Race Results for
Hell of the North
North Salt Lake, UT
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/07/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan DOWLING   Salt Lake City, UT32:41.0 263580  218 CONTENDER BICYCLES
2 Curt BATES (1 - Cat5)   Bluffdale, UT32:44.0 241001  219 Canyon Bicycles-Draper
3 Michael CONTI   Park City, UT32:44.0 266003  213 
4 Scott OPENSHAW   Draper, UT32:45.0 253881  214 Revolution Cafe Rio
5 Michael PROFSKY   Cottonwood Heights, UT32:46.0 67936  215 Canyon Bicycles-Draper
6 Troy GORMAN   Salt Lake City, UT32:46.0 315166  207 Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center
7 Ronnie BOUTTE   Layton, UT32:46.0 308066  202 COTBR
8 Ed CLOUSE   Park City, UT32:46.0 247727  212 Cole Sport
9 Jeff STENQUIST   Draper, UT32:47.0 34008  210 Canyon Bicycles Draper
10 Dave SELLERS   Salt Lake City, UT32:47.0 210155  209 Team Plan 7
11 Lee FRANKEL   Chula Vista, CA32:47.0 83126  206 Contender Club
12 Nathan DOWLING   Salt Lake City, UT32:49.0 263580  217 CONTENDER BICYCLES
13 Jerrel STORRUD   West Jordan, UT35:11.0 237141  211 
14 Tommy CHANDLER   41:27.0  203 COTBR
15 Jared EBORN   Murray, UT49:17.0 255668  205 X-Men
DNF John HIGGINS (Cat5)   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 313138  216 
DNF Kevin CUMMISFORD   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 247176  204 Sonora grill/ Bicycle Center

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dirk COWLEY   Salt Lake City, UT33:33.0 7974  559 FFKR Architects Racing
2 Joe BRUBAKER (1 - Cat3)   Saltlakecity, UT34:12.0 303618  551 Ski Utah
3 Ken LOUDER (2 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT34:13.0 179491  554 FFKR Architects Racing
4 Lorin RONNOW (3 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT34:19.0 264904  556 FFKR Architects Racing
5 Michael MACDONALD (4 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT35:35.0 146521  555 Bountiful Mazda
6 John LAUCK (5 - Cat3)   Bountiful, UT35:50.0 228846  560 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
7 Darryll ERVIN (1 - Cat4)   Sandy, UT43:24.0 222601  553 FFKR Architects Racing
8 Greg SKORDAS   Murray, UT43:27.0 276401  557 Unaffiliated
9 Shannon STORRUD (2 - Cat4)   Park City, UT43:36.0 242162  558 Procupine Racing
10 Henry EBELL (1 - Cat2)   Fairview, UT44:30.0 47978  552 PORCUPINE RACING

Men - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathryne CARR   Salt Lake City , UT56:44.0 219262  107 Paceline Projects pb Veloforma
2 Laura PATTEN (1 - Cat2)   Park City, UT56:45.0 143579  104 Ski Utah Marketstar Cycling
3 Sarah KAUFMANN   Park City, UT56:47.0 204404  103 NoTubes Elite Women
4 Laura HOWAT   Salt Lake City, UT57:07.0 147582  106 Utah Premier-Ski Utah Cycling
5 Lori HARWARD (2 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT57:45.0 247090  102 Ski Utah Marketstar
6 Robyn MASTERS (1 - Cat3)   Salt Lake Cty, UT58:44.0 22860  101 Ski Utah

Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott ALLEN (1 - Cat2)   Sandy, UT39:36.3 131004  631 canyon bicycles
2 Michael COOPER (2 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT39:53.9 45203  634 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles
3 Mark ZIMBELMAN (3 - Cat2)   Provo, UT39:54.1 91557  656 Giant Cycling World p/b RMSS
4 John MCKONE (4 - Cat2)   Park City, UT39:54.7 23665  653 Cole Sport
5 Art O'CONNOR (5 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT39:55.5 26546  642 COTBR/Competitive Cyclist
6 Donald ARMSTRONG (6 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT39:56.0 1910  652 Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
7 Eric THOMPSON (7 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT39:56.8 204002  646 Ski Utah - Marketstar Cycling
8 Peter ARCHAMBAULT (8 - Cat2)   Cottonwood Heights, UT39:56.8 61182  632 RMCC / Cyclesmith
9 Gary PORTER (9 - Cat2)   Roy, UT39:57.2 60559  651 Unknown
10 Eric YELSA (1 - Cat3)   Taylorsville, UT39:58.8 46090  649 Contender
11 Rodney MENA (10 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT39:59.0 51918  655 CONTENDER BICYCLES
12 Andre GONZALEZ (11 - Cat2)   Lehi, UT40:04.2 91576  637 FFKR Architects Racing
13 Todd TAFT (2 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT40:05.1 207596  645 Ski Utah Cycling Team
14 Eric WOOLSEY (3 - Cat3)   Draper, UT40:07.9 292104  648 Mi Duole/Barbacoa
15 Andrew LOVE (4 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT40:10.1 56255  640 RMCC
16 Jamie LONGE (5 - Cat3)   Holladay, UT40:14.6 202145  654 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc
17 Dennis PORTER (12 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT40:14.8 173070  644 Ogden One
18 Shane DUNLEAVY (6 - Cat3)   Park City, UT40:15.5 253994  636 Ski Utah - Marketstar Cycling
19 Michael KRACHT (7 - Cat3)   Park City, UT40:24.4 271396  650 Team Big Ring-Realcyclist.com
20 Mike AUSTIN (8 - Cat3)   Sandy, UT40:55.4 286257  633 Mi Duole
21 Scott PATTEN (13 - Cat2)   Park City, UT43:52.4 146288  643 Ski Utah Cycling Team
22 Jody HARRIS (14 - Cat2)   Pleasant View, UT44:21.7 177562  638 Ogden One
23 Darrell DAVIS   Salt Lake Cty, UT47:10.5 8770  635 Contender Bicycles
24 Perry WOODS (9 - Cat3)   South Weber, UT53:58.4 126003  647 
DNF Breen LOWMAN   Clinton, UT00:00.0 50624  657 Masherz
DNF Paul LASTAYO (Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 270312  639 Ski Utah - Marketstar Cycling
DNF Eric MARTIN   00:00.0  641 Canyon Bicycles

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David HARWARD (1 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT02:10.9 15338  Team Plan7
2 Cody HAROLDSEN (2 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT04:09.0 230640  Ski Utah Marketstar
3 Ben NICHOLS (1 - Cat2)   Sandy, UT05:18.9 242490  FFKR
4 Mike SOHM (3 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City08:56.9 219095  10 Ski Utah Marketstar
5 Nathan ARNIM (2 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT09:02.5 230024  16 FFKR Architects Racing
6 Clint CARTER (3 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT12:07.0 220916  FFKR Architects Racing
7 Erik HARRINGTON (4 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT12:07.7 263132  RMCC/Cyclesmith
8 Todd HAGEMAN (5 - Cat1)   Park City, UT12:11.9 50257  15 Cole Sport
9 Billy ALLEN (4 - Cat2)   Sandy, UT12:16.4 77303  FFKR Architects Racing
10 Chris STUART   12:39.3  11 
11 Bryce YOUNG (5 - Cat2)   North Ogden, UT17:57.7 274878  14 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc
12 Mitch MCBETH (6 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT18:12.8 23158  Plan7
DNS Mark DETERLINE (Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 43613  Team Plan7
DNF Jason MONTGOMERY (Cat2)   Pocatello, ID00:00.0 114242  17 ICE
DNF Norman BRYNER (Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 201017  Millcreek Bicycles
DNF Blake ZUMBRUNNEN (Cat2)   Bountiful, UT00:00.0 168946  12 Kuhl / Rocky Mountain

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy COLLINS   Farmington, UT08:59.0 131631  305 JTR Cyling
2 Mark FLIS   Salt Lake City, UT09:00.0 282287  306 Revolution Cafe Rio
3 Josh CARTER   South Ogden, UT09:59.0 245675  304 Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center
4 Isaiah JEREZ   Henderson, NV09:59.0 320404  318 Team Penta
5 Hunter HUFFMAN   Park City, UT09:59.0 338664  312 Canyon Bicycles Racing
6 Joshua HICKMAN   Salt Lake City, UT10:00.0 248015  310 sonora grill/bicycle center
7 Cameron PATCH   Salt Lake City, UT10:00.0 256779  315 Revolution Cafe Rio
8 Mike HALES   Salt Lake City, UT10:59.0 291052  308 Revolution Cafe Rio
9 Mark MILLER   Draper, UT10:59.0 24435  314 Canyon Bicycles
10 Mark ALBRECHT   Draper, UT11:21.0 279053  301 Revolution-Cafe Rio
11 Tyler KIRK   Sandy, UT11:51.0 261681  313 Skullcandy/THINK architecture
12 Scott PRESTON   13:05.0  322 
13 Karsten SHUMWAY   South Jordan, UT13:33.0 243931  317 Revolution Cafe Rio
14 Seth BRADLEY   Sandy, UT16:49.0 260573  302 DNACycling
15 Bart CARLSON   Pleasant Grove, UT18:27.0 258124  303 Revolution/Cafe Rio
16 Louis RIEL   Salt Lake City, UT20:42.0 157566  320 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc
DNF Sean HOOVER   Riverton, UT00:00.0 197932  311 Canyon Bicycles
DNF David HILL   Pocatello, ID00:00.0 164689  321 Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE
DNF Thomas FOWLER   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 334296  307 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc
DNF Robert HANSEN   South Jordan, UT00:00.0 143463  309 canyon bicycles
DNF Michael BLEVINS   Sandy, UT00:00.0 308631  319 Canyon
DNF Mike PRATT   Olympia, WA00:00.0 198936  316 Canyon Bicycles

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Logan PHIPPEN   Ogden, UT15:22.7 265398  417 Ogden One
2 Joel SKATRUD-MICKELSON   Saltlakecity, UT15:25.8 309972  428 Church of the Big Ring
3 Gary HURST   Saltlakecity, UT15:28.5 299675  411 
4 Adam CATMULL   South Jordan, UT15:29.6 220468  404 Revolution Cafe Rio
5 Ethan FEDOR   Park City, UT15:30.1 282248  407 Cole Sport
6 Ryan WOOLSTON   Sandy, UT15:30.6 266873  421 Revolution Cafe Rio
7 Eric SCAIFE   Salt Lake City, UT15:31.5 264588  418 The Contender Club
8 Jacob HAMBLIN   Provo, UT15:32.2 262588  409 Noble Sports
9 Liam ODONNELL   Murray, UT15:32.4 291424  430 Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
10 Dylan CIRULIS   Salt Lake City, UT15:36.3 300554  405 Contender Bicycles
11 Briton BAILEY   Salt Lake City, UT15:38.8 50973  402 SimplyMac Racing
12 Lance ANDERSON   Draper, UT15:43.8 245283  401 Revolution/Cafe Rio
13 Timothy MATTHEWS   Park City, UT15:55.9 296029  425 Church of the Big Ring
14 Geoffery BARRY   Salt Lake City, UT16:52.7 312304  422 MiDuole
15 Arthur MORRIS   Midvale, UT17:13.1 317048  429 Canyon Bicycles
16 Aaron TORRIENTE   Midvale, UT17:15.0 350194  420 Revolution Cafe Rio
17 Ben COOK   Sandy, UT18:10.9 303536  423 
18 Jonathan NICHOL   Sandy, UT18:59.7 277493  415 Velosport Racing
19 Todd HAMBLIN   Orem, UT19:09.3 244351  410 Noble Sports
20 Eric THOMPSON   Midvale, UT19:31.1 322070  419 FFKR Architects Racing/Velospo
21 Patrick CASSIDAY   Salt Lake City, UT21:06.4 327414  403 Blue Bear
22 Shelby BURTON   Provo, UT21:07.1 314932  426 KUHL
23 Michael FERRELL   Provo, UT21:07.3 254614  427 
24 James LECHTENBERG   Murray, UT22:51.7 263288  413 FFKR Cycling Team
DNS Travis MICKELSON   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 296697  414 CONTENDER BICYCLES
DNS Michael KRACHT   Park City, UT00:00.0 271396  412 Team Big Ring-Realcyclist.com
DNF Bryce OLSEN   Ogden, UT00:00.0 365566  416 Masherz
DNF Luke STEVENSON   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 311180  424 Solaz Racing
DNF Mike FISH   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 267224  408 MiDuole

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William MCCOLLOCH   Salt Lake City, UT04:25.0 356684  509 Bountiful Bicycle Racing
2 Bryan LEPINSKE   Salt Lake City, UT04:31.0 315366  507 Revolution Cafe' Rio
3 Rich MORRIS   South Jordan, UT04:34.0 376867  511 
4 Trent WATKINS   Midvale, UT04:34.0 370877  515 RMCC
5 Stewart GRAY   Salt Lake City, UT04:35.0 351432  503 Sugarhouse Cycling Club
6 Steve COONS   Salt Lake City, UT04:37.0 367550  517 
7 Mike RUSSELL   04:39.0  512 
8 John MACFARLANE   Salt Lake City, UT04:39.0 261430  508 
9 James ALLEN   Salt Lake City, UT04:40.0 367100  501 SaltCycle
10 Jon ARGYLE   Whittier Ca04:42.0 1890  518 Bountiful Bicycles
11 Tyler HENDRICKSON   Farmington, UT04:49.0 357442  505 
12 James JI   Bountiful, UT05:28.0 357658  506 Bountiful Bicycle Racing
13 Grayson MILLARD   Salt Lake City, UT08:58.0 376089  510 FFKR- Team Velo Sport
14 Robert HAIGHT   09:00.0  504 Contender
15 Marcus BRUCE   Logan, UT12:16.0 326876  520 Utah State
16 Mitchel BRUCE   12:18.0  521 Utah State
17 Cory THOMPSON   20:35.0  513 
18 Steve Wilson   Riverton, UT20:35.0 375402  516 
DNS Brent VAN KLOOSTER   04:35.0  522 
DNS Chris WARD   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 319942  514 Ski Utah
DNF Jared BREWER   Taylorsville00:00.0 370140  523 FFKR Architects Racing
DNF Jeffry BRUCE   North Logan, UT00:00.0 292510  519 Simply Mac

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam ALLEN   Westminster, CO05:31.0 226608  151 Canyon Bicycles
2 Evan CLOUSE   Park City, UT05:32.0 323978  152 Cole Sport
3 Harrison SLIGTING   Riverton, UT05:37.0 280557  154 
DNF Charlie MACFARLANE   Salt Lake City, UT00:00.0 301111  153 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rosanna SELLERS   North Salt Lake, UT18:31.0 375209  605 JTRCycling
2 Jessica MORRIS   Slc, UT18:32.0 357946  606 Canyon Bicyles
3 Sara BAKER   Sandy, UT18:36.0 361206  601 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles
4 Juel IVERSON   Salt Lake City, UT19:36.0 211994  602 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles
5 Shanna MATHESON   Salt Lake City, UT21:14.0 258348  604 Utah Premier Ski Utah
DNF Jordan LEEMAN   Sandy, UT00:00.0 361901  603 Ski Utah Marketstar

Women - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie CLOUSE   Park City, UT17:14.0 332072  76 Cole Sport
2 Jessica ORVIS   Bountiful, UT17:20.0 377106  78 
3 Asha HALVERSON   Sandy, UT17:51.0 377259  77 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee