Race Results for
Original Merced Criterium
Merced, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 02/27/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Smith   Oakland, CA00:00.0 204018  772 Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Dennis King   Arroyo Grande, CA00:00.0 51230  792 cct
3 Steve Thomsen   Reno, NV00:00.0 245436  789 Great Basin Imaging Cycling Te
4 Eric Easterling   Fresno, CA00:00.0 79101  771 Sierra Pacific Racing
5 Shaun Bagley   Visalia, CA00:00.0 60730  790 Momentum Racing California
6 Keith DeFiebre   Prunedale, CA00:00.0 9046  779 Central Coast Cycling Club
7 Russell Shapley   Laguna Beach, CA00:00.0 207867  798 Simple Green/Bike Religion
8 Lee Shuemake   Sonora, CA00:00.0 197770  782 Topsport
9 Joel Robertson   San Leandro, CA00:00.0 220316  773 Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Danny Rondon (1 - Cat2)   Tulare , CA00:00.0 30514  780 Sierra Pacific
11 Stone Beck (1 - Cat3)   Fresno, CA00:00.0 219237  781 Stevens Bicycle Racing
12 Mitch Boehs   Livingston, CA00:00.0 237309  788 Sierra Pacific Racing
13 Jason Kent   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 41826  791 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
14 Victor Mirzayan (2 - Cat3)   Fresno, CA00:00.0 262853  777 Sierra Pacific Racing
15 Guy Van Natta   Clovis, CA00:00.0 218823  783 Momentum Racing California
16 Matthew Dearing (3 - Cat3)   Fresno, CA00:00.0 8970  784 Momentum Racing California
18 Andrew Robertson   Fresno, CA00:00.0 169555  776 Sierra Pacific Racing
19 Joseph Staron   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 132859  799 East Sac Bike
20 Faustino Riveron Jr.   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA00:00.0 48320  796 Simple Green / Bike Religion
21 Mark Sasser   Fresno, CA00:00.0 31332  797 SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicyc
22 James Edwards   Rcho Sta Marg, CA00:00.0 53917  786 Team Simple Green/Bike Religio
23 Bob Kubinski   Mission Viejo, CA00:00.0 56027  793 Simple Green / Bike Religion
DNS Mike Okano   Trabuco Hills, CA00:00.0 26616  794 Simple Green/Bike Religion
DNS Cameron Phillips   Huntington Beach, CA00:00.0 204365  795 Team Simple Green/Bike Religio
DNP Andrew Robertson   Fresno, CA00:00.0 169555  760 Sierra Pacific Racing
DNP Steve Vilhauer   Visalia, CA00:00.0 36682  770 Youngs Comm. Trans./Yokohl Ran
DNP Brian Bosch   Fresno, CA00:00.0 40703  774 Yahoo Cycling Team
DNP John Bergmann   Albany, CA00:00.0 187522  778 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
DNP Greg Tripoli   Hanford, CA00:00.0 281420  785 Momentum Racing California
DNP Mike Okano   Trabuco Hills, CA00:00.0 26616  787 Team Simple Green/Bike Religio
DNP Curtis Eastin   Clovis, CA00:00.0 40657  775 Sierra Pacific Racing

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Townzen   Rogue River Or00:00.0 332434  994 Unattached
2 Darren Johnson   Fresno, CA00:00.0 310422  997 
3 Tim Huang   Santa Clara, CA00:00.0 334324  996 San Jose Bike Club
4 Francisco SANCHEZ   00:00.0  992 
5 STUART SCHULTZ   Modesto, CA00:00.0 303832  999 Fun Sport Cycling Team
DNS Donald Pattalock   Reno, NV00:00.0 333470  998 
DNP Rockie Stevens   Clovis, CA00:00.0 286795  993 Vapor Racing
DNP Michael JOHNSON   00:00.0  995 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 nick baird   Sanger, CA00:00.0 309596  978 Sierra Pacific Racing
2 Ellis Anderson   Moraga, CA00:00.0 274504  981 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
3 Jon Stewart   Fresno, CA00:00.0 179851  996 Stevens Bicycle Racing
4 Jarret St Aubin   Santa Clara, CA00:00.0 305029  995 
5 Byron Rhodes   Bakersfield, CA00:00.0 308492  992 Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
6 Joshua Houssiere   Fresno, CA00:00.0 66056  987 Stevens Bicycle Racing
7 Stephen Shafer   Springville, CA00:00.0 318242  993 Youngs Comm. Trans./Yokohl Ran
8 Jon Keyzer   Fort Collins, CO00:00.0 298334  977 Chico Corsa
9 Justin Morgan   Fresno, CA00:00.0 238135  988 Stevens Bicycle Racing
10 Cory GREER   00:00.0  998 Sierra Pacific
11 christopher pimentel   Clovis, CA00:00.0 304879  991 vapor
12 Barrett Henson   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00.0 15881  985 Slo Nexus
13 Matthew Abdalah   Los Altos, CA00:00.0 224627  979 
14 Henry Nelson   Oakland, CA00:00.0 289117  989 Tieni Duro
15 Rockie Stevens   Clovis, CA00:00.0 286795  976 Vapor Racing
16 Tomas MUNDARAN   00:00.0  999 Momentum Racing
17 Eric Chi   Cupertino, CA00:00.0 223566  983 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNS Matt Chatlaong   Roseville, CA00:00.0 304797  982 Team City Sacramento
DNS John Griffin   Reno, NV00:00.0 307137  984 
DNS Ian Hoffman   Fresno, CA00:00.0 271128  986 CVC
DNS Christopher Neutill   Atascadero, CA00:00.0 194353  990 Bishops Peak/ArtsCyclery.com
DNS Josh Soto   Encinitas , CA00:00.0 186735  994 B&L Bikes
DNP Robbie Farrens   Stockton, CA00:00.0 289433  975 Rocket Sports Racing
DNP Cesar Anaya   Fresno, CA00:00.0 241922  980 Rubber Soul/CSC Racing Team
DNF Christopher White   Salinas, CA00:00.0 297747  997 Ghost Tree Racing

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robb Wolf   Reno, NV00:00.0 257141  697 Kinetic Cycles / GBI
2 Wyatt Garcia   Atwater, CA00:00.0 287655  699 Stanislaus/Merlock Velo
3 Joshua Houssiere   Fresno, CA00:00.0 66056  690 Stevens Bicycle Racing
4 Chad Covington   Clovis, CA00:00.0 7956  685 Sierra Pacific Racing
5 Michael Lynch   Ripon, CA00:00.0 180322  693 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
6 Mark Wallis   Danville, CA00:00.0 304606  696 Taleo Racing
7 David Nasca   Roseville, CA00:00.0 41192  678 Folsom Bike
8 Keith Griffin   Stockton, CA00:00.0 14170  687 Kinetic Cycles/GBI
9 Frank Pinto   Monterey, CA00:00.0 227583  684 Joselyns Bicycle
10 Jack Arney   Lincoln, CA00:00.0 301427  679 Folsom Bike
11 Robert Woodward   Madera, CA00:00.0 303875  698 Steven's Bicycles Racing
12 Mark Wolford   Chico, CA00:00.0 121703  683 Team TIBCO II
13 Ryan Nickelson   Danville, CA00:00.0 227002  681 Wells Fargo Racing Team
14 Rockie Stevens   Clovis, CA00:00.0 286795  993 Vapor Racing
15 Christopher Kolm   Moraga, CA00:00.0 254578  692 Taleo Racing
16 Steve Jones   San Jose, CA00:00.0 272546  691 Webcor/Alto Velo
17 Stephen Ray   Fresno, CA00:00.0 29271  686 Stevens Bicycle Racing
18 Brendan Glueck   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 275797  682 Team Oakland Cycling
19 Justin Morgan   Fresno, CA00:00.0 238135  695 Stevens Bicycle Racing
20 Blake James   Clovis, CA00:00.0 326254  680 Momentum Racing California
DNS James Good   Oakland, CA00:00.0 254097  686 Taleo Racing
DNS Jeff Mittner   Folsom, CA00:00.0 286671  694 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
DNP Barrett Henson   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00.0 15881  689 Slo Nexus

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 scott heather   Chico, CA00:00.0 306577  996 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
2 Matt Chatlaong   Roseville, CA00:00.0 304797  979 Team City Sacramento
3 Joseph Staron   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 132859  987 Unattached
4 Kenny Lane   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 274485  981 Rio Strada Racing
5 Jose Bonilla   Santa Cruz, CA00:00.0 180162  991 California Giant Cycling
6 UNKNOWN RIDER   00:00.0  9XX 
7 Greg Tripoli   Hanford, CA00:00.0 281420  992 Momentum Racing California
8 Rich Tabuso   Roseville, CA00:00.0 274439  980 Rio Strada Racing
9 Mitch Boehs   Livingston, CA00:00.0 237309  999 Sierra Pacific Racing
10 Tony Homes   Danville, CA00:00.0 210572  983 R4R-Make A Wish
11 Jonathan Tallerico   Lodi, CA00:00.0 62747  978 Michael David Winery Cycling T
12 Givargis Betoshana   Ripon, CA00:00.0 55276  977 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
13 Guy Van Natta   Clovis, CA00:00.0 218823  989 Momentum Racing California
14 David Doll   Merced, CA00:00.0 281768  994 Top Sport
15 Clifton Smoot   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 219426  975 Breakaway SF
16 Stone Beck   Fresno, CA00:00.0 219237  988 Stevens Bicycle Racing
17 Gregory McKinney   Fresno, CA00:00.0 196950  974 Momentum Racing California
18 Anthony Eng   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 245065  984 Team Oakland Cycling
19 Kirk Evans   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 259534  995 Team Becher+
20 Jason Kent   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 41826  997 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
21 Victor Mirzayan   Fresno, CA00:00.0 262853  973 Sierra Pacific Racing
22 Andrew Robertson   Fresno, CA00:00.0 169555  986 Sierra Pacific Racing
DNS Benjamin Dodge   San Jose, CA00:00.0 178595  993 Sierra Pacific
DNS Michael Painter   Chico Ca00:00.0 289184  998 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
DNP Lutz Braun   Clovis, CA00:00.0 258096  976 Momentum Racing California
DNP Kenny Strickland   San Ramon, CA00:00.0 270965  982 SJBC
DNP Steve Vilhauer   Visalia, CA00:00.0 36682  985 SSC
DNP Matthew Dearing   Fresno, CA00:00.0 8970  990 Momentum Racing California

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Trafton (1 - Cat1)   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 240033  197 California Giant Berry Farms/S
2 Brian Bosch (2 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA00:00.0 40703  150 Yahoo Cycling Team
3 Rand Miller (3 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 182990  158 Alto Velo Racing Club
4 David Albrecht   Chico, CA00:00.0 47091  174 Chico Corsa
5 Elliot Jaramillo (4 - Cat1)   Burlingame, CA00:00.0 179930  184 McGuire Cycling Team
6 Darin Divine   Mill Valley, CA00:00.0 97504  179 Divine Electric Norcal
7 Tyler Brandt   Vallejo, CA00:00.0 210604  177 California Giant Berry Farms/S
8 Anthony Ferretti   Oroville, CA00:00.0 283185  182 Chico Corsa
9 Paul Kronser   San Luis Obipso, CA00:00.0 180954  147 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
10 John Bennett (5 - Cat1)   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 237917  176 California Giant Berry Farms/S
11 Benjamin Swedberg   Kent, WA00:00.0 200484  194 California Giant Berry Farms/S
12 Martin Acosta   East Palo Alto, CA00:00.0 291277  173 McGuire Cycling Team
13 Paul Sumner   San Anselmo, CA00:00.0 47616  151 Divine Electric Norcal
14 Nicholas Oliver   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00.0 271541  156 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
15 Chris Stastny   Vacaville, CA00:00.0 249743  193 California Giant Berry Farms/S
16 Blake Anton   Arroyo Grande, CA00:00.0 192686  175 Clif Bar Cycling Team
17 David McCook   Tampa Fl00:00.0 66627  186 McGuire Cycling Team
18 Tyler Wertenbruch   Los Osos, CA00:00.0 155433  198 Team Clif Bar Cycling
19 Nathan Freed   Tahoe City, CA00:00.0 86484  148 Marc Pro - Strava
20 Michael Gil (1 - Cat2)   Brooklyn, NY00:00.0 261220  155 Metromint Cycling
21 Herman Johnson   Modesto, CA00:00.0 53501  149 One Team Racing
22 Travis T   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 158451  195 Metromint Cycling
23 Jeffrey Galland   Paradise, CA00:00.0 127804  183 CHICO CORSA/SIERRA NEVADA
24 Mark Fairman (2 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 270120  181 Metromint Cycling
25 Robbie Franscioni (3 - Cat2)   Salinas, CA00:00.0 298805  146 Bay Bikes/Specialized
26 Michael Jasinski (6 - Cat1)   Rocklin, CA00:00.0 269476  152 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
27 Darren Basso (4 - Cat2)   Belmont, CA00:00.0 130973  159 Audi
28 Joshua Bullock   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 153414  163 Chico Corsa Cycling Team
29 Brian Buchholz (7 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 189913  160 Alto Velo Racing Club
30 Sean Smith   Oakland, CA00:00.0 204018  192 Webcor/AltoVelo
31 John Hunt   Fairfax, CA00:00.0 17154  169 California Giant Berry Farms/S
32 Daniel Bechtold (8 - Cat1)   Boise, ID00:00.0 286091  165 Hagens Berman Cycling
33 Joel Robertson (9 - Cat1)   San Leandro, CA00:00.0 220316  172 Webcor/Alto Velo
34 Sydney Newsom   Fresno, CA00:00.0 258955  145 Sierra Pacific Racing
35 Eric Easterling   Fresno, CA00:00.0 79101  171 Sierra Pacific Racing
36 Josh Rennie   Reno, NV00:00.0 251736  190 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
37 Peter Taylor (5 - Cat2)   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 219859  196 California Giant Berry Farms/S
38 Nathaniel Wilson   Boulder, CO00:00.0 207985  199 California Giant Berry Farms/S
39 Connor Spencer   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 256539  153 Metromint Cycling
40 Evan Huffman   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00.0 256955  162 California Giant Berry Farms/S
41 Jesse Moore   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 204739  188 California Giant Berry Farms/S
42 Keith Miller (10 - Cat1)   Los Gatos, CA00:00.0 53753  187 California Giant Berry Farms/S
43 Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA00:00.0 242560  157 Sierra Pacific Racing
44 James Mattis   Mountain View, CA00:00.0 127344  168 California Giant Berry Farms/S
DNS Joe Dickerson   Los Gatos, CA00:00.0 306664  78 McGuire Cycling Team
DNS Mark Marquez   Martinez, CA00:00.0 288881  85 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
DNS Osvaldo Olmos   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00.0 172541  89 California Giant Berry Farms/S
DNS James Ryan (Cat2)   San Jose, CA00:00.0 163902  91 McGuire Cycling Team
DNP Curtis Eastin   Clovis, CA00:00.0 40657  144 Sierra Pacific Racing
DNP Jared Barrilleaux   Petaluma, CA00:00.0 248033  154 California Giant Berry Farms/S
DNP Shaun Bagley   Visalia, CA00:00.0 60730  161 Momentum Racing California
DNP Ryan Hostetter (Cat2)   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00.0 191767  164 Metromint Cycling
DNP Mary Ellen Ash   Menlo Park, CA00:00.0 254874  166 Metromint Cycling
DNP Mary Elizabeth Maroon (Cat1)   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 219555  170 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNP Robert Evans (Cat2)   Scotts Valley, CA00:00.0 72893  180 McGuire Cycling Team
DNP Pascale SCHNIDER   00:00.0  167 Swiss National Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Misha Scovill   Fresno, CA00:00.0 302962  416 Velocity Valley Women
2 Korina Huizar   Roseville, CA00:00.0 332152  406 Metromint Cycling
3 Skylar Schneider   West Allis, WI00:00.0 300089  409 Team TIBCO II
4 Cybil Silberman   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 325510  415 Early Bird Womens Developmenta
5 Page Robertson   Oakland, CA00:00.0 291028  408 Tieni Duro
6 Maryann Schrupp   Reno, NV00:00.0 288460  410 Team Tibco II
7 Ellen Evans   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 310883  403 Becher +
8 Darien Reed   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 338764  417 Unattached
9 Sarah Smith   Exeter, CA00:00.0 283719  414 Youngs Comm. Trans./Yokohl Ran
10 Aliya Traficante   Chico, CA00:00.0 310825  411 Team TIBCO II
11 Katie O'Neill   San Mateo, CA00:00.0 291444  407 Team TIBCO II
12 Dana Freedman   Menlo Park, CA00:00.0 273191  405 Team TIBCO II
13 Robyn Allen   Lexington, MA00:00.0 224692  401 Boston Road Club
14 Marissa Axell   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 269569  413 Touchstone Climbing
15 Gale DeRosa   Gold River, CA00:00.0 332412  402 Metromint
16 Jill Eyres   Montara, CA00:00.0 282468  404 Team TIBCO II
DNS Kat Zumbach   Oakland, CA00:00.0 282471  412 Team TIBCO II
DNP Dana Freedman   Menlo Park, CA00:00.0 273191   Team TIBCO II

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ruste Parker   Fresno, CA00:00.0 304436  735 Velocity
2 Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA00:00.0 299535  738 Davis Bike Club Race Team
3 Rita Szeto   Crockett, CA00:00.0 195322  737 Touchstone Climbing
4 Darci Page   Reno, NV00:00.0 232092  734 Dolce Vita
5 Esther Aarts   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 331988  740 Colavita Racing
6 Ann Kodani   Mountain View, CA00:00.0 143018  732 Team Tibco II
7 Margaret Jones   Chico, CA00:00.0 286593  739 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
DNS Margaret Jones   Chico, CA00:00.0 286593  731 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
DNS BobbiJo Price   Winner Sd00:00.0 296075  736 Team TIBCO II
DNP Tara McCormick   Long Beach, CA00:00.0 229993  733 Team TIBCO

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pascale SCHMIDER   00:00.0  783 Swiss National Team
2 Samantha Schneider   Milwaukee, WI00:00.0 170980  795 Team TIBCO/To The Top
3 Carmen Small   Durango, CO00:00.0 229709  797 Team TIBCO/To The Top
4 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (1 - Cat1)   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 219555  760 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Kendall Ryan (1 - Pro)   Ventura, CA00:00.0 186919  794 Team TIBCO/To The Top
6 Marissa Axell   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 269569  413 Touchstone Climbing
7 Ryan Hostetter (1 - Cat2)   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00.0 191767  782 Metromint Cycling
8 Erinne Willock (2 - Cat1)   Pescadero, CA00:00.0 334436  799 Team TIBCO/To The Top
9 Emma Mackie (3 - Cat1)   Pescadero, CA00:00.0 334428  790 Team TIBCO/To The Top
10 Tara McCormick   Long Beach, CA00:00.0 229993  780 Team TIBCO II
11 Carlee Taylor (4 - Cat1)   Pescadero, CA00:00.0 334432  798 Team TIBCO/To The Top
12 Kira Prokopakis   Santa Clara, CA00:00.0 283149  779 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
13 Jennie Phillips   Danville, CA00:00.0 203722  792 Wells Fargo Racing Team
14 Christine Sodaro   Tiburon, CA00:00.0 295205  785 Red Peloton
15 Josephine Morgan   Oakland, CA00:00.0 242553  784 Michael David Winery Cycling T
16 Anna Barensfeld   Ellwood City Pa00:00.0 234148  781 Missing Link
17 Jerika Hutchinson (2 - Cat2)   Mount Shasta, CA00:00.0 219674  789 
18 Amanda Seigle   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 203755  796 Metromint Cycling
19 Alison Powers (2 - Pro)   Pinecliffe, CO00:00.0 98704  793 Team TIBCO/To The Top
20 Mary Ellen Ash   Menlo Park, CA00:00.0 254874  787 Metromint Cycling
DNP Kimberly Fong   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 238713  788 Michael David Winery Cycling T

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaSpyShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee