Race Results for
Birmingham Bike Festival Crit
Birmingham, MI
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/28/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JUNIOR/W Cat 4 - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Spencer Virtue   Traverse, MI8:25:55.75 309507  709 Wolverine ACF.COM
2 Luke Mullis   Rochester Hills, MI8:25:55.79 296792  706 Wolverine Sports Club/ACFstores
3 Danielle Mullis   Rochester, MI8:25:56.83 296790  705 Wolverine Sports Club/ACFstores
4 Shannon Wright   Grand Rapids, MI8:25:57.06 356858  714 Freewheeler Bike Shop
5 Kristen Waite   Baltimore Md8:26:37.45 356911  713 
6 Josi Brynick   Lansing, MIL1 356865  715 
7 Andrea Apatemarco   L2  712 
8 Emma Fickel   Rochester Hills, MIL3 324218  700 Track Teams by WaHu
9 Beth Gotthief   L4  710 Loose Spokes
10 Keegan Korienek   Grandville, MIL5 314012  702 Leadout Racing
11 Griffin Longley   L6  717 
12 Jessica Loper   Rochester, MIL7 371515  704 RBS
13 Samantha Huyghe   L8  716 Cadieux
14 Damian Humanic   L9  711 
15 Alex Skender   L10  708 Alex Skender
16 Jason Goochen   L11  718 Jaclis Bicycle
17 Ellie Korienek   Grandville, MIL12 334622  701 Real Women Tri
18 Maria Poggi   L13  707 PoggiCodevelopment@gmail.com
DNS Griffin Longley     703 The Prestige

Men - HANDCYCLE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Postell   Snellville, GA32:54.64 353302  303 Sheperd Center
2 Adam Rose   Shelby Twp, MI34:02.88 353306  305 Wolverine
3 Bryan Wilkinson   Howell, MI34:52.68 351394  306 GRWSA
4 Brad Baumann   Zeeland, MI35:20.70 352586  300 GRWSA
5 jim munson   L-1  302 fusion
6 Nick Long   L-2  307 
DNS David Randall     304 US HANDCYCLING NATIONAL TEAM
DNF Tabitha Landon     301 GRWSA Handcycling Team

Men - CAT 4-5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Willetts   Birmingham, MI 315892  538 England
1 Mark Heisey     514 none
1 Christopher Kiesling   Eastpointe, MI 356860  519 None
1 Barton Morris     524 KLM/COLDSTONE
1 Rich Phillips   Commerce Township, MI 342788  529 RACING GREYHOUNDS
1 Frank Scarchilli     533 Unattached
1 Thomas Wilk   Grosse Pointe Park, MI 348670  537 Ann Arbor Velo Club
1 christopher abston   Livonia, MI 365708  500 N/A
1 Robert Wydra   Detroit, MI 179571  540 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
1 William Gray   Boulder, CO 356148  512 Wolverine Sports Club
1 Douglas Fehan   Birmingham, MI 360428  506 KLM Bike & Fitness
1 Randy Gavorin     509 None
1 William Burt   Taylor, MI 336820  502 unattached
1 Dikran Callan     504 n/a
1 Jeff Chapin   Verona, WI 311570  549 Team Giant
2 Craig Newell   Williamston Mi 308443  527 Unattached
3 Paul Skorupskas   Ferndale, MI 353196  553 Team O2
4 Dan McGraw   Grand Rapids, MI 356708  522 Freewheeler Bike Shop
5 Michael Jankowski   Birmingham, MI 358114  518 Infinite Multisport
6 Ernie Riley   Midland, MI 305656  544 Tri City Cyclist
7 Chris Donnelly   Anchorage, AK 9796  551 
8 Chris Winkler   Royal Oak, MI 359020  539 AAVC
9 Clay Monahan     573 University of Michigan Triathlo
10 David Lesko   Brighton, MI 298508  521 none
11 Robert Miller     545 Tri City Cyclist
12 Kyle Schroeder   Ann Arbor, MI 293897  534 unattached
13 Christopher Pankow     528 Solo
14 Matthew Bully   Arlington, VA 294190  501 Squadra Coppi
15 Briggs Pille   Rochester Hills, MI 352778  530 KLM/Cold Stone
16 Jon Ruud   Birmingham, MI 345104  531 RACING GREYHOUNDS
17 John Gielow   Rochester Hills, MI 298144  511 Wolverine
18 Dirk Hedglin   Grosse Pointe, MI 351654  546 
19 Alex Huyghe   Berkley, MI 334636  516 Cadieux BC / Team O2
20 Luke Mullis   Rochester Hills, MI 296792  526 Wolverine Sports Club/ACFStores
21 Paul Guerreso   Florence, SC 298251  550 Cadieux
22 Douglas Gatto   Allen Park, MI 196826  508 RACING GREYHOUNDS
23 Spencer Virtue   Traverse, MI 309507  543 Wolverine
24 David Hoffman     515 Dogfish Racing
25 Peter Vajda   Ferndale, MI 364638  536 O2 Cadieux cycling team
26 Robert Kroezen   Commerce Township, MI 357455  520 Robert Kroezen
27 Nigel Mullis   Rochester, MI 333396  525 Cadieux/O2
28 Rob Simon     535 None
29 Bill Guisinger   Birmingham, MI 224995  513 Cadieux BC Team 02
30 Nigel Hyatt   West Bloomfield, MI 355136  517 None
DNF craig dittmer   New Hudson, MI 346652  505 RACING GREYHOUNDS
DNF Simon Boag     542 
DNF David Frigerio   Commerce Township, MI 357453  507 David Frigerio
DNF Ko Sato   West Bloomfield, MI 323772  532 Smart
DNF Tim Hooken     541 TW Bicycles
DNF Jody Cagle   Royal Oak, MI 345740  503 RACING GREYHOUNDS

Men - CAT 3-4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carl Flink   Nashville , TN42:16.11 122479  114 Steel City Endurance
2 Jason Mulawa   Clinton Township, MI42:17.35 310681  125 Miller Energy Racing p/b Grand
3 Jared Durieux   Kent, OH42:17.50 225670  112 Jared Durieux
4 Justin Perry   Grand Haven, MI42:17.63 295935  128 SCTNow.org/Faith Hospice
5 Benjamin Cox   Fenton, MI42:17.92 258444  107 Team Giant -MI
6 Dirk DeJonge   Hudsonville, MI42:19.34 189389  139 Club Whisper Jade
7 Matt Celek   Cuyahoga Falls, OH42:19.52 319220  104 Ride On Wooster
8 Ryan Rodd   Birmingham, MI42:19.70 310993  131 WOLVERINE/ACF
9 Ricardo Cotto   Chicago, IL42:19.87 291304  106 Miller Energy Racing p/b Grand
10 Joshua Neider   Northville, MI42:20.49 277699  126 MCG Trails Edge
11 James DeGracia   Holland, MI42:20.52 118316  137 Club Whisper Jade
12 Joseph Pallotto   Mantua, OH42:20.63 54101  135 Team Lake Effect
13 Derek Delzer   Troy, MI42:20.69 317058  110 Derek Delzer
14 anthony prentice   Allendale 42:20.95 292144  129 priority health
15 Scott Gifford   Canton, MI42:21.03 113027  117 MCG Racing Team
16 Drew Martin   Ada, MI42:21.66 292972  124 Miller Energy P/B GRBC
17 John Wolf   Brighton, MI42:22.33 58615  132 Ciclosport Racing
18 Kevin Dittmer   Novi, MI42:24.09 279592  111 RACING GREYHOUNDS
19 Jeffrey Payn   Troy, MI42:24.27 300557  127 MCG/Trails Edge
20 David Richardson Rossbach   42:24.35  130 Team Fraser
21 Jerry Gase II   W. Bloomfield, MI42:25.39 269005  115 Team O2/Cadieux
22 Donald Cumming   Waterford, MI42:25.84 337658  109 MPI-Main Street Bicycles-Kuhnhe
23 Pak Yin Ho   42:28.03  121 Tower International Cycling Clu
24 Jim Gilmore   Cuyahoga Falls, OH42:29.27 171628  118 Team Lake Effect
25 Blaine Benson   Ann Arbor, MI42:31.22 268471  103 Black Line/IVBP
26 Nate Benke   Plymouth, MI42:36.25 284145  102 Ventus Cycling Team
27 Andy Fedewa   Clarkston, MI42:46.76 262182  113 Flying Rhinos Cycling Club
DNF Joseph Lekovish   Northville, MI 166429  123 MCG Trails-Edge
DNF Jeff Chapin   Verona, WI 311570  134 Team Giant
DNF Colin Vis   East Grand Rapids Mi 204068  136 East Hills Velo
DNF Kevin Collins   Grand Rapids, MI 76192  105 Me

Men - PRO/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregory Christian   St Simons Is Ga1:10:36.61 186412  Panther pb Competitive Cyclist
2 Adam York (1 - Cat1)   Okemos Mi1:10:36.63 210584  18 MCG p/b Trails-Edge.com
3 Sven Baumann   Lake Orion, MI1:10:36.67 378155  33 BMC Actionline
4 Ryan Aitcheson   Milwaukee, WI1:10:36.72 354334  Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
5 Benjamin Renkema   Greenville, SC1:10:36.73 193086  23 Z motion
6 Paul Martin   North Royalton, OH1:10:36.77 207549  42 Panther Cycling
7 Kirk Albers   Upper Arlington, OH1:10:36.79 1283  38 Panther Cycling
8 Jeffrey Pendlebury   Fredericksburg, OH1:10:36.81 307012  31 cleveland clinic sports health-
9 David Chernosky   Cuyahoga Falls, OH1:10:36.85 49665  26 cleveland clinic sports health-
10 randall rodd (1 - Cat2)   Ferndale, MI1:10:36.89 290060  27 WSC/ACF
11 Robert Daksiewicz   Howell, MI1:10:37.06 47027  Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycl
12 Cory Stange   Millington, MI1:10:37.08 260216  16 Bissell/ABG
13 Jonathan Shell (2 - Cat1)   Wooster, OH1:10:37.20 71499  32 cleveland clinic sports health-
14 Jason Young   Augusta, MI1:10:37.23 159810  19 East Hills Velo
15 Geoff Kuyper   Grand Rapids, MI1:10:37.31 266805  12 Leadout Racing
16 Rudyard Peterson   Kalamazoo, MI1:10:37.33 215610  20 Kinetic Systems
17 Tim Finkel (2 - Cat2)   Shelby Twp., MI1:10:37.42 216738  22 Wolverine
18 Collin Snyder   Plymouth, MI1:10:37.53 264396  15 Midwest Cycling Group Trails-Ed
19 Daniel Quinlan   Salem, OH1:10:37.56 214530  28 Carbon Racing
20 James Bruce   Novi, MI1:10:37.57 46453  39 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycl
21 David (Shawn) Adams   Akron, OH1:10:37.59 179664  30 Carbon Racing
22 Daniel Yankus   Milford, MI1:10:37.66 102694  24 Team Giant
23 Cameron Jackson   Akron1:10:37.74 243794  10 cleveland clinic sports health-
24 James Minnema   Jenison, MI1:10:37.75 258591  13 BISSELL/ABG Cycling
25 Ciro Viviano   Lasalle, MI1:10:37.78 354650  40 Mapleleaf
26 Martin Vecchio (3 - Cat2)   Detroit, MI1:10:37.80 289623  36 IVBP/Blackline
27 Chad Everts   Hudsonville, MI1:10:37.93 220011  Leadout Racing/Chicago Dr. Cycl
28 Robert Hockin   Flint, MI1:10:37.94 164410  Team GIANT / MI
29 Brian Adams   Novi, MI1:10:37.95 80614  Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycl
30 Daniel Klein (4 - Cat2)   Berkley, MI1:10:37.99 19336  43 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycl
31 William McLaughlin   Ferndale, MI1:10:38.00 76592  34 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
32 Derek Graham (3 - Cat1)   Cedar, MI1:10:38.06 102695  BISSELL/ABG
DNF Dan Korienek   Grandville, MI 288930  11 Leadout Racing
DNF Aaron Cruikshank (Cat2)   Akron, OH 258844  29 Carbon Racing
DNF Robert Foshag   Monroe, MI 88653  25 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycl
DNF Houston Peterson (Cat1)   Kalamazoo, MI 48753  21 Kinetic Systems
DNF Benjamin Whitehead   Belmont, MI 183938  17 Bissell Masters Elite
DNF Ryan Cross   Boulder, CO 193829  Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
DNF Vincent Roberge (Cat1)   Redford, MI 190250  14 Trail's Edge/ MCG

Men - MASTER - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Gray   Troy, MI 187265  406 Essex Brass Cycling Team
1 Thomas Novitsky   Northville, MI 227191  414 NA
1 Homan Michael (1 - Cat2)   Haslett, MI 356244  407 Unattached
1 Bruce Rivera (2 - Cat2)   Beverly Hills, MI36:40.69 64577  418 Essex Brass
1 Scott Goocher   Flat Rock, MI 252116  405 Jack's Bicycle
2 Houston Peterson (1 - Cat1)   Kalamazoo, MI36:40.77 48753  429 Kinetic Systems
3 Jason Hess   Commerce Township, MI36:40.98 48059  434 
4 Alan Zoltowski   Canton, MI36:41.06 66373  426 Team Giant - Michigan
5 Chris Johnson   Bloomfield Hills, MI36:41.31 17905  408 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
6 Tom Linck   Ada, MI36:41.75 225784  410 Priority Health
7 Robert Martin   Brecksville, OH36:42.10 49126  438 cleveland clinic sports health-
8 Peter O'Brien   Grand Rapids, MI36:42.34 345098  432 
9 Fredrick Anderson   Okemos, MI36:42.38 1625  400 West Mich Coast Riders
10 Joseph Pallotto (1 - Cat3)   Mantua, OH36:42.59 54101  431 Team Lake Effect
11 Scott Kroske   Birmingham, MI36:43.12 225584  409 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
12 Rick Snow   Macomb, MI36:43.46 56503  435 Team Giant
13 Mark Cahn   W Bloomfield, MI36:43.66 45148  401 Cadieux / Team O2
14 Anthony Bruley (2 - Cat1)   Rochester Hills, MI36:44.27 80460  430 Cadieux
15 David Mullins   Berkley, MI36:45.23 66064  413 Essex Brass/Prestige Cycling Te
16 Jim Gilmore   Cuyahoga Falls, OH36:46.95 171628  404 Team Lake Effect
17 Terry Ritter   Royal Oak, MI36:47.35 135609  417 Team Giant - MI
18 Daniel Klein (3 - Cat2)   Berkley, MI36:48.91 19336  436 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycl
19 Raymond Dybowski   Waterford, MI36:54.26 10313  403 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
20 Kenneth Vernier   Sterling Heights, MI36:57.93 201821  437 Essex Brass
21 Michael Wyczalek   Goodrich, MI37:22.67 39106  425 Team Giant - MI
DNF Kevin Collins (Cat3)   Grand Rapids, MI 76192  402 Me
DNF H Mobley     411 H
DNF Dan Monahan     412 Green Flag Karting
DNF Paul Rivera   Southfield, MI 131480  419 Essex Brass
DNF Gary Smith     421 None
DNF Jerry Sukenic     422 Team Alex
DNF Thomas Ware     423 N/A
DNF David Stanislaw     428 
DNF Jonathan Rayos   Bloomfield Hills, MI 191778  416 Unattached
DNF Bill Guisinger   Birmingham, MI 224995  433 Cadieux

Men - JUNIOR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rudyard Peterson   Kalamazoo, MI22:42.77 215610  605 Kinetic Systems
2 Richard Rainville   Livonia, MI22:43.24 305239  603 Ventus Cycling Team
3 Brandon Goocher   Flatrock, MI22:45.03 252356  604 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
4 Macey Krandall   23:09.71  602 Ventus Cycling Team
DNS Blane Ash     600 
DNS Luke Baker   Granite Falls, MN 316172  601 American Cycle & Fitness

Women - PRO/1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christy Keely (1 - Cat2)   Holland Mi39:57.12 267467  206 Kenda
2 Zoe Reeves   Grand Rapids, MI39:57.72 295290  202 Priority Health
3 Abby Martin (1 - Cat3)   Grand Rapids, MI39:57.95 317498  201 Miller Energy p/b GRBC
4 Alicia Trevino   Saginaw, MI39:57.96 278555  204 Tri-City Cyclists
5 Katheryn Everts   Hudsonville, MI39:58.03 307335  200 Real Women Tri/Chicago Dr. Cycl
6 Sally Price (2 - Cat2)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH39:58.05 172593  208 Texas Road
7 Amanda Ryan   Farmington, MI39:58.24 286220  203 Team Giant
8 Laura Melendez   Grand Rapids, MI39:58.83 225973  205 Priority Health
9 Sarah Demerly   Berkley, MI40:02.84 293788  207 ABD Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyOSMOShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee