Race Results for
Big Ring Flyers YMCA CX
Hudson, WI
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclocross on 10/16/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Foster   Northfield, MN28:35.th 311475   
2 Matt Riley   Sun Prairie, WI28:37.th 351944   Wheel House Cycles
3 Jeff Peterson   Minneapolis, MN28:37.th 327274   
4 Derek Van De Velde   Minneapolis, MN28:42.th 360270   Omnium
5 Ethan Furois   Falcon Heights, MN28:53.th 322612   Gopher Wheelmen
6 Steve Pribyl   Maplewood, MN28:59.th 297161   
7 Ryan Guy   Brooklyn Park, MN28:59.th 116933   
8 Reece Oleson   Jordan, MN29:04.th 349404   Angry Catfish
9 Mike Brotman   Saint Paul, MN29:26.th 360474   Synergy
10 Brian Bice   Minneapolis29:34.th 360268   
11 Aaron Lael   Champaign, IL29:45.th 217808   Paramount Sports
12 Matthew Sonke   Edina, MN29:48.th 327474   
13 Andris Delins   Minneapolis, MN30:20.th 333848   
14 Chris Gibbs   Cambridge, MN30:24.th 361301   LCR
15 Alessandro Cembran   Minneapolis, MN30:26.th 301767   
16 James Kauth   Saint Paul, MN30:31.th 342876   Birchwood/GIS
17 Nat McIntyre   Minneapolis, MN31:00.th 360271   
18 Nathan Phelps   De Pere, WI31:09.th 272098   Big Ring Flyers
19 Michel Dalal   Lakeville, MN31:19.th 42458   
20 Rob Herrmann   Minneapolis, MN31:21.th 225824   
21 Mike Berger   Golden Valley, MN31:24.th 301976   Loon State Cyclists
22 Todd Hoekstra   St Paul, MN31:27.th 314978   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
23 Aaron Duchon   Chanhassen, MN31:49.th 284515   
24 Mike Larson   Cambridge, MN32:03.th 101450   LCR
25 Ricardo Dmaya   32:05.th   The Hub Bike Coop
26 Christoffer Graham   Wayzata, MN32:16.th 56693   
27 Ryan Guthrie   Hugo, MN32:30.th 356819   Gopher Wheelmen
28 Jeff Damm   Minneapolis, MN32:31.th 360269   
29 Kurt Martinson   St. Anthony, MN32:36.th 101293   GSCA
30 Bruce Porter   Woodbury, MN32:51.th 358801   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
31 Jacob Nelson   Maplewood, MN33:13.th 270742   Ramsey Cycling Club
32 German Jimenez   Saint Paul, MN33:14.th 360982   
33 Scott Shore   Minneapolis, MN33:20.th 311726   Birchwood
34 Matt Christiaansen   Elk River, MN33:21.th 239659   Big Ring Flyers
35 Aaron Nelson   33:36.th   
36 undefined undefined   33:45.th   Big Ring Flyers
37 John Davis   Minneapolis, MN33:47.th 293035   
38 Isaac Giesen   Red Wing, MN33:49.th 278942   
39 Alasdair Boyle   Minneapolis, MN33:52.th 353720   
40 Peter Lund   Minneapolis, MN33:58.th 361406   
41 Michael McKinney   Hudson, WI34:02.th 360010   Big Ring Flyers
42 Sean McArdle   Saint Louis Park, MN34:17.th 361305   
43 Dan Spengler   Palmyra, PA35:05.th 124108   
44 Larry Warrington   35:06.th   SPH Cycles
45 Peter Behm   Northfield, MN35:07.th 342680   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
46 Douglas Dyer   Saint Paul, MN35:30.th 236767   
47 Tom McGoldrick   Deephaven, MN35:34.th 233298   
48 Martha Flynn-Kauth   Saint Paul, MN35:44.th 326212   Birchwood/GIS
49 Kent Furois   Falcon Heights, MN37:09.th 341008   Gopher Wheelmen
50 Todd Chapman   Princeton, MN29:14.th 305584   LCR
51 Joseph Gallagher   Saint Paul, MN29:31.th 353386   
DNF Zach Newton      Angry Catfish

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Koenig   Schofield, WI48:00.th 267964   Rib Mountain Cycles
2 Charles Simacek   Minneapolis, MN48:07.th 230406   Freewheel Bike
3 Mitch Nordahl   Anoka, MN48:16.th 312426   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
4 Matthew Montesano   Minneapolis, MN48:49.th 277696   Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
5 Matt Leizinger   Minnetonka, MN48:50.th 284245   Angry Catfish
6 Fred Mills   Saint Louis Park, MN49:41.th 261006   MCT Freewheel
7 chris yotter   Saint Paul, MN49:51.th 318312   
8 Brady Prenzlow   Brooklyn Park, MN49:53.th 307715   Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Shop
9 Nils Boberg   Shoreview, MN49:55.th 284823   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
10 Jeffrey Austin - Phillips   Saint Paul, MN49:57.th 166411   Behind-Bars/LGR
11 Brendan Bellew   New Prague, MN50:14.th 313010   Angry Catfish
12 Michael Bolinske   Hopkins, MN50:22.th 156954   MBRC/Flanders
13 Ulises Salas   Sioux Falls, SD50:30.th 223209   SC Velo
14 Bryan Hill   Minneapolis, MN50:35.th 315814   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
15 Casey Hildebrandt   Weston, WI50:44.th 296192   Polska
16 William Mayavski   St. Paul, MN50:46.th 23025   Omnium Racing
17 Chris Van Ert   Saint Paul, MN51:15.th 230802   Peace Coffee Racing
18 Innokenty Zavyalov   Minneapolis, MN51:17.th 319002   Omnium Racing
19 Samuel Bramel   Little Canada, MN51:17.th 291951   Gopher Wheelmen
20 Andrew Barlage   Hopkins, MN51:31.th 301985   
21 Allan Shuros   Saint Paul, MN51:33.th 165726   
22 Charles Tri   Rochester, MN51:40.th 80524   
23 Caleb Donaldson   Minneapolis, MN51:51.th 224416   Omnium Racing
24 Grant Larvick   Burnsville, MN51:57.th 328058   
25 Steven Sonnesyn   Minneapolis, MN51:59.th 52811   Team Plan C
26 Michael Moriarity   Bloomington, MN52:33.th 294003   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
27 Matthew Kurke   Rochester, MN52:46.th 243687   
28 John McGuire   New Hope, MN52:58.th 318996   Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
29 Tim Gut   Eagan, MN53:01.th 326968   Angry Catfish
30 Rhett Finley   Wayzata, MN54:07.th 233002   
31 Matthew Lysne   Falcon Heights, MN54:13.th 253300   
32 David Peterson   Minneapolis, MN54:20.th 239997   Birchwood/GIS
33 Mark Long   St Paul, MN54:29.th 254201   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
34 Chris Sur   Minneapolis, MN55:00.th 302904   
35 Jason Digman   Plymouth, MN55:12.th 245677   Dig It Cycling
36 Cal Collins   Eden Prairie, MN51:00.th 324062   
37 Jason Goldberg   Saint Paul, MN52:42.th 359   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edison Foster   Northfield, MN34:52.th 358142   
2 Anders Sonnesyn   Minneapolis, MN37:12.th 361767   
3 Ethan Peterson   Minneapolis, MN29:43.th 360805   Birchwood
4 undefined Herrmann   31:36.th   
5 Paul Dahlen (1 - Cat4)   Zumbrota, MN32:58.th 284809   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
6 Mason DeKeyrel (2 - Cat4)   White Bear Lake, MN33:05.th 356968   Sho-Air Minnesota Cycling Club
7 Treqwan McClellan Penn   Minneapolis, MN33:16.th 361306   Peacock Groove
8 Andrew Shuros   33:33.th   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Casey Hildebrandt   Weston, WI28:38.th 296192   Polska
2 Ethan Furois   Falcon Heights, MN28:46.th 322612   Gopher Wheelmen
3 Alec Porter (1 - Cat3)   Saint Paul, MN28:49.th 311313   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
4 Quentin IkutaSchodde   Marine On Saint Croix, MN30:03.th 360457   Synergy
5 Andris Delins   Minneapolis, MN30:27.th 333848   
6 Reece Oleson   Jordan, MN30:37.th 349404   Angry Catfish
7 Zach Newton   30:51.th   Angry Catfish
8 Thomas Wavrin   Henderson, MN31:44.th 342900   MNJRC
9 Daniel Svedberg   Woodbury, MN31:55.th 278187   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
10 Colin Catlin   Arden Hills, MN32:31.th 295785   Gopher Wheelmen
11 Luke Dahlen   Zumbrota, MN32:47.th 362262   
12 David Hart   Stanthonyvillage, MN32:54.th 289783   Gopher Wheelmen
13 Kaleb De Keyrel (1 - Cat4)   White Bear Lake, MN35:01.th 356967   Sho-Air Minnesota Cycling Club
14 Jonathan McBurney   35:31.th   
15 Brian Gaines   Minneapolis, MN36:43.th 244626   Gopher Wheelmen

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Koeneman   Apple Valley, MN00:40.th 46700   Team Wheel & Sprocket
2 Oliver Vrambout (1 - Cat2)   Bayport, MN00:43.th 121438   The Waffle Van
3 Guy Alvarez (2 - Cat2)   Lino Lakes, MN01:36.th 155011   Crossniacs
4 Kent Throlson   Minneapolis, MN03:02.th 179235   Loon State Cyclists
5 Ronald Williams   Duluth, MN03:20.th 142191   Velo Duluth
6 Barry Tungseth   Stillwater, MN03:52.th 211935   The Bikery Du Nord
7 Mark Mlinar   Hutchinson, MN04:36.th 48557   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
8 Andrew Dahl   Minneapolis, MN05:02.th 8504   Specialized
9 Eric Sundstrom   Elk River, MN05:16.th 98302   International Christian Cycling Club
10 Grant Larvick   Burnsville, MN59:50.th 328058   
11 Vince Rosetta   Minneapolis, MN00:27.th 254966   Alchemy Racing Team
12 Dave Fetters   Minneapolis, MN00:34.th 266342   
DNF Drew Holbrook (Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 16497   Freewheel Bike

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Koeneman   Apple Valley, MN40:47.th 46700   Team Wheel & Sprocket
2 Thomas Thornquest   Golden Valley, MN41:25.th 147521   Kenwood Racing
3 Gregory Goblirsch (1 - Cat3)   River Falls, WI41:29.th 77328   Loon State Cyclists
4 Maury Malanaphy (2 - Cat3)   Hudson, WI41:32.th 22236   TREK
5 Paul Schoening   Plymouth, MN42:04.th 31734   Team Plan C
6 Ladric D'Schommer-Grant   Minneapolis, MN42:09.th 147307   Crossniacs
7 William Kuster   Anoka, MN42:36.th 59499   Loon State Cyclists
8 Paul McKinney (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN43:03.th 234427   Curt Goodrich Racing Team
9 Martin Lacey   Saint Paul, MN43:09.th 193390   Omnium Bike Shop
10 Peter Leugers   Minneapolis, MN43:20.th 302609   Rapha Focus
11 Mark Rathbun   Elk River, MN43:26.th 149700   Minnesota Cycling Team
12 Robert Marhefke   River Falls, WI44:30.th 22498   LaCross Velo Club
13 Thomas MacDonald   Minneapolis, MN44:39.th 117428   Curt Goodrich Racing Team
14 Jon Friedell   Minnetonka, MN44:40.th 194324   Kenwood Racing
15 Paul Inkala   Apple Valley, MN45:21.th 245256   Gravel Grinders
16 Dan Inderieden   Minneapolis, MN45:24.th 218333   Bent Crank Racing
17 Robert Belz   Afton, MN45:33.th 87690   Loon State Cyclists
18 Todd Trembley   Faribault, MN45:50.th 217961   
19 Craig Estenson (1 - Cat4)   Eagan, MN45:52.th 361203   
20 Eddie Karow   Stpaul, MN48:16.th 281195   LCR
21 Karl Svedberg   Woodbury, MN42:14.th 296081   Chilkoot Velo
22 Drew Holbrook (2 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN46:05.th 16497   Freewheel Bike
DNF Heath Weisbrod   Saint Louis Park, MN 228026   Angry Catfish

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Parenteau   Hudson, WI45:20.th 54884   
2 Robert Ogren (1 - Cat3)   Bloomington, MN46:20.th 232145   Kenwood Racing
3 Michael Cisek   Minneapolis, MN46:24.th 269355   Team Plan C
4 Robert Benedum (2 - Cat3)   Amery, WI46:55.th 51817   Silver Cycling
5 Richard Spielberg (1 - Cat2)   No City, MN48:37.th 48903   Minnesota Cycling Team
6 Tom Bengel   St Paul, MN41:32.th 200781   Bianchi/Grand Performance
7 Steve Hirsh (3 - Cat3)   Saint Paul, MN42:32.th 290283   Birchwood

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Bergman   Saint Paul, MN58:33.th 103032   Specialized
2 Jeff Kluck (1 - Cat2)   Sioux Falls, SD58:39.th 198417   Specialized
3 Pat Lemieux   Saint Paul, MN59:28.th 210769   Specialized
4 Ian Stanford   White Bear Lake, MN00:16.th 175718   GrandStay Hotels
5 Christopher Fisher   Inver Grove Heights, MN00:32.th 182827   Crossniacs
6 Jacob Boyce   Duluth, MN00:38.th 227560   Synergy
7 Owen Thoele   Minneapolis, MN00:44.th 211174   Angry Catfish
8 Matthew Allen   Minneapolis, MN01:02.th 200426   Behind-Bars/LGR
9 Nicholas Vetter   St. Paul, MN02:12.th 263471   Bianchi/Grand Performance
10 David Oachs   Woodbury, MN02:26.th 116923   Big Ring Flyers
11 Jake Begley (2 - Cat2)   Tempe, AZ02:57.th 268804   Eriks Bike Shop
12 Rich Bergstrom (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN03:42.th 193869   Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
13 Daniel Jacobsen   Saint Paul, MN03:49.th 277887   Omnium Racing
14 Andrew Kruse   Minneapolis, MN04:25.th 160686   Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
15 Todd Heiser   Savage, MN02:01.th 92909   Silver Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Thompson   Minneapolis, MN37:13.th 233402   Urban Tri
2 Tina Raehsler   37:15.th   Big Ring Flyers
3 Amy Fuller   Minnetonka, MN29:57.th 359312   Method Cycles
4 Christine Kurtz   30:27.th   
5 Steph Gonzales   31:07.th   The Hub Bike Coop
DNF Alicia Fisk      
DNF Dana Buddenbaum   Bloomington, MN 185483   Silver Cycle

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anne Grabowski   Minneapolis, MN40:50.th 57292   Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
2 Julie Phelps   De Pere, WI41:04.th 278869   Big Ring Flyers
3 Alexandra Lacey   Saint Paul, MN41:46.th 210133   Rapha Focus
4 Martha Flynn-Kauth   Saint Paul, MN42:30.th 326212   Birchwood/GIS
5 Kris Brazil   Faribault, MN42:47.th 238279   Milltown Cycles
6 Nicolette Reker   Little Canada, MN42:54.th 308210   Bianchi/Grand Performance
7 Alison Tungseth   Stillwater, MN49:03.th 261843   Sweet & Salty

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anya Malarski   Duluth Mn34:58.th 302412   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
2 Maya Espinosa (1 - Cat4)   Saint Paul, MN26:59.th 361291   SPBRC

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachael Jensen (1 - Cat4)   Shell Lake, WI34:35.th 288627   Team Geargrinder
2 Valerie McGoldrick   Deephaven, MN32:29.th 302230   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lee Penn   Minneapolis, MN45:06.th 194317   Bianchi/Grand Performance

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOSpyShimanoCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee