Race Results for
2012 Lost River Classic
Mathias, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/21/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt 220150   XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
2 Ben Frederick (1 - Cat1)   Conshohocken, PA 324234   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
3 Ben Fogle (1 - Cat2)   Duncansville, PA 338298   Altoona Bicycle Club
4 Jose Escobar   Washington, DC 236162   XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
5 Jimmy Picard (2 - Cat2)   Richmond, VA 361553   Richmond Velo Sport
6 Ian Spivack   Vienna, VA 293867   DCMTB
7 Micah Engle (3 - Cat2)   Dillsburg, PA 318896   Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable
8 Kris Stein (4 - Cat2)   Arlington, VA 42628   Triangle Velo
9 David Brookes (5 - Cat2)   Cabin John, MD 272713   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
10 Jameson Ribbens (6 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 243476   Charm City Cycling, LLC
11 John Delong   Blacksburg, VA 61583   VeloShine Cycling Team
12 Nicholas Taylor (2 - Cat1)   Arlington, VA 305092   Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
13 Ryan McKinney (3 - Cat1)   Reston, VA 97634   Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
14 Clarke Lind (4 - Cat1)   Washington , DC 380562   
15 Blair Berbert (5 - Cat1)   Washington, DC 203786   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
16 Steven Gordon (6 - Cat1)   Warrenton, VA 224401   XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
17 Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133   VeloShine Cycling Team
18 Ranjodh Gill (7 - Cat2)   Bethesda , MD 255003   US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS
19 Andrew Suchocki (8 - Cat2)   Baltimore, MD 265523   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
20 Paul Lengermann (9 - Cat2)   Washington, DC 216293   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
21 Bruno Neto (10 - Cat2)   Derwood, MD 221645   Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
22 Nathan Miller (11 - Cat2)   Reston, VA 275985   ABRT (Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team)
23 Greg Capelle (12 - Cat2)   Ellicottcity, MD 284095   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
24 Darion Fleming (13 - Cat2)   Manassas, VA 332752   
25 Daniel Villaflor-Drumwright (14 - Cat2)   Alexandria , VA 264157   XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
26 Greg Faber (15 - Cat2)   Washington, DC 257531   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
27 Pete Custer (7 - Cat1)   Hampton, VA 162204   Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
28 Robert Kelly (16 - Cat2)   Washington, DC 185671   District Velocity Racing
29 Mark Hyatt (17 - Cat2)   Arlington, VA 359191   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
30 Andrew Shelby (18 - Cat2)   Louisville Ky 240025   Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
31 Evan Janis (19 - Cat2)   Germantown, MD 284683   Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team
DNF Ralph Muoio (Cat1)   Washington, DC 51562   Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
DNF Ryan Bodge (Cat2)   Washington, DC 208038   North Tek Gear
DNF Peter Warner (Cat1)   Alexandria, VA 287217   Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
DNF Matthew Means (Cat2)   Punxsutawney Pa 289974   Charm City Cycling, LLC
DNF Kevin Gottlieb (Cat1)   San Francisco, CA 226379   Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
DNF Dave Fuentes (Cat1)   Herndon, VA 58598   XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
DNF Tony Abate (Cat2)   Washington, DC 272465   District Velocity Racing
DNF Ben Rickey (Cat2)   Richmond, VA 265220   Cutaway-3Sports

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Williamson   Fairfax, VA 132566   
2 Michael Stearns (1 - Cat2)   Arlington, VA 90951   Battley Harley-Davidson
3 George Ganoung (1 - Cat1)   Hedgesville, WV 99328   ABRT (Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team)
4 Mario Zometa      
5 Stephen Robinson (2 - Cat1)   Arlington, VA 30220   BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON ELITE MASTERS
6 Bryan Teter (1 - Cat3)   Lancaster, PA 164617   Orange Street Velo & Retül Studio
7 Thomas Skinner (1 - Cat4)   Bethesda, MD 309558   Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
8 John Wahl (2 - Cat3)   Fredericksburg, VA 302586   
9 Jonathan Cox (2 - Cat4)   Washington, DC 317758   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Brown (1 - Cat3)   Chico, CA 109784   Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
2 Andrew Shaw (1 - Cat1)   Alexandria, VA 116102   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
3 Bob Gillespie (1 - Cat2)   Bethesda, MD 67374   HPC
4 David Wilson (2 - Cat3)   Annandale, VA 166526   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
5 Harry Fang (2 - Cat2)   Chevy Chase, MD 59226   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6 Victor Siegfried (3 - Cat3)   Reston, VA 185280   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
7 Curtis Southern (3 - Cat2)   Frederick, MD 52033   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
8 Peter Lindeman (4 - Cat3)   Arlington, VA 147939   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
9 Paul Mittelstadt (4 - Cat2)   Bethesda, MD 45693   Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
10 Michael Angove (1 - Cat4)   Fairfax, VA 334512   Tradewind Cycling Team
11 Ad Bax (5 - Cat3)   Bethesda, MD 195218   DC Velo Limited
12 Michael Doyle (6 - Cat3)   Charlottesville, VA 52990   Charlottesville Racing Club
13 David Osborne (2 - Cat1)   Silver Spring, MD 47971   Artemis
14 Bill Gros (5 - Cat2)   Ashburn, VA 51036   Pyramid Elite Racing
15 Sean Hogan      USF Cycling
16 Karl Kensinger (2 - Cat4)   Arlington, VA 18948   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Myron Segal (Cat4)   Silver Spring, MD 178881   Route 1 Velo
DNF Jay Moglia (Cat1)   Washington, DC 71511   Raw Talent Ranch Racing
DNF Robert Leach (Cat3)   Charles Town, WV 166361   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster

Men - Cat 3 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Antony Barsi   Washington, DC 345152   REVEL Racing/CycleLife
2 Jacob Miller   Reston, VA 299486   HPC/LIST
3 Tim Collins   Mercer Island, WA 270856   Queen City Wheels
4 Ana Novo   Kensington, MD 314080   Arrow Bicycle
5 Thomas Fadoul   Mclean, VA 300499   VTV Outreach Team
6 Samuel Leblanc   Kenner La 301474   Raising Cane's Racing
7 James Studebaker   Reston, VA 322952   The Bike Lane
8 Aaron Canale   Annapolis, MD 274814   
9 Grant Mandsager   Arlington, VA 249484   District Velocity Racing
10 Timothy Pope   Norfolk, VA 230804   Fat Frogs Elite
11 Jared Janowiak   Arlington, VA 97546   Gripped Racing
12 James Miceli   Arlington, VA 260414   Villanova Cycling
13 Michael Martin   Brooklyn, CT 305134   Exposition Wheelmen
14 Christopher Dougherty   Washington, DC 347402   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
15 Karsten Walker   Washington, DC 297820   Raw Talent Ranch Racing
16 John Cutler   Washington, DC 8457   Raw Talent Ranch Racing
17 Dimitri Lemus   Alexandria, VA 335300   REVEL Racing/CycleLife
18 Matt Clements   Frederick, MD 288741   HPC/LIST
19 Joseph Marques   Charlottesville, VA 112813   Charlottesville Racing Club
DNF Sam McCadney   Washington, DC 274746   District Velocity Racing
DNF Matthew Ringer   Washington, DC 280239   District Velocity Racing
DNF Henry Stroud   Philadelphia, PA 308938   Red Peloton
DNF Mark Skubis   Arlington, VA 270   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
DNF Jonathan Martinez   Richmond, VA 279545   Team 3Sports
DNF James Hibbs   Bethesda, MD 198921   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
DNF Luis Infante   Aldie, VA 304036   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Dustin Carnevale   Washington, DC 146923   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Victor Pradel   Potomac, MD 262385   REVEL Racing/CycleLife

Men - Cat 4 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allen Carr   Brooklyn, NY 354200   Major Taylor Development Team
2 Roman Semenov   Silver Spring, MD 339118   Route 1 Velo
3 Dylan Johnson   Mclean, VA 340550   
4 Sam Winters   Lynchburg, VA 334610   Dire Wolf Racing
5 Adam Williams   Harrisonburg, VA 297429   Winchester Wheelmen
6 Joe Praino   Tarrytown, NY 194429   Gripped Racing
7 Harrison Leavens   Norwalk, CT 357979   Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
8 Russell Berryman   Washington, DC 213122   Crosshairs Cycling
9 Eric Sorensen   Annandale, VA 70353   REVEL Racing/CycleLife
10 Robert Espinal   West Hartford, CT 165404   SignatureCycles/Rockstar Games
11 William Jones   Baton Rouge, LA 238642   Raising Cane's Racing
12 Bryan Jones   Gaithersburg, MD 18140   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
13 Christopher Grengs   Arlington, VA 56655   Squadra Coppi
14 Scott Mearns   Arlington, VA 349114   Whole Wheel Velo Club
15 Alexander Brown   Washington, DC 359595   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
16 Matthew Dantas-Mccutcheon   Silver Spring, MD 260474   
17 Evan Wheeler   Takoma Park, MD 303560   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
18 Michael Russo   Arlington, VA 361461   Squadra Coppi
19 Douglas Galbi   Arlington, VA 293032   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
20 Patrick Luckow   Cambridge, MA 210257   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
21 Michael Kirby   Alexandria, VA 304035   VeloWorks-Spokes, Etc.
22 Jacob Slife   Frederick, MD 352978   HPC/LIST
23 Christopher Marrow   Falls Church, VA 186137   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
24 Andrew Crabb   Baltimore, MD 297763   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
25 Salvatore Taibi   Belleville Nj 288177   Whole Wheel Velo Club
26 James Defilippi   Arlington, VA 289211   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
27 Nicholas Steber   Falls Church, VA 307619   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
28 Brian Bailey   Washington, DC 271890   The Bike Rack Racing
29 Giancarlo Pierantoni   Richmond, VA 331220   Charlottesville Racing Club
30 David Officer   Great Falls, VA 276806   Whole Wheel Velo Club
31 Gordan Van Hook   Suffolk, VA 311615   VeloWorks-Spokes, Etc.
32 Amanda Gilbert   Washington D.c., DC 241835   
33 John Dove   Springfield, VA 354108   VeloWorks-Spokes, Etc.
34 Andrew Fleming   Sterling, VA 319548   HPC/LIST
35 Chris Malone   The Plains, VA 288119   Haymarket Bicycles
36 Miles Lankford   Charlottesvle, VA 54020   Charlottesville Racing Club
DNF Pete Watson   Charlottesville , VA 214683   
DNF Luther Swift   Falls Church, VA 301191   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Khang Le   Chantilly, VA 332952   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Edward Patrick   Takoma Park, MD 314566   Whole Wheel Velo Club
DNF Matthew McHugh   Arlington, VA 337566   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Eric Griffin   Kensington, MD 204606   Arrow Bicycle
DNF Adam Karson   Washington, DC 357126   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Men - Cat 5 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Doyle   Staunton, VA 383210   
2 Stephen Spencer   Hyattsville, MD 299850   Crosshairs Cycling
3 Brian Pieragostini   Baltimore, MD 379724   
4 William McLeod   Rockville, MD 368421   
5 Clayton Hamilton   Kailua, HI 367651   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6 Matt Kasprzak   Arlington, VA 355738   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7 Peter Ruppert   Charles Town, WV 293929   Team Integrity
8 Erik Schluter   Yorba Linda Ca 255429   
9 Matthew Brenner   Traverse City, MI 4759   
10 Chris Stuntz   Leesburg, VA 34506   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
11 Travis Skeel   Manassas, VA 376064   
12 Luis Sierra   Fairfax, VA 379106   
13 Kyle Cullen   Alexandria, VA 318926   VeloWorks-Spokes, Etc.
14 James Mortson   Falls Church, VA 357983   The Bike Lane
15 Justin Tetlow   Silver Spring, MD 351206   
16 Daniel Bailey   Ashburn, VA 287010   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
17 Calvin Cote   Silver Spring, MD 260524   
18 Jeff Heuerman   Felton 366206   
19 Mark Hemhauser   Washington, DC 355630   
20 Scott Kaplan   Springfield, VA 304057   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
21 Shane Rauch   Charles Town, WV 283055   Team Integrity

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ainhoa Perez-Diez (1 - Cat1)   Olney, MD 274754   ABRT (Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team)
2 Kacy Wander (2 - Cat1)   Philadelphia, PA 300978   Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team
3 Laurel Larsen (3 - Cat1)   Berkeley, CA 300574   ABRT (Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team)
4 Katherine Klausing (1 - Cat3)   Washington, DC 274789   North Tek Gear
5 Michele Scherer (2 - Cat3)   Warrenton, VA 298855   Bike Stop Racing
6 Jennifer Pope (1 - Cat2)   Norfolk Va 289426   Velocita
7 Catherine Freck (2 - Cat2)   Vienna, VA 274024   Syn-Fit Race Team
8 Kelley Bethoney (3 - Cat2)   Wynnewood, PA 242335   Syn-Fit Race Team
9 Diedre Ribbens (3 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 276333   Charm City Cycling, LLC
10 Wendy Ulmer (4 - Cat2)   Arlington Va 204785   Pixel Envy Cycling
11 Gwenn Afton (4 - Cat3)   Reston, VA 279725   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
12 Christine Fuentes (5 - Cat2)   Herndon, VA 220922   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster

Women - Cat 4 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patty Fulton   Silver Spring, MD 313020   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
2 Kasha Williamson      
3 Siew-Ching Chin   Alexandria, VA 365349   Artemis
4 McKenzie Zollner   Washington, DC 379425   
5 Lauren Peterson   Arlington, VA 237834   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6 Cheryl Morrison      
DNF Claire Cramer   North Potomac, MD 256579   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Emily Long   Washington, DC 368911   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Nona Colburn   Bethesda, MD 320796   
DNF Beth Catherwood   Chevy Chase, MD 288323   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyBonk BreakerOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee