Race Results for
Northfield July 4th Criterium
Northfield , MN
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 07/04/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edison Foster   Northfield, MN 358142   SilverCycling
2 Trey Hedgecock   Ankeny, IA 312130   Des Moines Cycle Club
3 Samuel Westlake   Farmington 375888   Minnesota Junior Cycling, Inc.
4 Wyatt Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 361699   Gopher Wheelmen

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Wavrin   Henderson, MN 342900   Minnesota Junior Cycling, Inc.
2 Daniel Svedberg   Woodbury, MN 278187   Minnesota Junior Cycling, Inc.
3 Sam Escherich   Ankeny, IA 353412   Des Moines Cycle Club
4 Noah Middlestaedt   Saint Cloud 347262   
5 Ethan Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 322612   County Cycles
6 Reece Oleson   Jordan, MN 349404   Bianchi/Grand Performance
7 Joe Meyer   Minneapolis, MN 378716   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
8 Edison Foster   Northfield, MN 358142   SilverCycling
9 Rachael Jensen   Shell Lake, WI 288627   RACC pb GG
10 mark nowack   Plainfield, IL 347710   
11 Alex Weil   Lake Elmo 379984   
12 Valerie McGoldrick   Deephaven, MN 302230   Minnesota Junior Cycling, Inc.
13 Skye Goedert   Crystal, MN 379498   Minnesota Junior Cycling, Inc.

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Skarpohl      Central CT Cycling Club
2 Matt Muyres   Bloomington, MN 160576   Freewheel Bike
3 Laszlo Alberti   Minneapolis, MN 193347   Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Shop
4 Scott Flanders   Minneapolis, MN 45337   MBRC/Flanders
5 Brian Koeneman   Apple Valley, MN 46700   Team Wheel & Sprocket
6 Daniel Casper   Northfield, MN 214654   
7 Ed Alpasa   Maple Grove, MN 160673   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
8 Paul Krumrich   Minneapolis, MN 294121   GS Circo Azzurro
9 Charles Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN 46011   Bianchi/Grand Performance
10 Gregory Kondrasuk   Minneapolis, MN 19616   Shamrocks Racing
11 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Morgan Stanley /Specialized
12 Franz Rinkleff   Rochester, MN 52040   Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
13 Jim Bell   Saint Cloud, MN 102936   Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
14 Richard Werbowenko   St. Paul, MN 116927   Birchwood/GIS
15 Christopher Smith   Minneapolis, MN 118619   Hup United
16 Bryan Joas   Eagan, MN 56745   Shamrocks Racing
17 Robert Danneker   Minneapolis, MN 241592   Shamrocks Racing
18 brendon hale   Minneapolis, MN 56245   Atlas Cycling Team
19 Mike Johnson   Minnetonka, MN 76631   Synergy
20 Kent McDaniel   Altoona, WI 23374   
21 Douglas Klahsen   Pella, IA 191357   Zealous Racing
22 peter maxwell   Minneapolis, MN 23007   MBW Racing
23 alex butterfield   Minneapolis 242987   Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
24 Thomas Pletcher   Hopkins, MN 225027   Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
25 Michael Dalal   Lakeville, MN 42458   
26 Todd Heiser   Savage, MN 92909   Silver Cycling
27 Adam Staufenberg   Plymouth, MN 146505   Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
28 Jay Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 15779   SilverCycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Skarpohl   Mankato, MN 48773   Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
2 Charles Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN 46011   Bianchi/Grand Performance
3 Scott Flanders   Minneapolis, MN 45337   MBRC/Flanders
4 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Morgan Stanley /Specialized
5 william feiges   Sioux City, IA 258986   POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
6 Thomas Pletcher   Hopkins, MN 225027   Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
7 Kent McDaniel   Altoona, WI 23374   
8 David Jones   Lakeville, MN 281557   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
9 Roger Karnopp   Eagan, MN 375507   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
10 Christopher Johnston   Wayzata, MN 50643   Minnesota Cycling Team
11 David Herbert   Rochester, MN 173959   Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
12 Martin Lacey   Saint Paul, MN 193390   Omnium Racing
13 Matthew McLean   Rosemount, MN 296184   MBRC/Flanders
14 Mike Stensrud   Apple Valley Mn 223834   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
15 Dave Gray   Saint Paul, MN 192457   MBRC/Flanders
16 Stephen Hunter      
17 Bruce Harick   Minneapolis, MN 15080   Bianchi/Grand Performance
18 Kevin Lennon   Plymouth, MN 46707   Basso pb Tonka Cycle
19 Todd Trembley   Faribault, MN 217961   
20 Robert Vigil   Eden Prairie, MN 223690   Minnesota Cycling Team
21 Karl Svedberg   Woodbury, MN 296081   Chilkoot Velo

Men - Cat 1/2 - senior - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Kimpton (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 293536   Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
2 Jerome Rewerts (2 - Cat2)   Nevada, IA 271387   Zealous Racing
3 Michael Woell (1 - Cat1)   Minneapolis, MN 227850   Freewheel Bike
4 Anthony Olson (2 - Cat1)   Kasota, MN 245537   Bianchi/Grand Performance
5 Gregg Brandt   Winona 227165   
6 Adam Gorski (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 246159   Freewheel Bike
7 chris yotter (4 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 318312   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
8 Adam Koble   Denton, TX 269412   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
9 Jens Brabbit (3 - Cat1)   La Crosse 184406   River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
10 Neuser Andrew      Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance
11 Micah Moran (4 - Cat1)   Waterloo, WI 145996   Freewheel Bike
12 Matt Muyres (5 - Cat2)   Bloomington, MN 160576   Freewheel Bike
13 Daniel Casper   Northfield, MN 214654   
14 Dale Sedgwick (5 - Cat1)   Minneapolis, MN 32038   Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance
15 Chris Doig (6 - Cat1)   Minneapolis, MN 73386   Freewheel Bike
16 Tristin Bentzler (6 - Cat2)   Chippewa Falls, WI 161188   Synergy
17 Levon Kalemkiarian (7 - Cat2)   Stillwater, MN 243156   Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
18 Toby Henkels (8 - Cat2)   Mankato, MN 311333   MBRC/Flanders
19 Ed Alpasa (9 - Cat2)   Maple Grove, MN 160673   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
20 Steven Robinson (10 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 213399   Zealous Racing
21 Brandon Manske (11 - Cat2)   Edenprairie, MN 292551   Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Shop
22 Marc Kermisch (12 - Cat2)   Maple Grove, MN 80629   Synergy
23 Brandon Krawczyk (7 - Cat1)   Waukesha, WI 232232   Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
24 Jay Henderson (13 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 15779   SilverCycling
25 Adam Hanson (14 - Cat2)   Duluth, MN 108535   Synergy
26 Matthew Allen   Minneapolis, MN 200426   Behind-Bars/LGR
27 Jeremiah Sagel (15 - Cat2)   Edina, MN 31058   Freewheel Bike
28 Gregory LaVick (16 - Cat2)   St. Paul, MN 20517   Synergy
29 Poul Holm (8 - Cat1)   South St. Paul, MN 16578   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
30 Lane Anderson (9 - Cat1)   Altoona, IA 54805   Team Emu
31 dylan knutson (10 - Cat1)   Salisbury, NC 281816   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
32 Daniel Swanson (11 - Cat1)   St Louis Park, MN 117942   Freewheel Bike
33 Michael Moriarity (17 - Cat2)   Bloomington, MN 294003   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
34 Sean Noonan (18 - Cat2)   Urbandale, IA 206025   Rasmussen Bike Shop
DNF brendon hale (Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 56245   Atlas Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3/4 - senior - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Franz Rinkleff (1 - Cat3)   Rochester, MN 52040   Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
2 Andrew Frye   Minneapolis, MN 243510   
3 Trent Ping (2 - Cat3)   La Crosse, WI 234060   River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
4 Jeremiah Sagel   Edina, MN 31058   Freewheel Bike
5 Jeff Schwab (3 - Cat3)   Eagle Lake, MN 378899   
6 Garrett Ping (4 - Cat3)   Winona, MN 246489   River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
7 drew wilson (5 - Cat3)   Rochester, MN 321766   
8 Peter Olejniczak   Roseville, MN 185493   Bianchi/Grand Performance
9 Todd Foster (6 - Cat3)   Northfield, MN 311475   SilverCycling
10 Aidan Dick (7 - Cat3)   Los Angeles, CA 342518   
11 Taylor Krosbakken (8 - Cat3)   St Paul, MN 329126   Great Plains Cycling Club
12 Nathan Klump (9 - Cat3)   Grand View Wi 239719   Team Wheel & Sprocket
13 Alec Porter   Saint Paul, MN 311313   Bianchi/Grand Performance
14 Andrew Gierke (10 - Cat3)   Eau Claire, WI 298058   
15 chris anderson (11 - Cat3)   Maple Grove, MN 366326   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
16 Matthew Broeren (12 - Cat3)   Rochester, MN 310534   
17 Reece Oleson (1 - Cat4)   Jordan, MN 349404   Bianchi/Grand Performance
18 Mitch Nordahl   Anoka, MN 312426   Minnesota Junior Cycling, Inc.
19 Tim savre   St Paul, MN 371826   University of St Thomas
20 Vince Rosetta (13 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 254966   Synergy
21 Douglas Klahsen (14 - Cat3)   Pella, IA 191357   Zealous Racing
DNF Spencer Haugh   Dorchester, MA 214228   Behind-Bars/LGR
DNF Michael Gaines   Minneapolis, MN 244643   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
DNF David Hart (Cat3)   Stanthonyvillage, MN 289783   Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNF Adam Staufenberg (Cat3)   Plymouth, MN 146505   Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
DNF Bryan Loecken (Cat3)   Richfield, MN 53328   Loon State Cyclists
DNF Logan Brueck (Cat3)   Saint Paul, MN 316048   Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNF Matt Stein (Cat3)   Northfield, MN 221389   Silver Cycling
DNF Jacob Oyen (Cat4)   Pella, IA 203228   Jimmy John's Racing Team

Men - Cat 4/5 - senior - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Schwab   Eagle Lake, MN 378899   
2 eric jorgenson   Osseo 380129   Omnium Racing
3 Eric Wetteland   Roseville, MN 350658   Synergy
4 dominic talerico   Saint Paul, MN 385899   
5 Matt Leizinger   Minnetonka, MN 284245   Omnium Racing
6 James Buddenbaum (1 - Cat4)   Bloomington, MN 185684   
7 Ryan Marsel (2 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 313268   Behind-Bars/LGR
8 Carlton Mitchell (3 - Cat4)   Maple Grove, MN 212092   SilverCycling
9 Michel Dalal (4 - Cat4)   Lakeville, MN 42458   
10 Dominic Howes (5 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 378752   
11 Tim savre   St Paul, MN 371826   University of St Thomas
12 Morison Hall (6 - Cat4)   Eagan, MN 211906   
13 Mark Stephany (7 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 176316   Angry Catfish
14 Andrew Barlage (8 - Cat4)   Hopkins, MN 301985   Omnium Racing
15 Bruce Porter (9 - Cat4)   Woodbury, MN 358801   Bianchi/Grand Performance
16 Charles Parsons (1 - Cat5)   Minneapolis, MN 242039   Angry Catfish
17 Ryan Cate (10 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 161311   Category 6 Racing Squad
18 Matthew McLean (11 - Cat4)   Rosemount, MN 296184   MBRC/Flanders
19 Michael Theiler (12 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 368462   
20 Brian Bice (13 - Cat4)   Minneapolis 360268   Omnium Racing
21 scott klein   Northfield, MN 347170   Cannon Valley Velo Club
22 Peter Behm   Northfield, MN 342680   Bianchi/Grand Performance
23 Thomas Bisel (14 - Cat4)   Northfield, MN 341816   Cannon Valley Velo Club
24 Richard Kyle (2 - Cat5)   Saint Paul, MN 352332   Loon State Cyclists
25 Barry Schmitt (15 - Cat4)   Eagan, MN 182024   
26 Aaron Zabler (16 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 247883   
27 Michael ODay (3 - Cat5)   Minneapolis, MN 358149   
28 Brandon Onopa (4 - Cat5)   Long Lake, MN 341550   
29 Logan Smestad   Nerstrand, MN 296746   
30 Paul Jensen (17 - Cat4)   Pleasant Hill 67364   Zealous Racing
31 Dylan Randolph (5 - Cat5)   Apple Valley, MN 383215   
32 Joel Swenson (6 - Cat5)   Bloomington 382734   
33 Thomas Wavrin   Henderson, MN 342900   Minnesota Junior Cycling, Inc.
34 ethan berry (7 - Cat5)   Stillwater, MN 312468   Minnesota Junior Cycling, Inc.
35 taylor mathiason      
36 Kevin Keane (8 - Cat5)   Northfield, MN 40918   Cannon Valley Velo Club
37 Daniel Svedberg (18 - Cat4)   Woodbury, MN 278187   Minnesota Junior Cycling, Inc.
38 donald berry (9 - Cat5)   Stillwater, MN 312654   The Bikery Du Nord
39 Paul Mueller (19 - Cat4)   Saint Paul, MN 204933   MBRC/Flanders
40 Patrick Ward (20 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 318444   
41 lucas dalbec      
42 Neil Hutton (10 - Cat5)   Kenyon, MN 278655   
43 Joshua Baird (11 - Cat5)   Denver, CO 376197   Peak Cycles-BikeParts.com

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - senior - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mia Loquai (1 - Cat2)   Valparaiso , FL 354752   
2 Teresa Moriarty (1 - Cat1)   Minneapolis, MN 169344   MBRC/Flanders
3 Jennifer Rife (2 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 345626   Birchwood/GIS
4 Linda Sone (3 - Cat2)   Northfield, MN 224939   Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
5 Heather Porter (1 - Cat3)   Saint Paul, MN 335062   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
6 Heidi Gollogly (2 - Cat3)   Rochester, MN 341338   Sweet'n Salty Cycling
7 Angie Johnson (3 - Cat3)   Alexandria, MN 316384   Bike & Fitness/Subway Cycling Team
8 Amy Kline (4 - Cat3)   Maplewood, MN 266646   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
9 Melissa Dahlmann (4 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 265917   Omnium Racing
10 Abby Ruess (5 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 312258   Bianchi/Grand Performance
11 Bonnie Donzella (5 - Cat3)   Eagan, MN 137107   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
12 Anne Meyer (6 - Cat2)   La Crosse, WI 55494   Mercy-Specialized
13 Nora Bengel (6 - Cat3)   Saint Paul, MN 250763   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
14 Terra James (7 - Cat2)   Minneapolis , MN 281803   Angie's Kettle Corn/Angry Catfish Bicycl

Women - Cat 4 - senior - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carol Jeane Sansome   Eagan, MN 211756   SilverCycling
2 Rachael Jensen   Shell Lake, WI 288627   RACC pb GG
3 megan barr   Minneapolis, MN 378225   Birchwood/GIS
4 Annie Byrne   Chicago, IL 375164   Half Acre Cycling
5 kathryn jensen   Saint Paul, MN 362105   Bianchi/Grand Performance

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee