velo
10574.65 George Holden   Terry, MS 414248  435 
11578.50 Robert Juric   Hartselle, AL 395681  443 Alabama Wheelmen
12582.35 Benjamin Mooney   Decatur, AL 320534  441 Ride 2 Recovery
13586.20 Richard Opp   Chattanooga, TN 401365  442 
14590.05 Mike Reeves   Gardendale, AL 342858  446 

Women - Cat3/4 (33 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1474.36 Megan Heath   Alpharetta, GA 406712  591 Frazier Cycling
2532.18 Lynne Gould (1 - Cat4)   Birmingham, AL 380160  592 ST3 Cycling
3590.00 Jacqy Stone (2 - Cat4)   Huntsville, AL 54979  593 Alabama Wheelmen

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3 (33 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1360.80 Nichole Tower (1 - Cat2)   Birmingham, AL 294814  572 I Am The Engine
2450.67 Stephanie Rynas (2 - Cat2)   Chattanooga, TN 254020  573 Scenic City Velo
3540.54 Beth Hollingsworth (3 - Cat2)   Northport, AL 295701  571 Velo City Pro Cycle

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee