Race Results for
Bruceton Mills Cyclocross
Bruceton Mills, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/17/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff & Rick       Jeff Gernert & Rick Plowman

Men - Single Speed Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerry Pflug   Connellsville, PA 27999  25 Team CF / Pro Bikes
2 Michael Vanderberg   Flagstaff, AZ 36397  27 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
3 William Westover   Pittsburgh, PA 361758  28 Thick Bikes
4 Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV 32526  26 Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
5 George Lowe   Lyndonville, VT 290875  24 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
6 Gerald Audet   Morgantown, WV 341838  20 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
7 Chris Hays   Youngwood, PA 306241  22 Steel City Endurance
8 Rob Lochner   Pittsburgh, PA 278890  23 ynSSr / Pro Bikes / XXC Mag
9 Michael Maher   Saltsburg, PA 201351  29 
10 Steve Harouff   Morgantown, WV 15130  32 Backyard Bike Club
11 Fritz Kessler   Frostburg, MD 275735  31 Breakaway Velo
DNF Marc Glass   Morgantown, WV 112047  21 Breakaway Velos

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Cummings   Pittsburgh, PA 201402  63 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 20/20 cycling
2 Samuel Morrison   Boulder, CO 265086  68 The Gear Movement
3 Jordan Snyder (1 - Cat3)   Rochester, PA 293469  72 PRO BIKES
4 Jordan Villella   Pittsburgh, PA 300661  74 Twin Six
5 Eric Lundgren (1 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 264778  66 JBV Coaching
6 Michael Vanderberg   Flagstaff, AZ 36397  73 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
7 Todd Latocha   Fairmont, WV 307210  65 Pathfinder of WV/NoTubes/Cannondale
8 John Heffner (2 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 261703  64 Iron City Bikes
9 Gunnar Shogren (2 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV 32526  71 Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
10 Bradley Schmalzer   Charleston, WV 249577  69 Bikeman.com/XXCMag
11 Edward Krall (3 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 193751  75 
12 Gregg Shanefelt (4 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 205264  70 Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team
13 Nathan Annon (5 - Cat2)   Grafton, WV 240437  60 Pro Mountain Outfitters/FOCUS
14 Derek Clark (3 - Cat3)   Mount Morris , PA 155055  62 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered By Pathfinder
DNF James Briggs (Cat3)   North Huntingdon, PA 274597  61 Allegheny Cycling Assoc.
DNF Michael Mihalik   Sewickley, PA 245927  67 Freddie Fu Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Schott (1 - Cat3)   Imperial, PA 255619  33 Top Gear Bike Shop / Fit Squared
2 Dusty Arbogast   Morgantown, WV 326998  58 Pro Mountain Outfitters
3 Van Morales   Davis, WV 309300  39 Joey's Bikes Shop
4 Keith Hower (2 - Cat3)   Washington, PA 274419  Freddie Fu Cycling Team
5 Benjamin Kuhlman (3 - Cat3)   Parkersburg, WV 214706  44 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
6 Dave Friedman     
7 David Cornett (1 - Cat4)   Wheeling, WV 219444  54 Pro-Mountain Outfitters
8 Matthew Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PA 148993  30 HighlandTraining.net/Maxxis
9 Kyle Mihalik (4 - Cat3)   Aliquippa, PA 335024  40 DPS Penn
10 J. Nathanial Manchin (2 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 388821  41 Thick Bikes
11 Robert Lochner (5 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 278890  
12 David Short (6 - Cat3)   Cheswick, PA 352068  32 Dirty Harrys
13 Derek Reager (7 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 303972  37 Koeles Cycling Club
14 Steven Brewer   Butler, PA 295586  56 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem/ YOLO Racing
15 Patrick Conneely (8 - Cat3)   Ventura, CA 212187  55 JBV Coaching
16 Jason Hochreiter (9 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 311773  48 Morningside Velo/Biketek
17 Adam Paul Amrhein (3 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 302169  59 Bike in Place
18 Douglas Riegner (10 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 154452  Steel City Endurance
19 Gerald Audet (11 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 341838  57 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
20 George Lowe (12 - Cat3)   Lyndonville, VT 290875  42 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
21 Caleb Smith (4 - Cat4)   Cheswick, PA 312772  31 Steel City Endurance
22 Mike Janeiro (13 - Cat3)   Greensburg, PA 331910  46 Steel City Endurance
23 Shawn Geiger (5 - Cat4)   Burgettstown, PA 301290  52 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
24 Brandon Rouse (6 - Cat4)   Colliers, WV 389567  35 Trek of Pittsburgh
25 Greg Genna (7 - Cat4)   Horsham, PA 269008  51 East End Cycling Club
26 Steve Harouff (14 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 15130  49 Evolve Cycles/Cannondale
27 Jason Samonds (15 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 342828  34 Fat Head's Brewery
28 Geoff Fusco     
DNF Thomas Riddell (Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 312698  36 West Liberty Cycles
DNF Kyle Kukieza (Cat4)   Zelienople, PA 308951  43 About Time Cycling/ Pro Bikes
DNF Josh Feazell (Cat3)   Fayetteville, WV 300017  53 Evolve Cycles

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA 306510  25 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
2 Christian Korey   Pleasant Hills, PA 378942  38 SV/Bikesource
3 Alexander Daily   Pittsburgh, PA 309848  24 Trek Of Pittsburgh
4 Jeffery Nagy     48 
5 Scott House   Fairmont, WV 332832  28 Pike Street Bikes
6 Logan Krause   Apollo, PA 391365  39 
7 Jason Samonds   Pittsburgh, PA 342828  43 Fat Head's Brewery
8 David Whitehead   Arbovale, WV 361757  46 
9 Marco Piccirilli   Morgantown, WV 338678  41 WVUcycling
10 Hank Ingram   Sewickley, PA 391259  29 Team Sewickley
11 Eric Hawkinberry     49 
12 Nathaniel Wallace   Eighty Four, PA 391640  47 
13 Sean Hilty   Cincinnati, OH 327376  27 Pathfinder of WV
14 Tim Gregis   Bridgeport, WV 360977  26 Pro Mountain Outfitters

Men - Masters - 40 - 49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Cyr (1 - Cat1)   Davis, WV 214195  23 Team Type 1
2 Gerry Pflug (2 - Cat1)   Connellsville, PA 27999  36 Team CF / Pro Bikes
3 Gary Rodosta (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 30303  31 Breakaway Velo
4 Frankie Ross (2 - Cat3)   Murrysville, PA 30633  32 Sette Nove
5 Chris Baker (3 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 139227  20 Breakaway Velo
6 Scott Benson (4 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 305422  21 PathfinderWV.com/Cannondale
7 Betsy Shogren (3 - Cat1)   Morgantown, WV 172363  34 Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
8 John Crawford (5 - Cat3)   Bethel Park, PA 194058  22 UPMC Cycling Performance / Pro Bikes
9 Mike Lavengood (1 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV 366916  30 ChamRakh Cycling
10 Jeff Guy (1 - Cat2)   Greensburg, PA 14482  27 ChamRakh Cycling
11 Jay Downs (6 - Cat3)   Jeannette, PA 47806  24 ChamRakh Cycling
12 Bryan Routledge (7 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 174999  33 ACA-Sette Nove
13 Matt Kettering (2 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV 277720  37 
14 Danny Welsch     35 Western Maryland Wheelmen
15 Chris Jones (3 - Cat4)   Shinnston Wv 311765  28 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
16 Fritz Kessler (8 - Cat3)   Frostburg, MD 275735  29 Breakaway Velo
17 Jeff Gernert (4 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 328690  25 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
DNS Marc Glass (Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 112047  26 Breakaway Velos

Men - Masters - 50 - 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Irving (1 - Cat3)   Gardiner, NY 49241  64 PHEX
2 Scott Young (2 - Cat3)   Millersport, OH 109205  68 Tri Tech
3 Bob Vernon   Morgantown, WV 36622  67 Pathfinder
4 Denver Turner   Seattle, WA 303156  70 
5 joseph fraas   Mckeesport, PA 375307  62 Dirty Harrys
6 Henry Dimmick (3 - Cat3)   Butler, PA 94569  60 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
7 Kirk Morrison (4 - Cat3)   Butler, PA 308594  66 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
8 Michael Ellis (5 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 162782  61 UPMC / Pro Bikes
9 Christopher Hroblak     63 Fat Head's Brewery
10 John McConnell     69 
DNF Michael Miller   Buckhannon, WV 239250  65 WV Night Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Betsy Shogren (1 - Cat1)   Morgantown, WV 172363  15 Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
2 Traci Rodosta   Morgantown, WV 6393  16 Breakaway Velo
3 Hannah Brewer (1 - Cat3)   Butler, PA 303338  19 Ag3r-Butler Health System
4 Stephanie Lamb (2 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 317274  18 Bike America Racing
5 Dana Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PA 360892  14 Maxxis

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melanie Marra   Morgantown, WV 389751  85 Pathfinder of WV
2 Mary Boone   Pittsburgh, PA 378178  80 Velo Femme
3 Sara Chua   Elkins, WV 370396  81 Joey's Bike Shop
4 Valerie Gould   Philadelphia, PA 324532  84 Pro Bikes
5 Holly Gatto   West Leechburg, PA 279687  83 
6 Sarah Lukens   South Bend, IN 357597  88 Velo Femme
7 Heather Parks     86 
8 Cynthia Cornell   Pittsburgh, PA 382409  82 Velo Femme
9 Jessica Coombs     87 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyCUOREOSMOUSACDFShimanoSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee