Race Results for
Wendy Park Cyclocross
Cleveland, OH
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 09/16/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dirk Kostoff   Willard, OH00:37:30 306993   
2 Rudy Sroka   N Royalton, OH00:38:10 33715   Lake Effect
3 John Lorson   Orrville, OH00:38:39 21611   Soupcan Racing
4 Brandon Halleen   Akron, OH00:39:00 302187   
5 Weston Flickinger   Akron, OH00:41:13 298929   Prochain Cycling
6 Ryan Wayne   Brecksville, OH00:41:48 235650   
7 Paul Donatelli   Akron, OH00:42:07 269651   Stark Velo
8 Gregg Brekke   Lakewood, OH00:37:21 154192   Raleigh
9 James Dieringer   Lakewood, OH00:40:22 171905   Team Spin
10 David Schalmo   Cleveland, OH00:41:12 379080   Scum City Racing

Men - Pro 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Twining   N. Lawrence, OH00:52:24 236108   Team Lake Effect
2 John Proppe (1 - Cat2)   North Royalton, OH00:53:10 301502   Team Lake Effect
3 Jason Suppan (1 - Cat3)   Orrville, OH00:53:58 310626   Soupcan Racing
4 Brent Evans   Novelty, OH00:54:30 11037   Roberta's Sun
5 Cameron Jackson (2 - Cat2)   Akron00:55:25 243794   Stark Velo
6 James Dieringer (2 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH00:55:40 171905   Team Spin
7 Christopher Metzler (3 - Cat2)   Columbus, OH00:55:43 250312   Cap City Cyclocross
8 Bruce Pisarek (3 - Cat3)   Powell, OH00:56:42 73174   Central Ohio Bicycle Club
9 Robert Sroka (4 - Cat2)   North Royalton, OH00:57:23 270997   Team Lake Effect
10 David Steiner (4 - Cat3)   Chagrin Falls, OH00:57:36 209770   Team Spin
11 Jay Karpinski (5 - Cat2)   Cleveland, OH00:57:37 342768   Scum City Racing
12 Rudy Sroka (6 - Cat2)   N Royalton, OH00:57:47 33715   Team Lake Effect
13 Ray Huang (5 - Cat3)   Cleveland Heights, OH00:57:57 16965   Team Spin
14 Nate Veselenak   Brooklyn, OH00:58:12 312196   Team Spin
15 Tom Keller (6 - Cat3)   Solon, OH00:58:13 205603   Team Spin
16 Brent Thompson (7 - Cat3)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH00:58:21 278707   Summit Freewheelers
17 Peter Dy   Dayton, OH00:58:46 166004   
18 John Ehrlinger (8 - Cat3)   South Euclid, OH00:59:29 209482   Team Spin
19 George Gantner (9 - Cat3)   South Euclid, OH01:00:52 355416   Scum City Racing
20 David Chernosky   Cuyahoga Falls, OH 49665   Cleveland Clinic
21 Scott Gartman (10 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT 282666   Team Spin
22 Mitch Gabel (11 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH 262227   Scum City Racing
23 Jared Preston (12 - Cat3)   North Royalton, OH 319528   MERRILL LYNCH CYCLING
24 Nate Szabo (13 - Cat3)   Parma, OH 235675   Team Lake Effect
DNF Craig Hannibal (Cat3)   Pepper Pike, OHDNF 236062   Team Lake Effect
DNF Mark Gori (Cat3)   Chagrin Falls, OHDNF 320320   Team Spin

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Huck (1 - Cat3)   Navarre, OH00:36:23 165499   Team Snakebite
2 Brooke Furio (1 - Cat2)   Rocky River, OH00:36:42 12572   Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club
3 Emilio Poggio (2 - Cat3)   Shaker Heights, OH00:37:10 326258   Team Lake Effect
4 Wesley Jones (3 - Cat3)   Orrville, OH00:37:16 200114   SoupCan Racing
5 Patrick Conneely (4 - Cat3)   Ventura, CA00:38:06 212187   
6 Ryan Knopf (5 - Cat3)   Strongsville, OH00:38:42 200115   SoupCan Racing
7 Josh Schmidt (6 - Cat3)   Oberlin, OH00:38:54 287999   Blue Rooster/Sports Medicine Clinic
8 Shawn Jones (1 - Cat4)   Wadsworth, OH00:39:19 266650   SoupCan Racing
9 Mike Chapman (7 - Cat3)   Norton, OH00:39:20 291562   Orrville Cycling Club
10 Matthew Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PA00:39:25 148993   
11 Mike Minard (2 - Cat4)   Massillon, OH00:40:12 311694   Stark Velo
12 Matt Turi (8 - Cat3)   North Canton, OH00:41:09 209312   Stark Velo
13 Kurtis Fraley (9 - Cat3)   Lewis Center, OH00:41:11 295857   Westerville Bicycle Club
14 Jason Rapp (3 - Cat4)   Peninsula, OH00:41:17 189752   Snake Bite Racing
15 Joe Stratton (4 - Cat4)   Rocky River, OH00:41:38 301549   
16 Matt Bockbrader (10 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH00:42:37 261597   Spin
17 Jason Schraibman (5 - Cat4)   Strongsville, OH00:42:43 388350   
18 Gary Sislak   00:43:08   
19 Corey Gregg   00:44:12   
20 Paul Hamad   Cleveland, OH00:38:15 235316   
DNF Mike Minard (Cat4)   Massillon, OHDNF 311694   Stark Velo
DNF Brian Roach   Lakewood, OHDNF 143214   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Pallotto (1 - Cat3)   Mantua, OH00:35:47 54101   Team Lake Effect
2 Nate Loman (1 - Cat2)   Fairlawn, OH00:35:52 236165   Team Lake Effect
3 Chris Riccardi (2 - Cat3)   Tallmadge, OH00:37:14 115805   Team Lake Effect
4 Dave Bartels (1 - Cat4)   Twinsburg, OH00:37:15 303715   Summit Freewheelers
5 Wayne Pignolet (3 - Cat3)   Sandpoint, ID00:37:17 204615   Vertical Earth
6 James Laing (4 - Cat3)   Northolmsted, OH00:38:16 302256   Stark Velo
7 Jeff Kompa (5 - Cat3)   Cleveland Ohio00:38:56 282965   Team Spin
8 Paul Marasco (2 - Cat4)   Lakewood, OH00:39:00 359994   
9 Tom Wilson (6 - Cat3)   Chesterland, OH00:40:14 300061   
10 Richard Brink (2 - Cat2)   Cleveland, OH00:40:29 4859   Cleveland Clinic
11 Chris Staneluis (3 - Cat4)   Shaker Heights, OH00:40:44 181786   Snake Bite Racing
12 Michael Schmidt   00:40:59   
13 Evan Wachs (7 - Cat3)   Cleveland, OH00:41:17 36843   
14 William Gibson (4 - Cat4)   Mentor, OH00:41:20 285140   
15 Ron Kubala (5 - Cat4)   Northfield, OH00:41:22 346212   
16 Ed Masta   00:41:24   
17 Dave Sawitke (6 - Cat4)   Sagamore Hills, OH00:41:40 62451   Spin
18 Bob Stefancin   00:41:50   
19 Edson Madis (7 - Cat4)   Hudson, OH00:41:58 326356   
20 Timothy Fortner (8 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH00:42:06 77664   
21 Marshall Leininger   Canton, OH00:42:24 205294   Stark Velo
22 James Votaw (8 - Cat4)   Norton, OH00:44:14 276818   WAS Labs Cycling
23 John Seydlitz   Lakewood, OH00:44:54 72323   Scum City Racing
DNF Russell Verlinger (Cat3)   Cleveland, OHDNF 36616   Scum City Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Spencer Hackett   Columbus, OH00:35:07 297118   Cap City Cyclocross
2 Joseph Pallotto   Mantua, OH00:35:09 54101   Team Lake Effect
3 Nate Loman   Fairlawn, OH00:35:33 236165   Team Lake Effect
4 John Lorson   Orrville, OH00:36:41 21611   Soupcan Racing
5 Michael Clevidence   Athens, OH00:36:54 341590   Team Athens
6 Taylor Kruse   Columbus, OH00:38:04 256839   
7 Matthew Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PA00:38:06 148993   
8 Erik Madis   Hudson, OH00:38:52 237913   WAS Labs Cycling
9 Ian Broadhead   Kent, OH00:40:24 346976   WAS Labs Cycling
10 David Helmuth   Orrville, OH00:40:28 386084   Orrville Cycling Team
11 John Sternen   Chagrin Falls, OH00:40:30 344680   Team Spin
12 Christopher Lee   Euclid, OH00:42:53 386351   
13 Dean Sauer   Cleveland, OHDNF 269228   Scum City Racing
DNF Bill Marut   Painesville, OHDNF 169120   Team Lake Effect

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Stevenson   Lorain, OH00:30:19 294662   Maumee Valley Wheelmen
2 Renato Pereira   Cleveland, OH00:31:12 378353   
3 Josh McKinney   Waterloo, WI00:31:36 361677   
4 Eric Koast   Marietta, OH00:31:47 357950   
5 Ryan Comeau   Kent, OH00:32:06 386291   
6 Jonathon Scott   Cleveland Heights, OH00:32:20 377013   
7 Jakob Bills   Bowling Green, OH00:32:23 372110   Maumee Valley Wheelmen
8 David Miceli   Westlake, OH00:32:23 273686   Fleet Feet
9 Alex Fisherman   00:32:25   
10 Ryan Madis   Hudson, OH00:32:38 284218   WAS Labs Cycling
11 Victor Allen   Stow, OH00:33:43 279360   
12 Jeremy Paul   Cleveland, OH00:33:57 360340   
13 Eric Silverman   Beachwood, OH00:34:23 336286   
14 Frank Mocilinkar   00:34:24   
15 brandon williams   Willard, OH00:34:27 371830   
16 Toby Beursken   Vermilion, OH00:34:58 371842   
17 Mark Thomas   00:34:59   
18 Eric Fassnacht   Cleveland, OH00:35:01 325132   
19 Eddy Wright   00:35:13   
20 Brent Kwiatilowski   00:35:22   
21 Dante Escusa   Columbus, OH00:35:52 131988   
22 Alex Kloss   Cleveland, OH00:36:08 388872   Case Western Reserve University
23 Roger Sapp   Kent00:36:41 387997   
24 Joshua Goran   Kent, OH00:37:29 388520   
25 Dennis Litto   Willoughby, OH00:38:13 389535   
26 Rock Bain   00:39:13   
27 Rob Giorgi   Rocky River, OH00:39:24 13351   
28 Ed Faidiga   00:39:55   
29 Stephen Cinch   Cleveland00:36:01 384523   
30 Ryan Rind   00:37:10   
32 Pukich   00:26   
33 Robert Capiccioni   00:29:12   
DNF William Cousino   North Ridgeville, OHDNF 329382   Snake Bite Racing
DNF Brooke Bright   Westlake, OHDNF 388700   

Men - Cat 5 - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dave Sawitke   Sagamore Hills, OH00:32:56 62451   Spin
2 Mark Davis   Bay Village, OH00:33:28 365941   World of Pain
3 Jack Hanselman   Sagamorehills, OH00:33:32 310205   
4 Philip Wadsworth   Avon Lake, OH00:34:08 284529   
5 Frank Strang   Mcdonald, OH00:35:28 316942   Mahoning Valley Cycling Team
6 Joseph Belich   Vermilion, OH00:35:40 254015   
7 Rick Mace   Valley City00:35:46 375756   
8 Morris Wheeler   Beachwood, OH00:36:00 327696   
9 Robert Breedlove   Painesville, OH00:36:16 59456   
10 Michael DiDomenico   Euclid, OH00:37:27 388841   
11 Richard Grella   North Canton, OH00:37:08 51308   Stark Velo
12 Daryl Breedlove   Painesville, OH00:37:55 4716   
13 Dale Seeds   North Canton, OH00:38:00 63439   Stark Velo

Men - Cat 5 - 9 to 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ta Hannibal   00:33:06   Lake Effect Cycling Team
2 Malcom Zaborski   00:33:47   
3 Colin Wadsworth   Avon Lake, OH00:35:30 389096   Spin
4 Burke Fortner   00:39:00   
5 Keaton Adams   Stow, OH00:39:02 359202   WAS Labs Cycling
6 jeremy neth   Hudson, OH00:30:27 387954   
7 Camden Adams   Stow00:32:14 365682   WAS Labs Cycling
8 Harrison Stoneking   Broadview Heights, OH00:36:46 387413   
DNF William Cousino   North Ridgeville, OHDNF 329382   Snake Bite Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sally Price (1 - Cat3)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH00:38:12 172593   Cleveland Clinic
2 Julie Lewis-Sroka (2 - Cat3)   N Royalton, OH00:40:24 143111   Team Lake Effect
3 Lorena Brown (3 - Cat3)   Navarre, OH00:41:01 139053   Team Snakebite
4 Kennedy Adams (4 - Cat3)   Stow, OH00:41:59 310691   WAS Labs
5 Julie Healy (5 - Cat3)   Butler, PA00:43:19 387071   
6 Nancy Desmond   Middleburg Hts, OH00:43:44 254014   Snake Bite Racing
7 Veda Gerasimek   Transfer, PA00:35:18 297211   Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
8 Melody Gerasimek   Transfer, PA00:36:28 304981   
9 Angie Ridgel (6 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH00:36:35 231289   Team Snakebite
10 Gwen Davis (7 - Cat3)   Tallmadge, OH00:36:45 245157   Lake Effect Cycling Team
DNF Amanda Schmidt (Cat3)   Oberlin, OHDNF 288000   Avanti Racing Club

Women - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Geisse   Chagrin Falls, OH00:34:04 261161   Team Spin
2 Laura Webb   Lakewood, OH00:34:30 379521   Scum City Racing
3 Kelli Strang   Mcdonald, OH00:37:23 303754   Cleveland Clinic
4 Beth Goran   Kent, OH00:37:53 390909   
5 Elizabeth Hiser   Westlake Ohio00:37:55 389080   
6 Lori Erwine   North Royalton, OH00:39:11 377713   Team Lake Effect
7 Michelle Mead   Berea, OH00:39:36 389166   Snakebite Racing
8 Kristen Barie   00:32:17   
9 Rebecca Schur   Cleveland Heights, OH00:33:35 375334   
10 Dana Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PA00:33:53 360892   
11 Natalie Wayne   Brecksville, OH00:35:49 284120   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee