Race Results for
NEOCX #12: Team Lake Effect's Throwback CX @ t
Broadview Heights, OH
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 12/09/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Proppe (1 - Cat2)   North Royalton, OH01:00:00 301502  94 Team Lake Effect
2 Nate Loman (2 - Cat2)   Fairlawn, OH01:00:17 236165  89 Team Lake Effect
3 Ernesto Marenchin   Stow, OH01:00:35 41544  83 
4 Robert Sroka (3 - Cat2)   North Royalton, OH01:01:05 270997  82 Team Lake Effect
5 Paul Martin (1 - Cat1)   North Royalton, OH01:01:27 207549  98 Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
6 Joe McDaniel (4 - Cat2)   Brooklyn, OH01:02:21 392058  91 
7 Tom Franek (5 - Cat2)   Hiram, OH01:03:47 344242  99 
8 James Dieringer (1 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH01:04:27 171905  85 Spin
9 Jeff Craft (6 - Cat2)   Madison, OH01:05:00 8033  96 Team Lake Effect
10 Joseph Pallotto (2 - Cat3)   Mantua, OH01:08:04 54101  86 
11 Craig Hannibal (3 - Cat3)   Pepper Pike, OH01:08:07 236062  84 Lake Effect Cycling Team
12 Nate Szabo (4 - Cat3)   Parma, OH01:10:06 235675  92 Team Lake Effect
13 Jay Karpinski (7 - Cat2)   Cleveland, OH01:00:17 342768  87 
14 John Ehrlinger (5 - Cat3)   South Euclid, OH01:00:55 209482  49 Spin
15 Sally Price (6 - Cat3)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH01:03:01 172593  95 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
16 Cameron Jackson (8 - Cat2)   Akron01:06:12 243794  97 Carbon Racing
17 Dave Chernosky (2 - Cat1)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH01:07:18 49665  93 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
18 Mike Vanucci (9 - Cat2)   Sagamore Hills, OH01:09:30 58217  90 Team Lake Effect
DNF George Gantner (Cat3)   South Euclid, OH00:33:07 355416  88 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ernesto Marenchin   Stow, OH00:42:45 41544  60 
2 James Dieringer (1 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH00:44:01 171905  63 Spin
3 Rudy Sroka (1 - Cat2)   N Royalton, OH00:44:17 33715  55 Lake Effect Cycling Team
4 Todd Schoeni (2 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA00:44:45 212715  61 
5 Brandon Halleen (2 - Cat3)   Akron, OH00:39:57 302187  54 
6 Roger Sapp (1 - Cat4)   Kent00:45:08 387997  52 Lost Cogs
7 Dave Schalmo (2 - Cat4)   Cleveland, OH00:39:58 379080  71 

Men - Cat 3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Marut   Painesville, OH00:47:57 235395  40 Team Lake Effect
2 Jared Bonecutter (1 - Cat3)   Shelby, OH00:49:25 230499  50 
3 Kenneth Gardner (2 - Cat3)   Chesterland, OH00:50:15 290880  37 Blue Sky Cycling Club
4 Andrew Miller (3 - Cat3)   Tallmadge, OH00:50:43 309911  43 Team Snakebite
5 Ian Broadhead (4 - Cat3)   Kent, OH00:50:55 346976  39 Lost Cogs
6 David Short (5 - Cat3)   Cheswick, PA00:51:19 352068  51 
7 Chris Nicula (6 - Cat3)   Philadelphia, PA00:52:47 254842  44 Chagrin River Cycling
8 William Neidinger (7 - Cat3)   Broadview Heights, OH00:53:43 331826  41 Team Snakebite
9 Ryan Comeau (8 - Cat3)   Kent, OH00:55:40 386291  38 Lost Cogs
10 Scott Gartman (9 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT00:55:55 282666  45 Lake Effect Cycling Team
11 Martin Zakes (1 - Cat4)   Brecksville, OH00:58:33 366465  47 
12 Don Frey (2 - Cat4)   South Euclid, OH00:54:36 220494  48 Zanconato Racing
13 Max Hannibal (3 - Cat4)   Pepper Pike, OH00:58:34 360899  42 
DNF John Nichols (Cat4)   Chagrin Falls, OH00:09:52 313270  46 Chagrin River Cycling

Men - Cat 3/4 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Thompson (1 - Cat3)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH00:42:55 278707  49 Summit Freewheelers
2 Brooke Furio   Rocky River, OH00:43:25 12572  67 Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club
3 Chris Huck (2 - Cat3)   Navarre, OH00:43:44 165499  33 Team Snakebite
4 Mike Janeiro (3 - Cat3)   Greensburg, PA00:45:23 331910  70 Steel City Endurance
5 Christopher Smith (4 - Cat3)   Canton, OH00:47:22 263109  68 Stark Velo
6 Ryan Knopf (5 - Cat3)   Strongsville, OH00:40:05 200115  69 SoupCan Racing
7 Mike Chapman (6 - Cat3)   Norton, OH00:40:34 291562  65 Orrville Cycling Club
8 Matt Turi (7 - Cat3)   North Canton, OH00:41:40 209312  58 Stark Velo
9 Joe Stratton (1 - Cat4)   Rocky River, OH00:42:44 301549  59 
10 Jason Samonds (8 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA00:42:58 342828  32 StomachOfAnger
11 Seth Kafferlin (9 - Cat3)   Erie, PA00:45:01 253644  34 Team Snakebite

Men - Cat 3/4 - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Cozza   Presto, PA00:39:02 309720  62 UPMC Cycling Performance
2 Derek Wilford (1 - Cat3)   Euclid, OH00:44:05 134363  38 Spin
3 Dave Bartels (1 - Cat4)   Twinsburg, OH00:44:59 303715  50 Chagrin River Cycling
4 Bill Marut (2 - Cat3)   Painesville, OH00:45:36 169120  56 Lake Effect Cycling Team
5 Chris Riccardi (3 - Cat3)   Tallmadge, OH00:47:36 115805  53 Lake Effect Cycling Team
6 Wayne Pignolet (4 - Cat3)   Sandpoint, ID00:47:37 204615  66 Coeur d 'Alene Velo Racers (CDAVR)
7 Rori Kubala (2 - Cat4)   Northfield, OH00:39:50 346212  51 
8 Mike Mikes   00:40:43  57 
9 Dick Brink   Cleveland, OH00:40:45 4859  37 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
10 Ed Masta   Wyandotte, MI00:41:07 416553  64 
11 Tom Wilson (5 - Cat3)   Chesterland, OH00:43:17 300061  36 
12 Christopher Hroblak   White Oak, PA00:45:54 399604  31 
DNF Russ Verlinger (Cat3)   Cleveland, OH00:08:41 36616  35 

Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Larson   Clinton, OH00:27:03 416205  55 
2 Jonathon Scott   Cleveland Heights, OH00:27:47 377013  59 
3 Josh McKinney   Waterloo, WI00:28:48 361677  53 
4 Heath Brown   Kent00:29:01 358758  71 
5 Dan Whitmen   00:29:15  77 
6 Joe Edwards   Parkman00:29:36 391927  54 
7 Jason Samonds   Pittsburgh, PA00:30:05 342828  68 StomachOfAnger
8 Alex Kloss   Cleveland, OH00:30:08 388872  61 Case Western Reserve University
9 Eric Silverman   Beachwood, OH00:30:36 336286  66 
10 Brandon Mercer   Mantua, OH00:32:31 389500  63 
11 Dean Koch   Chagrin Falls, OH00:33:50 414912  78 
12 Stephen Cinch   Cleveland00:33:52 384523  52 
13 Ryan Madis   Hudson, OH00:34:46 284218  79 WAS Labs Cycling
14 Craig Burland   Solon, OH00:35:22 413496  90 
15 Rob Giorgi   Rocky River, OH00:36:40 13351  60 
16 Brook Bright   Westlake, OH00:24:55 388700  72 
DNF Eric Fassnacht   00:10:15  76 
DNF Robbie Mocilnikar   00:11:01  69 

Men - Cat 4 - Masters - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phil Wadsworth   Avon Lake, OH00:30:41 284529  75 Spin
2 Mark Davis   Bay Village, OH00:31:04 365941  65 A World Of Pain
3 Christopher Hroblak   White Oak, PA00:31:51 399604  67 
4 William Gardner   Mcmurray, PA00:32:14 202965  81 
5 Dave Sawitke   Sagamore Hills, OH00:33:15 62451  83 Spin
6 Joe Belich   Vermilion, OH00:34:05 254015  58 
7 Bob Breedlove   Painesville, OH00:35:03 4716  57 
8 Mike DiDomenico   Euclid, OH00:35:43 388841  70 
9 Rick Mace   Valley City00:37:40 375756  80 
10 Dale Seeds   North Canton, OH00:38:18 63439  56 Stark Velo

Men - Cat 4 - Juniors - Under 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Neth   Hudson, OH00:29:19 387954  87 WAS Labs Cycling
2 Keaton Adams   Stow, OH00:34:14 359202  74 WAS Labs Cycling
3 Camden Adams   Stow00:19:31 365682  73 WAS Labs Cycling
4 Madeline Burland   00:23:40  89 
5 Emerson Stoneking   Broadview Heights, OH00:24:39 389922  85 WAS Labs Cycling
6 Harrison Stoneking   Broadview Heights, OH00:27:08 387413  84 WAS Labs Cycling
7 Nicholas Burland   00:37:42  88 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Paterson (1 - Cat2)   Troy, MI00:51:36 241369  91 Wolverine Sports Club
2 Julie Lewis-Sroka (1 - Cat3)   N Royalton, OH00:54:09 143111  90 Team Lake Effect
3 Lorena Brown (2 - Cat3)   Navarre, OH00:54:59 139053  87 Team Snakebite
4 Laura Webb (3 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH00:57:09 379521  88 
5 Jane Geisse   Chagrin Falls, OH00:57:43 261161  92 
6 Veda Gerasimek   Transfer, PA00:47:58 297211  94 Red Zone Cycling
7 Emily Ponti (4 - Cat3)   Mentor, OH00:50:40 359459  96 
8 Gwen Davis (5 - Cat3)   Tallmadge, OH00:51:17 245157  89 Lake Effect Cycling Team
9 Kellie Strang (6 - Cat3)   Mcdonald, OH00:51:45 303754  95 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
10 Angela Ridgel (7 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH00:51:50 231289  93 Team Snakebite
11 Allyson Beach (8 - Cat3)   Cleveland , OH00:53:12 308581  97 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Schur   Cleveland Heights, OH00:26:26 375334  62 
2 Michelle Mead   Berea, OH00:26:43 389166  82 
3 Kristina Baric   Kent, OH00:27:26 389539  86 Lost Cogs
4 Edie Benner   00:27:35  64 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFSpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee