Race Results for
Mapletown Road Race
Mapletown, PA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/22/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2/3 (60 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eddie Grystar   Oakmont, PA02:32:07 244283  20 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
2 James Thompson (1 - Cat2)   Grand Island, NYst 297130  16 MVP Health Care Cycling
3 Alan Royek (2 - Cat2)   Corry, PAst 338202  15 Mountainside p/b City Islanders
4 Shawn Adams   Akron, OH02:32:22 179664  Carbon Racing
5 Dan Greene   Pittsburgh, PA02:32:23 172784  Iron City Bikes
6 Benjamin Fogle (3 - Cat2)   Duncansville, PA02:32:30 338298  Spokes-N-Skis / Altoona Bicycle Club
7 Stephen Robinson   Arlington, VA02:32:34 30220  14 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Masters Racing
8 Stephen Cummings   Pittsburgh, PA02:32:36 201402  18 TEAM GPOA
9 James Doan (1 - Cat3)   Reynoldsville, PA02:32:38 9631  17 
10 Aaron Cruikshank (4 - Cat2)   Akron, OH02:33:32 258844  Carbon Racing
11 Brian Batke   Novelty, OH02:33:38 99527  Carbon Racing
12 John Heffner (5 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA02:34:05 261703  Iron City Bikes
13 Joseph Holmes (6 - Cat2)   Barberton, OH02:34:12 194192  10 Team Spin
14 Dan Quinlan   Salem, OH02:34:14 214530  13 Carbon Racing
15 Bob Stumpf   Beaver, PA02:35:28 259653  19 Pather Cycling
16 Steven Kurpiewski (7 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA02:41:31 265551  12 TEAM GPOA
17 Benjamin Kuhlman (2 - Cat3)   Parkersburg, WV02:46:29 214706  11 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
DNF Michael Appel (Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PADNF 307479  Allegheny Cycling Association

Men - Junior 12 - 18 (39 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Reese   Fairmont Wv02:12:55 382094  200 

Men - Cat 3/4 (60 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Lundgren   Pittsburgh, PA02:32:42 264778  60 JBV Coaching
2 Bryan Teter (1 - Cat3)   Lancaster, PA02:32:44 164617  67 Orange Street Velo & Retül Studio
3 Christian Schott (2 - Cat3)   Imperial, PA02:34:05 255619  63 Trek of Pittsburgh Bike Shop
4 Jacob Yundt   Pittsburgh, PA02:35:51 277281  66 Iron City Bikes
5 Derek Clark (3 - Cat3)   Mount Morris , PA02:37:09 155055  52 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered By Pathfinder
6 Birk McGilvrey (4 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA02:43:20 23470  61 Beaver Valley Velo
7 Samuel Leblanc (5 - Cat3)   Kenner Last 301474  59 4D Racing
8 William Jones (6 - Cat3)   Baton Rouge, LAst 238642  56 Raising Canes
9 Colin McKenna (7 - Cat3)   Mechanicsburg, PAst 278366  62 Lambs Gap Cycling Team
10 William Slutz (8 - Cat3)   East Canton, OH02:46:45 288887  65 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
11 Andy Gorski (9 - Cat3)   Allison Park, PA02:50:02 203109  54 Pro Bikes / AHR
12 Michael Vanderberg (1 - Cat4)   Flagstaff, AZ03:14:34 36397  69 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling p/b Pat
12 Brian Decann (10 - Cat3)   Arlington, VA02:51:29 306510  53 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
DQ Chase Howard (Cat3)   Salem, OHRule 1M6 321202  55 Carbon Racing
DNF Tim Collins (Cat3)   Mercer Island, WADNF 270856  70 Queen City Wheels
DNF Chas McFarland (Cat3)   Wheeling, WVDNF 286566  68 
DNF John Kavouris (Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PADNF 347508  57 Pitt Cycling
DNF Kyle Kukieza   Zelienople, PADNF 308951  58 About Time Cycling/ Pro Bikes
DNF Aaron Shelmire (Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PADNF 276811  64 ynSSr/ProBikes/i9

Men - Cat 4/5 (39 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caleb Smith (1 - Cat4)   Cheswick, PA01:47:24 312772  120 Steel City Endurance
2 David Short   Cheswick, PA01:47:28 352068  119 Sargent Electric/Koeles
3 David Cornett   Wheeling, WV01:47:30 219444  105 
4 George Herriott (1 - Cat5)   Parkersburg, WV01:47:34 294205  112 Rocketdocs
5 Todd Hauber (2 - Cat4)   Austin, TX01:47:36 377080  110 
6 Mike Janeiro (3 - Cat4)   Greensburg, PA01:47:52 331910  113 Steel City Endurance
7 Jonathan Suite (4 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV01:47:55 335230  121 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
8 Stephen Antonishen   Greensburg, PA01:48:09 178674  101 ProBikes
9 Erik Schluter (2 - Cat5)   Yorba Linda Ca01:51:01 255429  118 
10 Peter Grewar (5 - Cat4)   Cranberry Twp, PA01:52:02 339650  109 Team Citius
11 Jeff Gernert (6 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PAst 328690  108 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
12 Jeff Beyer (7 - Cat4)   Charleston, WV01:54:20 337870  103 SV/BikeSource Racing
13 Chris Hays (8 - Cat4)   Youngwood, PA01:54:53 306241  111 Steel City Endurance
14 Gerald Audet (9 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV01:57:29 341838  102 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
15 Chris Jones (10 - Cat4)   Shinnston Wv02:01:07 311765  114 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
16 Matthew Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PA02:02:07 148993  122 HighlandTraining.net/Maxxis
17 Derek Reager (11 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA02:04:02 303972  117 Sargent Electric/Koeles
18 Travis Rabbit (12 - Cat4)   New Haven, CT02:20:33 368373  116 University of Pittsburgh
DNF Chas McFarland   Wheeling, WVDNF 286566  115 Wheelcraft/WVU

Men - Cat 5 (39 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Seth Rockey   Buckhannon01:50:28 371642  821 Promountainoutfitters
2 Nathan Cebula   Stow, OH01:51:44 380024  824 
3 Glenn Ford   Sewickley, PAst 275155  815 Big Bang Bikes / Clarks On Mcknight
4 Eric Diamond   Chambersburg, PA01:56:07 372341  813 Mountainside p/b City Islanders
5 Curt Brown   Pittsburgh, PA01:57:38 129274  827 
6 Ej Linger   01:57:43  818 
7 Reece McGregor   02:01:31  819 
8 Stephen Flora   Youngstwon, OH02:02:07 279027  814 Frankford bike
9 Michael Jacobs   02:02:54  817 
10 Timothy Sabram   02:07:49  822 
11 Marco Piccirilli   Morgantown, WV02:08:36 338678  820 WVUcycling
12 Travis Wells   Groveland , CA02:09:58 365012  823 
13 Donald Grubb   02:13:20  826 
14 Kyle Hitz   Pittsburgh Pa02:19:25 400999  829 
15 Jonathan Gridley   02:24:39  825 
16 Gary Snyder   Mars, PA02:26:25 374649  828 High Voltage Racing and Recreation
17 Matthew Franks   Fletcher, NC02:41:52 146921  816 

Men - Masters - 40+ (39 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Lavengood (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV01:44:37 366916  403 ChamRakh Cycling
2 Gunnar Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WVst 32526  410 Team Pathfinder of WV p/b Cervelo
3 Frankie Ross (2 - Cat3)   Murrysville, PA01:46:35 30633  408 Sette Nove
4 Bob Nedley (1 - Cat4)   Monessen, PA01:50:31 362364  405 Team Aquaphor
5 John Wahl (3 - Cat3)   Fredericksburg, VA01:51:22 302586  415 
6 Sebastian Byers (4 - Cat3)   Kings Mountain, NC01:54:39 263422  418 ABRT (Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team)
7 John Yanen (1 - Cat5)   Glendale, WV01:54:44 309716  417 
8 Jeffrey Paul (5 - Cat3)   Washington, PA01:55:29 114551  406 Team CF
9 Ted(edward) McPherson (6 - Cat3)   Fairmont, WV01:56:19 111639  404 ChamRakh Cycling
10 David Roney (2 - Cat4)   Murrysville, PA01:57:56 318166  413 Allegheny Cycling Association
11 Bryan Routledge (7 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA01:58:18 174999  409 ACA-Sette Nove
12 Scott Benson (3 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV01:59:42 305422  416 
13 Fritz Kessler (4 - Cat4)   Frostburg, MD01:59:54 275735  402 Breakaway Velo
14 daniel manges (5 - Cat4)   Friendsville, MD02:00:05 277146  414 Breakaway Velo
15 Jay Downs (8 - Cat3)   Jeannette, PA02:01:40 47806  412 ChamRakh Cycling
16 Craig Weimer (2 - Cat5)   Morgantown, WV02:03:48 378553  411 Midtown Chiropractic/Grimpeurs
17 Topher Delamarter (9 - Cat3)   Ligonier, PA02:05:40 62248  401 Ligonier Valley Velo/CMTA
18 Marc Glass (10 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV02:21:40 112047  419 Breakaway Velo

Men - Masters - 50+ (60 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Ehler (1 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA01:51:40 168527  564 UPMC Cycling Performance
2 Rj Russell (2 - Cat3)   Beaver, PAst 169825  568 ACA Sette Nove
3 Steve Owens (1 - Cat4)   Friendship, MD01:51:55 222509  567 Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team
4 James Feudale (2 - Cat4)   W Leechburg, PA02:00:44 219417  565 East End Cycling
5 James Sota (3 - Cat4)   Rockwood, PA02:02:46 276756  569 
6 Donald Dickerson (1 - Cat5)   Morgantown, WV02:03:21 9432  563 Pathfinder
7 John Bowders (3 - Cat3)   573-817-0452st 119581  560 Columbia Bicycle Club Race Team
8 Paul Critser (2 - Cat5)   Pittsburgh, PA02:13:25 377369  562 
9 Frank Corbett (4 - Cat4)   Canonsburg, PA02:19:48 116276  561 ChamRakh Cycling
10 Randy Mansberger   Morgantown, WV02:21:46 356854  571 
DNF Jeffrey Nunes (Cat3)   Washington, PADNF 244724  566 East End Cycling

Men - Masters - 60+ (39 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ed Grystar (1 - Cat4)   Oakmont, PA02:04:21 224526  570 Three Rivers Bicycle Club
2 George Collins (2 - Cat4)   Springfield, OH02:10:52 101148  599 Champion City Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2/3 (39 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Betsy Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV01:51:40 172363  655 Team Pathfinder of WV p/b Cervelo
2 Nicole Dorinzi (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WVst 346012  652 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling powered by Pathfinder

Women - Cat 4 (39 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jill Dugan   Midway01:57:23 378946  162 Trek of Pittsburgh
2 Kamden Hoffmann   Pittsburgh, PA02:12:31 344870  164 DPS Penn
3 Justine Pagenhardt   Morgantown, WV02:13:12 345784  167 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling powered by Pathfinder
4 Anne Foreman   Morgantown, WV02:13:20 376906  163 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
5 Sarah Lukens   South Bend, IN02:23:29 357597  166 Velo Femme
6 Michele Lindsey   Fairmont, WV02:23:37 382489  165 Mylan Pharmaceuticals

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee