Race Results for
Blue Hills Classic
Milton, MA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/01/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Warner   Jamaica Plain, MA0:55:32.3 334000  261 Boston Road Club
2 John Raguin   Acton, MA0:55:33.2 304459  277 Minuteman Road Club
3 Jose Torres   Saugus, MA0:55:33.3 327724  273 INDEPENDENT
4 Cory Lafleur   0:55:33.5  296 Unattached
5 smith anderson   Brighton, MA0:55:33.5 318100  272 Green Line Velo driven by Zipca
6 Andrew Rothstein   Dover, MA0:55:34.3 306549  253 Blue Hills Cycling Club
7 Christian Regnier   Milton, MA0:55:34.6 334426  254 Blue Hills Cycling Club
8 Jonathan Sykes   Cambridge Ny0:55:35.0 208203  271 Green Line Velo driven by Zipca
9 Al LaBelle   Quincy, MA0:55:35.3 336790  274 Landry's
10 Jonathan Simmons   0:55:35.4  285 Unattached
11 Max Metcalfe   Boston, MA0:55:35.7 337846  263 Boston University Triathlon
12 Steve Keches   0:55:35.7  290 Unattached
13 Jacob Lipcon   0:55:37.3  287 Unattached
14 Danny Saccoccio   0:55:39.2  284 Sensata Technologies
15 Scott Hainline   Milton, MA0:55:39.2 350206  283 Rapha Condor CC
16 Chris Pappas   Walpole, MA0:55:40.0 122984  292 Unattached
17 Alex Franks   North Falmouth, MA0:55:40.9 337812  297 Unattached
18 Mark West   Newton, MA0:55:41.0 308229  288 Unattached
19 Lane Turner   Brookline, MA0:55:45.9 247999  294 Unattached
20 Timothy Mulrenan   Needham, MA0:55:46.8 309979  299 Unattached
21 John O'Connor   Marshfield, MA0:55:47.7 248021  266 Cycle Lodge
22 Gregory McMahon   Abington, MA0:55:48.9 308147  259 Blue Hills Cycling Club
23 William Matlack   Arlington, MA0:55:49.8 229702  282 QuadCycles
24 UNKNOWN RIDER   0:55:50.2  26X 
25 Jeffrey Bradley   Milton, MA0:55:51.1 298982  255 Blue Hills Cycling Club
26 Travis Wenkalman   Abington, MA0:55:51.6 301072  270 Grace Bicycles Velo Club
27 UNKNOWN RIDER   0:55:54.6  27X 
28 Michael Roman   Scituate, MA0:55:56.9 312017  260 Blue Hills Cycling Club
29 Jonathan Doller   Hanover, MA0:56:00.2 295744  252 Blue Hills Cycling Club
30 Daniel Harris   Portland Me0:56:06.3 311330  295 Unattached
31 Scott Kirschner   Roslindale, MA0:58:44.7 228644  257 Blue Hills Cycling Club
32 Matthew Pierson   Arlington, MA0:58:57.7 269984  276 Minuteman Road Club
33 David Marrocco   Weymouth, MA1:00:51.6 297502  258 Blue Hills Cycling Club
34 Colin Kipping-Ruane   Chadds Ford, PA1:01:24.5 311844  298 Boston University
35 Lawrence Purtill   Narragansett, RI1:02:27.7 203000  265 Cox Communications Cycling Team
36 Larry Gagnon   1:02:41.1  268 FOTCR
37 Charles O'Connell   Braintree, MA1:02:45.1 267425  264 Club Rue Cedar
38 Dale Hollingsworth   Boston1:03:57.8 306171  300 Unattached
39 Rich Stuver   1:03:57.8  289 Unattached
40 David Brigham   1:03:57.9  269 FOTCR

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Ahearn   Woodstock, CT1:10:37.2 326702  25 
2 Bart Lipinski   Kingston, MA1:10:40.9 301046  12 Blue Hills Cycling Club
3 Ian Schon   Allston, MA1:10:44.5 290782  B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles
4 Mark Roman   Norwell, MA1:10:45.4 281515  16 Blue Hills Cycling Club
5 Charlie Schubert   Roxbury, MA1:10:45.5 325388  66 
6 Michael Farrar   Bangor Me1:10:46.1 298816  38 Green Line Velo driven by Zipca
7 Christopher Pare   Franklin, MA1:10:46.2 141839  47 Minuteman Road Club
8 Matthew Lasker   Wakefield, MA1:10:46.5 228143  30 Cycle Loft Velo
9 Richard Batten   Winchester, MA1:10:47.2 292021  60 stage 5 cycling
10 Ian Whittle   Jamaica Plain, MA1:10:47.3 242780  26 Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart F
11 Michael Monarch   Hingham, MA1:10:47.7 230110  41 MBRC / Bicycle Link
12 Jason Waltuch   Weston, MA1:10:48.8 289388  63 Threshold Cycling
13 Christopher Payton   Waban, MA1:10:49.0 211682  31 Cycle Loft Velo
14 Harry Mattison   Allston, MA1:10:49.2 217853  45 
15 Steven Ji   Somerville, MA1:10:49.3 306820  50 MIT Cycling/FXDD
16 John Buchheit   Somerville, MA1:10:50.9 240079  59 QuadCycles
17 Victor Brown   Watertown, MA1:10:51.3 275248  67 Threshold Cycling
18 Peter MacLeod   Canton, MA1:10:52.9 87304  14 Blue Hills Cycling Club
19 John McGrath   Westford, MA1:10:53.3 245369  53 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
20 Jonathan DelColle   Somerset, MA1:10:53.8 256996  10 Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC
21 Stefan Wawersik   Westborough, MA1:10:54.8 210617  46 Minuteman Road Club
22 Kevin Young   Northbridge, MA1:10:55.1 218879  Bell Lap Coaching/Joe's Garage
23 Nicholas Tham Ming Qiang   Somerville, MA1:10:55.4 205206  49 MIT
24 Duane YoungKershaw   Westport, MA1:10:56.3 307000  29 Cycle Loft Velo
25 Paul McDonagh   Winchester, MA1:10:56.7 287662  34 Cycle Loft Velo
26 Brian Dwyer   Dedham, MA1:10:56.8 290684  61 Team Race Menu / Mix1
27 Robert Cruz   Weymouth, MA1:10:57.0 144424  62 thebicyclelink.com/MBRC
28 Scott Wilson   Methuen, MA1:10:57.1 132931  28 Comprehensive racing/salem cycl
29 Kevin Brant   Foxboro, MA1:10:58.0 295341  37 Grace Bicycles Velo Club
30 Paul Saucier   Providence, RI1:10:59.3 247423  57 Providence Velo Club
31 John Golden   Walpole, MA1:10:59.4 137719  40 Landry's Bicycles
32 Brian Quigley   Somerville, MA1:10:59.5 260818  11 Blue Hills Cycling Club
33 Mark Coleman   Arlington, MA1:11:00.5 287982  52 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
34 Robert Mayer   Worcester, MA1:11:00.7 266382  24 Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart F
35 Ken Carpenter   Jamaica Plain, MA1:11:01.9 278810  65 Threshold Cycling
36 Anthony Oliva   Dover, MA1:11:03.0 236664  20 Blue Hills Cycling Club
37 Richard Salit   Barrington, RI1:11:03.2 278961  Bikeworks/Hallamore
38 Todd Prekaski   Brookline, MA1:11:04.7 240577  48 Minuteman Road Club
39 Brett Bersson   Scituate, MA1:11:06.0 257658  72 unattached
40 Philip Golden   Canton, MA1:11:08.1 101482  73 
41 Seth Davis   Jamaica Plain, MA1:11:10.6 200509  27 Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Fr
42 Patrick Ford   Scituate, MA1:11:10.7 228386  42 MBRC / Bicycle Link
43 William O'Hara   Halifax, MA1:11:11.3 246286  69 Unattached
44 Michael Foley   Paxton, MA1:11:11.4 254757  55 Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
45 John Koenitzer   Carlisle, MA1:11:11.8 308208  33 Cycle Loft Velo
46 Nicholas Stefanidakis   Milton, MA1:11:15.3 288685  15 Blue Hills Cycling Club
47 Nicholas Maggiore   Jamaica Plain, MA1:11:17.7 273376  B2C2/Boloco
48 Can Meral   Quincy, MA1:11:17.8 272569  17 Blue Hills Cycling club
49 Robert Rolsma   Haverhill, MA1:11:17.9 296737  35 Essex County Velo (ECV)
50 Matthew Marinelli   Towson, MD1:11:18.5 282259  71 B3 cycling
51 Marc Tatar   Providence, RI1:11:19.6 245317  Bikeworks/Hallamore
52 Kevin Hays   Newton, MA1:11:20.0 204148  56 OA/Cyclemania
53 Matthew Whiteley   Pawtucket, RI1:11:34.1 298358  Bikeworks/Hallamore
54 Joseph Marinelli   Brighton, MA1:11:34.1 277289  68 Threshold Cycling
55 Eric Thorbahn   Norwell, MA1:11:36.8 230850  18 Blue Hills Cycling Club
56 Stephen Rock   Brookline, MA1:11:49.3 257261  21 Boston Road Club
57 Stewart Dawson   Brookline, MA1:12:25.4 310326  39 Hup United
58 Algis Norkevicius   Plymouth, MA1:12:42.3 261045  13 Blue Hills Cycling Club
59 John Cavanaugh   Jamaica Plain, MA1:17:38.1 276589  32 Cycle Loft Velo
60 John Weaver   Groton, CT1:19:05.8 239967  51 Mystic Velo Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stuart McManus   Cambridge, MA1:38:20.8 338980  223 Harvard University
2 Jordan Diekema   Holland1:38:22.5 339004  222 Harvard University
3 Matt Mitchell   Weston, MA1:38:24.6 24614  177 545 Velo
4 Colin Reuter   Somerville, MA1:38:30.8 147771  182 B2C2 p/b Boloco
5 CHAD DALLES   Aurora, CO1:38:30.9 241549  184 Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners
6 Peter Bowring   Norwood, MA1:38:31.6 304148  214 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca
7 Peter Sullivan   Carlisle, MA1:38:32.1 251927  225 Luxe Wheelworks
8 Joseph Near   Somerville, MA1:38:32.3 329626  231 MIT Cycling/FXDD
9 Edward Burlem   Brooklyn, NY1:38:32.4 187475  243 Seaworthy Masonry Racing
10 Christopher Tracy   Cambridge, MA1:38:32.5 239708  213 Green Line Velo driven by Zipca
11 Ari Shocket   Walpole, MA1:38:32.6 228667  188 Blue Hills Cycling Club
12 Michael Wissell   Hyde Park, MA1:38:32.9 284535  183 B2C2
13 Andrew Krulewitz   Ann Arbor, MI1:38:33.0 191162  194 Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Fra
14 Keith Reynolds   Burlington, MA1:38:33.3 242949  233 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
15 Daniel Ouellette   Westminster, MA1:38:33.6 243844  239 Optimum Performance
16 Johan Gibcus   Brookline1:38:33.6 335822  210 Cycle Sport Groningen
17 Tim Dodd   Westford, MA1:38:33.6 196464  234 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
18 Mark Theeman   Lebanon, NH1:38:34.0 242915  215 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca
19 Stefano Zanotti   Hartford, CT1:38:34.0 299661  205 Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-E
20 Scott Brooks   Westford, MA1:38:34.1 189995  236 NEBCp/b Cycle Loft
21 Jason Clevenger   Newton Centre, MA1:38:35.1 165010  176 545 Velo
22 Chad Demarest   Sagamore Beach, MA1:38:35.2 242376  204 Corner Cycle
23 John Gibbons   Norwell, MA1:38:35.7 224572  240 Ride Studio Cafe
24 Paul McMahon   Manchester1:38:36.5 295910  195 CCB Racing
25 David Mitchell   San Diego, CA1:38:36.6 199149  237 NorEast Cycling
26 Paul McQuade   Millbury, MA1:38:37.0 198142  229 Minuteman Road Club
27 Melissa Ross   Phoenix, AZ1:38:37.2 212478  244 Team Kenda Presented by GearGri
28 Joel Llopiz   East Falmouth, MA1:38:37.3 268557  203 Corner Cycle
29 William Casazza   Salem, NH1:38:37.6 62045  190 BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed M
30 Steven Persak   Basking Ridge, NJ1:38:38.0 256009  224 Liberty Cycle
31 Marvin Wang   Jamaica Plain, MA1:38:38.7 49497  247 Bell Lap Coaching/Joe's Garage
32 Blake Keogh   Fairfield , CT1:38:39.8 258295  185 Bethel Cycle
33 Steve Lachance   Arlington, MA1:38:40.2 274901  220 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca
34 Brian Murphy   Quincy, MA1:38:40.7 229603  187 Blue Hills Cycling Club
35 Anthony Eisley   Norwich, CT1:38:41.3 117285  200 CLR - CLRRACING.COM
36 Greg Berks   Tisbury, MA1:38:41.4 297843  249 Cycling Club of Martha's Vineyard
37 Anson Ross   Plainfield, CT1:38:41.4 250715  202 CLR-www.clrracing.com
38 Robert Bisson   Fall River, MA1:38:41.8 3786  212 Gear Works/Spin Arts
39 Joseph Rano   Jefferson, MA1:38:41.8 60154  211 Gear Works/Spin Arts
40 Matthew Sack   Cheshire, CT1:38:41.9 258860  197 Cheshire Cycle Racing
41 Matthew Gilbert   Wakefield, RI1:38:42.4 240521  232 NBX / quadfire racing
42 Andrew Grosenbaugh   Colorado Springs, CO1:38:43.6 285629  198 CL Noonan/BayHillCapital p/b Co
43 David Ziehr   Boston, MA1:38:44.3 277870  221 Harvard University
44 Randall Levere   Boston, MA1:38:46.9 230380  78 Threshold Cycling
45 Cort Cramer   Auburn, MA1:38:47.6 241471  226 Luxe Wheelworks
46 Jordan Winkler   Boulder, CO1:38:47.6 266369  191 Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart F
47 Kyle Butler   Somerville, MA1:38:49.3 269574  219 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca
48 Cosmo Catalano   Hartford, CT1:38:49.6 199287  196 Cheshire Cycle Racing
49 Oscar Jimenez   Lowell, MA1:38:50.4 228871  242 Ride Studio Cafe
50 Michael Shinall   Brighton, MA1:38:51.2 214122  216 GREEN LINE VELO driven by ZipCa
51 Kathleen Lysakowski   Quincy, MA1:38:51.4 302050  208 Cycle Lodge
52 Cole Archambault   Brookline, MA1:38:54.9 273689  248 Tufts Cycling
53 Tony Hill   Middletown, RI1:38:57.3 16174  180 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
54 Brad Walker   Newton, MA1:38:58.0 59145  181 545 Velo
55 Justin Howe   Baltimore, MD1:39:23.1 190729  241 Ride Studio Cafe
56 Timothy Shea   Amherst, NH1:39:33.4 32365  189 BOB-Goodale' s Bike Shop/Speed
57 R. Michael McKittrick   Dorchester, MA1:39:49.9 224122  192 Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Fra
58 Steven Hopengarten   Somerville, MA1:40:11.0 254441  217 GREEN LINE VELO driven by ZipCa
59 Dave MacCutcheon   Holly Springs, NC1:41:34.0 239956  227 Mass Bay Road Club
60 Jason Millas   Mystic, CT1:44:38.0 24332  199 CLR - CLRRACING.COM
61 Scott Loring   New London, CT1:46:43.0 253383  201 CLR-CLRracing.com
62 Conor Walsh   Carlisle, MA1:46:43.0 278688  209 Cycle Loft Velo
63 Olivier Delaporte   Somerville, MA1:50:16.0 118461  235 NEBC p/b CycleLoft

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark McCormack   Foxboro, MA1:39:04.9 23101  135 Clif Bar/Pactimo
2 Thomas Francis   Needham, MA1:39:06.0 191352  117 Wheelworks Racing
3 Jonny Bold (1 - Cat2)   Marstons Mills, MA1:40:16.4 117383  86 Corner Cycle
4 Paul Miller   Watertown, MA1:42:08.2 300305  138 545 Velo
5 Erik Vandendries   Chestnut Hill, MA1:42:08.6 295365  154 545 Velo
6 Matthew Kressy   Wellesley, MA1:42:38.3 19831  127 WeeBike / Hasyun Racing
7 Edward Angeli   Southington, CT1:42:38.7 91227  83 TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYCLE
8 Eric Carlson (1 - Cat3)   Amherst, NH1:42:39.0 6142  95 BLUE STEEL CYCLERY
9 Tobi Schultze   Foxboro, MA1:42:39.3 127424  143 Clif Bar/Pactimo
10 Kevin Buckley (2 - Cat3)   Hollis, NH1:42:40.1 255432  92 PBM Coaching
11 Keith Gauvin   Ellington, CT1:42:40.5 125555  81 EXPO/SUPERIOR ENERGY
12 William Shattuck   Bridgewater, MA1:42:40.7 167407  144 Corner Cycle
13 Kyle Gates   Dorchester, MA1:42:40.8 54377  118 WeeBike / Hasyun Racing
14 Paul Richard (2 - Cat2)   Amesbury, MA1:42:41.2 29708  142 CCB Racing Team
15 David Waltz   Waban, MA1:42:41.3 115393  155 545 Velo
16 Geoff McIntosh (3 - Cat3)   Concord, NH1:42:41.5 138727  136 New Hampshire Cycling Club
17 Len Engel   Holliston, MA1:42:41.8 10805  113 Minuteman Road Club
18 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME1:42:41.9 66046  119 Clif Bar/ Pactimo
19 David Belknap (4 - Cat3)   Dedham, MA1:42:42.1 84926  85 Cycle Lodge
20 Chris Crowell   Prospect, CT1:42:42.4 173890  100 Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
21 Michael Brier   Providence, RI1:42:43.0 264873  90 Refunds Now
22 Eric Jensen (5 - Cat3)   Falmouth, MA1:42:43.3 119011  126 bikebarnracing.com
23 Chris Borrello (6 - Cat3)   North Dighton, MA1:42:43.6 4300  87 Gear Works/Spin Arts
24 Christofer deHahn   Belchertown, MA1:42:43.8 334414  106 NCC
25 Patrick Brandon (7 - Cat3)   Killingworth, CT1:42:43.9 4629  89 HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
26 Jeffrey Fisher   Durham, ME1:42:44.1 11710  116 OA/CycleMania
27 Gary Jasdzewski   Cambridge, MA1:42:44.5 230842  125 Wheelworks Racing
28 Debony Diehl   Jackson, NH1:42:44.6 198010  111 Sunapee Racing Team
29 Ronald Jacobs   Needham, MA1:42:45.0 168995  124 Wheelworks Racing
30 Graham Long   Newbury, MA1:42:45.0 135655  132 CCB Racing Team
31 Edward ORourke (8 - Cat3)   Riverside, RI1:42:45.5 304236  140 Swansea Velo Club - Flandria Ca
32 Christopher Coutu (3 - Cat2)   Upton, MA1:42:46.1 220674  99 MetLife Cycling Team
33 Keith Button (9 - Cat3)   Nottingham, NH1:42:46.5 153475  94 CCB racing
34 Peter Collins (1 - Cat4)   West Bridgewater, MA1:42:47.4 7437  98 Peterson's Bike Shop
35 Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI1:42:47.5 21706  134 NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech
36 Jay Trojan   Lincoln, RI1:42:47.7 265393  152 Century Drywall Inc.
37 Richard Legault   Sterling, CT1:42:47.7 20786  130 Arc-En Ceil racing team
38 Graydon Stevens   Cape Elizabeth, ME1:42:48.0 51815  149 OA/Cyclemania
39 Guillermo Herrera   Brunswick, ME1:42:48.9 41494  123 OA/Cyclemania
40 Alec Petro (10 - Cat3)   Duxbury, MA1:42:49.8 216739  141 CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/pb C
41 William Turner   Northboro, MA1:42:50.9 101153  153 Minuteman Road Club
42 Steven Lehmann   Weare, NH1:42:52.0 151809  131 Sunapee / Continental Paving /
43 Robert Faltus   1:42:53.2  114 Ride with Rendall
44 Robert DeGrace   Lunenburg, MA1:42:53.7 9063  105 Unattached
45 David Andersen (11 - Cat3)   York, ME1:42:54.3 301941  82 Boston Road Club
46 Robert Looney (2 - Cat4)   West Newton, MA1:42:54.4 260087  133 545 Velo
47 Mark Thompson   Nashua, NH1:42:55.2 142716  151 Sunapee/Continental Paving/Revo
48 Michael Claus   Kennebunk, ME1:42:55.7 119604  96 OA/Cyclemania
49 Chris Mears (12 - Cat3)   Brookline, MA1:42:56.5 50875  137 545 Velo
50 Mark Gunsalus (4 - Cat2)   Dudley, MA1:42:56.5 146710  120 Team FUJI/Clif Bar
51 John Fice   Norfolk, MA1:42:58.6 264712  115 Boston Road Club
52 Michael Harris   Concord, MA1:43:03.3 245828  121 Bell Lap Coaching/Joe's Garage
53 Daniel Donovan   Ipswich, MA1:44:38.0 146272  112 Essex County Velo (ECV)
54 Jerry DeZutter   Hudson, MA1:45:32.0 304293  107 545 Velo
55 Stephen Lebovitz   Weston, MA1:50:23.8 226580  129 Motor Mile Racing
56 Roy Currie   Granby, MA1:50:30.4 289177  104 Northampton Cycling Club
57 Peter Aten   Portland, ME1:50:51.0 305025  84 Base36
58 Bruce Diehl (13 - Cat3)   Jackson, NH1:55:15.4 63934  110 Sunapee/Continental Paving
59 Stanford Smith   Wellesley, MALAP 302879  147 Mix 1
60 Larry Stachowiak   Lynn, MALAP 245678  148 CCB/DOTGO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoSpyCUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee