Race Results for
Iron Horse Bicycle Classic - XC
Durango, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/29/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Howard Grotts   Durango, CO 264839   RMCF/DEVO
2 Benjamin Sonntag   Durango, CO 270313   Jamis
3 Troy Wells   Durango, CO 112599   Team CLIF Bar
4 Travis Brown   Durango, CO 5171   Trek Bicycles
5 Rotem Ishay   Durango, CO 284995   Jamis Bikes
6 Rolando Gonzales      Directory Plus/Trek/Zia/CRC Janitorial
7 Tad Elliott   Durango, CO 230614   RMCF/DEVO
8 Ned Overernd      
9 Colton Andersen   Durango, CO 301174   RMCF/DEVO
10 Colin Cares   Boulder, CO 216528   Kenda/Felt
11 Joshua Bezecny   Golden, CO 114873   Trek Bike Store - Boulder
12 Kenny Wehn   Durango, CO 37549   NoTubes Race Team
13 Cameron Brenneman   Santa Fe, NM 4755   NM Bike'n'Sport
14 Ernie Watenpaugh   Telluride, CO 37334   Peloton/Specialized
15 Grant Berry   Durango, CO 148636   Durango Land and Homes
16 Travis Macy      Team Bun Out of the Oven
17 Colin Osborn   Carbondale, CO 210855   HoneyStinger/Trek Off Road
18 Christopher Suter   Flagstaff, AZ 194778   KD Racing
19 Greg Lewis      
20 Eric Emsky   Durango, CO 218345   Durango Land and Homes
21 Erich McAlister   Durango, CO 81886   Bikeman.com
22 Mike West   Boulder, CO 37786   yeti
23 Miguel Ramos   Lake Elsinore, CA 182950   
24 Shad Schreiner   Colorado Springs, CO 241806   High Gear/Trek
25 Miles Venzara      
26 Josh Whitney   Boulder, CO 246841   rocky mounts~izze
27 Trapper Steinle   Littleton, CO 288416   Bicycle Ranch
28 John Searles   Albuquerque, NM 282966   John Searles
29 Brandon Rakita      
30 Joe Schneider      
31 Chris Brandt      
32 Dax Kastrin   Albuquerque, NM 195035   The Bicycle Company
33 Dustin Gillingham   Lakewood, CO 262242   Miracle Racing
34 Donnie Cole   Albuquerque, NM 151359   Sport Systems MountainTop Cycling
35 Brian Lehman   Denver, CO 298376   
36 Kevin Ledwith   Albuquerque, NM 294277   Sport Systems MountainTop Cycling
37 Jay English   Albuquerque, NM 246241   Sport Systems MTC
38 Nathan Brown   Boulder, CO 207512   Summit Velocity / Rocky Mountain Maxxis
39 Jacob Gonzales   Taos, NM 245268   Team F.I.Taos/Taos Cyclery
40 Douglas Herington   Farmington, NM 260817   
41 Hector Cruz      
42 Chase Orrick      

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Klish   Grand Junction, CO 193003   Klishy
2 Matthew Collister      Cycle Mania
3 Tyler Smith      
4 Different Joe Cain      Crossfit Agoge/Mutant
5 John Simpson      
6 Ryan Ehlers      
7 Lawrence Herrera   Albuquerque, NM 275724   Sports Systems Mountaintop Cycling
8 Justin Hemmer   Grand Junction, CO 311799   LiveTrainRace.com
9 Marshall Beebe      
10 Ben Trujillo   Albuquerque, NM 390993   
11 Gary Shoemaker      Deeside Thistle
12 Russ Anderson      
13 Justin Stencel      
14 Sven Brunso      
15 james stasz      
16 Dustin Jackson   Lakewood, CO 177175   RMCEF/westside
17 Jason White   Draper, UT 289765   Revolution
18 Dan Myers      
19 Jesse Rens      
20 Konavan Davis      
21 Michael McMaude      
22 Daniel Osborn   Tucson, AZ 274701   Robot Chicken
23 Peter Ulibarri      
24 Jim Davis      
25 Ronald Hays      
26 Brian Pearson      
27 ROBERT RITCHEY      GOATHEADS
28 Scott Lotz      
29 Curtis Garver      

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 casey roberts   Durango, CO 322116   Fort Lewis College
2 Ben Stalker      
3 Gary Colliander   Durango, CO 332070   Durango Wheel Club
4 Kellen Tanner   Littleton, CO 337116   
5 Amir Alrubaiy   Denver, CO 283267   
6 Cody Stephenson      
7 Matt Sniegowski   Phoenix, AZ 244731   Bicycle Ranch
8 Ryan Stranahan      
9 Ashley Oelschlaeger   El Mirage, AZ 198113   Tribe Racing
10 Douglas Torres   Albuquerque, NM 340014   
11 T Chad Leeds   Rio Rancho, NM 334630   high desert
12 Fabio Wen      
13 Field Blevins      
14 Randy John      
15 Stefan Grande   Alamogordo, NM 307801   
16 Gerald Jacquez      
17 Devin Grimes      
18 James Junes      
19 Chris Casey      

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Westenskow   Ogden, UT 227691   Roosters/Bikers Edge
2 Donald Mapel   Durango, CO 22428   Durango Wheelman
3 ray leake      n/a
4 William Chambers   Park City, UT 297698   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Swift      Bikeparts.com/Team Adventure Fit
2 Mint Henk      
3 James Upshaw      
4 Eric Walecki      
5 Dave Harber      
6 Steve Reiter      Big Wheel Racing
7 Robn Guillaume      
8 vince ANDERSON      Cloven Hoofed Sharks
9 Sam Freeman      AdventureFit
10 Mike Carpenter      Blind Stab
11 Kelly Leinen      Team Evergreen Racing
12 Terry Gorsuch      
13 Jeff Fox      
14 Mike Bernhardt      Adventure Fit
15 Phil Patrick      2nd Ave Sports
16 Paul Doty      
17 Toby Jones      
18 devin dahl      Bicycle Lemonade

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Single Speed B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 kyle dinnel      dinnel construction
2 Gavin McCalden      
3 Morgan Masner      
4 Matt Aronoff      
5 Zach Zilkelbach      
6 john percassi      dirty diapers
7 Ian Altman      Team Copaxone
8 Chris Dondlinger      Vitaly Chernobol and the Meltdowns
9 Christopher Furer      Faster Than Your Mom
10 Jason Sharpe      

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Blevins   Durango, CO 255493   Durango Devo
2 River Weiss      Devo / Second Ave
3 Keenan Desplanques      Durango Devo
4 Quinn Simmons      
5 Devin Feilen      
6 Seth Deem      

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sepp Kuss   Durango 276598   Durango DEVO
2 Stephan Davoust   Durango, CO 264191   Durango Devo
3 Henry Larson (1 - Cat3)   Durango, CO 312378   Durango Devo
4 Fletcher Ouren      Ciclismo

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Mapel   Durango, CO 22429   NoTubesRaceTeam
2 Jens Nielsen   Durango, CO 144898   Sport Systems MountainTop Cycling
3 scott simmons      Pine Needle Mountaineering
4 Tom Ober   Durango, CO 182316   DWC
5 Steven Beeler   Oro Valley, AZ 301616   
6 James Bodine   Durango, CO 43215   Durango Wheel Club
7 Matt Patton      Mountain Top Cycling
8 Garrett Ford      
9 James Knight      PPH
10 Michael Archibeck   Albuquerque, NM 257569   Sport Systems MTC
11 Jeff Powell      
12 Andrew Black   Albuquerque, NM 262562   unaffiliated
13 Jason Quenzler   Durango, CO 82358   Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
14 Jonathan DeLacey   Durango, CO 98950   Durango Wheel Club
15 Mike Hurst      Carver Brewing Co.
16 Filip Wojcikowski      
17 Brian Sells      
18 Eric Thompson      
19 Tyler Ford (1 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 59608   TriSports
20 Tim Gallegos   Albuquerque, NM 276809   Sport Systems Mountain Top Cycling
21 Steve Koller   Durango, CO 19608   Colavita/ Dex NM
22 Justin Miller      Peloton-Specialized
23 Mark Williamson      
24 dustyn ladewig   Albuquerque, NM 299796   Mountaintop Cycling
25 Rob Ross      
26 STEVE CAUGHLIN      GREEN MOUNTAIN SPORTS VELO
27 Richard Garmany      
28 Alex Muleh      
29 James Storm      
30 Luke Angel      Quantified Performance
31 Travis Oliger (1 - Cat3)   Durango, CO 208678   Durango Wheel Club
32 Otley Smith      
33 Vernon Abeyta   Albuquerque, NM 298812   Sport Systems Mountain Top Cycling
36 Charles Bisantz      Jack&Adams
37 Brad Tafoya      
38 Charley Downing      
39 Dan Beckley      
40 brian suulivan      
41 Jason Schuster   Grand Island, NE 164179   
42 tommy roe      
43 Tony Brisindi      Unknown Soldier

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Burtoni   Durango, CO 5632   Durango Land and Homes
2 Tim Kelley      
3 Ted MacBlane   Aspen, CO 219201   
4 Philip Simpson   Las Cruces, NM 32773   NoTubes Race Team
5 Daryll McKenzie   Marana, AZ 138171   Team Rhino
6 Rich Walters      
7 Jimmy Matt      
8 Mitch Carrier      
9 Blake Ward      Durango Wheel Club
10 Chris Grotefend      Durango Sports Club
11 Deck Shaline      DWC
12 Bryan Harwood   Minneapolis, MN 139651   Blue Sky Velo
13 Ries Robinson      Sports Systems MountainTop Cycling
14 Eric Jordan   New Braunfels, TX 18277   Lone Star Racing Club
15 Chris Beaudin   Manitou Springs, CO 3045   CPRacing
18 Dusty Davis      
19 John Eatwell      livetrainrace.com
20 Joseph Fortin   Albuquerque, NM 283635   
21 Steve Ilg   Durango, CO 17342   Durango Wheel Club
22 Kari Babinski      Mountain Top Cycling
23 Greg Brumley      SLVCC
24 Tom Kammerer      I Like Cheese
25 Chris Herting      
26 John Fischer   Orinda, CA 290075   Willa's Wheels
27 Daniel Jaber      
28 Dave Golden      
29 Greg Dodd      
30 Rich Larson   Durango, CO 302077   Durango Devo
31 George Euler (1 - Cat2)   Grand Junction, CO 330974   LiveTrainRace.com
32 Alan Abeyta      
33 Jay Eagen      Durango Wheel Club
34 Mike O'Brien      
35 Daniel Hatton      Redneck Wonder
36 david ellis      
37 Paul Gervais      
38 robert pope      

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ralph Winebarger      Cottonwood Cycles
2 James (Jimmy) Day   Santa Fe, NM 8894   Bike N Sport VDN
3 Jeffrey Warrem      
4 Steve Lamont   Durango, CO 20229   DWC
5 Gary Chilson      NA
6 Deano Sakos      
7 Steven Colford   Durango, CO 87172   Boure'
8 Walter Berling      
9 Larry Goldstein      Church Of the High Pines
10 Brad Roy      Livestrong
11 Richard Sertich      
12 Richard Bagienski   Durango, CO 176501   3D Racing
13 Chuck Grubb      

Women - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Gersbach   Durango, CO 191239   Honey Stinger/Trek
2 Teal Stetson-Lee   Reno, NV 252205   RMCF/DEVO
3 Erin Huck   Boulder, CO 194901   Tokyo Joes
4 Carmen Small   Durango, CO 229709   Team TIBCO
5 Shannon Gibson   Durango, CO 156279   NoTubes Elite Women's Team
6 Rebecca Gross      
7 Kelsy Bingham      
8 Kaila Hart      
10 Lauren Catlin   Fairfax, CA 256601   Durango Land and Homes
11 Molly Hummel   Durango, CO 103205   Power Bar Team Elite
12 Sarka Ruzickova   Winter Park, CO 261623   Epic endurance cycling
13 Pam Seidler   Carbondale, CO 277022   Basalt Bike and Ski

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Warren      
2 Ashley Grubb      
3 Jessica D'Amato      Rocky Mt Izze
4 Anaka Norfleet   Denver, CO 347414   
5 Kate Yancey      
6 Julie Taylor      
7 Stephanie Dudash      Crossfit Agoge
8 Megan McCulloch      
9 Alexandra Andersen      Alexandra Andersen
10 Evie Ulibarri      

Women - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanya Bettis   Albuquerque, NM 279739   Mountain Top Cycling
2 Brianne Marshall   Durango, CO 287045   Blue Sky Velo
3 Cynthia Gillingham      Miracle Racing
4 Miriam Gillow-Wiles      
5 Ruthie Brown      

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lyra Parker      
1 Chris Bettis      
2 Sarah Tescher   Durango, CO 182273   
2 Nicole Schnee      
3 Carly Watson      
4 Tracy Farmer      

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alli Davis      
3 Ellen Campbell      
4 Clair Larson      
5 Hailey Fortin      

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kaylee blevins   Durango, CO 278472   
2 Emily Schaldach      

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Irelan   Colorado Springs, CO 293959   
2 Katharina Beeler      
3 Hollie McGovern      
4 Julia Kintsch      YetiBeti
5 Lauren Costantini      Team Evergreen Racing
6 Ashlie Angel      Tokyo Joes
7 Lisa Ford      
8 Jen Charette      
9 Kathy Stevenson      

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carolyn Feller   Durango, CO 99913   Willas Wheels
2 Jennifer Robinson   Albuquerque, NM 309984   Sports Systems MountainTop Cycling
3 Diane Shaline      DWC
4 Donna Yackle      Livestrong
5 Stephanie Ouren      
6 Rose Haack   Albuquerque, NM 313086   Sports Systems MountainTop Cycling
7 Cheryl Schieffer      

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie Klein      
2 Martha Iverson   Durango, CO 80010   Durango Wheel Club
4 Wendy Jewsbury      Schwab cycles
5 Marte Lightstone      
6 Melinda Berge   Tucson, AZ 252799   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee