Race Results for
Sunflower State Games Road Race
Topeka, KS
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/22/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Lyles   Kansas City, MO 331008  322 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
2 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520  319 SKC Racing
3 Brett Coppage   Kansas City, MO 226805  324 SKC Racing
4 Joseph Anderson   Kansas City, MO 290376  326 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
5 Armando Sanchez   Olathe, KS 196102  325 GP VeloTek
6 Kenneth Englert   Shawnee, KS 297235  323 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
7 James Thornton   Oklahoma City 289096  316 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Forrest   Edmond, OK 352860  442 Team Rad Racing Club
2 Byron Stithem   Prairie Village, KS 374600  461 Boulevard
3 Michael Sokol   Owasso, OK 293757  445 HammerHeadBikes.com
4 James Jones   Grand Prairie, TX 233976  436 
5 Dan Schaeffer   Leawood, KS 301128  443 Kansas City Bicycle Club
6 Lee Spencer Wallace   Fort Leavenworth, KS 264934  447 Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
7 Jeremy Smith   Fort Collins, CO 275157  450 Volker/In-A-Tub
8 Jason Merckling   Lenexa, KS 320062  459 GP VeloTek
9 Kevin FitzGerald   Overland Park, KS 339912  428 KCOI Boulevard
10 Randy Sommerfeldt   Wichita, KS 43602  434 Specs Racing
11 Noah Hutcher   Alexandria, VA 341896  430 Tall Grass Cycling Club
12 Sawyer Currie   Edmond, OK 337206  448 Team Rad Racing Club
13 Matt Childs   Saint Marys, KS 91979  440 GP VeloTek
14 John Williams   Kansas City, MO 312242  464 Colavita/ Parisi
15 Jesse Ens   Lecompton, KS 308053  467 Slimenundgrossen
16 Michael Yeager   Shawnee, KS 54479  498 Slimen Und Grossen
17 Rick Wray   Hutchinson, KS 75004  449 
18 Kyle Guinn   Olathe, KS 318504  458 KCBC
19 Stuart Smith   Belton, TX 307771  444 Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
20 Ben Perkins   La Vista, NE 270785  466 Midwest Cycling
21 Matt Ledbetter   Shawnee, KS 365848  437 GP VeloTek
22 Tyler Steele   Roeland Park, KS 341342  439 KCBC
23 Bradley Albers   Overland Park, KS 287395  423 KCOI Boulevard
24 Mark Horn   Mission, KS 301646  457 Kansas City Bicycle Club
25 Ken Whiteside   Olathe, KS 257341  455 Blue River Bicycle Club
26 David Romisch   Overland Park, KS 254416  456 Velotek
27 Anthony Lee   Leavenworth, KS 137234  462 National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
28 Keith Skillman   Lawrence, KS 52450  438 GP VeloTek
29 Travis Tesone   Sterling, KS 311184  446 Midwest Masters Cycling Team
30 Marty Milbert   Misson, KS 320842  460 KCOI Boulevard
31 John Fairbanks   Hutchinson, KS 210148  441 Midwest Masters Cycling Team
32 Adam Roeser   Kansas City, MO 331500  463 KCBC
33 Christopher Loftus     465 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Shaffer   Olathe, KS 365083  570 Unattached
2 Timothy Borchers   Topeka, KS 395056  561 
3 Dustin Meyer   Lawrence, KS 374655  546 GP VeloTek
4 Chris B. Clausing   Wichita, KS 309729  599 Specs Racing
5 Stephen Whalen   Northbrook Ill 290494  568 Big D Cycling
6 Patrick Orrick   Olathe, KS 284366  553 Capps bike shop
7 John Taton   Shawnee, KS 290536  537 Big D Cycling
8 Krassimir Damianov   Wichita, KS 357547  562 Ozark Cycling Club
9 Rian Sanders   Fairway, KS 377255  554 Epic Bike and Sport
10 Dan Turner   Shawnee , KS 321496  538 Big D Cycling
11 Chip Zimmer   Lake Quivira, KS 321306  555 Big D Cycling
12 Peter Williams   Lawrence Ks 375923  539 GP VeloTek
13 Christian Stewart   Overland Park, KS 360933  564 
14 Josiah McFarland   Lenexa, KS 377934  536 Unattached
15 Jason Wood   Williamsburg Va 351188  540 Unattached
16 Matthew Mellor   Overland Park, KS 280766  552 KCOI Boulevard
17 Ross Ostenberg   Salina, KS 383593  565 Midwest Masters Cycling Team-KS
18 James Lee   Smithville 368220  545 Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
19 Joel Butner   Leawood, KS 383808  542 
20 Harlan Huey   Tecumseh, KS 293747  560 Capp's-Rebound
21 Brian Luce   Leawood, KS 286101  569 kcbc race team
22 Brian Austin   Topeka, KS 356894  541 
23 Aaron Dougherty   Kansas City 287470  543 KCOI Boulevard
24 Chris Ralston   Lawrence, KS 356861  559 GP VeloTek
25 Donald McClure   Andover, KS 325096  535 
26 Jesse Miguel   Shawnee, KS 244278  558 Localcycling.com
27 Mike Bloemker     566 
28 Chad Fleer     544 
29 Scott Uhl     548 
31 Kirby Kerschner   Hutchinson, KS 375282  557 midwest masters cycling
31 James Becker     567 
DNF Juan Archuleta   Hazelton, KS 305305  549 Unattached

Men - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jack Mason (1 - Cat2)   Topeka, KS 196516  725 SKC Racing
2 Brian Peters (2 - Cat2)   Mcpherson, KS 216028  717 Midwest Masters Cycling Team
3 Steven Baxter (1 - Cat4)   Wichita, KS 303262  727 Specs Racing
4 Kelly Ricke (3 - Cat2)   Olathe, KS 247142  724 360 Racing
5 Chris Hudson (4 - Cat2)   Kansas City, MO 264887  719 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
6 Robert Steppe (1 - Cat3)   Tulsa, OK 55745  718 
7 Prayuth Sirasudhi (5 - Cat2)   Olathe, KS 201805  729 SKC Racing
8 K.C. Borden (2 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 275615  723 SKC Racing
9 David Pitt (3 - Cat3)   Leawood, KS 196186  732 Slimenundgrossen
10 Craig Henwood (6 - Cat2)   Olathe, KS 245535  721 SKC Racing
11 Steve Wathke (4 - Cat3)   Topeka, KS 198134  726 SKC Racing
12 Jon-Paul Shores (5 - Cat3)   Olathe, KS 60481  731 Shores Sports

Men - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Songer (1 - Cat2)   Overland Park, KS 150789  639 360 Racing
2 Dennis Weinbeck (1 - Cat3)   Topeka, KS 153760  636 capps bike shop
3 Mark Weitzel (2 - Cat3)   Spring Hill, KS 37633  644 Team Kaos Cycling
4 Keith Walberg (1 - Cat4)   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  645 360 Racing
5 Bill Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  635 360 Racing
6 John Wentling (3 - Cat3)   Dodge City, KS 82741  640 Midwest Masters Cycling Team
7 David Conrad (4 - Cat3)   Olathe, KS 7598  637 Localcycling.com
8 David Mathews (2 - Cat4)   Prairie Village, KS 269603  643 Kansas City Bicycle Club
9 Myron Michael (5 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 24244  638 GP VeloTek
10 Darren Root (3 - Cat4)   Topeka, KS 198161  631 capps bike shop
11 Rob Stork (1 - Cat5)   Topeka, KS 291831  634 capps bike shop
12 Van Hampton (2 - Cat5)   Dodge City 344056  633 midwest masters cycling

Men - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Harold (Dean) Parker   Lenexa, KS 27258  873 360 Racing
2 Weslye Bruce (1 - Cat3)   S Hutchinson, KS 84252  864 midwest masters cycling
3 William Wells (1 - Cat5)   Overland Park, KS 321594  872 Big D Cycling
4 Joe Douglas   Lawrence, KS 58348  875 Free State Racing
5 Frank Quinlan (2 - Cat5)   Overland Park, KS 249104  870 Bicycle Shack Racing
6 Donavon Hottman (1 - Cat4)   Shawnee, KS 244366  866 Big D Cycling
7 Mike Smithmier (3 - Cat5)   Overland Park, KS 147913  868 Blue River Bicycle Club
8 William Jennings (4 - Cat5)   Leawood, KS 271401  863 Big D Cycling
9 David Wamsley (2 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS 37155  871 Localcycling.com
10 Doug George     862 
12 Jon Fetterhoof     861 

Men - Junior - 10-13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hannah Goldberg   Overland Park, KS 306023  29 GP VeloTek
2 Sedona Posch     37 

Men - Junior - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Rainey   Lawrence, KS 366591  38 GP VeloTek
2 Eliot Childs   Saint Marys, KS 305438  28 GP VeloTek
3 Coner Logan     43 
4 Ian Ostenberg   Salina, KS 291647  39 
5 Nathan Goldberg   Overland Park, KS 255399  36 GP VeloTek
6 David French   Leavenworth, KS 384106  42 
7 Austin Childs   Saint Marys, KS 305439  27 GP VeloTek
8 Andrew Romisch   Shawnee Mission, KS 258799  41 GP Velotek
9 Sam Calderwood   Topeka 384320  26 

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erica Haas (1 - Cat3)   Kailua, HI 285940  831 Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
2 Shawn Morelli   Leavenworth, KS 304072  832 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
3 Renae Weaver (2 - Cat3)   Lees Summit, MO 275450  834 Womens Free State Racing
4 Rachel Plessing (3 - Cat3)   Kennard, NE 346358  833 Unattached
5 Ann Parthemore   Fort Leavenworth, KS 368587  830 Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alaina Beckwith   Lawrence, KS 370729  216 GP VeloTek
2 Lynn Wilson   Kansas City, MO 364981  219 Big D Cycling
3 Katherine Bloemker   Shawnee, KS 382901  200 GP Velotek
4 Brianne Guilford   Lenexa, KS 325596  220 GP VeloTek
5 Erin Shaffer   Olathe Ks 384110  221 GP VeloTek
6 Jennifer Smith   Kansas City, KS 235628  218 Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing

Women - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ann Michael (1 - Cat4)   Overland Park, KS 298126  102 GP VeloTek
2 Susan Ruettimann (2 - Cat4)   Shawnee, KS 365788  100 Big D Cycling
3 Wendy Guilbeau (3 - Cat4)   Bonner Springs, KS 275159  101 Localcycling.com

Women - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glenda Taylor (1 - Cat3)   Topeka, KS 59609  164 Free State Racing
2 Rochelle Schleicher (1 - Cat4)   Merriam, KS 53362  162 Big D Cycling
3 Emily Wamsley (2 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS 260217  163 Free State Racing
4 Priscilla George     160 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoUSACDFOSMOCUOREBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee