Race Results for
North Carolina CX Series Race #10
Salisbury, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 01/08/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  569 KEN'S BIKE SHOP RULES
2 Russell Mead   Chapel Hill, NC 46232  406 Regulator Cycling
3 Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC 152254  586 Mock Orange Racing
4 Joey Emanuel     574 Trek Bike Store Charlotte / Cool Breeze Cyclery
5 Andrew Good   Mooresville, NC 141589  565 Coolbreeze/Trek Bicycle Store of Charlotte
6 Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532  568 raleigh all stars
7 David Moore   Charlotte, NC 284010  446 Carolina Flyers
8 Burke Hutcheson   Durham, NC 289174  831 Unattached
9 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304  550 Full Spectrum Racing
10 Ed McKee   Winstonsalem, NC 303063  562 Road Holland
11 Austin Temple   Winston Salem, NC 189384  560 KensBike Shop
DNP Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  551 Pirate Race Productions pb Alpha Facilities Soluti

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hannah Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 326470  856 Studio 7 Multisport
2 Trevor Laffin   Hendersonville 325636  862 NCCX
3 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  853 Boone Velo
4 Ethan DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 285631  865 BTD/Inland Construction
5 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  854 Boone Velo
6 Megan Baxter   Raleigh, NC 328286  851 Raleigh AllStars

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kendall Haynes     999 
2 Jack Thornton   Durham, NC 219302  875 raleigh all stars
3 Spence Hutcheson   Durham, NC 315778  889 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470  330 Carolina Masters Cycling Team
2 Jason Morgan   Flat Rock, NC 113325  339 NCCX
3 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  463 Fiets Maan Racing
4 Timothy Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 16709  323 NCCX
5 Sonni Dyer   Valdese, NC 54348  301 Fiets Maan Racing
6 Matthew Canter   Winston Salem, NC 6024  315 Hearts Racing Club
7 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  307 
8 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985  318 Crosstown Velo
9 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  335 Mock Orange Racing
10 Thomas VanDevender   Asheville, NC 104864  477 Motion Makers
11 Max Dyer   Lenoir, NC 251110  376 Fiets Maan Racing
12 Cecilio Cruz   Lenoir, NC 324896  352 
13 Cameron Brantley   Asheville, NC 59324  300 Crosstown Velo
14 Scott Miller   Winston Salem, NC 195530  475 Saddleblock
15 Jason Chapple   Winston Salem, NC 237066  336 Vic Chisholm Racing Inc./Benissimo
16 Kenneth Nelson   Winston-salem, NC 130528  480 Saddleblock
17 John Koury   Charlotte, NC 109849  325 drake's Coffee
18 Jason McCarter   Chapel Hill, NC 167367  319 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
19 Raymond Laffin   Asheville, NC 60474  338 NCCX
20 Bradley Jacobs   Winston Salem, NC 269864  980 Saddleblock/Paceline
21 Fred Mitchell   Galax, VA 221438  979 Cycletherapy
22 Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821  345 Fiets Maan
23 Michael McLamb   Chapel Hill, NC 58098  365 Tricyclists
24 Charles Hicks   Lenoir, NC 270345  353 Fiets Maan Racing
25 Paul Paisant   High Point , NC 280851  333 Mock Orange Racing
DNP Jim Smalley   Lewisville, NC 195594  331 Cycletherapy
DNP Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287  978 Storm Racing Team
DNP KEVIN HESSLER   Asheville, NC 304268  354 Liberty Bicycles
DNP James Clark   Valdese, NC 301043  372 Velosports Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  463 Fiets Maan Racing
2 Todd Hunter   Cary, NC 178827  405 Garneau Custom p/b Tylerís
3 Joe Collins   Louisville, KY 204563  451 Rogue Racing Project
4 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  417 Mock Orange Racing
5 Russell Mead   Chapel Hill, NC 46232  406 Regulator Cycling
6 William Macy   Statesville, NC 255531  414 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
7 John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962  403 Raleigh AllStars
8 Robert Colbert   Trinity, NC 302233  438 Mock Orange Bikes
9 Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821  428 Fiets Maan
10 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  409 Full Spectrum Racing
11 David Moore   Charlotte, NC 284010  446 Carolina Flyers
12 Michael Mueller   Raleigh, NC 286443  412 Berger Hardware Bikes
13 Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532  425 raleigh all stars
14 Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585  401 Moses Cone / Cycles DeOro
15 Mark Jordan   Lexington, NC 161664  486 Mock Orange Bikes
16 Austin Temple   Winston Salem, NC 189384  423 KensBike Shop
17 dan kirse   Winston Salem, NC 303202  485 
18 Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287  407 Storm Racing Team
19 Ed McKee   Winstonsalem, NC 303063  426 Road Holland
20 Earl Anderson   Winstonsalem, NC 287369  449 unattached
21 John Dohan   Charlotte, NC 331088  474 
22 Fred Hammers   Charlotte, NC 326886  413 
DNP Mark Ledyard     432 
DNP Steven Hall   Weaverville, NC 14733  435 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNP Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  450 MOB Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Ammon   Statesville, NC 89565  507 carolina master
2 Richard Jennings   Hickory, NC 300718  524 Mock Orange
3 Chuck Gillis   Pittsboro, NC 255899  502 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
4 Dale Bryant   Carthage, NC 166563  501 Sandhills Cycling club
5 David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  509 Raleigh All Stars
6 Neal Kaplan   Chapel Hill, NC 178886  510 Bitter Dose Cycling
7 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  508 Carolina Masters Cycling
8 David Fuller   Greensboro, NC 55527  505 Greensboro Velo/ Cycles de Oro
9 Stephen Knight   Apex, NC 47538  513 
10 William Ratcliff   Statesville, NC 55792  514 N/A

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNP Daniel Allen   Kernersville, NC 274192  683 Skeleton Crew
DNF Kendall Haynes     845 
DNF Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924  647 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
DNF Henderson McGinnis     676 
DNF Zachary Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 286179  828 Unattached
DNF David Rice   Durham, NC 317578  720 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
DNF Dallas Stephenson     664 
DNF Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  659 Full Spectrum Racing FSR
DNF Daniel Travieso   Fayetteville, NC 264552  643 Full Spectrum Racing FSR
DNF Gary Sterner   Garner, NC 254220  677 Hup United
DNF Alexander Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787  701 Pirate Race Productions
DNF Wayne Lewis   Stanley, NC 286130  806 Verlo 16 BSG
DNF Burke Hutcheson   Durham, NC 289174  831 Unattached
DNF Justin Bristol   Columbia, SC 296567  756 Cycle-Smart Grass Roots
DNF Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  791 East Tennessee State University
DNF Matt Chambers   Winston Salem, NC 216198  744 mock orange racing
DNF James Clark   Valdese, NC 301043  625 Velosports Racing
DNF Julio Lopez   Morganton, NC 304192  722 
DNF Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC 251499  600 Skeleton Crew
DNF Tomas Kelemen   Charlotte, NC 303168  633 
DNF Johnny Collins   Dobson, NC 304742  819 American Classic
DNF Raymond Laffin   Asheville, NC 60474  772 NCCX
DNF Tommy Mitchell   Davidson, NC 250146  731 
DNF Brian LeFevre   Winston Salem, NC 305402  745 
DNF Kevin Casey   Charlotte, NC 211779  380 Carolina Flyers
DNF Paul McKeithan   Raleigh, NC 304972  798 Studio 7 Multisport
DNF Jeremy McDaniel   Greensboro, NC 73916  632 Moses Cone/ cycles de ORO
DNF Michael Davis     844 American Classic
DNF Kris Garau     846 
DNF Joe Moore     695 
DNF Chad Edwards     724 
DNF David Tallon     613 Durham Cares
DNF Douglas Ahrens   Apex, NC 328830  644 Studio7
DNF Steve Bevington     680 
DNF Don Rose   Chapel Hill , NC 331132  822 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Byron Rice   Durham, NC 288002  712 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
2 Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  158 Unattached
3 JUSTIN MCKEAN   Troutamn, NC 283843  243 Giordana Cliff Bar
4 Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  245 Tri-Cyclists BRC
5 Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC 114198  214 Carolina Bicycle Company
6 Dakota Pittman   Mount Airy, NC 309440  202 American Classic
7 Keith Handlon   Apex, NC 298994  217 HTR p/b Inside-Out Sports
8 Hank Booth   Waxhaw, NC 301772  155 Boone Bike and Touring
9 Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  222 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
10 Brett Rumble   Charlotte, NC 302938  224 Bicycle Sport
11 Linus Owen-Garni   Durham, NC 271287  205 Bull City Cycling
12 David Keesler   Charlotte, NC 279600  219 Carolina Flyers Cycling
13 andrew hager   Asheville, NC 282941  152 pirate race productions p/b alpha facilities solut
14 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  234 Boone Velo
15 Richard Tsui   Cornelius, NC 205667  255 Carolina Bicycle Company
16 Randy Jones   Chapel Hill, NC 323214  216 Garneau Custom p/b Tylerís
17 Mark Overby   Chapel Hill, NC 247907  215 Garneau Custom p/b Tylerís
18 Dale Zuckert   Carrboro, NC 122216  231 Inla nd Construction
DNP Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  209 Pirate Race Productions pb Alpha Facilities Soluti
DNP Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304  242 Full Spectrum Racing
DNP Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363  221 Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Powers     82 Jelly Belly Cycling Team
2 Travis Livermon     73 Mock Orange Racing
3 Robert Marion     American Classic
4 Alec Donahue   Easthampton, MA 129914  84 JAM / NCC
5 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC 66359  29 Inland Construction
6 Jonathan Hamblen (1 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC 14782  28 KEN'S BIKE SHOP RULES
7 Will Black     Moots
8 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552  77 Mock Orange Bikes
9 Jeremy Durrin   Easthampton, MA 250645  85 J.A.M. Fund / NCC
10 David Wilcox (1 - Cat2)   Jamaica Plain, MA 129563  81 PEDRO'S
11 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000  54 Carolina Fatz
12 Charles Storm     51 Inland Construction
13 Paul Mesi   Raleigh , NC 281614  13 French Meadow Bakery/Fortistar
14 Noah Metzler     67 Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters
15 Joshua Stevens   Durham, NC 123006  12 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's Tap Room
16 Nathan Pfeifer   Evanston, IL 253397  72 
17 Mukunda Feldman   Easthampton, MA 145271  83 J.A.M. Fund / NCC
18 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611  14 back to dirt
19 Charles Von Isenburg   Winston Salem, NC 132489  27 Mock Orange Racing
20 Eric Marland     Boone Velo
21 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  59 Mock Orange bike
DNS Eric Wondergem (Cat1)   Johnson City, TN 165681  Hup United
DNP Jason Scislowicz   Raleigh, NC 169336  Apex Auto Works p/b Trek Bicycles of Raleigh
DNP Benjamin Turits (Cat2)   Durham, NC 143905  76 Garneau Custom p/b Tylers Taproom

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Shields     112 Carolina Masters Cycling
2 Katherine Shields     111 Carolina Masters Cycling
3 Rip Nicholson     106 Pirates Racing
4 Nina Elliott (1 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC 308684  89 Greenville Women's Cycling
5 Anina Aaron   Oak Ridge, NC 244684  104 
6 Sara Tussey (1 - Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC 185224  133 Hincapie/Green Creation Cycling
7 Lynn Pitson (2 - Cat3)   Salisbury, NC 235467  110 Carolina Masters Cycling
8 Julie Paisant (3 - Cat3)   High Point , NC 282245  105 Mock Orange Racing
9 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  123 NCCX
DNP Suzanne Hosman   Chapel Hill, NC 56177  109 TriCyclists BRC

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  939 Performance Bicycle Racing
2 Allison Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 307916  937 Studio 7 Multisport
3 Genisis Dancer     954 
4 Lori McLamb   Chapel Hill, NC 280926  943 Tricyclists BRC
5 Sydney Cooke   Chapel Hill, NC 313420  909 Performance Bicycle Racing
6 Sirena Lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956  935 Carolina Masters - Pain Pathways
7 Kelly Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 18969  904 NCCX
8 Stephanie Cole   Charlotte, NC 272605  906 
9 Kathleen McKeithan   Raleigh, NC 328662  907 Studio7Multisport
10 Arleigh Jenkins   Den, CO 204257  978 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFSpyShimanoOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee