Race Results for
Urbana Grand Prix
Urbana, IL
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 05/06/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Uberti (1 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC 238311  35 Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
2 Jonathan Jacob (2 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 226733  15 Bissell-ABG-NUVO
3 Ryan Aitcheson   Milwaukee, WI 354334  Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
4 Nicholas Ramirez (3 - Cat1)   Normal, IL 296749  25 Enzo's-PSIMET
5 John Puffer (4 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 116272  24 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
6 randall rodd   Ferndale, MI 290060  41 Wolverine Sports Club
7 Ryan Knapp   Columbus, IN 161263  17 Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
8 Doug Fagan (5 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 205802  11 Racing For Riley
9 Thomas Cox (1 - Cat2)   Bloomington, IN 8003  KCV Cycling Club
10 Joel Friedman   Aurora, IL 293444  14 Enzo's-PSIMET
11 Jason Fowler (6 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 203834  12 Bissell-ABG-NUVO
12 David Reyes (7 - Cat1)   Chicago, IL 211512  26 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
13 Kirk Albers (8 - Cat1)   Upper Arlington, OH 1283  Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
14 Hayden Warner (2 - Cat2)   Neoga, IL 325222  47 Off the Front Racing
15 Tim Speciale (3 - Cat2)   Woodstock, IL 293350  31 Enzo's-PSIMET
16 Mark French (4 - Cat2)   Belleville, IL 277793  13 Quantum Mesa Cycles
17 Jacob Rytlewski (9 - Cat1)   Brownsburg, IN 133501  39 Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling
18 Christopher Curran (5 - Cat2)   Springfield, IL 282543  48 Sammy's Bike
19 Michael Heagney (10 - Cat1)   Libertyville, IL 15584  40 Vision Quest
20 Richard Stuart (11 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 297948  33 Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team Tortuga
21 Andrew Otte (12 - Cat1)   West Lafayette, IN 281578  23 Bissell-ABG-NUVO
22 Brad Schaeffer (13 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 206320  27 Bissell-ABG-NUVO
23 Alan Antonuk (14 - Cat1)   Santa Monica, CA 200093  42 Team Priority Health
24 David Morse (6 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 215016  21 
25 Scott Catanzaro (15 - Cat1)   Washington, DC 290879  Bissell-ABG-NUVO
26 Kevin Depasse (7 - Cat2)   Bloomington, IN 323640  43 
27 Joe Bippus (8 - Cat2)   Homer Glen, IL 261314  South Chicago Wheelmen
28 Ara Oggoian (9 - Cat2)   Geneva, IL 26581  45 Team Bicycle Heaven
29 Dustin Morici (10 - Cat2)   Saint Charles, IL 288716  20 Sammy's Bike
30 Naveen John (11 - Cat2)   West Lafayette, IN 275471  16 
31 Neal Forbes (12 - Cat2)   Columbus, IN 251328  Bissell-ABG-NUVO
32 Gabriel Moss Masaquiza (16 - Cat1)   Ketchum, ID 293891  22 Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
33 Chad Burdzilauskas (17 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 122674  Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
34 Maurice Hessel (13 - Cat2)   Kirksville, MO 73039  37 Metro East Cycling
35 John Whipple (14 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 282898  53 Enzo's-PSIMET
36 Kevin Attkisson (18 - Cat1)   Louisville, KY 201060  Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
37 Liam Donoghue (19 - Cat1)   Glen Ellyn Il 206188  10 xXx Racing
38 B.J. Keane (15 - Cat2)   Ofallon, MO 271607  38 Quantum Mesa Cycles
39 Michael Seguin (16 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 32101  28 Beverly Bike/VeePak
40 Douglas Ansel (17 - Cat2)   South Bend, IN 213223  49 Team Upland p/b Sustainable Cycling
41 Joseph Tortorelli (18 - Cat2)   Champaign, IL 160061  34 Scarlet Fire Racing
42 Andrew Lister (20 - Cat1)   Springfield, IL 148168  44 Wheelfast Cycling Team
DNS Mac Brennan (Cat1)   East Jordan, MI 243416  DNS Bissell-ABG-NUVO
DNS Daniel Solomon (Cat2)   Romeoville, IL 192220  DNS South Chicago Wheelmen
DNS Gregory Strock (Cat1)   Martinsville, IN 34438  DNS Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
DNF Dan Damotte (Cat2)   Pekin, IL 249079  Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team
DNF Michael Macedon (Cat2)   Chicago, IL 162384  18 Vision Quest LLC
DNF sean metz   Plainfield, IL 146767  19 Sammys Cycling Club
DNF Shane Feehery (Cat2)   Homewood, IL 174544  46 South Chicago Wheelmen
DNF John Woods (Cat2)   Indianapolis, IN 256120  36 Team Upland p/b Sustainable Cycling
DNF Jeffrey Schroetlin (Cat1)   Argenta, IL 66615  50 Dogfish Racing Team
DNF Kyle Selph (Cat2)   Aurora , IL 290759  29 Sammy's Bike
DNF Christian Zauner (Cat2)   Silverdale, WA 85093  52 Enzo's-PSIMET
DNF Bob Karlow (Cat2)   Crystal Lake, IL 285533  51 Enzo's-PSIMET

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuele Bianchi (1 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 278914  596 Chicago Velo Campus
2 daryus patel   Evanston 348972  598 xXx Racing
3 Will Gulotta   Florissant, MO 361874  599 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
4 sydney allen     597 
DNS Emilia Field (Cat4)   Lake Forest, IL 321530  600 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc dba ISCorp Cycling Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitchell Gray (1 - Cat4)   East Peoria, IL 344906  553 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
2 Paul Dunklau   White Heath , IL 350640  554 Wild Card Cycling
3 Michael Keller (1 - Cat3)   Orland Hills Il 283391  551 South Chicago Wheelmen
4 Michael Morales   Towanda, IL 358784  552 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Rytlewski (1 - Cat1)   Brownsburg, IN 133501  219 Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling
2 Michael Heagney (2 - Cat1)   Libertyville, IL 15584  204 Vision Quest
3 Bob Karlow (1 - Cat2)   Crystal Lake, IL 285533  205 Enzo's-PSIMET
4 Wayne Simon (3 - Cat1)   Lake Barrington, IL 32742  101 Enzo's-PSIMET
5 Joe Bippus (2 - Cat2)   Homer Glen, IL 261314  218 South Chicago Wheelmen
6 Gene Tolli (3 - Cat2)   Albany, WI 83764  210 Enzo's-PSIMET
7 Christian Zauner (4 - Cat2)   Silverdale, WA 85093  212 Enzo's-PSIMET
8 Tom Driver (1 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 142034  203 Burnham Racing
9 Salvatore Gulotta (5 - Cat2)   Florissant, MO 46481  216 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
10 Luke Seemann (6 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 224425  208 xXx Racing
11 Thomas Cox (7 - Cat2)   Bloomington, IN 8003  202 KCV Cycling Club
12 John Whipple (8 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 282898  211 Enzo's-PSIMET
13 Daniel Solomon (9 - Cat2)   Romeoville, IL 192220  209 South Chicago Wheelmen
14 Michael Macedon (10 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 162384  207 Vision Quest LLC
15 Steve Driscoll (1 - Cat4)   East Peoria, IL 49941  214 Team Mack Racing
16 Jaime Lopez (2 - Cat3)   Carmel, IN 60035  215 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
17 Jerod Kizer (2 - Cat4)   Dana 339162  206 J's Bikes/IHOP
DNF Jason Addante (Cat4)   Naperville, IL 251883  201 Flatlandia Cycling Team
DNF Timothy Henry (Cat2)   Lake In The Hills, IL 200362  213 Project 5 Racing
DNF Todd Kollar (Cat4)   West Peoria, IL 323564  217 Team Mack

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Schrauth (1 - Cat3)   Winnetka, IL 298292  106 The Pony Shop
2 Bob Santarelli (1 - Cat2)   Dawson, IL 31274  113 Wheelfast Cycling Team
3 David Stone (2 - Cat2)   St Joseph, IL 53468  116 Scarlet Fire
4 Michael Seguin (3 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 32101  107 Beverly Bike/VeePak
5 Gerrit Sinclair (2 - Cat3)   Bloomington, IL 54864  108 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
6 Mark Tank (3 - Cat3)   Bloomington, IL 70014  114 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
7 Gene Tolli (4 - Cat2)   Albany, WI 83764  110 Enzo's-PSIMET
8 Ricardo Otero (1 - Cat1)   Park Ridge, IL 26910  105 Scarlet Fire Racing
9 Robert Murray (4 - Cat3)   Peotone, IL 281157  104 Beverly Bike/VeePak
10 Scott Dahman (1 - Cat4)   Saint Joseph, IL 287552  115 Wild Card Cycling
11 David Hudson (5 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 286044  112 xXx Racing
DNS Salvatore Gulotta (Cat2)   Florissant, MO 46481  DNS Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
DNS Michael Heagney (Cat1)   Libertyville, IL 15584  DNS Vision Quest
DNS Michael Kurtz (Cat2)   Lisle, IL 20029  DNS Team Army-USAC
DNS Timothy Henry (Cat2)   Lake In The Hills, IL 200362  DNS Project 5 Racing
DNS Gregory Strock (Cat1)   Martinsville, IN 34438  DNS Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
DNS Wayne Simon (Cat1)   Lake Barrington, IL 32742  DNS Enzo's-PSIMET

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wayne Simon (1 - Cat1)   Lake Barrington, IL 32742  196 Enzo's-PSIMET
2 Andrew Kerr (1 - Cat2)   Saint Charles, IL 66761  189 Team Bicycle Heaven
3 Marc Zionts (2 - Cat2)   Highland Park, IL 184183  194 Enzo's-PSIMET
4 john schmitz (1 - Cat3)   Bargersville, IN 315756  187 Team Indiebike
5 Frank Brummer (1 - Cat4)   Teutopolis, IL 160252  188 Team Mack Racing
6 Gary Doering (3 - Cat2)   Springfield, IL 56657  191 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
7 alfonso reyes (4 - Cat2)   Normal, IL 70519  190 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
8 Mark Jones (2 - Cat3)   Decatur, IL 234937  193 
9 Greg Youngen (3 - Cat3)   Terre Haute, IN 125512  195 Wild Card Cycling
10 Allen Galloway (4 - Cat3)   Indianapolis, IN 82542  199 Joe's Cycles/ Cardinal Bicycle Co.
11 Donald Isaacs   Aurora, IL 243326  185 Team Bicycle Heaven
12 Danny Stevenson (2 - Cat4)   Watson, IL 54254  186 Bike Surgeon/Continental Tire
13 Ralph Pratt III (5 - Cat3)   Batesville, IN 214025  197 Team Indiebike
DNS terry guimond (Cat4)   Kankakee, IL 171005  DNS SCW
DNS Jim Creamer (Cat2)   Carmel, IN 306875  DNS Team Nebo Ridge
DNS Robert Hornbaker   Champaign 379312  DNS 
DNS Mark Sills (Cat3)   Champaign, IL 219887  DNS Scarlet Fire Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Wiberg   Boulder, CO 277368  320 xXx Racing
2 Andy Swims   Elburn, IL 215914  312 Team Bicycle Heaven
3 Cory Brown   Hoffman Estates, IL 303225  318 PSIMET Racing
4 Jostein Alvestad   Elmhurst, IL 305889  324 EMC2 / Elmhurst Masters
5 Scott Baumer   Indianapolis, IN 353428  301 Team Indiebike
6 Eric Blankinship   Chicago, IL 265147  302 Rhythm Racing
7 Joshua Kush   Martinsville, IN 281852  307 Team Nebo Ridge
8 Jason Knight   Geneva, IL 82196  323 Team Bicycle Heaven
9 Michael Wilkie   Lisle, IL 268873  322 ABD Cycling Team
10 Jim Creamer   Carmel, IN 306875  319 Team Nebo Ridge
11 Andrew Truemper   Indianpolis, IN 242744  313 xXx Racing
12 Joshua Prater   Indianapolis, IN 28616  317 Speedway Wheelmen
13 David Smith   St Louis, MO 127932  310 The Cannonball-Hub Racing Team
14 Michael Jividen   Chicago, IL 176370  305 Tenspeed Hero / J.P. Graziano
15 Michael Kirby   Chicago, IL 235975  316 xXx Racing
16 Sean Vig   Urbana, IL 291066  314 Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
17 Michael Keller   Orland Hills Il 283391  306 South Chicago Wheelmen
18 Bryan Fuller   Geneva, IL 286446  304 Bicycle Heaven
DNS Jaime Lopez   Carmel, IN 60035  DNS Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
DNF David Castro   Chicago, IL 274216  303 Rhythm Racing
DNF Chris Miller   Florissant, MO 233745  308 Hub Bicycle Company
DNF Mark Sills   Champaign, IL 219887  309 Scarlet Fire Racing
DNF Stanley Sterlinski   Chicago, IL 287523  311 Tenspeed Hero / J.P. Graziano
DNF David Hudson   Chicago, IL 286044  321 xXx Racing
DNF Matthew Haiduk   Geneva, IL 279407  315 Team Bicycle Heaven

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Kiser   Chicago, IL 294000  415 Burnham Racing
2 Matthew Kelley   Homewood, IL 340630  413 South Chicago Wheelmen
3 Isaiah Jay   Chicago, IL 288101  412 Tenspeed Hero / J.P. Graziano
4 Kurt Schauwecker   Brookfield, IL 292999  423 South Chicago Wheelmen
5 Alexei Perelet   Berkeley, CA 288126  420 Wild Card Cycling
6 Samuel Runningen   Charleston, IL 336934  422 Purdue University
7 Chad Knutson   Urbana, IL 275943  417 Wild Card Cycling
8 Scott Bowden   Sugar Grove, IL 243451  404 Team Bicycle Heaven
9 Matthew Looby   Warrenville, IL 339996  418 
10 Todd Simeone   Chicago, IL 303233  436 Tenspeed Hero / J.P. Graziano
11 Robert Murray   Peotone, IL 281157  427 Beverly Bike/VeePak
12 Andrew Zens   Chicago, IL 276599  425 Rhythm Racing
13 Michael Berman   Chicago, IL 201203  402 Team TATI
14 Mark Jones   Decatur, IL 234937  434 
15 joe greenlee   Fort Wayne, IN 354320  430 
16 Todd Kollar   West Peoria, IL 323564  431 Team Mack
17 Neil Fortner   Champaign, IL 356128  409 Wild Card Cycling
18 Bryan WItry   Chicago, IL 290447  428 Rhythm Racing
19 Jason Addante   Naperville, IL 251883  401 Flatlandia Cycling Team
20 Sasha Reschechtko   Denver Co 323934  421 Team TATI
21 Zack Stone   Urbana, IL 308699  424 
22 Paul Halupka   Chicago 356578  411 Team TATI
23 Andrew Gutierrez   Gurnee, IL 340612  410 University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
24 Matthew Stokwisz   Lemont, IL 310896  433 
25 Jake Brooks   Muncie, IN 322864  405 Ball State University
26 David Carron   Springfield, IL 330582  406 
27 Jerod Kizer   Dana 339162  416 J's Bikes/IHOP
28 Steven Berger   Peoria 366377  432 Team Mack Racing
29 Morgan Moon   Bement, IL 270955  419 Team TATI
30 terry guimond   Kankakee, IL 171005  435 SCW
31 Robert Curtis   Elgin, IL 69094  407 PSIMET Racing
32 Emanuele Bianchi   Chicago, IL 278913  437 Chicago Velo Campus
DNS Matthew Boggs   Metamora, IL 339138  DNS Proctor Cycling Team
DNF Jon Kiner   Bloomington, IL 245393  414 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
DNF Mitchell Gray   East Peoria, IL 344906  426 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
DNF Jason Fergurson   Geneva, IL 278837  408 Wheelfast Cycling Team
DNF Steve Driscoll   East Peoria, IL 49941  429 Team Mack Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie Isermann (1 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 300135  99 Enzo's-PSIMET
2 Jannette Rho (1 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 288738  94 Les Petites Victoires
3 Melissa Moeller (2 - Cat3)   Valparaiso, IN 351602  96 
4 Cady Chintis (2 - Cat2)   Seattle, WA 309452  100 Les Petites Victoires
5 Sierra Siebenlist (1 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 166038  92 Team Indiebike
6 Elizabeth Martin (3 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 290104  97 Team Indiebike
7 Leah Sanda (3 - Cat2)   Western Springs, IL 268129  93 PSIMET Racing
8 Tara Flaig (4 - Cat3)   Effingham, IL 307112  85 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing
9 Sarah Fredrickson (5 - Cat3)   Bloomington, IN 217611  88 Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team Tortuga
10 Kelli Richter (4 - Cat2)   Libertyville, IL 281465  89 PSIMET Racing
11 Joan Hanscom (6 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 186556  87 Project 5 Racing
12 Morgan Moon (7 - Cat3)   Bement, IL 270955  95 Team TATI
13 Jerel Lynn Waide (8 - Cat3)   Durham, NC 277863  90 Project 5 Racing
14 Imelda March (9 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 230149  86 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
DNS Marie Snyder (Cat4)   Chicago, IL 329524  DNS Chicago Cuttin Crew
DNS Daphne Karagianis (Cat3)   Chicago, IL 291446  DNS Chicago Cuttin Crew
DNF Marilyn Powell   Springfield, IL 186559  83 Project 5 Racing
DNF Gina Champion   Springfield, IL 289529  84 Wheel Fast Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mara Baltabols   Geneva, IL 346616  501 Team Bicycle Heaven
2 Daphne Karagianis   Chicago, IL 291446  507 Chicago Cuttin Crew
3 Marie Snyder   Chicago, IL 329524  509 Chicago Cuttin Crew
4 Colleen Hughes   Chicago, IL 314246  506 Team TATI
5 Jess Bunchek   Valparaiso In 369664  503 Purdue University
6 Anna Bacsik   Chicago, IL 346294  511 Kinky Llama Racing
7 Annie Byrne   Chicago, IL 375164  513 
8 Jennifer Munley   Mount Airy, MD 368597  508 
9 Erica Gaddy   Chicago, IL 316724  505 Half Acre Cycling
10 Vanessa Buccella   Chicago, IL 296051  502 Half Acre Cycling
11 Arlette Vollrath   Brookfield, IL 375212  512 Chicago Velo Campus
DNS sheena enriquez   Chicago, IL 282709  504 Team TATI
DNF Lily Wilcock   Chicago, IL 376665  510 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOCUOREShimanoSpySierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee