Race Results for
Appalachia Visited Road Race
Rowlesburg, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/25/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Men's Masters (60+) (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark McCarthy (1 - Cat3)   Fairport, NY 211211  615 PITTSFORDPAINTINGCYCLING
2 matthew olson (1 - Cat4)   Washington, DC 221725  635 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
3 William Care (2 - Cat3)   Mt Gretna, PA 172697  612 ERA Cycling
4 ed grystar (2 - Cat4)   Oakmont, PA 224526  614 Three Rivers Bicycle Club
5 Barry Free (3 - Cat3)   Lebanon, PA 12333  613 ERA Cycling
6 Leonard Gilkerson (1 - Cat5)   Lavalette, WV 133633  647 
7 Stanislaw Arciszewski (3 - Cat4)   Ridgewood, NY 188744  606 
8 James Pierce     643 Pierce Associates Inc.
9 Neal Kaplan (4 - Cat3)   Chapel Hill, NC 178886  649 Bitter Dose Cycling

Men - Men's Masters (40+) (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 gunnar Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV 32526  437 Team Pathfinder of WV p/b Cervelo
2 Mike Lavengood (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 366916  432 Chamrahk Cycling
3 Bob Nedley (1 - Cat4)   Monessen, PA 362364  435 Team Aquaphor
4 Michael Angove (2 - Cat4)   Fairfax, VA 334512  423 Tradewind Cycling Team
5 Topher Delamarter (2 - Cat3)   Ligonier, PA 62248  430 Ligonier Valley Velo/CMTA
6 Robert Leach (3 - Cat3)   Charles Town, WV 166361  433 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
7 Jay Downs (4 - Cat3)   Jeannette, PA 47806  444 Chamrahk Cycling
8 Fritz Kessler (3 - Cat4)   Frostburg, MD 275735  431 Breakaway Velo
9 Craig Weimer (1 - Cat5)   Morgantown, WV 378553  438 Midtown Chiropractic Grimpeurs
10 Dean Hargett   Columbia, MO 193986  443 Columbia Bike Club Race Team
11 Jeffrey Paul (5 - Cat3)   Washington, PA 114551  436 Team CF
DNS Kenneth McDowell (Cat4)   North Bethesda, MD 195596  434 ABRT
DNS Scott Benson (Cat4)   Morgantown, WV 305422  428 PathfinderWV.com/Cannondale
DNF Gunnar Christensen (Cat4)   Derwood, MD 6839  429 Bikeman.com

Men - Men's Masters (50+) (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Boggs (1 - Cat3)   Charleston, WV 246540  592 ChamRock Racing
2 William Ehler (2 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 168527  588 UPMC Cycling Performance
3 John Fiumara (3 - Cat3)   New Middletwn, OH 50524  573 
4 Steve Owens (1 - Cat4)   Friendship, MD 222509  582 Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team
5 Evan Wachs (1 - Cat2)   Cleveland, OH 36843  578 
6 David Yates (1 - Cat5)   Falling Waters 376737  576 Team Integrity
7 Frank Corbett (2 - Cat4)   Canonsburg, PA 116276  575 ChamRock Racing
8 Karl Kensinger (3 - Cat4)   Arlington, VA 18948  584 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
9 Donald Dickerson (2 - Cat5)   Morgantown, WV 9432  589 Pathfinder
10 John Bowders (4 - Cat3)   573-817-0452 119581  591 Columbia Bicycle Club Race Team
11 Jeff Palm (5 - Cat3)   Johnstown, PA 49808  581 
12 James Sota (4 - Cat4)   Rockwood, PA 276756  579 
13 Jimmy Feudale (5 - Cat4)   W Leechburg, PA 219417  585 East End Cycling
14 Alan Fell   Oak Hill 377314  586 
15 Kevin Thomas     574 
16 Maarten deBoer (3 - Cat5)   Pittsburgh, PA 377531  590 Team Citius
17 Eugene Elsea (6 - Cat4)   Springfield, VA 283468  587 HPC/List
DNS RJ Russell (Cat3)   Beaver, PA 169825  580 ACA Sette Nove
DNS mark waites (Cat4)   Columbus, OH 61150  577 
DNF Ray Middleman (Cat4)   Mars, PA 285410  583 CTS

Men - Men's Cat 5 (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Helmuth   Loveland, OH 347408  732 Queen City Wheels
2 Danny Gibney   Gaithersburg, MD 381650  729 Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
3 Travis Newman     766 
4 Dave Billman   Columbus, OH 300566  719 ColavitaOhioCycling
5 Phillip Boze   Winfield, WV 185212  767 
6 Josh Taube   Fincastle, VA 344532  764 
7 Glenn Ford   Sewickley, PA 275155  727 Big Bang Bikes / Clarks on Mcknight
8 Ben Hogan     736 Allan Karlin & Associates
9 Curt Brown   Pittsburgh, PA 129274  720 
10 ? ?      
11 Christopher Burns   Charles Town, WV 379144  722 Team Integrity
12 Stephen Flora   Youngstwon, OH 279027  726 Frankford bike
13 Matt Gilmore     730 
14 marco piccirilli   Morgantown, WV 338678  759 WVUcycling
15 Ryan Fell   Los Altos, CA 11415  768 San Jose Bicycle Club
DNS Spencer Cheng   Washington, DC 307668  723 North American Velo
DNS Bryan Foulger     728 
DNS adam davis     724 
DNF Donald Grubb     765 
DNF Jonathan Farace     725 Mount Vernon Peloton

Men - Men's Cat 4/5 (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Short   Cheswick, PA 352068  243 Dirty Harrys
2 Seth Rockey   Buckhannon 371642  242 Promountainoutfitters
3 Caleb Smith   Cheswick, PA 312772  244 Steel City Endurance
4 Eric Dempster   Winchester, VA 205467  223 Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
5 David Cornett   Wheeling, WV 219444  221 
6 Dirk Biemans   Albion, NY 64690  220 Intergrow
7 James Doyle (1 - Cat5)   Staunton, VA 383210  225 
8 Joe Hydrick   Mount Joy, PA 368709  234 Orange Street Velo & Retül Studio
9 Eric Diamond   Chambersburg, PA 372341  224 Mountainside / City Islanders
10 Michael Pelechaty (2 - Cat5)   Sylvania, OH 379596  241 Ohio State University
11 Mike Janeiro   Greensburg, PA 331910  235 Steel City Endurance
12 todd hauber   Austin, TX 377080  230 
14 Christopher Hill   Wheeling, WV 232130  233 TNC
15 Stephan Verdeyen     246 
16 Chris Hays   Youngwood, PA 306241  231 Steel City Endurance
17 Jonathan Cox   Washington, DC 317758  222 
18 Dusty Arbogast   Morgantown, WV 326998  216 Pro Mountain Outfitters
19 George Herriott (3 - Cat5)   Parkersburg, WV 294205  232 Rocketdocs
20 Chris Jones   Shinnston Wv 311765  236 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
21 Peter Grewar   Cranberry Twp, PA 339650  229 Team Citius
22 Kenneth Morris   Herriman, UT 272355  240 Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
23 Alan Lucas   Munhall, PA 296898  238 Steel City Endurance
24 Andrew Zaydak (4 - Cat5)   Columbus 375292  247 
25 James Braswell   Morgantown, WV 287962  249 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
26 Marko Milojevic   Pittsburgh, PA 375642  239 About Time Cycling
27 Jeff Gernert   Pittsburgh, PA 328690  228 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
28 Jonathan Mulligan (5 - Cat5)   Harrison , AR 366962  248 Buffalo Cycling Promotions
29 Gerald Audet   Morgantown, WV 341838  217 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
30 Jeff Beyer   Charleston, WV 337870  219 SV/BikeSource Racing
31 Shawn Geiger   Burgettstown, PA 301290  227 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
32 Adam Snyder     245 
DNS Matt Kapp   Columbus, OH 383420  237 Echelon Cycling Team
DNS Jonathan Geair   Pittsburgh, PA 183179  226 West Liberty Cycles
DNF Erik Beatley   Winchester, VA 273786  218 Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team

Men - Men's Cat 3/4 (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Yundt   Pittsburgh, PA0.11167824074074 277281  146 Iron City Bikes
2 Thomas Fadoul   Mclean, VA 300499  135 VTV Outreach Team
3 Grayson Church   Washington, DC 217435  129 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
4 Tyler Waldron (1 - Cat4)   Martinsburg, WV 352980  144 Team Integrity
5 Derek Clark   Mount Morris , PA 155055  131 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered By Pathfinder
6 Harrison Leavens   Norwalk, CT 357979  141 CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
7 David Horowitz (2 - Cat4)   Washington, DC 347864  137 
8 Michael Appel   Pittsburgh, PA 307479  125 Iron City Bikes
9 Jared Janowiak   Arlington, VA 97546  139 Gripped Racing
10 Kyle Kukieza   Zelienople, PA 308951  140 About Time Cycling/ Pro Bikes
11 Michael Howard   Niagara Falls, NY 283281  138 Handlebars Cycle Co.
12 Jason Berry   Arlington, VA 151273  127 GRIPPED RACING
13 Andrew Gorski   Allison Park, PA 203109  151 Pro Bikes
14 William Slutz   East Canton, OH 288887  143 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
15 Devin Corboy   Mckeesport, PA0.11803240740741 241389  147 
16 Brian Hopkins   Mechanicsburg, PA0.1181712962963 224793  136 Mountainside p/b City Islanders
17 Dan Wilson   Pittsburgh, PA0.11959490740741 349276  145 Freddie Fu Cycling
18 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA 306510  134 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
19 Birk McGilvrey   Pittsburgh, PA 23470  142 Beaver Valley Velo
20 Willem de Boer   Pittsburgh, PA 343238  133 Team Citius
21 Nathan Clair   Sewickley, PA 288219  130 Team Citius
22 Calder Daenzer   State College, PA 227508  132 Penn State Cycling
23 John Lancione   Granger, IN 113843  148 Spin Zone Racing p/b Bike the Bend
DNS Sebastian Byers   Kings Mountain, NC 263422  128 ABRT
DNS Ian Baun   Pittsburgh, PA 295295  126 UPMC Performance

Men - Men's Cat 1/2/3 (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Calvin Hoops (1 - Cat2)   Philadelphia0.10486111111111 286845  47 Round Here Racing
2 Kevin Henschel (2 - Cat2)   Columbus, OH0.10497685185185 308035  78 
3 Ben Foltz (3 - Cat2)   Wrightsville, PA0.10497685185185 291581  44 Round Here Racing
4 Benjamin Fogle (4 - Cat2)   Duncansville, PA0.10508101851852 338298  43 Spokes-N-Skis / Altoona Bicycle Club
5 Mike Hefner (5 - Cat2)   Fulton, MD0.10524305555556 220981  46 ABRT
6 George Ganoung   Hedgesville, WV0.10538194444444 99328  45 ABRT
7 Marcus McMillan (6 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA0.10549768518519 290562  79 Round Here Racing
8 Ben Rickey (7 - Cat2)   Richmond, VA0.10561342592593 265220  77 Cutaway-3 Sports
9 Sean Barrie   Washington, DC0.10584490740741 198408  40 XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
10 james Doan (1 - Cat3)   Reynoldsville, PA0.10603009259259 9631  42 Hollyloft-Alfies
11 Todd Latocha   Fairmont, WV0.10633101851852 307210  73 Pathfinder of WV/NoTubes/Cannondale
12 Matthew Phillips (2 - Cat3)   Charleston, WV0.1065625 286422  76 CBC/Miller School of Albemarle
13 Sam James (8 - Cat2)   Blacksburg, VA0.10688657407407 284009  48 Miller School of Albemarle
14 Jonathan Marshall (9 - Cat2)   Chambersburg, PA0.1077662037037 277019  80 
15 Joe Holmes   Boise, ID0.11862268518519 213114  81 
16 Manuel Caliz (10 - Cat2)   Ephrata, PA 244954  41 Round Here Racing
17 Benjamin Kuhlman (3 - Cat3)   Parkersburg, WV 214706  72 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
18 Samson McHugh (11 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA0.12222222222222 290653  75 Team Heeb p/b Judaism/Matzah
19 Eric Lundgren (12 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA0.12356481481481 264778  74 JBV Coaching
DNF nathan annon (Cat3)   Grafton, WV 240437  39 Pro Mountain Outfitters/Yeti Cycles

Men - Junior's 12 - 18 (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Suite   Morgantown, WV 335230  966 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
2 William Reese   Fairmont Wv 382094  958 Fairmont Flyers

Women - Women's Cat 4 (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anne Foreman   Morgantown, WV 376906  439 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
2 Justine Pagenhardt   Morgantown, WV 345784  442 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
3 Mikala Shrewshock     441 
4 Sandra Pashley   Glen Burnie, MD 286423  440 Annapolis Bike Racing Team

Women - Women's Cat 1/2/3 (Road )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Betsy Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV 172363  644 Team Pathfinder of WV p/b Cervelo
2 Stephanie Swan   Pittsburgh, PA 194055  645 Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Racing Team
3 Hayley Wickstrom (2 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 369112  646 
4 Nicole Dorinzi (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 346012  648 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoCUOREOSMOUSACDFSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee