Race Results for
Battle of the Bikes at Country Park
Greensboro, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 07/15/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Bryson   Charlotte, NC 110315   
2 Donnie Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC 147072   Crosstown Velo
3 Brent Lester   Summerfield, NC 184278   The Generals
4 Justin McKean   Troutamn, NC 283843   Charlotte Sports Cycling
5 Bobby Byrd   Lexington, NC 141863   
6 Gregory Frame   Rock Hill, SC 161303   
7 Jason Duval   Highpoint, NC 306465   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
DNF Richard Tsui   Cornelius, NC 205667   

Men - Cat 1 - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC 226661   Revolting Cogs
2 Richard Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883   Ridge Rollers Velo Club, Inc
3 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC 251499   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC 139580   
5 Jason Wilson   Huntersville 286356   Carolina Bicycle Company
6 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118   Charlotte Sports Cycling
7 James Shelton   Concord, NC 226403   Carolina Bicycle Company
8 Clinton Marsh   Boone, NC 343900   

Men - Cat 1 - PR/19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611   Storm Racing Team
2 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552   Mock Orange Bikes
3 Robert Fish   Charlotte, NC 262097   Carolina Flyers
4 Wes Richards   Winston-salem, NC 286794   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
5 Luke Sagur   Huntersville, NC 334568   Carolina Bicycle Company
6 Charlie Storm   Sanford, NC 110876   Storm Racing Team
7 Chad Salla   Greenville, SC 228233   Racing For Riley
8 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647   Boone Bike/Specialized
DNF Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542   
DNF Paul Kolb   Mebane, NC 245298   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Good (1 - Cat1)   Mooresville, NC 141589   Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Store
2 Randy Shields (2 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC 32470   
3 Ed Locke (1 - Cat2)   Portland Oregon  367668   The Generals
4 Brad Cooley (3 - Cat1)   Greensboro, NC 173549   The Generals
5 Jonathan Martin (4 - Cat1)   Fayetteville, NC 179913   Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
6 Peter Hollis (5 - Cat1)   Hillsborough, NC 208194   Storm Racing Team
7 Andrew Ammon (2 - Cat2)   Statesville, NC 89565   Carolina Masters
8 William Macy   Statesville, NC 255531   Carolina Masters
9 Matt Jones (3 - Cat2)   Fayetteville, NC 345852   
10 Kerry Shields (6 - Cat1)   Advance, NC 32468   
DNF David Tesh (Cat2)   Lewisville, NC 246907   Cycletherapy – Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Clydesda

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Kimble   Winston Salem, NC 370648   
2 Michael Comer   Greensboro, NC 368069   
3 Jack Hobby (1 - Cat3)   Clemmons, NC 336440   Cycletherapy – Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking
4 Todd Tucker (1 - Cat2)   Fayetteville 349150   Storm Racing Team
5 Owen Simpson (1 - Cat1)   Swannanoa, NC 206017   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6 Rodney Wise (2 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 222934   
7 Jason Tillery   Boone Nc 403690   
8 Chris Muddiman (2 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 288289   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Singlesp

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bart Wellisley   Flushing Mi 343010   The Generals
2 Jason Millington   Greensboro, NC 117503   
3 Simon Cloutier (1 - Cat2)   Greensboro, NC 341352   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
4 Curtis Kesler (1 - Cat1)   Salisbury, NC 257408   Cycletherapy – Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking
5 Cullen Cooper (2 - Cat1)   Greensboro, NC 7707   
6 John Myers      
7 Betthney O'Connell      
8 Steven Marshall (1 - Cat3)   Norfolk Va 358965   

Men - Cat 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Zackowski   Oak Ridge, NC 366706   The Generals
2 Ben Schiermeyer   Huntersville, NC 383952   
3 Jimmy Awad   Kernersville, NC 343972   Paul's Racing /Specialized Grassroots
4 Matthew Sand   Asheville, NC 183169   Crosstown Velo
5 Charkie Huegel   Greensboro, NC 376024   
6 Ryan Hitchcock   Greensboro, NC 344138   
7 David Hight   Charlotte, NC 238474   Giordana-Clif Bar
8 Hayden Miller   Raleigh Nc 324260   Garneau Custom
9 Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC 311308   Pirate Race Productions

Men - Cat 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Hall   Abingdon, VA 376338   
2 Erik Everson   Charlotte, NC 305236   
3 Michael Goff   Greensboro, NC 300492   Revolting Cogs
4 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
5 Gabor Szilagyi   Greensboro, NC 368141   The Generals
6 Jonathan Davis   Greensboro, NC 70290   
7 Mitch Hopkins   Winston Salem, NC 277393   
8 Dale Zuckert   Carrboro, NC 122216   Storm Racing Team
9 Bret Pacheco   Asheville 213288   Chain Reaction
10 Peter Babcock   Greensboro, NC 114579   
11 Chad Johnson   Thomasville, NC 90681   
12 Tyler Graf   Greensboro, NC 370663   The Generals

Men - Cat 2 - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Luck   Sophia, NC 147352   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
2 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC 283694   
3 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC 271297   Mock Orange Racing
4 JJ McDowell   Trinity, NC 147076   
5 Donnie Matthews   Jamestown, NC 340910   
6 Doug Simpson   Greensboro, NC 370834   
7 Matthew Adams   Moravian Falls, NC 213371   Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club
8 Rob Easton   Greensboro, NC 184686   
9 Barry Robinson   Greensboro, NC 343116   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
10 Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC 174835   
11 Douglas Duvall      
12 Chris Coney   Swannanoa, NC 7540   
13 Gary Fulkerson   Apex, NC 341994   
14 Charlie Ranger      
15 Mike Hensley   Lexington, NC 296078   CTSC Racing
DNF Paul Leite   Geenboro, NC 167412   

Men - Cat 3 - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Workowski   Fincastle, VA 372452   
2 Ethan Faw   North Wilkesboro, NC 360471   Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club
3 Sam Roach   Roanoke, VA 369504   
4 Anders Pokela      
5 Willam Swofford   Greensboro, NC 337234   

Men - Cat 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kendall James   Belmont, NC 337400   
2 Cory Lewis   Trinity 367047   
3 Nathan Dawkins   High Point, NC 314222   
DNF Blas Zepeda      

Men - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Morgan   Belton Sc 194276   
2 David Zepeda      
3 Abe Goorsly      
4 Zachary Shirer   Greenwood, IN 384254   

Men - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bradley Lawless   Stuart, VA 376384   
2 Kevin Hoeing   Winston Salem, NC 379552   Paul's Racing/Specialized
3 Daniel Duncan   Wilkesboro, NC 369168   Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club
4 Alex Llinas      
5 Chris Hall      
6 Bobby Calfo      
7 Steven Harvell      

Men - Cat 3 - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Sweeney   Anderson, SC 240873   
2 Chris Pratt   Charlotte, NC 365244   
3 Jay Capers   Asheboro, NC 183956   
4 David Gandee   Greensboro, NC 285515   
5 Bryan Hight   Charlotte, NC 205278   Giordana-Clif Bar
6 Daren Layman      
7 John Ventevogel   Raleigh, NC 364842   
8 David Blakeley   Boone, NC 376264   
9 Doug Siegfried   Charlotte, NC 286680   
10 Todd Waltmann   High Point, NC 358797   
11 Steven Marshall   Norfolk Va 358965   
12 Dale Holder   Greensboro, NC 298777   
13 Christopher Hill   Linwood, NC 343928   Paul's Racing /Specialized Grassroots
14 Richard Nelson      
15 Chip Harris   Greensboro, NC 368595   
16 Chris Culp   Pfafftown, NC 120974   
17 Paul Paisant   High Point , NC 280851   
18 Austol Youmans   West Columbia, SC 348782   
19 Warren Day   Bunnlevel, NC 384231   
20 Steven Normand   Fayetteville, NC 384233   
21 Greg English   Alliance, OH 46250   

Women - Cat 1 - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Zoey Worsham   Raleigh, NC 343880   Inland Construction
DNF Cynthia Bischoff   Mebane, NC 267449   
DNF Jana Morris   Charlotte, NC 207118   Giordana-Clif Bar

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Ancel   Greensboro, NC 341474   Cone Health/cycles de ORO

Women - Cat 1 - PR/19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Salman   Brevard, NC 346556   

Women - Cat 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Miki Kedo   Greensboro, NC 373119   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
2 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875   
3 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876   
4 Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220598   

Women - Cat 2 - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tina Luck   Sophia, NC 308041   Cone Health/cycles de ORO
2 Pamela Luzardo   King, NC 374736   
3 Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245   SmartStop / Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
4 Elsa Lee   Charlotte, NC 310121   
5 Jennifer Barthel   Charlotte, NC 384215   
DNF Mackenzie Filippi   Banner Elk , NC 318886   Full Spectrum Racing
DNF Christina Hornick   Charlotte, NC 384223   

Women - Cat 3 - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Skylar Bovine      
DNF Laura Wright   Apex, NC 285655   

Women - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tiffany McDowell   Trinity, NC 332680   
2 Erin Weaver   Horse Shoe, NC 383803   
DNF Stephanie Truell   Thomasville, NC 370600   CTSC Racing

Women - Cat 3 - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Crystal Byrd   Lexington, NC 169512   
2 Jane Schwarting   Fort Bragg, NC 357892   Storm Racing Team
3 Roberta Kimsey   Fort Mill, SC 291792   
4 Katherine Layman      
5 Lisa MeyerBraun   High Point, NC 384171   
6 Janda Hefner   Marion, NC 361801   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerSpyShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee