Race Results for
James Beazell Wintergreen Ascent
Roseland, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Time Trial on 04/29/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1-2 - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phillip Robb   Suffolk, VA 201287   Cutaway-3Sports
2 Adam Anderson   Bridgeport, WV 229983   
3 Dan Netzer   Norfolk, VA 228581   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
4 Peter Hufnagel   Crozet, VA 198947   Cutaway-3Sports
5 Terry Turner   Beaverdam, VA 298847   XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO

Men - 60+ - Masters - 60-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Wittwer   Charlottesvle, VA 38738   Charlottesville Racing Club
2 Dennis Rainear   Richmond, VA 156093   Team 3Sports
3 Reuben Santos   Smithfield, VA 208906   Hilton Cycling Club
4 Martinus Versluys   Faber, VA 279425   
5 Ron Denney      
6 Will Spaulding      
7 Ronald A Whitenack   Newport News, VA 46067   JRVS/American Pride
8 Peter Swan   Yorktown, VA 51620   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare

Men - 50+ - Masters - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA 12432   MVC/Blue Wheel
2 Tom Richeson Jr      Virginia Beach Velo
3 Matthew Robins   Richmond, VA 59567   
4 Robert Wooding   Stuarts Draft, VA 38896   Van Dessel Factory Team
5 Scott Paisley   Charlottesville, VA 27092   Monticello Velo Club
6 ray plewacki   Fairfax, VA 222263   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
7 David Wolfel   Washington, DC 127614   Arrow Bicycle
8 mark king   North Garden, VA 208021   Cutaway-3Sports
9 Marc Plourde   Powhatan, VA 50745   JRVS/American Pride
10 Burkhard Spiekermann      
11 Frank Smith   Richmond, VA 52758   Richmond Velo Sport
12 Marius Clore   Bethesda, MD 377018   
13 Mark North   Richmond, VA 26264   Team 3Sports
14 Nick Blend   Richmond, VA 203275   Richmond Velo Sport
15 David Clarke   Midlothian, VA 47821   Team Whole Foods
16 Eugene Elsea   Springfield, VA 283468   HPC/LIST
17 Wesley King   Mechanicsville, VA 54267   Richmond Velo Sport
18 Greg Guinther   Richmond, VA 205536   Richmond Velo Sport
19 William Bond   Virginia Beach, VA 272224   Fat Frogs Racing
20 Jim Elliott   Nellysford, VA 49758   
21 Daniel Klaussen   Arlington, VA 351658   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
22 MIKE JINKS   Stafford, VA 17837   BikeWorks Racing
23 Gerald Wojcik   Hampton, VA 179268   Team Contes/HCC
24 Andrew Scheiner   Crozet, VA 361838   
25 Richard Tangard   Henrico, VA 293328   Team 3Sports
DNS Rick Woods      
DNS Martin Stiegmann   Glen Allen, VA 49177   Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNS Gregory Edwards   Herndon, VA 307214   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Men - 40+ - Masters - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ted Michaels   Leesburg, VA 206649   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
2 john hessian   Richmond, VA 16045   Team Whole Foods
3 rick norton   Towson, MD 53474   Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
4 David Luscan   Richmond, VA 275523   
5 Mitch Ferro   South Riding, VA 178804   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
6 Jon Ciambotti      
7 Jack Marmorstein      
8 Jordan Whiley   Farmville, VA 147116   BikeWorks Racing
9 Robert Netsch   Kitty Hawk, NC 237660   Team Tripower
10 William Evans   Fredericksbsurg, VA 138242   BikeWorks Racing
11 Pete Van Riper   Washington, DC 246471   Arrow Bicycle
12 Joel Blatt   Bellevue, WA 288349   Emerald City Cycling Club
13 Eric Fletcher   Earlysville, VA 204587   Charlottesville Racing Club
14 Peter Caprise      
15 Chris Tharp      
16 Jeff Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA 221836   Fat Frogs Racing
17 Mark Rau   Fredericksburg 29263   
18 John Bocock      
19 Peter Doolan      
DNS Thomas Houff   Richmond, VA 198645   Altius Cycling Team

Men - 30+ - Masters - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Stands      
2 Keith Maruyama   Yorktown, VA 156572   JRVS/American Pride

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Phillips   Charleston, WV 286422   Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
2 Tom Jeffrey   Richmond, VA 205634   Cutaway-3Sports
3 Sam James   Blacksburg, VA 284009   Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
4 Jake King   North Garden, VA 231130   Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team, Inc.
5 matt keane   Virginia Beach, VA 255862   Fat Frogs Elite
6 Chad Swanger   Milton, PA 256163   
7 Christopher Gould   Stanley, VA 186006   Whole Wheel Velo Club
8 Adam Zeldin   Tucson 266520   Johns Hopkins University
9 jonathan martinez   Richmond, VA 279545   Team 3Sports
10 John Gray   Chesapeake, VA 256083   Virginia Beach Wheelmen
11 jose pena   Alexandria 292868   BikeWorks Racing
12 Christian Sheridan   Crozet, VA 167388   Charlottesville Racing Club
13 Joseph Marques   Charlottesville, VA 112813   Charlottesville Racing Club
14 jimmy deaton   Virginia Beach, VA 8975   Team Tripower
15 Edward McNelis   Richmond, VA 219735   Richmond Velo Sport
DNS Bob Gillespie   Bethesda, MD 67374   HPC
DNS Ben Johnson   Richmond, VA 228525   Cutaway-3Sports

Men - Cat 4 - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jimmy Picard   Richmond, VA 361553   Richmond Velo Sport
2 Mark LaDow   Elizabeth City, NC 344832   
3 Landall Proctor   Detroit, MI 281642   VeloWorks-Spokes, Etc.
4 Corey Rabideau   Frederick, MD 256277   
5 Justin Matijasic   Charlottesville, VA 293299   Charlottesville Racing Club
6 Craig Lauinger   Alexandria, VA 306948   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7 Adam Northup   Richmond, VA 317954   Richmond Velo Sport
8 Bryce Lowrey   Hummelstown, PA 352740   University of Virginia
9 Frank Yeager   Glen Allen, VA 288890   Richmond Velo Sport
10 christopher marrow   Falls Church, VA 186137   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
11 Lorenzo Battistelli   Charlottesville, VA 337308   Charlottesville Racing Club
12 Parker Brookfield   Henrico, VA 306718   Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
13 Kristian Rebeck   Virginia Beach, VA 274762   Fat Frogs Racing
14 Andrei Pugachev   Richmond, VA 342142   
15 Tom Simchak   Takoma Park Md 289991   District Velocity Racing
16 Jason Lloyd   Chesapeake, VA 228356   Fat Frogs Racing
17 Ryan Clarke   Richmond, VA 331528   Richmond Velo Sport
18 Ivan Poteat   Richmond, VA 232604   Team Carytown Bicycle Company Powered by
19 Ed Baumgartner   Midlothian, VA 182674   Team 3Sports
20 Jorge Zarate   Virginiabeach, VA 303487   Fat Frogs Racing
21 john emanuel   Richmond, VA 326742   
22 Michael Shipp   Norfolk, VA 173350   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
23 Ruslan Kulikov   Fairfax, VA 341366   
24 Giancarlo Pierantoni   Richmond, VA 331220   Charlottesville Racing Club
25 Mike Garner   Richmond, VA 315466   Richmond Velo Sport
26 Chris Scales   Newport News, VA 174691   
27 kieran mcloughlin   Richmond, VA 292410   
28 Douglas Ford   Earlysville, VA 209779   Charlottesville Racing Club
29 Chris Harvie   Midlothian, VA 215153   Richmond Velo Sport
30 Phil Steinschneider   Sterling, VA 237759   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
31 steven monk   Norfolk, VA 265632   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
32 Jason Bradford   Virginia Beach, VA 273233   Fat Frogs Racing
33 Junjie Wang   Norfolk, VA 282388   
34 Kenneth Sumrell   Poquoson, VA 304878   Fat Frogs Elite
35 Charles Langley   Virginia Beach, VA 208822   Fat Frogs Racing
36 gregg gammon   Richmond, VA 271692   
37 Shaun Galang   Winchester, VA 68132   Winchester Wheelmen, Inc
DNS Jim Rogers   Norfolk, VA 268165   
DNS James Burns   Midlothian, VA 281216   Team Carytown Bicycle Company

Men - Cat 5 - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Croft   Toano, VA 306523   Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development
2 Casey Fulton   Chesapeake, VA 338102   
3 James Lloyd   Chesapeake, VA 361365   Fat Frogs Racing
4 Christopher Carey   Chesapeake, VA 334240   Fat Frogs Elite

Men - Cat 5 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Lloyd   Chesapeake, VA 332566   Fat Frogs Racing
2 Logan Jones-Wilkins   Charlottesville, VA 380149   
3 Thomas Carey   Chesapeake, VA 309307   Team Portsmouth Cycling
4 Grant Brookfield   Richmond, VA 321764   Richmond Velo Sport

Men - Cat 5 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Slife   Frederick, MD 352978   HPC/LIST
2 Sam Winters   Lynchburg, VA 334610   Dire Wolf Racing
3 Jake Thompson   Arlington, VA 251833   HPC/LIST
4 Andrew Fleming   Sterling, VA 319548   HPC/LIST
5 Taylor Clarke   Midlothian, VA 280277   Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
6 Luke Klaussen   Arlingon, VA 349742   HPC/LIST
7 Rawls Fortenberry      
8 Aryeh Enoch      

Men - Cat 5 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chance Berry   Waynesboro, VA 395591   
2 Ben Scheiner   Crozet 368505   
3 Benjamin Cosgro   Charlottesville, VA 336858   

Men - Cat 5 - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Miller   Ashburn, VA 375653   Squadra Coppi / Vapiano USA
2 joshua falbo   Arlington, VA 305066   
3 William Suhring   Charlottesville, VA 282145   University of Virginia
4 Eric Garmon   Richmond, VA 368009   3D Racing Team
5 Christopher Kurtz   Chesapeake, VA 337828   Team Kainer
6 Brad Stone   Glasgow, VA 376599   
7 Michael Harms   Manassas, VA 374828   
8 Doug Keim   Winchester, VA 275655   Winchester Wheelmen
9 Thomas Craney   Kitty Hawk, NC 374416   GS OBX
10 Michael Wolfe      
11 Mark Robbins      
12 Lucas Farr   Charlottesville, VA 366654   University of Virginia
13 John Dragseth   Washington, DC 375133   
14 Jon Thornburg      
15 matthew giese   Park City, UT 215789   
16 Chris Brennan   Alexandria 369115   
17 Kenneth Spence   College Station , TX 356686   Team Kainer
18 Raymond Matthews      
19 Mark McCardell   Crozet, VA 342172   Charlottesville Racing Club
20 Lee Angus   Midlothian, VA 358008   Team 3Sports
21 Alan Dawkins   Hampton, VA 276653   James River Velo Sport
22 Andy McKay   Chesapeake, VA 304012   Fat Frogs Racing
23 David Hodges      
24 Paul Talbot      
25 Chet Berry      
26 Brion Shaw      
27 Calvin Cote   Silver Spring, MD 260524   
28 Angelo Vangelopoulos      
29 Edward Torres   Norfolk, VA 333880   Fat Frogs Racing
30 Shawn Tevendale   Charlottesville, VA 218020   
31 Anthony Willard   Tilton, NH 212353   
32 James Golden      
33 ron spillers   Richmond, VA 226868   
DNS Rick Woods      
DNS Fluffy Mansisidor   New York, NY 339838   
DNS Julian Malcolm      
DNS Mark Lepsch      
DNS Rick Perrault      

Women - Cat 1-2 - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Monika Sattler   Indoroopilly 300593   XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
2 Lesley Golenor   Washington, DC 258001   HPC/LIST
3 Kyleanne Hunter   Lakewood, CO 328284   XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO

Women - 40+ - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Valerie Netsch   Kitty Hawk, NC 259369   Tri Power
2 Catherine Freck   Vienna, VA 274024   Syn-Fit Race Team
3 Sonya Gagnon   Montpelier, VA 265448   Team Commonwealth Sports Medicine
4 Gwenn Afton   Reston, VA 279725   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
5 Christine Fuentes   Herndon, VA 220922   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
6 Glenda Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA 225442   Fat Frogs Racing
7 Jennie Zack   Chesapeake, VA 325250   Velocita
8 Anna Magee      

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Schiff   Richmond, VA 320754   
2 Marci Hill   Newport News, VA 319520   Velocita

Women - Cat 4 - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ashlyn Woods   Winston Salem, NC 330960   Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
2 Morgan Schutz   Chesapeake, VA 343690   Tradewinds Developmental
3 Beverly Richardson   Faber, VA 341598   Fortuna Cycling
4 Camille Ronesi      
5 Karen Franke   Virginia Beach, VA 276742   Velocita
6 Diane Johnson   Midlothian, VA 334350   Team 3Sports
7 Roberta Guimond      
8 Kecia Dilday   Virginia Beach, VA 324554   Fat Frogs Racing
9 Monica Glave   Richmond, VA 290303   River CIty Women's Racing

Women - Cat 5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Croft   Toano, VA 286925   James River Velo Sport
2 Mason Hopkins   Richmond, VA 294895   Team Commonwealth Sports Medicine
3 Claire Dilday   Virginia Beach, VA 344900   Fat Frogs Racing

Women - Cat 5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mallory McNelis   Richmond 261502   Tradewinds Developmental

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaShimanoOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee