Race Results for
The Sizzler
Greensboro, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 08/12/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC 253981   
2 Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220597   
3 Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC 264350   
4 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552   Mock Orange Bikes
5 Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691   C Town Bikes
6 Luke Vrouwenvelder   Chapelhill, NC 304239   Cycle Youth
7 Westley Richards   Winston-salem, NC 286794   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
8 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115   
9 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611   Storm Racing Team
10 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876   Storm Racing Team
11 Peter Haile   Barbourville, KY 284284   Union College-KY
12 Andrew Bailey   Chattanooga, TN 273253   Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
13 Nicholas McGowan   Greenville, NC 153803   
DNF Ross Bowden   Durham, NC 181996   
DNF Paul Kolb   Mebane, NC 245298   
DNF Robert Loehr   Durham, NC 208894   Garneau Custom

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Tucker   Fayetteville 349150   Storm Racing Team
2 Al Burgess   Colfax, NC 202196   
3 Jack Hobby   Clemmons, NC 336440   Cycletherapy – Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking
4 Daren Layman   Patrick Springspatrick Springs, VA 390497   
5 Chris Muddiman   Charlotte, NC 288289   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - SingleSpeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Millington   Greensboro, NC 117503   
2 Charkie Huegel   Greensboro, NC 376024   
3 John Myers      
4 simon cloutier   Greensboro, NC 341352   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
5 Jerry Motter II   Greensboro, NC 184488   Cycletherapy – Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking
6 Matthew Gill      
7 Nathan Mullins   Raleigh, NC 432424   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470   
2 Brad Cooley   Greensboro, NC 173549   The Generals
3 Jonathan Martin   Fayetteville, NC 179913   Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
4 Matt Jones   Fayetteville, NC 345852   Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
5 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468   

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 15 - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ray Dangelmaier   Brighton, MI 373246   

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC 147072   Crosstown Velo
2 Bobby Byrd   Lexington, NC 141863   
3 Bart Wellisley   Flushing Mi 343010   The Generals
4 Joshua Eggar   Cordova, TN 329812   
5 Benjamin Turits   Durham, NC 143905   Garneau Custom
6 Jason Duval   Highpoint, NC 306465   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
7 Brent Lester   Summerfield, NC 184278   The Generals

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC 226661   Revolting Cogs
2 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647   Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles
3 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883   Ridge Rollers Velo Club, Inc
4 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994   
5 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118   Charlotte Sports Cycling
6 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC 139580   
7 Robert Parks   Raleigh, NC 145848   
8 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085   Boone Bike/Specialized
9 James Shelton   Concord, NC 226403   Carolina Bicycle Company

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hayden Miller   Raleigh Nc 324260   Garneau Custom
2 Jimmy Awad   Kernersville, NC 343972   Paul's Racing /Specialized Grassroots
3 David Hight   Charlotte, NC 238474   Giordana-Clif Bar

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Hall   Abingdon, VA 376338   
2 gabor szilagyi   Greensboro, NC 368141   The Generals
3 Erik Everson   Charlotte, NC 305236   
4 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
5 keith isenberg   Denver, NC 301815   Velo 16 BSG
6 Tony Derubes      
7 Peter Babcock   Greensboro, NC 114579   
8 Tyler Graf   Greensboro, NC 370663   The Generals
9 Richmond Baker   Winston Salem , NC 263120   Cycletherapy – Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40 - 49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC 283694   INACTIVE Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking
2 Matthew Adams   Moravian Falls, NC 213371   Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club
3 Blake Pendleton   Greensboro, NC 199685   INACTIVE Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking
4 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC 271297   Mock Orange Racing
5 Steven Luck   Sophia, NC 147352   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
6 Douglas Simpson   Greensboro, NC 370834   
7 Matthew Schweitzer      
8 James Thomas   Lexington, NC 234310   Team MS p/b Snowbird Farms/TireBuyer.com
9 Rob Easton   Greensboro, NC 184686   
10 Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516   
11 Gary Fulkerson   Apex, NC 341994   
12 Chris Coney   Swannanoa, NC 7540   
13 Barry Robinson   Greensboro, NC 343116   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
14 Eric Peterson   Greensboro, NC 217880   
15 Doug Black   Oak Ridge, NC 292948   INACTIVE Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking
16 Doug Duval      
17 Greg Beasley   Fayetteville, NC 343480   
18 Ray Caldwell   Durham, NC 132481   

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 10 - 14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Roach   Roanoke, VA 369504   
2 Ethan Faw   North Wilkesboro, NC 360471   Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club
3 Ty Gibbs   Charlotte, NC 338000   
4 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784   Boone Bike/Specialized
5 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785   Boone Velo
6 Sam Kinser      
7 Adam Schreiber      
8 Gabriel Hines      
9 Willam Swofford   Greensboro, NC 337234   Cycletherapy – Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15 - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Blas Zepeda   Hendersonville, NC 404141   
2 Grant Daubin   Greensboro, NC 342216   
3 Cory Lewis   Trinity 367047   
4 Nathan Dawkins   High Point, NC 314222   
5 Chad Stevens   Prairieville, LA 333654   
6 Jack Miller   Asheboro, NC 311010   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
7 Coston Harrell      
8 Greyson Holmes      
9 Matthew Schreiber      

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sheldon Sharpe   Burlington, NC 400548   
2 Kyle Morgan   Belton Sc 194276   
3 Eric Potter   Pelzer, SC 369621   
4 Tyler Stimely      
5 Daniel Zepeda      
6 Matthew Grossman      
7 William Wolverston      
8 Benjamin Wolverston      

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad Lawless      
2 Daniel Duncan   Wilkesboro, NC 369168   Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club
3 Kevin Hoeing   Winston Salem, NC 379552   Paul's Racing/Specialized
4 Chris Hall      
5 Harrison McMillan      
6 Bryon Wilson   Cary, NC 412466   
7 Anton Justad      

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Harris   Greensboro, NC 368595   
2 Michael Stamey   Denver N.c. 386623   
3 Bill Sweeney   Anderson, SC 240873   
4 Alan Agee   Patricksprings, VA 308627   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
5 John Ventevogel   Raleigh, NC 364842   
6 Chris Pratt   Charlotte, NC 365244   
7 Jay Capers   Asheboro, NC 183956   
8 Todd Waltmann   High Point, NC 358797   
9 Doug Siegfried   Charlotte, NC 286680   
10 Bryan Hight   Charlotte, NC 205278   Giordana-Clif Bar
11 Steven Marshall   Norfolk Va 358965   
12 Rene Hoepelman      
13 Richard Nelson      
14 Warren Day   Bunnlevel, NC 384231   

Women - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752   USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio
2 Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC 272951   Giordana-Clif Bar

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zdenka Worsham   Raleigh, NC 343880   Inland Construction
2 Shannon Ancel   Greensboro, NC 341474   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
3 Hope Ann Snyder-Walsh   Winston Salem, NC 153290   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
4 Pamela Luzardo   King, NC 374736   
5 Jodi Winterton   Charlotte, NC 180608   Modry/Evergreen Partners

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Miki Kedo   Greensboro, NC 373119   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
2 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875   

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Schmid   Seattle, WA 179917   

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245   SmartStop / Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 10 - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Skylar Bovine   Whitsett, NC 390826   

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephanie Dixon      
2 Mary Martinez   Austin, TX 290037   

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Crystal Byrd   Lexington, NC 169512   

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 jane schwarting   Fort Bragg, NC 357892   Storm Racing Team
2 Roberta Kimsey   Fort Mill, SC 291792   
3 Janda Hefner   Marion, NC 361801   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerCUORESierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee