Race Results for
KS State Category Criterium Championship
Pittsburg, KS
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/06/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Songer (1 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 150789  961 360 Racing
2 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 191909  967 Specs Racing
3 Jay Blankenship   Bel Aire, KS 179001  962 Tulsa Tough Racing / Tulsa Wheelmen
4 Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS 276726  954 Team Monster Energy
5 Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 196516  968 Team Monster Energy
6 Steven Wathke   Topeka, KS 198134  970 Team Monster Energy
7 Jeremy Pych   Blue Springs, MO 258476  965 St. John's Cycling
8 Gary Mapes (1 - Cat4)   Topeka, KS 112496  946 Shores Sports
9 William Peters   Mcpherson, KS 216028  969 Unattached
10 Brian Bradley   Blue Springs, MO 4563  966 St. John's Cycling
11 Armando Sanchez   Olathe, KS 196102  972 GP VeloTek
12 Timothy Place   Kansas City, MO 349528  944 Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team
13 Mark Horn (2 - Cat4)   Mission, KS 301646  964 Kansas City Bicycle Club
14 Philip Stauner   Owasso, OK 234065  958 Tulsa Wheelmen
15 Curt Shelman   Overland Park , KS 90961  963 Chamois Butt'r Racing Team
16 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520  971 Team Monster Energy
17 Michael Ruder   Olathe, KS 280536  949 Kansas City Bicycle Club
18 Daniel Ruettimann   Shawnee, KS 30820  950 Big D Cycling
DNF Ryan Heydenrych   Pittsburg, KS 193798  947 Boston Mountain Cyclist
DNF Wes Allred   Garden City, KS 200361  952 Garden City Bicycling Club
DNF JP Brocket (Cat4)   Raytown, MO 275550  959 Ethos Racing
DNF David Romisch   Overland Park, KS 254416  957 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jay Blankenship   Bel Aire, KS 179001  741 Tulsa Tough Racing / Tulsa Wheelmen
2 Cale McAninch   Ozark, MO 112498  749 St John's Cycling Club
3 Levi Baker   Fayetteville, AR 233873  747 Tyson Racing
4 Benjamin Silk   Broken Arrow, OK 164011  744 ctca/tulsa wheelmen
5 Ryan Heydenrych   Pittsburg, KS 193798  738 Boston Mountain Cyclist
6 Andrew Coe   Mission, KS 244716  739 St John's Cycling Club
7 Josh Estes   Fayetteville, AR 290785  746 Tyson Racing
8 Andrew Chocha   Shreveport, LA 78680  745 US Military Cycling
9 Jim Farasy   Springfield, MO 192024  751 St John's Cycling Club
10 Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS 276726  740 Team Monster Energy
11 Craig Henwood   Olathe, KS 245535  752 LIVESTRONG Army KC/Midwest Cancer Care
DNF Ian Silovsky   Topeka, KS 296609  750 BMC
DNF Jeremy Pych   Blue Springs, MO 258476  742 St. John's Cycling
DNF Brian Bradley   Blue Springs, MO 4563  743 St. John's Cycling

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Schaeffer   Leawood, KS 301128  526 Kansas City Bicycle Club
2 Dan Ziegelbein   Wichita, KS 86925  508 International Christian Cycling
3 Ronald Marney   Shawnee, KS 307485  517 Big D Cycling
4 Micah Whorton   Belton, MO 355368  509 Big D Cycling
5 Chris Plooster   Mcpherson, KS 358120  522 
6 Christopher Wilcox   Eucha, OK 310854  510 Tulsa Tough Racing / Tulsa Wheelmen
7 David Taylor   Owasso, OK 203041  520 360 Racing
8 Daniel Ruettimann   Shawnee, KS 30820  518 Big D Cycling
9 Travis Tesone   Sterling, KS 311184  506 GP VeloTek
10 Chip Zimmer   Lake Quivira, KS 321306  503 Big D Cycling
11 Kyle Guinn   Olathe, KS 318504  504 
12 Scott Burney   Oklahoma City, OK 343874  523 Schlegel Bikes
13 Raymond Farrens   Gardner, KS 356688  505 MAPL-Elite Cycling
14 Krassimir Damianov   Wichita, KS 357547  519 Oz Bicycle Club
15 David Burrus   Leawood, KS 342762  507 GP VeloTek
16 Tracy Rockwell   Kansas City, KS 355638  528 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
17 Chase Cook   Gardner, KS 223646  525 Tailwind Cyclists
DNF Kevin Tempel   Independence, MO 290142  524 Unattached
DNF Adam Roeser   Kansas City, MO 331500  527 KCBC

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dathan Atchison   Branson, MO 291508  630 Buffalo River Cyclists
2 Richard Cassube   Wichita, KS 289920  619 Specs Racing
3 Shawn Knight   Shawnee, KS 290426  603 Big D Cycling
4 Jaime Galvan   Olathe, KS 250834  622 GP VeloTek
5 John Tye   Raytown, MO 308046  618 Bicycle Shack Racing
6 Tim Duvall   Conway, AR 221000  621 The Ride
7 Chad Payne   Harrison, AR 207902  629 Buffalo River Cyclists
8 Luis Galaviz   Springdale, AR 321416  625 Tyson Racing
9 Jon Mayfield   Overland Park, KS 295065  607 Tailwind Cyclists
10 Jay Selle   Jenks, OK 297452  605 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
11 Gary Mapes   Topeka, KS 112496  608 Shores Sports
12 Ryan Kelley   Lawrence, KS 298483  617 GP VeloTek
13 Mark Horn   Mission, KS 301646  627 Kansas City Bicycle Club
14 L Limon   Newton, KS 345570  620 Unattached
15 Tyler Schumacher   Overland Park, KS 199298  626 KCOI Boulevard
16 Randy Sommerfeldt   Wichita, KS 43602  616 Specs Racing
DNF Jeremy Smith   Fort Collins, CO 275157  604 Cycle City Racing/In-A-Tub
DNF Jacob Cauble   Joplin, MO 344816  606 Tailwind Cyclists
DNF Ivan Rivera   Jenks, OK 278303  628 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
DNF Brady Beckham   Carthage, MO 202437  624 
DNF Nathan Goldberg   Overland Park, KS 255399  614 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Finks   Clinton, MO 289511  21 708 p/b Dressels Pub
2 Ryan Chrisler   Derby, KS 287498  20 Specs Racing
3 Jason Wulff   Jefferson City, MO 260281  19 Columbia Bike Club Race Team
4 David Enmark   Yukon, OK 41629  24 OKC Velo Club
5 Richard Barrett   Overland Park, KS 2706  26 Cow Town Cycling Team
6 Brady Fain   Denver, CO 282034  18 Team Undiscovered
7 Michael Smith   Overland Park, KS 90003  22 
8 Kelly Ricke   Olathe, KS 247142  23 360 Racing
9 Wes Allred   Garden City, KS 200361  13 Garden City Bicycling Club
10 Anthony La Sorsa   Lawton, OK 57918  25 Oklahoma City Velo Club
11 Ryan McCormick   Springfield, MO 197435  27 St. John's Cycling
12 Kevin Boehm   Kansas City, MO 109260  11 KCOI Boulevard
DNF Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 191909  28 Specs Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Goldberg   Overland Park, KS 255399  34 GP VeloTek
2 Connor Burney (1 - Cat5)   Oklahoma City, OK 357992  38 Schlegels
3 Joseph Williams (2 - Cat5)   Neosho, MO 297283  39 Black Oak
4 Sullivan Lauderdale     62 
5 William Burrus   Leawood, KS 342766  32 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Williams (1 - Cat5)   Neosho, MO 263227  40 Black Oak
2 Stephen Duke (1 - Cat4)   Tulsa, OK 340894  63 918 XC
3 Chris Clausing (2 - Cat5)   Wichita, KS 309729  64 Specs Racing
4 Andrew Romisch   Shawnee Mission, KS 258799  37 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Curt Shelman   Overland Park , KS 90961  963 Chamois Butt'r Racing Team
2 Jim Rank (1 - Cat3)   Belton, MO 222978  973 Bicycle Shack Racing
3 Glenn Eyler   Gladstone, MO 162256  945 Kansas City Bicycle Club
4 Edgardo Delgado   Jenks, OK 228422  956 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
5 Mark Weitzel   Spring Hill, KS 37633  943 Team Kaos Cycling
6 Harold Parker   Lenexa, KS 27258  940 360 Racing
7 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  953 360 Racing
8 Myron Michael   Overland Park, KS 24244  951 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Brust (1 - Cat3)   Hutchinson, KS 60610  941 River City Racing Club
2 Weslye Bruce   S Hutchinson, KS 84252  938 River City Racing Club
3 Donavon Hottman   Shawnee, KS 244366  942 Big D Cycling
4 Ron Fortune   Wichita, KS 289900  960 Spec's
5 David Wamsley (1 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS 37155  955 Localcycling.com
6 Frank Quinlan   Overland Park, KS 249104  939 Bicycle Shack Racing
7 Kent Noble     948 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deborah McGeorge   Pittsburg, KS 318960  479 Tailwind Cyclists
2 Lindsay Lorenz   Lawrence, KS 319516  477 GP VeloTek
3 Esther Lee   Tulsa, OK 334778  478 360 Sports
4 Wendy Guilbeau   Bonner Springs, KS 275159  476 Renaissance Coaching Cycling

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carol Flinchbaugh   Mesilla, NM 272625  272 Free State Racing
2 Rebekah Dilley   Lincoln, NE 309115  271 Allegent Healthcare
3 Renae Weaver   Lees Summit, MO 275450  267 Free State Racing
4 Jill Wohlgemuth   Grand Junction, CO 278374  270 360 Racing
5 Michelle Jensen   Lawrence, KS 180587  269 Free State Racing
6 Allison Adams   Overland Park, KS 175162  273 360 Racing
7 Glenda Taylor   Topeka, KS 59609  274 Free State Racing
8 Shawn Morelli   Leavenworth, KS 304072  266 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hannah Goldberg   Overland Park, KS 306023  33 GP VeloTek
2 Victoria Brocket   Raytown, MO 330494  35 U20

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Brocket (1 - Cat3)   Raytown, MO 287354  36 Ethos Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glenda Taylor   Topeka, KS 59609  373 Free State Racing
2 Michelle Jensen   Lawrence, KS 180587  377 Free State Racing
3 Deborah McGeorge (1 - Cat4)   Pittsburg, KS 318960  374 Tailwind Cyclists
4 Ann Michael   Overland Park, KS 298126  375 GP VeloTek
5 Tanya Williams (2 - Cat4)   Neosho, MO 280720  378 Black Oak
6 Emily Wamsley (3 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS 260217  376 Free State Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOSierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee