Race Results for
2011 Roanoke Twilight Criterium
Roanoke, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 04/16/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99 (45 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Evans   Fredericksbsurg, VA 138242   BikeWorks Racing
2 James Schaefer   Richmond, VA 47697   Rostello presented by Fiorucci/CyCor
3 William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA 187918   Charlottesville Racing Club
4 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605   Mock Orange Racing
5 Timothy Pope   Norfolk, VA 230804   Fat Frogs Elite
6 Michael Yengling   San Diego, CA 277343   Richmond Velo Sport
7 Edward McNelis   Richmond, VA 219735   Richmond Velo Sport
8 Hunter Allen   Big Island, VA 1410   Peaks Coaching Group Racing Team
9 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810   Mock Orange Racing
10 Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA 205055   Team Tripower
11 John Messersmith   Richmond, VA 202386   Altius Cycling Team
12 Michael Vandenheuvel      

Men - Cat 4/5 (40 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris ClaytonSyrrist   Charlottesville, VA 308083   Team Traveller
2 Steven Hill   Apex, NC 301306   
3 Ben Frederick   Conshohocken, PA 324234   
4 Christopher Brown   Blacksburg, VA 293675   Virginia Polytechnic University
5 Luca Terziotti   Richmond, VA 319732   
6 Paul Low   Lexington, VA 312074   Team Traveller
7 Daniel Baur   Lexington, VA 241116   Team Traveller
8 Justin Matijasic   Charlottesville, VA 293299   Charlottesville Racing Club
9 Brian Mitchel   Richmond, VA 64615   Richmond Velo Sport
10 Lorenzo Battistelli   Charlottesville, VA 337308   Fortuna Cycling
11 Zachary Bradshaw   Richmond, VA 268475   Altius Cycling Team
12 Steve Burtis (1 - Cat5)   Roanoke, VA 310763   Starlight Bicycles
13 Christofer Keeling   Charlottesville, VA 316758   Miller School of Albemarle p/b Charlotte
14 Jacob Timmerman   Durham, NC 334566   Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
15 Parker Brookfield   Henrico, VA 306718   Miller School of Albemarle p/b Charlotte
16 JJ Milhorn   Forest, VA 315070   Dire Wolf Racing
17 Joe Altomare   Hampton, VA 290623   Hilton Cycling Club
18 Whit Zirkle   Charlottesville, VA 299291   Team Traveller
19 Jonathan Martinez   Richmond, VA 279545   Team 3Sports
20 Richard Frye   Asheville Nc 241132   
21 Eric Schofield   Richmond, VA 324208   Team 3Sports
22 Derek Johnson   Blacksburg, VA 303074   Rogues Racing
23 Graham Hawkes   Chapel Hill, NC 334144   University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
24 Matt Allen   Lynchburg, VA 313564   Dire Wolf Racing
25 William Weber   Lexington, KY 295287   

Men - Cat 3/4 (45 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Pendlebury   Fredericksburg, OH 307012   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
2 Stephen Mull   Seattle, WA 86831   Team 3Sports
3 Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363   Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
4 Marcos Lazzarotto   Christiansburg, VA 292813   University of Virginia
5 Nicholas Sachanda   Washington, DC 303663   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6 Hunter Allen   Big Island, VA 1410   Peaks Coaching Group Racing Team
7 Matthew Black   Denville, NJ 307608   
8 Steve Hetherington   Salem, VA 16050   Rogues Racing
9 David Johnson   Greensboro, NC 59086   Greensboro Velo Club
10 John Webb   Christiansburg, VA 252417   Rogues Racing
11 Baird Sills   Boone, NC 239845   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
12 Hugh Brown   Richmond, VA 279902   Chipotle Junior Development Team
13 Gregory Grosicki   Muncie, IN 288983   
14 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142   Rogues Racing
15 Ronald Glowczynski   Roanoke, VA 13450   RoanokeOutside.com / Mail-It Plus
16 Chris ClaytonSyrrist   Charlottesville, VA 308083   Team Traveller
17 Paul Low   Lexington, VA 312074   Team Traveller
18 Timothy Pope   Norfolk, VA 230804   Fat Frogs Elite
19 Jordan Whiley   Farmville, VA 147116   BikeWorks Racing
20 Christofer Keeling   Charlottesville, VA 316758   Miller School of Albemarle p/b Charlotte
21 Michael Yengling   San Diego, CA 277343   Richmond Velo Sport
22 Brian Mitchel   Richmond, VA 64615   Richmond Velo Sport
23 Ken Hewett (1 - Cat4)   Lexington, VA 260966   Team Traveller
24 Edward McNelis   Richmond, VA 219735   Richmond Velo Sport
25 Richard Gargiulo   Summit, NJ 65324   Colavita Racing, Inc.

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 (90 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Zawacki (1 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC 144633   Team Mountain Khakis
2 Thomas Brown (2 - Cat1)   Athens, GA 191703   Team Mountain Khakis
3 Clayton Barrows   Denver, CO 120470   Stan's NoTubes/AXA
4 Russell Langley   Gaithersburg, MD 105456   X/O COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY H-D RACING
5 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA 211475   
6 Jeremy Grimm   Orrville, OH 187082   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health – RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles
7 Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt 220150   X/O COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY H-D RACING
8 Colin Jaskiewicz   Montclair, NJ 218049   
9 Curtis Winsor (3 - Cat1)   Charlottesville, VA 187500   Chemstar
10 Neil Bezdek   New York, NY 276693   Kissena Cycling Club
11 Owen Nielsen   Roanoke, VA 92478   Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
12 Timothy Rugg   Harrisonburg, VA 280764   X/O COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY H-D RACING
13 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712   X/O COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY H-D RACING
14 James Baldesare   Kent, OH 63797   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health – RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles
15 Travis Livermon (4 - Cat1)   Lewisville, NC 161583   Team Mountain Khakis
16 Scottie Weiss (1 - Pro)   Radford, VA 93133   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
17 Jerome Townsend   Princeton, MA 196503   Mock Orange Bikes
18 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
19 Jerzy Wozniak (5 - Cat1)   Winchester, VA 58994   Haymarket Bicycles
20 Nathaniel Ward   Lewisville, NC 217857   
21 Steven Gordon   Warrenton, VA 224401   Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
22 John DeLong   Blacksburg, VA 61583   Hincapie/Green Creation Cycling Team
23 Cory Scott   Richmond, VA 253558   
24 Joseph Whitman (6 - Cat1)   State College, PA 177933   Stan's NoTubes/AXA
25 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721   Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 (45 Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sara Tussey   Winston Salem, NC 185224   Hincapie/Green Creation Cycling Team
2 Jane Weakley   Kettering, OH 295578   Secret Cycling
3 Emily Joyner   Virginia Beach, VA 212846   Virginia Asset Group / Tradewinds Racing
4 Mary Cerkey   Charlottesville, VA 312302   Team Traveller
5 Julie Kuliecza   Richmond, VA 238481   Virginia Asset Group / Tradewinds Racing
6 Erin Silliman   Richmond, VA 260287   Virginia Asset Group / Tradewinds Racing
7 Jennifer Pope   Norfolk Va 289426   Vanderkitten Racing presented by Kenda
8 Samantha Rynas   Santa Fe, NM 254096   National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
9 Lauren Schiff   Richmond, VA 320754   
10 Ellen Sortore      
11 Kristina Henne   Park City, UT 163331   
12 Mary Alex   Lynchburg, VA 281412   Dire Wolf Racing
13 Mallory McNelis   Richmond 261502   Miller School of Albemarle p/b Charlotte
14 Alena Pugacheva   Richmond, VA 339392   Virginia Commonwealth University
15 Kristin Schaefer   Richmond, VA 275337   Rostello presented by Fiorucci/CyCor

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee