Race Results for
Georgia State Championship series #5
Columbus, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/19/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Michael Mace   Ocala, FL 337796  550 FIRST PLACE RACING
2ZACH COLLINS     591 THE BIKE STORE
3CHANCE HEWATT     571 

Men - CAT 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1527.67Dustin Zimmerman   Jupiter, FL 277595  560 FIRST PLACE RACING / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
2540.14Jacob Deen   Jupiter, FL 277596  579 
3552.60Thomas Hightower   Thomaston, GA 312029  565 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO ATHENS
4WIL ALLISON     599 
5577.53John Koch   Homestead, FL 312380  551 BIKE AMERICA
6590.00Bailey Huynh   Thomaston, GA 312098  581 CYCLE YOUTH

Men - CAT 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KYLE WILLIAMS     456 CYCLE YOUTH
2525.36Cody Ham   Ormond Beach, FL 326044  454 PRIMAL / THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
3DAVID MORA     461 
4BLAKE NORMAN     475 HIGHER GROUND
5556.78Carter Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268382  455 CYCLEYOUTH DEVO / ALPHA BIKES
6JUSTIN WATERS     457 NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)
7ANDREW WHITWORTH     458 

Men - CAT 3 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Aaron Wand   Canton, GA 308639  484 NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KYLE LYONS     132 THE BICYCLE WHEEL
2BLAKE BARLOW     108 VAN MICHAEL SALON
3TRISTON FRANCIS     149 B&B OUTDOORS
4PHILIP DARDEN     136 
5ALEX CUBBAGE     135 
6WILLIAM FRANKS     158 
7BRANDON FARMER     159 
8MATT CROW     160 

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1510.06Deane Gauthier   Hendersonville, NC 301614  229 MERRILL LYNCH / BLUE CHIP RACING
2515.37Christopher Mosier   Woodstock, GA 300790  224 VAN MICHAELS
3520.68Matthew Harris   Covington, GA 299215  236 C-TOWN BIKES
4CRISTIAN CONSTANTIN     266 
5CHRIS JONES     280 LEGWORKS CYCLES
6536.60legaspi mark   Enterprise, AL 308134  202 NORTHSTAR RACING
7DANA REQUA     281 
8SHANE LARKIN     282 
9PHILIP HAKE     279 
10557.83Robby King   Athens, GA 328076  284 
11DAVID MARTIN     203 
12PATRICK BLYTHE     228 

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.96Steven Mace   Ocala, FL 307029  303 FIRST PLACE RACING / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
2RANDY BROWN     370 THE BIKE SHOP OF COLUMBUS/CBR
3531.83Glen Scott   Atlanta, GA 121682  335 
4MARK BROOKS     329 
5542.70haby ramirez   Columbus, GA 347214  332 
6MACK STORY     328 KAIZEN OPS
7553.57John Sawyer   Jackson, GA 308092  331 C-TOWN BIKES
8CHAD WHITWORTH     330 THE HUB
9CHARLES WEAVING JR     334 C-TOWN BIKES
10HOWARD SMITH     371 
11BUTCH BROOKINS     369 

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DAVID NORMAN     424 HIGHER GROUND
2550.00Robert Ham   Ormond Beach, FL 331422  402 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
3BUD MERRITT     406 CHILDRE NISSAN / OCONEE OUTFITTERS
4TIM RICHEY     447 
5DOUG MCKITTRICK     423 AMERICAN LEGION POST 304
6590.00Wedrel Broadaway   Vienna, GA 244501  426 

Men - CAT 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1HARVEY WITT     74 BLUE MOON BICYCLES
2JASON BROSCHE     58 NORTH STAR BICYCLES
3TREY BOWLING     56 CHAIN REACTION
4590.00Ken Gilbert   Decatur, GA 233558  60 WHEELHOPPER

Men - CAT 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matt Hammond   Woodstock, GA 187953  432 TEAM ENGINE
2Joey Stanley   Mcdonough, GA 243108  428 Southern Crescent Cycling
3JARED ALDERSON     454 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
4JOSE MENDEZ     459 TREK/CYCLEWORKS
5ROBERT SAXON     427 WINDY HILL CHIORPRACTIC
6HOWIE CLAY     452 TOYOTA LIFT TRUCK ATLANTA

Men - CAT 2 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chase Moore   Canton, GA 307885  NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CLINTON MURPHY     650 
2492.60Gabriel Eugene Denes   Columbus, GA 260635  664 MERCER CYCLING
3499.43Grant Chaffin   Opelika, AL 288014  604 GOLDEN'S BIKE SHOP
4506.27Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA 235305  655 Habersham Flyers
5513.10Rob Butler   Athens, GA 311293  645 AARONS P/B NEW ENGLAND FINANCIAL
6BARRETT HOOVER     649 
7526.76David Horky   Opelika, AL 298291  605 GOLDEN'S BIKE SHOP
8TYLER FUNK     651 CHAIN REACTION BICYCLES OF AUGUSTA
9VICTOR KARM     663 THE BIKE SHOP OF COLUMBUS
10547.26Charles Weaving   Lawrenceville, GA 325454  647 CYCLE YOUTH
11RYAN ALLISON     660 FAT ACORN
12MIKE MAICHOW     661 

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1436.38Nick Rogers   Smyrna, GA 278227  733 CLEMSON CYCLERY
2446.02Adam Crews   Auburn, AL 261396  702 GOLDEN'S BIKE SHOP
3455.67Thomas Nugent   Palmcoast, FL 301448  703 BIKE SHOP ORMOND
4JOESPH CHAPMAN     745 
5MATTHEW LITTLE     700 Fernandina Beach Cycling & Fitness
6TODD FISHER     739 
7494.24Chad Edwards   Cumming, GA 55653  714 NORTHSTAR RACING
8MARK PAUGH     732 LEG WORKS CYCLE/MGE
9PATRICK DEABENDERFER     740 
10JIMMY BRONSTEIN     734 
11DUSTIN CAMMACK     712 
12JONATHAN WOOD     743 

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1PAUL HEIN     854 THE BIKE SHOP OF COLUMBUS/CBR
2CHAD HAYES     853 HAYES AUTOMOTIVE
3ROGER DUNN     836 
4DAYTON PRESTON     855 CBR
5JESSE DUNN     835 EPIC
6581.67Robert Womack   Fayetteville, GA 206974  832 WOMACK CARBON TECHNOLOGY
7590.00Paul Firnschild   Atlanta, GA 110687  819 RSACE DAY CLIP ON MULLETS
DNFMIKE SAUERWEIN     852 BIKE TECH

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4STAN ETHRIDGE     986 MACON CHAIN GANG
5STEVE COLLINS     967 THE BIKE STORE
6DAVID FUNK     984 CHAIN REACTION BICYCLES OF AUGUSTA
7DUANE DOBESH     977 
8580.00David Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268383  979 CYCLE YOUTH MASTERS / ALPHA BIKES
9TOM FLOURNOY     994 THE BIKE SHOP OF COLUMBUS

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Korecky   Tallahassee, FL 302094  148 HIGH GROUND BIKE SHOP
2Chris Coren   Atlantakennesaw, GA 239384  129 FIGHT MAGIZINE / MRI TEAM ENGINE

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1330.71Matthew Maddox   Fernandina Beach, FL 109180  230 
2351.41Malachi Peacock   Athens, GA 188717  226 ATHENS VELO CLUB
3372.12Jamie Saye   Atlanta, GA 303449  228 PEACHTREE BIKES
4392.82Erick Carlson   Atlanta, GA 75261  208 QUANTUM MECHANICS
5413.52Brent Noisette   Alpharetta, GA 242497  207 CYCLE YOUTH
6434.22Christopher Hovatter   Decatur, GA 79288  227 QUANTIUM MECHANICS

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1343.23Timothy Zimmerman   Jupiter, FL 250101  310 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
2353.62Troy Zimmerman   Lake Worth, FL 250100  327 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
3364.01Jason Childre   Milledgeville, GA 242691  333 CHILDRE NISSAN
4374.41Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA 110444  329 GEORGIA NEURO CYCLING
5384.80William Lanzilotta   Athens, GA 237476  302 THE HUB
6395.19Barry Bray   Brunswick, GA 49564  326 ATHENS VELO CLUB / TH HUB
7405.58Neil Blalock   Barnesville, GA 307851  328 FCA ENDURANCE
8415.98Mark Perri   Daytona Beach, FL 159204  309 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
9TRAVIS FOWLER     361 FIRST VICTORY / CYCLE SOUTH
10436.76John Hightower   Thomaston, GA 16149  332 
11447.15Mark Johnson   Cumming, GA 221666  335 ADDICTIVE CYCLES / ESI GRIPS

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1441.66Tom Willis   Suwanee, GA 310360  981 
2MICHAEL COUNCIL     993 VAN MICHAEL RACE TEAM
3554.47Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN 94493  972 MOAB BIKES

Women - CAT 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SHANNON KING     504 
2RIA STORY     505 KAIZEN OPS
3554.29Jan Stewart   Peachtreecity, GA 308397  518 
4TAMMY FUNK     527 
5SHANNON CROFT     536 
6REID HIGHTOWER     507 
7TERESA FRAUNHOFFER     537 
9ANDREW BROOKINS     492 

Women - CAT 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Tiffany Barlow   Duluth, GA 332612  563 SORELLA CYCLING P/B BVM ENGINEERING
2556.67Paige Pestka   Tallahassee, FL 335390  570 SUNSHINE CYCLES
3573.33teresa bruce   Valley, AL 340060  572 THE BIKE SHOP OF COLUMBUS
4590.00Trish Albert   Smyrna, GA 140671  574 SORELLA CYCLING P/B BVM ENGINEERING

Women - CAT 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1319.85Carolyn VanVurst   Boca Raton, FL 196051  59 BIKE AMERICA / TEAM GREEN
2341.25Ursula Sandefur   Auburn, AL 31203  60 TEAM MED PLAN
3362.66Catherine Peacock   Athens, GA 222160  52 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
4384.06Tiffany Ballew   Atlanta, GA 221612  96 WOMEN'S CYCLING PROJECT
5405.47Angie Childre   Milledgeville, GA 242699  66 CHILDRE NISSAN
6426.87Stefanie Gore   Marietta, GA 259841  61 NOR-GA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSpyBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee