Race Results for
2011 Lost River Classic
Mathias, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/23/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CatP/1/2/3 (62 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712  101 XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
2 Joseph Dombrowski   Marshall, VA 259375  108 Trek-Livestrong
3 Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA 3771  133 Cannondale Factory Racing
4 Steven Gordon   Warrenton, VA 224401  129 Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
5 Todd Hesel (1 - Cat1)   Parkville, MD 185182  114 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
6 Nick Bax (2 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO 193457  103 XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
7 Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA 127093  128 XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
8 Walker Owen   Gainesville, FL 289714  134 Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
9 Paul Lengermann   Washington, DC 216293  117 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
10 Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt 220150  122 XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
11 Jameson Ribbens   Minneapolis, MN 243476  123 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
12 Paul Mica   Alexandria, VA 177291  119 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
13 Russell Langley   Gaithersburg, MD 105456  115 XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
14 Jacob Tremblay   Chesterfield, VA 237748  130 Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV
15 Mike Hefner   Fulton, MD 220981  113 ABRT
16 Marcos Lazzarotto   Christiansburg, VA 292813  132 University of Virginia
17 David Brookes   Cabin John, MD 272713  104 HPC/LIST
18 Justin Desilets (1 - Cat2)   Riverton, UT 209451  107 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
19 David Fuentes   Herndon, VA 58598  110 XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
20 Mason Haymes (3 - Cat1)   Richmond, VA 214730  112 XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
21 Raymond DeWire   Teaneck, NJ 264178  131 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
22 Peter Custer   Hampton, VA 162204  106 North Tek-Aria
23 Andrew Shaw (4 - Cat1)   Alexandria, VA 116102  125 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
24 Sigberto Garcia   Washington, DC 232445  111 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
25 Anthony Abate   Washington, DC 272465  100 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
26 Matthew Latyszonek   Arlington, VA 128948  116 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Ben Rickey   Richmond, VA 265220  124 Carytown Bicycle Company
DNF Darion Fleming (Cat2)   Manassas, VA 332752  109 HAYMARKET BICYCLES
DNF Jacob Mueller   Fish Creek, WI 248510  121 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Severin Skolrud (Cat2)   Washington, DC 189519  127 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Robert Sheffield (Cat2)   Fairway, KS 271875  126 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Jay Moglia   Washington, DC 71511  120 Raw Talent Ranch/Cycle Life
DNF Brigham Lumm   Washington, DC 258015  118 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Timothy Brown (Cat1)   Venice, CA 281236  105 XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON

Men - Cat5 (31 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Tabasko   Bethesda, MD 40318  17 DCMTB
2 Matthew Clements   Frederick, MD 288741  HPC/LIST
3 Julian Bowling   Shelby Nc 307226  unattached
4 Evan Wheeler   Takoma Park, MD 303560  19 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
5 Andrew Sovonick   Gaithersburg, MD 322144  16 Team Snapple
6 Michael Kerrigan   San Clemente , CA 339872  20 Charlottesville Racing Club
7 Matthew McHugh   Arlington, VA 337566  13 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
8 Anthony Allard     NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
9 Matthew Kasprzak   Arlington, VA 355738  12 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
10 James Doyle     unattached
11 Spencer Holland   Radford, VA 321180  21 Team Traveller
12 Charles Hagman   Seattle 331424  NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
13 Sean Hogan   Silver Spring, MD 305515  10 WWVC Racing
14 jeff roberts   Bethesda, MD 312598  15 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
15 Stephen Spencer   Hyattsville, MD 299850  24 unattached
16 Paul Schaaf   Fairfax, VA 267773  23 unattached
17 Brian Archer   Arlington, VA 283902  NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
18 John Dove   Springfield, VA 354108  unattached
19 Marco Puccia   Denver, CO 354076  14 TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
20 Nathan Davy     unattached
21 Scott Kaplan   Springfield, VA 304057  11 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Craig Terry   Harpers Ferry, WV 293481  18 Cardio Sports Lab/NVRC
DNF Christopher Ballard   New York City, NY 339550  25 Raw Talent Ranch/CycleLife
DNF Brian Frazier   Harrisonburg, VA 332160  22 Team Traveller

Men - Cat4 (31 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Rosier   Arlington, VA 303619  434 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
2 Justin Resnick   Seattle, WA 284874  432 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
4 Jason Cameron   Alexandria, VA 303784  406 Squadra Coppi
5 Patrick Luckow   Cambridge, MA 210257  422 Squadra Coppi
6 Christopher Dougherty   Washington, DC 347402  410 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7 Luther Swift   Falls Church, VA 301191  439 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
9 John Cruthirds   Charlottesville, VA 89174  409 Fortuna Cycling
11 Tom Skinner   Bethesda, MD 309558  437 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
12 Robert Espinal   West Hartford, CT 165404  412 Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles
13 Andrew Shoaff   Washington, DC 289630  436 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
14 Geoff Hughes   Arlington, VA 301712  416 Squadra-Coppi
15 Bart Forsyth   Arlington, VA 298009  413 Team Snapple
16 Matthew Tebo   Kensington, MD 315008  440 All American Bicycle Club
17 Dennis Turbeville   Washington, DC 297507  441 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
18 Edward Patrick   Takoma Park, MD 314566  430 WWVC Racing
19 Douglas Galbi   Arlington, VA 293032  414 Squadra Coppi
20 Jonathan Cox   Washington, DC 317758  408 unattached
21 James Bradford   Alexandria, VA 256465  404 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
22 Richard Elder   Alexandria, VA 333826  411 Squadra Coppi
24 Nicholas Steber   Falls Church, VA 307619  438 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
25 David Officer   Great Falls, VA 276806  429 WWVC Racing
27 Blake Selzer   Washington, DC 150694  435 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
28 Jamie Brady   Rockville, MD 303458  405 unattached
29 Taylor Arney   Falls Church, VA 324658  401 Squadra Coppi
30 Peter Bond   Chevy Chase, MD 311674  403 Rock Creek Velo
31 John LaRue   Washington, DC 279448  421 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF Aaron Canale   Annapolis, MD 274814  407 ABRT
DNF Matthew Ringer   Washington, DC 280239  433 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF Chas Offutt   Washington, DC 277783  447 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF Matthew Ammann   Vienna , VA 324084  400 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Devon Halley   Alexandria, VA 245309  415 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Christopher Rabadi   Rockville, MD 339512  431 Raw Talent Ranch/ Cyclelife
DNF Karsten Walker   Washington, DC 297820  443 Raw Talent Ranch/CycleLife
DNF Joshua Wilcox   Olney, MD 276025  451 Rock Creek Velo
DNF Ana Novo   Kensington, MD 314080  426 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Charles McNeill   Arlington, VA 286746  424 Squadra Coppi

Men - Cat4 (31 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Chris Tarczynski   Moseley, VA 281739  448 Richmond Velo Sport
8 Nicholas Tempest   Virginia Beach, VA 328886  450 Tripower
10 Matthew Panzarella   Charlottesville, VA 252654  449 Charlottesville Racing Club
23 Christopher Grengs   Arlington, VA 56655  452 Squadra Coppi
26 Clair James   Blacksburg, VA 298633  446 Rogues Racing
DNF John Catlett   Richmond, VA 296332  445 Fortuna Cycling

Men - Cat3 (42 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Ben Frederick   Conshohocken, PA 324234  324 Team Traveller
10 Christofer Keeling   Charlottesville, VA 316758  326 Miller p/c CBC
11 Callum Ingram   Charlottesville, VA 268349  337 GamJams / November Bicycles
15 Patrick McKeegan   Staunton, VA 250962  332 HPC/LIST
16 Grayson Church   Washington, DC 217435  330 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
17 Samuel James   Blacksburg, VA 284009  331 Rogues Racing
19 Jonathan Martinez   Richmond, VA 279545  336 Richmond Velo Sport
20 Jacob King   North Garden, VA 231130  327 Hot Tubes
24 Jose Pena   Alexandria 292868  333 Bikeworks Racing
25 Clint Dager   Newark, DE 291076  329 Raw Talent Ranch/ Cyclelife
28 George Milinkovic   Falls Church, VA 206767  338 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
30 Peter Raimist   Richmond, VA 227844  335 Richmond Velo Sport
31 Michael Yengling   San Diego, CA 277343  334 Richmond Velo Sport
DNF Luis Infante   Aldie, VA 304036  325 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Terry Turner   Beaverdam, VA 298847  328 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNF Brian Beckmann   Richmond, VA 241056  339 Team Carytown Bicycle Company

Men - Cat 3 (42 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Phillips   Charleston, WV 286422  313 HAYMARKET BICYCLES
3 Matias Palavecino   Alexandria, VA 300299  312 Snapple Cycling Team
4 Ian Spivack   Vienna, VA 293867  322 DCMTB
5 Brian Sjoberg   Crofton, MD 40427  320 Bike Doctor
6 Paul Rades   Silver Spring, MD 272645  316 GamJams / November Bicycles
7 Andrew Shelby   Louisville Ky 240025  319 WWVC Racing
8 Jacob Miller   Reston, VA 299486  309 HPC/LIST
9 Timothy Pope   Norfolk, VA 230804  314 Fat Frogs Racing
12 Brian Grant   Crystal Lake, IL 314520  303 Team Mack Racing Association
13 Avery Wilson   Boulder, CO 207986  323 HPC/LIST
14 Jordan Cross   Arlington, VA 8219  301 Squadra Coppi
18 Vladimir Sarkisov   North Potomac, MD 197992  318 All American Bicycle Club
21 Nessim Mezrahi   Bethesda, MD 240268  308 All American Bicycle Club
22 Dan Netzer   Norfolk, VA 228581  310 Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
23 Jason Hall   Falls Church, VA 193504  304 Squadra Coppi
26 Jeffrey Bloomfield   Carrboro, NC 199460  300 unattached
29 yon nuta   Los Angeles, CA 260694  311 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNS Jared Janowiak   Arlington, VA 97546  306 Gripped Racing
DNS Isaac Kaplan   Chevy Chase, MD 276506  307 Rock Creek Velo
DNF Frank Cundiff   Richmond, VA 296101  302 Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
DNF Tomas Quijano   Silver Spring, MD 178565  315 Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
DNF Zachary Rogers   Haymarket, VA 219430  317 GamJams / November Bicycles
DNF Chris Soda   Waldorf, MD 292776  321 Raw Talent Ranch/ Cyclelife

Men - Master - 35-99 (42 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frederick Norton   Towson, MD 53474  512 Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV
2 Ralph Muoio   Washington, DC 51562  511 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
3 Stephen Robinson   Arlington, VA 30220  513 BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON MASTERS
4 Kevin Cross   Washington, DC 274599  504 HAYMARKET BICYCLES
5 Alexander Butterfield   Minneapolis 242987  501 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
6 Peter Warner   Alexandria, VA 287217  517 Bike Doctor
7 Daryl Grissom   Reston, VA 250286  507 GamJams / November Bicycles
8 Michael Stearns   Arlington, VA 90951  516 BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON MASTERS
9 David Kirkpatrick   Portsmouth, RI 231928  508 GamJams / November Bicycles
10 Daniel Bennett   San Simon, AZ 49417  500 Landis/Trek
11 Ted Michaels   Leesburg, VA 206649  519 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Michael Coffman (Cat2)   Arlington, VA 7269  503 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Men - Master - 45-99 (42 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Gillespie   Bethesda, MD 67374  518 HPC/LIST
2 Paul Mittelstadt   Bethesda, MD 45693  510 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
3 Ad Bax   Bethesda, MD 195218  520 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
4 Raymond Plewacki   Fairfax, VA 222263  521 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
5 Harry Fang   Chevy Chase, MD 59226  505 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6 Victor Siegfried   Reston, VA 185280  515 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
7 Marc Klein   Arlington, VA 201836  509 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
8 Philip Falconer   Lovettsville, VA 192247  522 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
9 Michael Satterfield   Leesburg, VA 141646  514 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster

Women - CatP/1/2/3 (31 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Cerkey (1 - Cat2)   Charlottesville, VA 312302  211 Team Traveller
2 Kristine (Kacy) Wander   Philadelphia, PA 300978  208 CAWES p/b Specialized
3 Ainhoa Perez-Diez   Olney, MD 274754  205 Cardio Sports Lab/NVRC
4 Laurel Larsen (1 - Cat1)   Berkeley, CA 300574  203 Syn-Fit Race Team
5 Katherine Klausing   Washington, DC 274789  202 North Tek-Aria
6 Claire vanEkdom   Chevychase, MD 291367  209 Rock Creek Velo
7 Jennifer Pope   Norfolk Va 289426  206 Vanderkitten Racing
8 Kate Kirkpatrick (1 - Cat3)   Washington, DC 313982  201 GamJams / November Bicycles
9 Catherine Miller   Boulder, CO 257195  204 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
10 Sara Clafferty   Sunnyvale, CA 278365  212 ABRT
11 Christine Kelley (2 - Cat1)   Middletown, MD 166665  210 Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder
12 Samantha Rynas   Santa Fe, NM 254096  207 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
13 Jessica Berry (2 - Cat3)   Durango, CO 280554  213 Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized
14 Christina Briseno (3 - Cat3)   Leadville, CO 240618  200 Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized

Women - Cat4 (31 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patty Fulton   Silver Spring, MD 313020  297 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
2 Diedre Johnson   Minneapolis, MN 276333  296 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
3 Tsahai Tafari   Washington, DC 344894  292 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4 Lauren Peterson   Arlington, VA 237834  294 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
5 Robyn Dalzen   Washington, DC 224511  291 Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized
6 Jennifer DeLaet   Herndon, VA 309612  299 Syn-Fit Race Team
7 Sheila Frost   Falls Church, VA 304524  298 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
8 Deirdre Mullaly   Arlington, VA 299198  295 Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyCUOREOSMOShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee