Race Results for
2012 Masters New England Criterium Championship
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/19/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alejandro CifuentesLorenzen   Stonington, CT49:51.90 308272  832 0
2 RICHARD BARDWELL   Stonington, CT49:53.70 291157  833 0
3 Andrew THORNE   Northwood, OH50:52.80 367836  815 Mystic Velo Club
4 Pete MACLEOD   Canton, MA50:53.20 87304  808 Blue Hills Cycling Club
5 Stefano ZANOTTI   Hartford, CT50:54.10 299661  817 Createx - Benidorm - Ea
6 Timothy THAYER   Dover, NH50:54.20 169034  814 NOREAST CYCLING
7 JOEL PELLETIER   Colchester, CT50:55.60 63262  826 EXPO WHEELMEN
8 ANTHONY EISLEY   Norwich, CT50:55.80 117285  827 CLR
9 NICK PIGNATELLO   Cobalt, CT50:57.80 240810  828 0
DNF Cory HARTMAN   Frederick, MDDNF 322762  807 Boston Road Club

Men - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 M MASSIMILIANO   49:53.80  830 CAP. VELO CLUB
8 CAIRAN MANGAN   Brighton, MA50:52.30 218622  823 CCB
9 EUCLIDES AMADO   Pawtucket, RI50:52.70 63938  825 COX
10 JEREMY BRAZEAL   Manchester, CT50:52.80 54411  820 Cap. Velo Club
12 JAMES BREEN   Byfield, MA50:53.00 190514  819 BOB CYCLING
14 David Potter Jr   Tiverton, RI50:53.20 132031  818 ARC EN CIEL
16 GUY ZEREGA   Narragansett, RI50:53.70 39456  822 Cox
21 JEAN OLIVEIRA   Providence, RI50:54.40 64621  824 0
22 MARK PAGGIOLI   Manchester, CT50:54.70 54549  829 CVC
25 JAY BUSSE   Oakland, RI50:55.70 92409  831 UNION VELO
27 Steven BONADIO   Arlington, MA50:56.30 146541  802 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Te
30 Chris GRADY   Douglas, MA51:26.70 236181  806 Arc-en- Ciel Racing

Men - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John BADESSA   Warwick, RI49:46.00 99994  801 Upton Bass racing/Arc E
2 Jason CROTEAU   Webster, MA49:52.40 62457  805 545 VELO
3 Timothy UNKERT   Avon, CO50:02.00 60363  816 TYCracing.com p/b New E
4 Shawn MCCORMACK   Sturbridge, MA50:51.10 49743  811 Clif Bar/Pactimo
5 Paul SAUCIER   Providence, RI50:53.40 247423  813 0
6 CLAS LAU   West Greenwich, RI50:54.10 385761  835 0
7 ELIZABETH MCDONOUGH   Cranston, RI50:54.20 355686  836 ARC EN CIEL
8 Jason Andrew   Columbia Ct50:55.00 286975  834 0
9 Ned CONNELLY   Wakefield, RI51:02.00 291993  804 Cox/W.E. Stedman Cyclin
10 Alan PIMENTEL   Dover Nh52:26.10 366869  812 NorEast Cycling

Men - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle WOLFE   Cambridge, NY48:40.50 38789  725 Unattached
2 JEREMY BRAZEAL   Manchester, CT48:44.80 54411  737 Cap Velo Club
3 Chris PETRILLO   Granby, CT49:11.40 228932  717 Createx-Benidorm-EBCC
4 Scott WASHBURN   Marshfld, MA49:11.60 48728  724 Cycle Lodge
5 CHRIS ADAMS   Old Saybrook, CT49:11.80 246755  740 Expo Wheelman
6 Jonathan LOWENSTEIN   North Kingstown, RI49:14.90 21706  713 Clif Bar/Pactimo
7 MARVIN WANG   Jamaica Plain, MA49:16.40 49497  744 Bell Lap Coaching
8 Aaron MCCORMACK   Omagh Northern Ireland49:16.70 350086  715 Cycle Lodge
9 JEFFREY CONDON   Brooklyn, NY49:19.20 321006  738 Kissena Cycle
10 WADE SUMMERS   Southington, CT49:20.20 60566  739 Team Horst

Men - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
25 BRUCE TOWNEND   Windsor, MA49:16.60 75172  730 volley Bike
27 PAUL CURLEY   Taunton, MA49:16.80 8380  727 Spinart
32 CIARAN MANGAN   Brighton, MA49:21.90 218622  743 CCD
34 BOB BISON   49:22.20  729 0

Men - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Potter Jr   Tiverton, RI48:42.40 132031  718 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
2 Mike MALONEY   Chepachet, RI48:46.20 65025  714 Cyclonauts Racers
3 Guy Zerega   Narragansett, RI48:49.00 39456  742 Cox
4 Randy RUSK   Exeter, RI48:49.10 48618  719 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
5 Jay CLAUSEN   New London, NH48:51.10 7081  704 Sunapee/Continental Pav
6 EUCLIDS AMADO   Pawtucket, RI49:10.20 63938  736 Swamp Yankee
7 John BUSER   Bellows Falls, VT49:10.70 144992  703 Boston Bicycle School
8 Michael NORTON   Monson, MA49:11.10 51860  716 Cyclonauts Racers
9 Christofer DEHAHN   Belchertown, MA49:11.20 334414  705 NCC
10 Jim BREEN   Byfield, MA49:11.30 190514  702 BOB Cycling/Goodale's B
11 James ELLIOTT   Avon, CT49:12.50 171617  707 US Military Cycling
12 Scott SHERMAN   Northbridge, MA49:13.00 53174  721 Grace Bicycles Velo Clu
13 Jerry JACOBS   Wayland, MA49:13.20 262078  711 545 Velo
14 Carl HITCHCOCK   South Portland, ME49:13.20 126471  710 OA/CycleMania
15 BRUCE DIEHL   Jackson, NH49:15.50 63934  734 Sunapee
16 Neal HEFFRON   Brookline, MA49:16.60 229445  709 545 Velo
17 JEAN OLIVEIRA   Providence, RI49:18.90 64621  741 Kissena Cycle
18 Steven BONADIO   Arlington, MA49:21.40 146541  701 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
19 Ted SHANSTROM   Wakefield, RI49:21.90 144018  720 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
20 Mark THOMPSON   Nashua, NH49:22.30 142716  722 Sunapee/Continental Pav
21 Chris GRADY   Douglas, MA49:22.50 236181  708 Arc-en- Ciel Racing
22 BRYAN ATWOOD   Litchfield, CT49:22.50 2049  735 Team Eagle
23 AKIRA SATO   Tariffville, CT49:12.30 31337  732 Explosition Wheelman

Men - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TODD BUCKLEY   Richmond, RI50:51.90 48893  733 ARC EN CEIL
2 Mark THOMPSON   Nashua, NH50:58.70 142716  655 Sunapee/Continental Pav
3 Tom STEVENS   Bolton, MA51:00.50 34102  651 Spin Arts Cycling Team
4 Dave GEISSERT   Columbia, CT51:09.60 45369  632 Tolland Bike / NERAC Ea
5 Michael SERNYAK   Branford, CT51:09.60 330438  648 Zane's
6 JOHN GRENIER   Lewiston, ME51:09.60 66046  669 CLIF/CACTIMO
7 TIM DODD   Westford, MA51:09.70 196464  671 NEBC
8 KEVIN NEPRUD   Wayland51:09.80 251542  664 545 VELO
9 RICK SPEAR   Westport, CT51:09.90 60296  667 TARGET TRAINING
10 Rich FOLEY   Wallingford, CT51:10.00 11947  629 TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYC
11 David KELLOGG   Providence, RI51:10.10 75105  640 Arc En Ciel
12 Derek ZISK   Sterling, CT51:10.30 58904  660 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
13 Keith HONDA   Ellington, CT51:10.70 16659  637 Exposition Wheelmen
14 Ted SHANSTROM   Wakefield, RI51:11.00 144018  649 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
15 James CARRINGTON   Haverhill, MA51:11.30 53585  620 BOB Cycling/Speed Merch
16 Eiric MARRO   Nashua, NH51:11.30 22572  643 Sunapee/Contintental/Bu
17 Marc TATAR   Providence, RI51:11.50 245317  653 Bikeworks/Hallamore
18 Jay TROJAN   Lincoln, RI51:11.90 265393  658 Swansea Velo - Flandria
19 Roger HARPER   New Canaan, CT51:11.90 90963  635 TargetTraining
20 Walter LANE   Westerly, RI51:12.50 192821  641 Mystic Velo Club
21 Bob BISSON   Fall River, MA51:12.70 3786  618 Spin Arts Cycling Team
22 Matthew STUART   Unionville, CT51:12.80 50345  652 Central Wheel- GHCC
23 Bruce WEINBERG   Wellesley, MA51:12.90 277093  659 Violet Crown
24 Gene GARNEAU   Attleboro, MA51:13.20 100624  630 unattached
25 CHUCK DOPFEL   51:13.20  672 545 VELO
26 Scott LORING   New London, CT51:13.30 253383  642 CLR-CLRracing.com
27 Jerry JACOBS   Wayland, MA51:13.40 262078  639 545 Velo
28 William HURLEY   North Attleboro, MA51:14.50 327662  638 0
29 Randy RUSK   Exeter, RI51:15.00 48618  647 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team

Men - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul CURLEY   Taunton, MA51:09.40 8380  623 Spin Arts Cycling Team
2 Eric DERIVERA   West Boylston, MA51:09.60 236270  626 Valley Bike and Ski Wer
3 BRUCE TOWNEND   Windsor, MA51:09.70 75172  668 VALLEY BIKE AND SKIWORK
4 Jose R TORRES   Saugus, MA51:10.10 327724  656 INDEPENDENT
5 K.C. GAWLAK   New Milford, CT51:10.30 220180  631 Tarmac Cycling/Iron Bri
6 Keith HARTSTEIN   Greenbrae, CA51:10.50 283790  636 545 Velo
7 Christofer DEHAHN   Belchertown, MA51:10.50 334414  625 NCC
8 Lionel TRAHAN   Glocester, RI51:10.80 52549  657 arc-en-ciel
9 Doug CHIASSON   Athol, MA51:11.10 157351  621 Valley Bike & Ski Werks
10 Peter GREER   Great Barrington, MA51:11.50 84805  633 team berkshire bike and
11 Scott SHERMAN   Northbridge, MA51:11.60 53174  650 Grace Bicycles Velo Clu
12 Kelly PARSONS   Lyme, CT51:12.30 147170  645 Arc-en Ciel Racing Team
13 Hans Hagman   Warwick, RI51:13.10 348220  662 PROVIDENCE VELO
14 Mitchell FAVREAU   Pawcatuck, CT51:13.50 305051  628 Mystic Velo Club
15 Leon PIASECKI   Harvard, MA51:13.60 350454  646 Optimum Performance
16 BRADFORD KNIPES   Shutesbury, MA51:13.90 19460  666 NCC
17 PAUL HAYES   Guilford, CT51:14.20 208218  663 0
18 James BOUDERAU   Clinton, CT51:14.50 45107  619 Cannibal-Velo Club
19 DOUG SHEPARD   Mansfield, MA51:15.80 188230  670 BLUE HILLS
20 Jim THOMPSON   Avon, CT51:15.80 187238  654 Cyclonauts Racers
21 FRANK JENNINGS   Edgartown, MA00:00.00 45505  665 MIDSTATE CYCLING GROUP
22 Christopher DART   Middle Haddam, CT52:04.00 368039  624 cycling concepts racing

Men - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mieczyslaus BURZYNSKI   Newburyport, MA50:17.10 47061  441 B.O.B.Goodale's BikeSpeedMerchantAreoTedWojcikCustomCyclesSkofieldBuilders
2 James THEMIG   Niantic, CT50:17.20 91637  443 Mystic Velo Club
3 BRADFORD KNIPES   Shutesbury, MAlap dn 19460  452 Northhampton cycling
4 Steven TOPLITZ   Leverett, MAlap dn 46009  444 Northeast Roadmasters
5 Larry STACHOWIAK   Lynn, MAlap dn 245678  442 CCB Racing
DNF KEN MILNE   Norfolk, MADNF 270483  454 0

Men - Master - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David BURNETT   Norwich, CT49:27.20 227154  445 Mystic Velo NEMC
2 Richard SEALEY   Enfield, NH50:17.50 32041  451 UVV/Drummond Custom Cy
3 Bob LUDECKE   Milldale, CT50:17.70 215502  449 laurel bike club
4 Jeff FRYER   Wolcott, CT50:17.80 73339  446 CCNS
5 Thomas KENNEDY   Brockton, MA50:20.00 340176  448 0
6 TOM CAVALLARO   50:41.50  453 0
7 Ted KALLMAN   Florence, MA51:21.60 237005  447 Northampton Cycling Cl
DNF James POLUS   Hollis, NHDNF 46327  450 CNYC

Men - Master - 70-74

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard MARTIN   Attleboro, MA50:47.70 50168  502 Cox Communications
2 John AUER   East Stroudsburg, PA50:47.80 47523  501 Team Somerset
3 Kaarel PIIRAND   Manchester, NH51:12.90 169999  503 NHCC/Team N.H.

Men - Master - 75-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pete MURPHY   Glastonbury, CT51:14.70 68901  506 Northeast Masters
2 Charles MORAN   Amherst, MA50:21.30 248230  505 Northampton Cycle Club

Men - Cat 5 - open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clas LAU   West Greenwich, RI49:05.60 385761  515 0
2 Peter PEREIRA   Lemon Grove, CA49:05.80 238847  517 0
3 John ANTHONY   East Lyme, CT49:06.80 303692  514 0
4 JERRY BABCOCK   Devens, MA50:02.20 350664  519 0
5 Justin PARRILLO   Warwick, RI50:06.40 382764  516 0
6 ERIK LAFRAMBOISE   Oakdale, CT50:06.60 96701  520 0

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim HAINEY   Tolland, CT50:04.70 209103  601 Expositiion Wheelmen
2 Michael MCCABE   Whitman, MA50:05.10 266366  602 bikebarnracing.com
3 Scott Gallivan   Devens, MA50:06.00 379709  661 SV/Bikesource Racing

Women - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth MCDONOUGH   Cranston, RI37:35.00 355686  422 Arc En Ciel Racing
2 Kate LEPPANEN   Arlington, MA37:36.40 226436  421 Quad Cycles

Women - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Williams   Glastonbury, CT37:35.10 318448  726 0

Women - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katherine SNELL   Nashua, NH37:35.60 272673  423 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft

Women - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JENNIFER LACKER   Mystic, CT39:20.10 305404  427 0

Women - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lynn COCHRANE   Ivoryton, CT39:55.20 343310  425 Cycling Concepts Racing Team

Women - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 June FROH   Mystic, CT39:55.40 223204  426 Mystic Velo Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSpyCUORESierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee