Race Results for
Highway To Heaven Hill Climb Time Trial
Ellicott City, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Time Trial on 08/11/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Driscoll   Halethorpe, MD05:48.th 256984  90 Adventures For the Cure - Padam
2 Lance Byrd   Catonsville, MD06:35.th 358246  89 Adventures For the Cure

Men - masters - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Sacawa (1 - Cat1)   Baltimore, MD03:34.th 218882  133 Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Pyramid Training Systems
2 Luis Infante (1 - Cat2)   Aldie, VA04:17.th 304036  132 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
3 Nick Deangelis (1 - Cat4)   Lancaster, PA04:22.th 237850  128 Team Hammer Nutrition
4 Will Wong (1 - Cat3)   Alexandria, VA04:29.th 121718  131 National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare

Men - masters - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Brown (1 - Cat3)   Chico, CA04:07.th 109784  137 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
2 Raymond Trentini (1 - Cat4)   Frederick, MD04:17.th 225714  147 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
3 Ian Palmer (2 - Cat4)   Severna Park, MD04:19.th 179010  145 ABRT
4 Brian Grzelak   Reston, VA04:24.th 276288  141 
5 Bill Wheeler   Ellicott City, MD04:26.th 357123  149 Team Fight Ulman Cancer Fund
6 Jeff Boswell (2 - Cat3)   Washington, DC04:29.th 223066  136 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7 Dave Vieglais   Annapolis, MD04:36.th 184936  148 
8 Christopher Gould (3 - Cat3)   Stanley, VA04:41.th 186006  140 WWVC Racing
9 Chris Gonce (3 - Cat4)   Cotonsville, MD04:50.th 257904  139 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
10 Fran Horan   04:52.th  144 APL Cycling Club / TMR
11 Phil Falconer (4 - Cat3)   Lovettsville, VA05:00.th 192247  138 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
12 Rick Barr (4 - Cat4)   Laurel, MD05:25.th 268423  135 King Pawn/Joe's Bike Shop/Chesapeake Wheelmen
13 Michael Angove (5 - Cat4)   Fairfax, VA05:57.th 334512  134 Tradewind Cycling Team
14 Steven Havens (1 - Cat5)   Parkville, MD06:17.th 379619  143 

Men - masters - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Thrasher (1 - Cat2)   Germantown, MD04:24.th 60673  17 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
2 Dennis Crockett (1 - Cat4)   Keymar, MD04:28.th 264085  AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
3 Ad Bax (1 - Cat3)   Bethesda, MD04:29.th 195218  Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
4 Matthew Olson (2 - Cat4)   Washington, DC04:33.th 221725  12 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
5 Erik Marks   04:45.th  10 Adventures for the Cure
6 Gregory Smith (2 - Cat3)   Laurel, MD04:47.th 33144  15 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
7 Samuel Walters (3 - Cat3)   Columbia, MD04:48.th 37136  18 Adventures for the Cure
8 James Kylis (1 - Cat5)   College Park, MD04:54.th 209247  
9 Eugene Elsea (3 - Cat4)   Springfield, VA04:56.th 283468  HPC/List
10 Stuart Ross (4 - Cat4)   Washington, DC05:06.th 113835  13 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
11 Rick Thomas (2 - Cat5)   Baltimore, MD05:08.th 321746  16 Chesapeake Wheelmen
12 John Olinski (4 - Cat3)   New Market, MD05:28.th 235755  11 AVC/Team Hagerstown Wasington Co.
13 Kevin Brown (5 - Cat3)   Randallstown, MD05:37.th 45124  Joe's bike shop/CW
14 Jeff Gustin   05:40.th  Chesapeake Wheelmen
15 Michael Fitzsimmons (6 - Cat3)   Sykesville, MD05:45.th 50363  Chesapeake Wheelmen/Joe's Bikes
16 Myron Segal (5 - Cat4)   Silver Spring, MD06:42.th 178881  14 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle

Men - masters - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Haverstick (1 - Cat3)   Wash Boro, PA04:33.th 15461  21 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
2 Michael Williams (1 - Cat2)   Baltimore, MD05:12.th 47247  24 C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
3 John Cox (2 - Cat3)   Parkville, MD05:38.th 45210  19 CHESAPEAKE WHEELEMEN / JOE'S BIKE SHOP
4 Giulio Porta (3 - Cat3)   Annandale, VA05:53.th 28452  22 Chesapeake Wheelmen/Joe's Bike Shop
5 David Hammond (1 - Cat4)   Washington, DC05:55.th 160627  20 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6 Jim Wagner (2 - Cat4)   Milton, DE07:15.th 116012  23 Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
7 Jim Youngblood (4 - Cat3)   Silver Spring, MD07:56.th 39327  25 NVRC

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lance Byrd   Catonsville, MD03:57.th 358246  36 Adventures For the Cure
2 Stewart Staton   Purcellville Va04:08.th 43322  49 Plum Grove Cyclery
3 Daniel Proulx   Ellicott City, MD04:12.th 386030  45 
4 Daniel Miranda   Miami, FL04:14.th 69844  43 Adventures for the Cure
5 Joseph Bank   Ellicott City, MD04:27.th 370862  35 
6 Patrick Sheridan   04:30.th  47 Team Fight
7 Paul Lynch   04:56.th  42 
8 John Fitzgibbons   05:01.th  38 Harford Multisport
9 Howard Hayes   Odenton, MD05:04.th 365819  40 Artemis
10 Gregory Care   Catonsville, MD05:17.th 376335  37 
11 Mike Stasiowski   05:19.th  48 Adventure Racing Maryland
12 Thomas Krispin   05:38.th  41 Offworld Racing
13 Steven Havens   Parkville, MD05:45.th 379619  39 
14 Gwokang Yang   Bethesda, MD06:06.th 345420  51 
15 Roger Raber   Arlington, VA06:09.th 306227  46 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Raymond Trentini   Frederick, MD04:10.th 225714  65 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
2 Chris Welsh   Ellicott City, MD04:12.th 308615  66 FX StudiosUnder Armour
3 Scott Millar   Catonsville, MD04:19.th 231361  59 Bayside Velo/ Bike Doctor
4 Andrew Koch   Columbia, MD04:24.th 332828  56 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
5 Nick Deangelis   Lancaster, PA04:24.th 237850  54 Team Hammer Nutrition
6 Michael Angove   Fairfax, VA04:30.th 334512  52 Tradewind Cycling Team
7 John Rohrer   Baltimore04:35.th 229567  61 Team BBC
8 Tanner Browne   Waldorf, MD04:38.th 253942  53 BIKE DOCTOR p/b DigiSource
9 Matthew Lear   Ellicott City, MD04:50.th 329138  57 Adventures for the Cure
10 Chris Gonce   Cotonsville, MD04:52.th 257904  55 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
11 William Wiemers   Kensington, MD04:53.th 281984  67 NCVC/ UnitedHealthcare
12 Darryl Sampey   Frederick, MD05:03.th 304438  62 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
13 Phil Steinschneider   Sterling, VA05:12.th 237759  64 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
14 Kornel Schuebel   North Bethesda, MD05:31.th 205906  63 Chesapeake Wheelmen

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Blair   Halethorpe, MD03:40.th 277204  115 Adventures For the Cure
2 Isaac Kaplan   Chevy Chase, MD03:49.th 276506  113 Rock Creek Velo
3 Luis Infante   Aldie, VA04:11.th 304036  103 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
4 Albert Scharbach   Baltimore, MD04:13.th 218239  102 Kelly Benefits Strategies / LSV
5 Manggon Comsan   Herndon, VA04:17.th 305125  105 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
6 Todd Bickling   Edgewater, MD04:30.th 257925  104 BIKE DOCTOR p/b DigiSource
7 Christopher Gould   Stanley, VA04:38.th 186006  107 WWVC Racing
8 Phil Falconer   Lovettsville, VA04:41.th 192247  106 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
9 Aaron Mongeau   Baltimore, MD04:50.th 126715  110 Team BBC
10 Luke Mysko   Timonium, MD04:55.th 87925  111 L.C.B.C.
11 Aidan Palmer   Severna Park, MD04:56.th 303835  114 Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team (ABRT)

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Bax (1 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO03:26.th 193457  116 XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
2 Jameson Ribbens (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN03:33.th 243476  120 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
3 Adam Driscoll (2 - Cat2)   Halethorpe, MD03:37.th 256984  119 Adventures For the Cure
4 Dave Weaver (3 - Cat2)   Towson, MD03:43.th 37442  117 ALAN N. America Cycling Team
5 Dennis Bodewits (4 - Cat2)   Washington, DC04:02.th 286471  118 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop

Men - junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Donigan   Lusby, MD05:13.th 309870  69 unattached
2 Nathan Wilcox   Olney, MD05:48.th 308261  77 Rock Creek Velo
3 Evan Goldberg   Bethesda, MD06:12.th 375090  70 Rock Creek Velo
4 Samuel Goldberg   Fairfax, VA06:26.th 371126  71 NCVC/UnitedHeathcare
5 Marcus Provine   Millersville, MD06:31.th 360067  75 
6 Erik Corson   Kensington, MD06:31.th 382429  68 Rock Creek Velo
7 Iain Mackeith   Mc Lean, VA06:42.th 369359  72 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
8 Tyler Mahone   Annapolis, MD06:53.th 339576  73 ABRT
9 Joshua Townes   Bethesda, MD07:23.th 383942  76 Rock Creek Velo
10 Annamaria McHugh   Washington, DC07:40.th 367544  74 Rock Creek Velo
11 Timothy Wilcox   Olney, MD08:12.th 340598  78 Rock Creek Velo

Men - junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Messick   Washington, DC06:05.th 379476  79 Rock Creek Velo
2 Patrick Rice   Leesburg, VA06:32.th 333446  80 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Men - junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Lear   Ellicott City, MD04:24.th 324478  83 Adventures for the Cure
2 Tanner Browne   Waldorf, MD04:40.th 253942  82 BIKE DOCTOR p/b DigiSource
3 Sophie Mittelstadt   Bethesda, MD05:06.th 301843  84 Rock Creek Velo
4 Zachary Berkow   Bethesda, MD05:40.th 290838  81 Rock Creek Velo

Men - junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Isaac Kaplan   Chevy Chase, MD04:01.th 276506  85 Rock Creek Velo
2 Ryan Collins   Annapolis, MD04:06.th 290004  87 ABRT
3 Aidan Palmer   Severna Park, MD04:27.th 303835  86 Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team (ABRT)
4 Ginny Jeppi   Baltimore, MD05:36.th 380279  88 Sublime Athletics Velo

Women - masters - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tania Steinschneider (1 - Cat3)   Sterling, VA05:27.th 276221  28 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
2 Wendy Ulmer (1 - Cat2)   Arlington Va05:28.th 204785  29 Pixel Envy Cycling
3 Sarah Havens (1 - Cat4)   Baltimore, MD06:23.th 267961  27 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
4 Erika Griffith   Odenton, MD07:13.th 172336  26 Chesapeake Wheelmen

Women - masters - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Freck (1 - Cat2)   Vienna, VA05:03.th 274024  31 Syn-Fit Racing Team
2 Chris Kelley (1 - Cat1)   Middletown, MD05:25.th 166665  34 Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder
3 Mary Lynn Hansen   05:33.th  32 MMTC
4 Marcia Kaplan (1 - Cat4)   Bethesda, MD05:46.th 355518  33 HPC/List

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Havens   Baltimore, MD06:27.th 267961  127 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sunny Yang   Ashburn, VA05:32.th 308860  126 Syn-Fit Race Team

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ainhoa Perez-Diez (1 - Cat1)   Olney, MD04:19.th 274754  124 ABRT
2 Sara Clafferty (2 - Cat1)   Sunnyvale, CA04:52.th 278365  121 ABRT
3 Catherine Freck (1 - Cat2)   Vienna, VA05:15.th 274024  122 Syn-Fit Racing Team
4 Chris Kelley (3 - Cat1)   Middletown, MD05:34.th 166665  123 Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder

- Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Fixed Gear

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dave Weaver   Towson, MD03:54.th 37442  152 ALAN N. America Cycling Team
2 Patrick Blair   Halethorpe, MD03:59.th 277204  150 Adventures For the Cure
3 Adam Driscoll   Halethorpe, MD04:20.th 256984  151 Adventures For the Cure

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee