Race Results for
Sunflower State Games Road Race
Topeka, KS
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/10/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Schaeffer   Leawood, KS 301128  531 Kansas City Bicycle Club
2 nathan shay   Lawson, MO 355690  530 Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team
3 Paul Barnes   Claremore, OK 342014  508 360 Sports
4 owen gurwell   Shawnee, KS 308949  519 Big D Racing
5 Andrew Olson   Kansas City, MO 341058  522 Unattached
6 Chris Clausing   Wichita, KS 309729  518 Specs Racing
7 Brad Satterwhite   Kansas City, MO 342834  523 Front Rangers Cycling Club
8 Brian Batson   Lenexa, KS 336178  502 Blue River Bicycle Club
9 Tyler Steele   Roeland Park, KS 341342  505 Unattached
10 Jason Bruce   Lindsborg, KS 275509  525 Unattached
11 Kendall Wiebe   Peabody, KS 353500  526 Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team
12 Donald McClure   Andover, KS 325096  521 
13 Nathaniel Brown   Olympia, WA 338394  503 
14 Chip Zimmer   Lake Quivira, KS 321306  510 Big D Cycling
15 Shawn Graybill   Kansas City, MO 294753  527 Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team
16 Brian Austin   Topeka, KS 356894  501 
17 Lance Orr   Warrensburg, MO 321980  513 KCOI Boulevard
18 Bret Burgess     533 
19 David Atkinson   Owasso, OK 334828  507 360 Sports
20 Dan Joy   Broken Arrow, OK 342908  506 Team Air Assurance/Tulsa Connect
21 Justin Davis   Tulsa, OK 332356  509 360 Sports
22 Chris Guidry   Tulsa, OK 343050  515 team air assurance
23 James Taylor   Kansas City, MO 323374  529 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
24 Kurtis King   Topeka, KS 333130  520 
25 Eric Galindo     500 
26 Erik Anderson   Fort Leonard Wood, MO 314014  514 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
27 Matthew Kirmse     528 
28 Timothy Wigger     524 
DNP Brad Satterwhite   Kansas City, MO 342834  523 
DNF Charn McAllister     504 Unattached
DNF John Hutchinson   Kansas City, MO 395441  532 
DNF Dennis Case   Overland Park, KS 308910  802 Unattached

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Tomelleri   Shawnee Mission, KS 355822  819 
2 Erik Parkey   Tulsa, OK 193929  803 Team Soundpony
3 john taton   Shawnee, KS 290536  811 Big D Cycling
4 lee wafford   Shawnee, KS 318014  822 Big D Cycling
5 Ronald Marney   Shawnee, KS 307485  809 Big D Cycling
6 Mike Carroll     814 
7 Stephen Bledsoe     813 
8 Daniel Ruettimann   Shawnee, KS 30820  812 Big D Cycling
9 Albert Elser     804 Unattached
10 Ross Ostenberg     820 
11 Paul Aldeguer   Overland Park, KS 342748  826 
12 Richard Oakley     818 
13 Aaron Dougherty   Kansas City 287470  816 
14 Scott Rogers   Tulsa, OK 355642  807 
15 Gary Danciger     823 
16 Chuck Kirmse     821 
17 Marc Cohen   Topeka, KS 356550  815 
18 Ray Farrens     827 Unattached
19 Stuart Brown     801 
20 Joe Fox   Shawnee, KS 291098  805 Localcycling.com
21 Bryan Kidney   Shawnee, KS 285737  824 Localcycling.com
22 Riccardo Moreno   Chesterfield, MO 332374  817 Off the Front Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carl Fischer   Leavenworth, KS 241350  404 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
2 Shawn Knight   Shawnee, KS 290426  402 Big D Cycling
3 Robert Englert   Shawnee, KS 287476  400 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
4 Edward Smith   Rose Hill, KS 333938  409 Team Monster Energy
5 Michael Rost   Lawrence, KS 247287  408 GP VeloTek
6 Ryan Rochford   Overland Park, KS 320888  417 Big D Cycling
7 william nash   Overland Park, KS 285572  422 Localcycling.com
8 john williams   Kansas City, MO 312242  416 Cow Town Cycling Team
9 Michael Yeager   Shawnee, KS 54479  425 Slimen Und Grossen
10 Randy Sommerfeldt   Wichita, KS 43602  412 Specs Racing
11 Ryan Kelley   Lawrence, KS 298483  401 GP VeloTek
12 Jason Merckling   Lenexa, KS 320062  420 GP VeloTek
13 Mark Horn   Mission, KS 301646  427 Kansas City Bicycle Club
14 Grant Harrison   La Crosse, WI 309144  424 GP VeloTek
DNF Michael Ruder   Olathe, KS 280536  421 Kansas City Bicycle Club
DNF Benjamin Alexander   Kansas City, KS 342166  426 Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Spencer Martin   Boulder, CO 290172  304 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
2 Andrew Lyles   Kansas City, MO 331008  312 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
3 Samuel Weinberg   Boulder, CO 306485  313 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
4 Cameron Rex   Shawnee, KS 243878  303 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
5 James Summers   Spring Gove, IL 295619  310 Blue River Bicycle Club
6 Kelly Ricke   Olathe, KS 247142  302 360 Racing
7 James Hemphill   Silver City, NM 122007  308 
8 Tyler Henson   Leawood, KS 178082  311 Slimenundgrossen
9 Armando Sanchez   Olathe, KS 196102  314 GP VeloTek
DNF Jeff Peters   Gardner, KS 55283  309 Chamois Butt'r Racing Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Childs   Saint Marys, KS 305439  165 GP VeloTek
2 Keaton Rex (1 - Cat5)   Shawnee, KS 298283  161 KCOI U-20
3 Hannah Goldberg   Overland Park, KS 306023  158 GP VeloTek
4 Jackson Horn     320 KCBC
5 Andrew Patterson     331 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Goldberg   Overland Park, KS 255399  159 GP VeloTek
2 Eliot Childs   Saint Marys, KS 305438  166 GP Velotek
3 Tyler Shoaf (1 - Cat5)   Overland Park, KS 345030  157 Blue River Bicycle Club
4 Ryan Ostenberg     170 
DNF Ian Ostenberg   Salina, KS 291647  325 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Baxter   Wichita, KS 303262  627 Specs Racing
2 Chris Hudson   Kansas City, MO 264887  621 Cycle City Racing/In-A-Tub
3 Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 196516  611 Team Monster Energy
4 Doug Obershaw   Lenexa, KS 230250  629 360 Racing
5 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520  630 Team Monster Energy
6 Kurt Muehlebach (1 - Cat3)   Kansas City, MO 214879  624 GP VeloTek
7 Craig Henwood   Olathe, KS 245535  608 LIVESTRONG Army KC/Midwest Cancer Care
8 Craig Sparks (2 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 280314  623 GP VeloTek
9 Steven Wathke   Topeka, KS 198134  603 Team Monster Energy
10 K.C. Borden   Overland Park, KS 275615  601 Team Monster Energy
11 Stephen Songer (3 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 150789  612 360 Racing
12 Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS 276726  602 Team Monster Energy
13 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 191909  604 Specs Racing
DNF John Fairbanks   Hutchinson, KS 210148  615 River City Racing Club
DNF Brent Hankins (Cat3)   Kansas City, MO 222778  628 LIVESTRONG Army KC/Midwest Cancer Care
DNF Sean Jackson   Overland Park, KS 158601  825 SKC Racing
DNF Craig Bissell (Cat3)   Prairie Village, KS 149720  609 360 Racing
DNF Teddy Reiser   Topeka, KS 64276  625 Unattached
DNF Brian Darnell   Salina, KS 8662  616 River City Racing Club
DNF Steven Luttjohann   Topeka, KS 263153  626 Team Monster Energy

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Bort (1 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 47017  700 Team Monster Energy
2 Mark Weitzel   Spring Hill, KS 37633  708 Team Kaos Cycling
3 Dennis Weinbeck   Topeka, KS 153760  712 Team Monster Energy
4 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  707 360 Racing
5 Brett Lewis (2 - Cat3)   Wichita, KS 21058  716 River City Racing Club
6 John Wilp (3 - Cat3)   Oklahoma City, OK 49544  714 Unattached
7 Harold Parker   Lenexa, KS 27258  703 360 Racing
8 Glenn Eyler   Gladstone, MO 162256  709 Kansas City Bicycle Club
9 Joseph Saia (1 - Cat4)   Topeka, KS 58330  706 Team Monster Energy
10 Myron Michael   Overland Park, KS 24244  701 GP VeloTek
11 David Mathews   Prairie Village, KS 269603  713 Kansas City Bicycle Club
12 Darren Root (2 - Cat4)   Topeka, KS 198161  704 Team Monster Energy
13 Robert Link   Orlando, FL 316010  702 Unattached
14 Rob Stork (1 - Cat5)   Topeka, KS 291831  711 Team Monster Energy
DNP Blaine Chambers   Salina, KS 129301  715 River City Racing Club
DNP Daniel Scheltus     710 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Weslye Bruce   S Hutchinson, KS 84252  270 River City Racing Club
2 sam roberts   Tulsa, OK 275927  267 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
3 Samuel Perkins   Lawrence, KS 46974  266 GP VeloTek
4 Donavon Hottman   Shawnee, KS 244366  265 Big D Cycling
5 Robert Brust (1 - Cat3)   Hutchinson, KS 60610  272 River City Racing Club
6 William Mason   Lenexa, KS 321706  273 Unattached
7 William Wells   Overland Park, KS 321594  274 Unattached
8 Frank Quinlan   Overland Park, KS 249104  263 Bicycle Shack Racing
9 David Wamsley (1 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS 37155  264 Localcycling.com

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Renae Weaver   Lees Summit, MO 275450  73 Free State Racing
2 Jill Wohlgemuth   Grand Junction, CO 278374  76 360 Racing
3 Amy Bretall (1 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 279229  74 360 Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle McAllister     103 Unattached
2 Lindsay Lorenz   Lawrence, KS 319516  100 GP VeloTek
3 Angela Barnes   Claremore, OK 343636  105 360 Sports
4 Tonya Atkinson   Owasso, OK 334824  104 360 Sports
5 Esther Lee   Tulsa, OK 334778  130 360 Sports
6 Makaela Meadows     106 
7 Marcy Maurath     419 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glenda Taylor   Topeka, KS 59609  622 Free State Racing
2 Ann Michael   Overland Park, KS 298126  671 GP VeloTek
3 Sharmion LinseisenKerley (1 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS 322928  673 Renaissance Cycling
4 Nan Gatewood   Topeka, KS 170336  675 Wheatland Cycling Team
5 Emily Wamsley (2 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS 260217  672 Free State Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee